Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Maryann Martel (#47495569)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 30 days
Next
Glenn Russell
RE: Bliffins duplicates
Sorry, I respectfully disagree. I also have put time in this regard by photoing the markers, which by the way corrects some of your posted data. I have been in your position before, but have reluctantly accepted the website established protocol.

Added by Glenn Russell on Jun 13, 2014 3:27 AM

Kenneth Joseph Raposa
RE: John, James, and Margaret
I knew of Michael Foley and a Lawrence Foley. Lawrence is the listed owner of the grave for John T. Foley. I know there are more to uncover. My grandfather James F. Foley, Jr. was the son of James, Sr and Annie Dyer-Grinnell-Foley. He was one of 3 born out of wedlock. Annie was an original cougar. James married Annie in 1912. James, Sr. married Margaret J. Sullivan and John T. married Bridget. John T's liver cancer does not surprise me as I do believe alcoholism ran in that blood line. The names associated with my line are RAPOSA, MATTOS, BERNIER, FOLEY. I am in the process of building a new tree on Ancestry just to trace the grand parents. Each side had too many kids (22 sibilings in one family) and there was multiple marriages in several. My old tree was out of control. Again ~ thank you for the transfer. Ken

Added by Kenneth Joseph Raposa on Jun 12, 2014 7:15 PM

Kenneth Joseph Raposa
John T. Foley
Thank you for the transfer of the memorial of my 2nd great grandfather. I was actually surprised to find a stone as I was expecting an unmarked grave. KJR

Added by Kenneth Joseph Raposa on Jun 12, 2014 6:57 PM

Paul Miller
Lillian Berry
Sorry and Thanks, Paul Miller (#47815745)

Added by Paul Miller on Mar 13, 2014 3:13 PM

Paul Miller
Find A Grave Memorial# 99911229
Maryann,

As per your email, will you be kind enough to transfer Lillian Berry's memorial to me.

Thank you, Paul Miller

Added by Paul Miller on Mar 13, 2014 11:07 AM

Pamela Wilson
Patrick McTague
Maryann: I have added the biographical information that you provided me. Pam Wilson

Added by Pamela Wilson on Feb 22, 2014 4:06 PM

Bigwoo
RE: wrong entries
I do not maintain that since it is considered a "famous" memorial. gbye (#47285538)edits that. Please let him know and I will too. Thanks for bringing that to my attention.

Added by Bigwoo on Feb 21, 2014 4:12 AM

andrea♥
RE: Florence McVey
For some reason, there was a ''23'' typed into the father link area on FLorence's memorial. It is corrected. Thank you

Added by andrea♥ on Feb 20, 2014 9:20 PM

Bigwoo
RE: wrong entries
Which memorial

Added by Bigwoo on Feb 20, 2014 6:09 PM

Dana Kime
Timoth Kelly
Hi, I have transferred Timothy Kelly to you. I am not related, just entered info I found on his death certificate.
Dana

Added by Dana Kime on Feb 16, 2014 4:32 PM

R-Go
Question
Hi Maryann;
I'm not interested in Caroline S. Dunham. #15566383. I tried contacting The Guardian about some of my relatives buried at the Piscatawaytown Burial Ground but never got any response. They have (inactive) after their name so I didn't know if you contacted F.A.G.for the transfer. I guess I'll send The Guardian another message and see what happens.
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly.
Rich

Added by R-Go on Jan 05, 2014 4:55 PM

R-Go
Question about a transfer
Hello Maryann;
I'm wondering how you got memorial #15566383 transferred to you. I've tried contacting "The Guardian" and get no response.
Rich

Added by R-Go on Jan 04, 2014 2:35 PM

Bill McEvoy
RE: civil war veterans
Do you have a source record for his place of burial? I don't see him at Catholic Mount Auburn or the Mount Auburn Cemetery.

Added by Bill McEvoy on Nov 26, 2013 6:40 PM

Bill McEvoy
RE: Do you want the Connelly's?
The first yes is that there is a headstone. The second yes is that the person has been posted to Findagrave. The first # is the lot, second # is the row. West is the section. If you go to the Main page there are 3 pictures. There is a 4th picture noted below. Please click on the note. It is a map of the cemetery.

Added by Bill McEvoy on Nov 26, 2013 6:10 PM

Bill McEvoy
Michael purchased to lot in 1861
4.110 Hannon Michael 1861 October West



The records indicate those people are in the grave. It is not unusual to have more than 2 per lot. They reburied often.

