Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Hoobler (#47485914)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 17 days
Karen Burger Levi Hovland
Hoobler Marriage
Frank W. Hoobler married Louella B. Burger 26 Feb 1910 Alma, Harlan Co., NE. Nebraska Marriages record. Found family a free family tree website. Is there a list of their children available? Thank You. Karen Burger levi Hovland

Added by Karen Burger Levi Hovland on Mar 27, 2015 11:37 AM

Karen Burger Levi Hovland
Louella B. Burger Hoobler Kelley
We're related! Louella's brother Louis was my Grandpa. If you add her father Charles Wesley Burger #60564479 and Mother Ruth M. moore #60564468 all family info. will be included in her memorial. Thank You. Karen Burger Levi Hovland

Added by Karen Burger Levi Hovland on Mar 27, 2015 10:03 AM

Photo request for Walter Rapson
I recently searched for Walter Rapson's headstone at Colfax cemetery. I did not see an individual marker. I did photograph the large family stone with wife Elizabeth buried on the south side of that family stone. Walter might be buried on the north side (there was no headstone on that side). Would you like me to post that photo?

Added by RAP on Jun 02, 2014 9:22 PM

Nancy Berntson
Clark S. Bixby
Are you by any chance related to him, I noticed you put a picture on his site # 28376081

Added by Nancy Berntson on Apr 08, 2014 1:59 PM

Robin Blackshear
Cloid Miller

Would you update Cloid's memorial to link him to his parents?

Dad 117327109
Mom 117326455

He was my husband's uncle!

Thanks so much!


Added by Robin Blackshear on Feb 11, 2014 6:33 PM

Rivers Family
I am a descendant of George A Rivers. His daughter, Florence Rivers (Howland) was my Great Grandmother. I was very excited to see the picture of George Rivers mother! I will be uploading some pictures soon of the Rivers Family.

Christina York-Rehn

Added by YORK REHN GENEALOGY on Nov 29, 2013 8:25 AM

Fred Jorgensen
RE: Josephine Cook
Hi Linda,
I also have a copy of that photo, which was downloaded from the internet (don't remember where and I can't locate it.) It doesn't have the names on it but I do have it marked as the wedding of Josephine to Louis. Found a couple more censuses listing her as Josephine. I don't have a copy of the death certificate and I would appreciate a copy if you are willing to send it to me at Thank you for your kindness and the information. If you need any info on the Cook family, let me know.

Added by Fred Jorgensen on Jul 19, 2013 11:36 PM

Fred Jorgensen
Josephine Cook
Hi Linda,
I have added the cause of death to her memorial (and my tree.) She was married to two sons of my wife's Great-great grandfather August Cook, in whose plot she is buried. Where did the name Marie come from? The 1870 census and her 1897 marriage record both show the name Josephine. Thank you for the info.

Added by Fred Jorgensen on Jul 19, 2013 2:04 AM

Nancy Meadows
RE: Harvey Abner Manning 70383329
Hi Linda
This is the link to the online Missouri Death Certificates:

Added by Nancy Meadows on Jun 30, 2013 6:47 AM

Kay Lamar
Malissa Jane Agee-Hoobler
Hi Linda, I added the info you wanted but it wouldn't let me put Polk in as the City. It wasn't listed. I also added a picture to Ona Dare Hoobler. Take Care, Kaycie

Added by Kay Lamar on Jun 23, 2013 1:59 PM

Nancy Meadows
Harvey Abner Manning 70383329
Hi Linda,
You sent date corrections for him, but the ones I entered for him were taken from his death certificate, and they agree with his stone as well. Do you know for a fact that what you sent is correct? If so, I'll change them, with a note about where the dates came from and that they differ.

Added by Nancy Meadows on Jun 21, 2013 6:15 PM

Jan Rader
James Basey Correction
Hi, I've added birth and death locations for James and linked both of his wives to him. Is your "great-grandfather of husband of sister-in-law" meaning you are related? Would you like to have James, Sarah and Nancy transferred to you?

Added by Jan Rader on Jun 03, 2013 10:03 AM

Grave Maven
Blazina Infant/Red Lodge
Hi Linda,
I added her birth & death certificates and a bit of speculation. Thanks!



Added by Grave Maven on May 21, 2013 5:23 PM

Karen Fouts
Helena Howell
Hello Linda, I found an H. Adelaide Howell next to Henry Benjamin Howell (and Claire Bowen Howell (1881-1897). I am not sure if that is her as there were no dates on the stone. I did take the picture of it, in the event it is her or you wanted it, and also one of Claire Bowen Howell. Let me know if you want it posted for her.

Added by Karen Fouts on May 05, 2013 4:17 PM

information added. Please check to be sure I have done it correctly. Thanks, Dottie

Added by Dottie on May 05, 2013 8:19 AM

By any chance are you relate to Reichelt family?
contact me by e-mail. Thank

Added by Irish on Apr 30, 2013 3:56 AM

Caron Stillmunkes
Fredeick Burdick and Minnie Burdick Warner
Hi Linda - I posted a headstone photo request for both Frederick and Minnie in the Karoma cemetery. I got a message back on both that neither one could be found there and that volunteer walked the cemetery twice. Just thought you would like to know. Thanks! Caron

Added by Caron Stillmunkes on Mar 25, 2013 7:22 AM

La Jean Greeson
John O. Halberg

I was not able to find the birth country you gave me. What is the Americanized version?

Thanks for your help.

La Jean

Added by La Jean Greeson on Mar 07, 2013 4:53 PM

Jessica Bindner
Hello :)
Thank you for the information on Jemima Hoobler :) I apologize, I should have already put in the information about her, things had just been a little busy around the house.
It would seem your husband and I are related, as Jemima is my g-g-great grandma! I'd love to chat sometime, perhaps compare notes. Feel free to email me, my email address is on my bio page :)
Lovely to meet you!

Added by Jessica Bindner on Feb 23, 2013 12:33 PM

Angelique Arinder Shupe
I have made the suggested additions. Thanks

Added by Angelique Arinder Shupe on Feb 08, 2013 6:45 PM

Erick Lee
Walter Bell
Hi Linda,

You suggested a correction for Walter Bell's date of death (April 10th vice April 11th). Just wondering what your source is? His obit says April 10th but I'm going by his death certificate that states that he passed away on April 11th.

Link to memorial:

Erick Lee (Walter's 3rd-great grandson)

Added by Erick Lee on Dec 22, 2012 1:04 PM

M. Jensen Seggerman
Benjamin McCashland
Hi Linda,
I have added the information that you sent on Benjamin.

Thank you so much!

I hope you have a wonderful and blessed Christmas!


Added by M. Jensen Seggerman on Dec 17, 2012 7:43 AM

Mike Schreiner
You are very welcome.

Added by Mike Schreiner on Dec 14, 2012 6:41 PM

Betty Saltenberger
Nicholas Nail
Hi Linda, If you have any more information I
would love to add it. Thanks Betty

Added by Betty Saltenberger on Dec 14, 2012 8:45 AM

Kay Lamar
John Robert Hoobler #24521922
Hi Linda, Thanks again, I updated the information. I also had the death date listed wrong. Happy Holidays, Kaycie

Added by Kay Lamar on Dec 07, 2012 7:10 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service