Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sunni Winkler (#47484680)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 15 days
Photo request for Leslie Macherson at Mt. Lebanon Cemetery
I found a Leslie C. Macpherson (versus Macherson)Jr., 1886 - 1975 in the Mt. Lebanon Cemetery and wondered if this could be your person? Wilma S. Macpherson, 1886 - 1958 was on the same marker.

Let me know,


Added by Joe on Aug 29, 2016 7:03 PM

Indigo Falls
Above Quote from you, Sunni.
Hello Sunni,
Find A Grave cut off my correspondence to you right before this one, before I was done. Sorry, but they won't let us correct our posts after they are posted.
I quoted something you said to me, and I have a question it. I want to know which Genealogical Organizations you were referring to?

Added by Indigo Falls on Apr 27, 2016 6:24 PM

Indigo Falls
Which Genealogical Organizations are You Referring to?
"Memorial 23023509
First of all, thanks for all the photos you have put on findagrave. This is an invaluable site for people wanting to join genealogical organizations that require proof of birth/death but must have picture of stone."

Added by Indigo Falls on Apr 27, 2016 6:20 PM

The Bull
RE: William J Fields
I am glad I could help.

You're welcome,


Added by The Bull on Apr 24, 2016 6:13 PM

Ron Stewart
Corrections - Talbird Cemetery, Hilton Head

I made all the corrections you suggested - thanks for catching my errors. I appreciate the help.

Several of the corrections you added to the Transcription field. I declined that edit and just made the correction to the memorial - so, despite what the message will tell you I did make all the changes - just not exactly as you had suggested.

Can't believe I made that many errors in a relatively small cemetery. Old brain, old fingers.

Ron Stewart

Added by Ron Stewart on Apr 15, 2016 10:34 AM

Larry & Edie Doepel
RE: Margret Hatmaker Cooper
I'd be happy to make the correction but you didn't leave me her memorial number to find her with. It's much, much easier to make corrections you want made if you use the edit tab at the top right hand corner of the memorial.



Added by Larry & Edie Doepel on Feb 25, 2016 6:23 AM

Janet Reasoner
RE: Mem #12653355
I found memorial 128653355 and I believe it is correct. Since I have 91 Fred* Lashers in my family tree, I think you may have the records confused. Also Nelson Frederick Lasher and his wife Elizabeth never lived in Washington. And there is a photo on Ancestry of her memorial at Catskill Cemetery with her parents.

Added by Janet Reasoner on Feb 19, 2016 8:03 AM

Janet Reasoner
RE: Mem #12653355
Memorial 12653355 is for another person. Could you please clarify because I can not find any of the names you refer to.
Thanks, Jan Reasoner

Added by Janet Reasoner on Feb 18, 2016 8:53 AM

Robert Fish
david agringer
changed bitth date. I "inherited" this entry from someone who did not want to maintain it.

Added by Robert Fish on Feb 08, 2016 1:35 PM

Harlene Soper-Brown
RE: Soper family history
I just emailed you a little info on John Oney's ancestors and siblings. I don't know what you have and don't have, of course.

Happily in Christ,
Harlene #46880650

Added by Harlene Soper-Brown on Jan 28, 2016 8:38 PM

William Junior Bennett (Memorial #64955753)
Please forgive me if I am in errror, but my copy of the above memorial shows:

"Thank you, my ancestor, for serving your country during the Revolutionary War--you gave me another supplemental in DAR!--"Sunshine" Added June 19, 2013"

If you did not place this note there someone else
has signed your name in error and perhaps it should be reported to findagrave.

I am also a member of DAR. There is so much
confusuion between these two Bennetts but they
actually did name him William Junior Bennett instead of William Bennett, Jr., according to all the records I have found.

Added by Jeanne on Jan 28, 2016 2:11 PM

RE: Memorial #3206207
She is my 1st cousin 3x removed

Added by icedobe on Jan 26, 2016 9:53 AM

Mark McCullough
RE: Mem#61578905 John W Baldwin
Hello - I dug up my records - found that it was the Rooks County Record, March 8, 1907 edition. - interesting ads on the page, one was for an Edison phonograph player. Anyhow, hope that helps! ~ Mark

Added by Mark McCullough on Jan 21, 2016 6:28 AM

William Junior Bennett
William Junior did not serve in the Revolutionary War. His father did. William Junior was born in 1790, his father in 1750.
His father's memorial # is 73328776. Please remove your note fron William Junior's Memorial.
Thank you.

Added by Jeanne on Dec 15, 2015 2:47 PM

William Junior

Added by Jeanne on Nov 22, 2015 3:45 PM

Edward Mc Donald at Holy Sepulchre
If you call the cemetery and get the location of this grave, I'll find it for you. Weather permitting, I expect to go back there this coming weekend.

Katherine McDonald's grave is apparently unmarked. I looked once and didn't find it but I will look again before I report that I couldn't find it.

Added by Roibeard on Oct 04, 2015 8:26 AM

William Junior Bennett
The above person did not serve in the Revolutionary War. He was not born until 1790
His father's Memorial No. is 73328776. Your flowers should be removed. Thank you. Jeanne

Added by Jeanne on Oct 03, 2015 3:03 PM

Shirley Bybee
RE: William Penland
I am not related to the Penland Family nor do I know how to contact the contributor of the information in the bio.

Shirley Bybee

Added by Shirley Bybee on Sep 02, 2015 6:07 AM

Harriet Frampton
I fulfilled your photo request for Harriet Frampton in the Stoney Creek Cemetery in Beaufort County, SC. Somebody else claimed it but I was there the other day and shot some pictures. I cant click "Fulfill". Just wanted you to know!

Added by Darby on Aug 17, 2015 2:22 PM

Joe Stoner
Walter Heyward
There are no individual markers in the Brumby lot, only this monument to Lieutenant Brumby.

Added by Joe Stoner on Jul 06, 2015 7:55 PM

RE: Memorial 70501772 Mary Ann Squire Thayer
It is documented on her father's memorial #68972434. There is a copy of the book at NYS Library.

Added by DBT on Jun 14, 2015 12:50 PM

Remember me
RE: recent photos added by you
You are more than welcome, I enjoyed the morning at Great Swamp. And yes too many errors, I keep going back to one thing I was told in the private sector, keep things brief, less to worry about being wrong. And now so many are attempting to keep enhancing names, dates, information to the point that too many mistakes are going to be put on this site. If I can help, please let me know.

Added by Remember me on Jun 12, 2015 3:53 PM

Dawn Marie Beals
You are CORRECT!
Thank you for emailing me and explaining! :)

Added by Dawn Marie Beals on Jan 23, 2015 11:42 AM

Dawn Marie Beals
Arthur Edward Brabham
Good Afternoon,

I received a request for a removal of a memorial I created over 5 years ago stating it is not the correct person. I visit this particular cemetery monthly as the majority of my paternal family including my father and brother are buried there. This is the correct information with the stone and memorial that was created. Please check again.

Thank you,
Dawn Marie

Added by Dawn Marie Beals on Jan 23, 2015 11:30 AM

Sharon Schillinger
RE: gravesite Harbert Wallace
I hope this message reaches you after so much time.
I've been away (it's a long story).
Yes the dates were copied from the headstones when I was there years ago. I don't live there so sorry I can't take photos for you. If I remember correctly, some of the headstones were unreadable, but I am sure of the ones I copied down. The property used to belong to the Parker family, I haven't found out if Wallaces lived there before them but assume they did; the families are connected.

Added by Sharon Schillinger on Jan 09, 2015 9:19 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED