Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pamela Reitz (#47490761)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 14 days
Next
Leona Whitesel Asper
Julia and William Dunlap
Pamela,

would you like their memorials transfered to you?

I am not related at all Just taking pictures.

Leona

Added by Leona Whitesel Asper on Feb 24, 2015 10:21 AM

Zoe Tom
Jacob Hemphill, Fa Adam Hemphill
Grandfather: Unknown HEMPHILL
(The father of Adam Hemphill is reported to be Samuel Hemphill, who came from the Clooney Parish of Augenlow, Ireland. See Genforum message #904, dated 24 Mar 2001. It is not known whether Samuel immigrated to America or not.)

There were numerous Hemphill families who came from Ireland and Northern Ireland.

It isn't clear how they all are related. You have to remember, when these folks arrived in America, the place was in an uproar. The Indians were attacking in various places, people had to move from here to there, as a result of that.

In Ireland, the same sort of thing was happening with the Catholics and other religions at war with the Protestants, which is what most of the Hemphills were. And also, they were contantly forming new counties in the Pennsylvania area and elsewhere.

Some more research is needed in Ireland and Northern Ireland.

There was an Andrew who died in abt 1779 or 1778 in Northampton County, Pennsylvania. His kids appear to have been scattered around Pennsylvania a bit. James and Moses put up a bond to handle his estate. Further info. about his estate has not been found. But one early researcher believed that Andrew b: abt 1748, Moses b: abt 1746 and John b: unknown, and James b: unk were brothers and Moses and Andrew were born in Chester County, Penn., which was one of the three first counties in the Pennsylvania area.

In doing research in Pennsylvania, we are also hampered because England had control of the records before the Rev. War.

I found a book once on the early land leases in Pennsylvania. When I went back to look at it, it was missing from the library that I had found it in.

That could be helpful, if found.

Write me directly for further info.

Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on Nov 11, 2014 1:17 AM

Linda Davis
Alex Wilkerson
I'm sorry but I have know idea what you are talking about. There's no mention of Alex being anyone's anything on the memorial page. Your note was just a little rude.
Thank you,
Linda

Added by Linda Davis on Jun 24, 2014 7:01 AM

Sheila (Horn) Strickler
Seitz
Thanks Pam, not sure how that happened or which is correct, so I just deleted the birth date on child Jacob.
Father Jacob is not mine, thanks again.

Added by Sheila (Horn) Strickler on Jun 24, 2014 5:28 AM

LSmith
Burkhouse/Berkhouse
Thanks for the heads up on the name spelling. Have corrected it.

Added by LSmith on May 28, 2014 5:10 PM

LSmith
48231674
Hi Pam. I have no control on what someone else links to a memorial I have entered. You have to contact whoever linked the children to her. Thanks.

Added by LSmith on Mar 06, 2014 6:27 PM

LSmith
57654015
Hi. Transferred this memorial to you as I don't have access to sources. Thanks.

Added by LSmith on Mar 06, 2014 6:19 PM

Ron Steenhoek
Lawrence Dulitz
Hi

In my family history I had it right but typed in Abe instead of Ade when I entered it in Find A Grave. Thanks for letting me know.

Regards, Ron

Added by Ron Steenhoek on Feb 12, 2014 9:31 PM

Zoe Tom
Jane Hemphill
Thanks for your comments. The church records seem to differ from the photographer's note. I'd have to check several sources to know, for sure, who is correct.

I added the info. you gave me, so people will double check the data when doing research. When spring comes, maybe we can check the stone further, but it may just be a problem of a very worn stone.

Good luck with your cold weather.

Are you a Hemphill descendant?

Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on Feb 01, 2014 11:27 AM

Mary Downing-Mahan (gravehuntermary)
Margaret Brosius Gephart
I probably got the info from the person that has her parents listed. It's been so long that I really don't know.

Added by Mary Downing-Mahan (grave... on Nov 11, 2013 5:54 PM

Berks-Dauphin Roots
Bressler 50264485
Contributor 47321509 has linked Bressler's as parents of Salome A Sponsler 105359119

Added by Berks-Dauphin Roots on Oct 09, 2013 1:31 PM

Robert David Miller
Transfers
Since you took the time to contact me, I figured you knew enough about the family, so I transferred them over to you. Sincerely, Robert Miller

Added by Robert David Miller on Oct 05, 2013 8:50 AM

Krista
Ajoe/Aljoe correction
Thank you for bringing my attention to my mistake! It is corrected. Have a great week!

Added by Krista on Sep 16, 2013 1:50 PM

Nancy Stout
Saint Johns - Baughmans
Thank you for letting me know about their proper cemetery. I guess I just clicked on the wrong one. I corrected all four of them.

Added by Nancy Stout on Aug 31, 2013 5:49 PM

J Rowan
Nellie Brosius
Pam just and error on my part I know some Brocious's and accidentally spelled it that way. It's corrected. Thanks Jerry

Added by J Rowan on Aug 20, 2013 3:27 PM

J Rowan
Re: Abert Byerly
Thanks Pam, for the correction.