Bill

Added by Bill McEvoy on Nov 25, 2013 10:07 PM

Bill McEvoy
Do you want the Connelly's?
4-Aug 1885 CONNELLY, GRACE YES YES 11 MONTHS, 14 DAYS 110 4 WEST
22-Feb 1896 CONNELLY, JOHN YES YES 43 110 4 WEST
24-Jul 1880 CONNELLY, JOHN P YES YES 3 MONTHS 110 4 WEST
12-Apr 1890 CURTIN, MARY YES YES 85 110 4 WEST
28-Mar 1865 HANNON, CHILD YES YES 0 110 4 WEST
29-Oct 1861 HANNON, JOHN YES YES 6 110 4 WEST
11-Dec 1873 HANNON, MICHAEL YES YES 6 110 4 WEST

Added by Bill McEvoy on Nov 25, 2013 7:19 PM

Pearls of Grace♥
*******


Helo Again, Maryann,

I've noticed you have listed some of my ancestors in your memorials.

My mother and my grand-father from different sides of my family were both born in Fall River.

French, Irish and even some Polish.

But thank you dear for caring. I added you as a friend, and I will look through more of your listings, ok?

God bless, ~Darlene

Added by Pearls of Grace♥ on May 15, 2013 10:52 AM

Pearls of Grace♥
*****


Thank You Maryann for helping me with my memorials.

Most are relatives and/or friends of my parents
or mine,

I have the info you gave to me, but I have to find the proof myself, unless you can send it to me.

If you live in Fall River, that's only 11 miles from me. Maybe we can meet?

Darlene

Added by Pearls of Grace♥ on May 15, 2013 10:32 AM

Glenn Russell
RE: charity bliffins
my entry is spelled bliffens as it appeared in the Oak Grove cemetery records. I can not attest to the coreect spelling. If it indeed should be ...ins, I will gladly change my entry to the proper spelling.
Thanks for your cooperation

Added by Glenn Russell on Apr 21, 2013 6:34 PM

Barbara Anne Potter
Albro
Thank you for pointing this out to me. I have no problem with deleting a duplicate.


Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Hi there, his first wife was Albro and she is already added to her husband and her parents, this dublicate memorial is going to confuse people. You did a great job but Glenn Russell has his posted since 2010. Please reexamine this and if you will please delete this duplicate memorial. Sorry

-------------------------

Added by Barbara Anne Potter on Apr 14, 2013 7:31 PM

In Loving Memory
question
Sorry. I do not know.

Added by In Loving Memory on Apr 04, 2013 3:42 PM

Virginia Kysh
Isabel Ashley
Maryann,

I am back! Hopefully getting back to projects we are in the middle of. I plan to go Martinez tomorrow for your death certificate.
I noticed this morning you have Isabel Ashley in Find a grave as the daughter of Job Ashley. But according to the copies of obituary of Gladys Ashley Custer and Anthony F Custer she is the sister of Gladys. Or are there more than one Isabel Ashley?
I've posted some inquires about the child in the picture of Mary Frances Wilbur Ashley on Ancestry.com. I noticed that my cousin who posted the picture in Ancestry, said it was a girl but boys were often in dresses and had long hair.
Hope this finds you well and not in to much snow. It was snowing in Utah every day. Glad to be back in Sunny California.

Virginia Kysh

Added by Virginia Kysh on Mar 26, 2013 7:55 AM

rhondajo
Letourneau
My daughter's biological father was a Raymond Letourneau from Mass., but I don't think there's a connection, so I have transferred him to your care.

Rhonda

Added by rhondajo on Mar 19, 2013 12:36 AM

Pearls of Grace♥
p.s.


Maryann,

just a note. One of the rules of findagrave
is that you do not duplicate a memorial.

Please do not take this as harsh, it is hard to "write emotions", but I have had Jean Baptiste Marois and his wife in my memorials for a while, which means, yours was just put on after mine, and must be deleted.

check my memorials to see, and at the bottom of a memorial it will say the date it was added.

It's a learning process.

I look for my ancestors and my parents friends.

I even have a friend who died at age 22,
who I put on here. He and I were close friends.

I will make a short trip to Notre Dame soon for photos of stone of Jean Baptiste Marois, wife and others. I think a lot are on same stone.
I know exactly where they are buried.

One of my great grandmothers and grandfather's sister are buried in Oak Grove, some in St. Pats,
Notre Dame, etc.

I live in the Newport area, so FR is not far.

Thanks for adding me as a friend.

Darlene





Added by Pearls of Grace♥ on Mar 18, 2013 11:19 AM

Pearls of Grace♥
*******


Hi Maryann, I do not know how she died, but my mother would have. She and my mother were close friends from childhood. My mother was
born in Fall River too. I have many cousins and ancestors buried in Fall River Cemeteries.

Do you live in Fall River now? Do you remember my mother?

Consider us friends.
Darlenne


Added by Pearls of Grace♥ on Mar 18, 2013 11:04 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service