Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
C. Stevens (#47490300)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 17 days
Ellis Michaels
RE: David Altman died 1914 Westmoreland, PA
C. Stevens,
I had noticed that. Sometimes the death certificates and the grave stones do not always match exactly. I did a search again, just to be sure. There is only one David Altman who dies in 1914 and is buried in Harrolds Cemetery that I can find. Just to cross check, I searched the 1910 Census, there is only one David Altman (b. ca. 1858) in Westmoreland and surrounding counties. As a further check, I went back to the 1900 Census. There are 3 David Altmans in Westmoreland County, the first two are aged 80 and 75 respectively, and then our David b. 1856
Still. I can not always be 100% certain in this type of research, so always take things with a grain of salt. As with any genealogical research you find in the internet, always double check and verify for yourself if possible.
That said, there are a couple of scenarios that could offer explanation:
1) I did in fact get the wrong death certificate,and made a mistake.
2) The death certificate is typed, and probably was not typed by the informant, who would have been the widow Sarah in this case. The transcriber of the information could have made a typo. The widow Sarah was recorded in 1900 as not being able to read or write, and her name on the death certificate is typed, not hand written.
3) not likely in this case, but in other cases I have seen the dates on the stone to be in error, in cases where I have not only the death certificate, but dated obituaries as well. Not everyone at all time could immediately afford to erect a tombstone, and sometimes years may have elapsed before the family could afford the monument. But again, I do not think it likely in this case.

So, my gut feeling is that the informant (the widow) gave the information to a second person, who then caused it to be typed onto the death certificate, and the birth year was incorrectly typed as a "0". But again, I accept the possibility that I may be wrong as well.

Added by Ellis Michaels on Jun 14, 2015 7:18 PM

G. Stoecklein
Altman
Check cemetery records Jacob 1954 buried in newer flush bronze section called Evergreen.
Louisa buried on west side of cemetery in Monument section one

Added by G. Stoecklein on Nov 26, 2014 6:17 AM

G. Stoecklein
Jacob Altman
Cemetery started in 1895 so not likely this Jacob died in 1854

Added by G. Stoecklein on Nov 26, 2014 5:58 AM

Ellen Headington
Harold Shark
Thought you might be interested. I found a stone for the son of Howard and Callie at Otterbein named Harold. He died as infant. Ellen Headington. Set up memorial for him

Added by Ellen Headington on Jan 01, 2014 9:19 AM

Mariellen (Molitoris) Mierzwiak
Thomas j Grant
Didn't mean to send that. Sorry!

Added by Mariellen (Molitoris) Mie... on May 17, 2013 3:23 PM

Mariellen (Molitoris) Mierzwiak
Thomas J. Grant
Thank-You so much!

Added by Mariellen (Molitoris) Mie... on May 17, 2013 1:58 PM

Mariellen (Molitoris) Mierzwiak
Hugh Knox
Thank-you for tranferring the Memorial
Mary Ellen

Added by Mariellen (Molitoris) Mie... on May 17, 2013 1:27 PM

E McPherson
Laura Missamore
Are there two Lafayette's? Please visit:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=87712232
Thanks,
-Ernie-

Added by E McPherson on Mar 10, 2013 6:14 PM

Glenda Barry
RE: Celia Misamore
You're very welcome, have a wonderful day!

Glenda

Added by Glenda Barry on Jul 30, 2012 1:10 PM

Glenda Barry
Celia Misamore
Hello,

Thank you for sending the info, I have corrected it. Do you want me to transfer her over to you? She is not in my family, so would be happy to transfer, you can let me know. Have a great day!

Glenda

Added by Glenda Barry on Jul 29, 2012 11:59 AM

J FRED MADDEN
RE: Hamer Wagoner Wagner
I am a descendant of
David Davis
Harvey Davis
Mabel Davis Stahler
Wilma Stahler Madden
ME

Mabel Davis is my grandmother
Sister to Sarah Louisa Davis who married Hamer Wagner

In my youth I recall visiting Oscar abd Rose Wagner (obviously that was long ago and I am older!!}
I guess Hamer Wagner was my Great Uncle.
I need help with some Pictures??

With your email I could send you more specifics
I have much more Davis info Than the Wagners...
I have some marked Wagner portrait photos my grandmother passed down that I cannot place in the tree I have for the Wagners...

J Fred

Added by J FRED MADDEN on Oct 01, 2011 7:05 PM

Pamela Reed
RE: Lafayette and Ann Elizabeth Missamore
Wow .. my email, deermap@q.com ... we probably have a lot to talk about. I have two Lafayettes in the tree but one is son of Jonas and Ann the other of Balsam and Ann ... This information is from El Dorado County CA historical society
I have some information on My Trees.com and will share the family password if you want. Are we related? I live in Iowa, you? Anyway, contact me via email and I will give you access to the info I have stored online.

Added by Pamela Reed on Apr 26, 2011 11:15 PM

Paul & Sherida Hodel
Missamore, Uppertown Cem, Placerville, CA
Thanks for the note on the Missamore's, and welcome to Findagrave. It can be a very exciting place to hang out. There's a lot of information in here and more added every day.

As for Jonas and Ann, there isn't a headstone, as such, for them. There is a concrete curbing around their plot and information is stamped into the concrete. The front of the curbing says "Missamore Native Ohio". On the read curb is stamped: "Mother, Died 1921, age 89" and "Father, Died 1903, age 71".

If you want the non-compressed copies of the photos for your records, just contact me through my e-mail at pljhodel @ Hotmail.com and I'll e-mail the photos to you.

Happy Graving, Paul E. Hodel

Added by Paul & Sherida Hodel on Apr 24, 2011 10:32 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service