Jerry

Added by J Rowan on Jun 21, 2013 2:47 PM

Mary Harrell-Sesniak
Luella Bahner
Thank you for the link correction!

Added by Mary Harrell-Sesniak on May 24, 2013 10:25 AM

S M
HARRY C. FEGELY
Pam, these are two different Harry Fegelys and yours also has the variation of the last name. My Harry C. Fegely was married to Sarah "Sadie" Stine of Mt. Carmel briefly then left Mt. Carmel,PA. I have him at memorial#110249056 if you would like to see him. Ours is definitely spelled Fegely and the middle initial is definatly a C as I have a couple of legal documents for him. Boy, it CAN get confusing with all the kinfolks!

Added by S M on May 21, 2013 1:28 PM

Joanne Gross Vaughn
Harry Fagley
Would this Harry Fagley #96774607, be the same Harry Shaffer Fagley who was married Sarah Stine at one time ?

Added by Joanne Gross Vaughn on May 03, 2013 7:40 AM

D Snyder
Reitz
Missouri Death Certificates are online at Missouri Secretary of state (1910-1961). Free, printable for your documentation.

Added by D Snyder on Apr 21, 2013 5:00 PM

D Snyder
Reitz
I changed the bio to read Rothermel. Unfortunately, I cannot change her memorial #104380350 or Nathaniel S. Reitz, #104380360, but will make the link. If you want any other changes please contact the manager of their memorials. Both buried in Kansas City, KS. I see that she was born in PA, but cannot verify her death in PA. Different family trees have conflicting info as does your info. Even her memorial stone appears to be 1908 vs what the manager has of 1906. If you are family, the rest of you might want to get together and compare notes. It appears she died in Kansas City, Wyandotte, KS. Per Nathaniel S. Reitz' death certificate #22805, he died in El Dorado Springs, Cedar, MO (born in PA), buried in Kansas City, Kansas.

Your email: I changed the bio to read Rothermel. Unfortunately, I cannot change her memorial #104380350 or Nathaniel S. Reitz, #104380360, but will make the link. If you want any other changes please contact the manager of their memorials. Both buried in Kansas City, KS. I see that she was born in PA, but cannot verify her death in PA. Different family trees have conflicting info as does your info. Even her memorial stone appears to be 1908 vs what the manager has of 1906. If you are family, the rest of you might want to get together and compare notes. It appears she died in Kansas City, Wyandotte, KS. Per Nathaniel S. Reitz' death certificate #22805, he died in El Dorado Springs, Cedar, MO (born in PA), buried in Kansas City, Kansas.

Your email: "Hi,You may want to correct Charles' mother's name to Lovina H. Rothermel 1843-1898, d. in PA. No record of burial. Her parents were William I. Rothermel and Judith Herb--buried at Emmanuel Lutheran & Reformed Cemetery, Hunter, Northumberland Co., PA. His father Nathan S. Reitz 1846-1924 is also buried at Emmanuel Lutheran & Reformed Cemetery, Hunter, Northumberland Co., PA with his first wife Angeline Wagner 1847-1866." Pam





"Hi,
You may want to correct Charles' mother's name to Lovina H. Rothermel 1843-1898, d. in PA. No record of burial. Her parents were William I. Rothermel and Judith Herb--buried at Emmanuel Lutheran & Reformed Cemetery, Hunter, Northumberland Co., PA. His father Nathan S. Reitz 1846-1924 is also buried at Emmanuel Lutheran & Reformed Cemetery, Hunter, Northumberland Co., PA with his first wife Angeline Wagner 1847-1866." Pam

Added by D Snyder on Apr 20, 2013 6:50 PM

Robert David Miller
Transfers
Pam, since you seem to know about the Fagley family, I thought you would be perfect to take care of them, since you have no one to keep you interested in findagrave. Sincerely, Robert Miller PS: Happy Easter back at you!!!

Added by Robert David Miller on Mar 25, 2013 5:08 PM

Zoe Tom
William Melvyn Hemphill
I made an error in my message below. The correct name is William Melvyn Hemphill.

Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on Feb 28, 2013 6:13 AM

Zoe Tom
William Melvin Hemphill
William Melvin Hemphill #5447969 and wife Lillian Allyne (Blackmon) Hemphill #5446405.

Yes, you are correct. Thanks for the info. I didn't know that "Eric" passed away.

Thanks,

Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on Feb 27, 2013 6:56 PM

janet donner
macklins
I am direct descent of the dewalt etc macklins
I have dorothy mercers blue macklin, mechling book and I took of my information from that and I also am in contact with carla so I will look it over and make sure I have it right
I have worked over 8 or 9 years with the macklins as my grandmother was dessie macklin whose father was joseph and joseph back to samuel
I was in this cemetery and took lots of pictures and then added from the cemetery list what I could of the macklins in this cemetery. also was in the rose? cemetery in lancaster when I was there about 5 or 6 years ago doing research
thanks for your inputt
janet

Added by janet donner on Dec 25, 2012 1:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED