Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wanda Mills (#47479766)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 27 days
Winnette
Sellers and Harrells
I do not have any obituary info for anyone in the Sellers Family Cemetery in Grady Co GA. However, I do know you cannot depend on info from an obituary to be correct. The info is often given by people who do not know the entire family. I have had at least 6 obituaries to give the wrong cemetery name. However, these people listed in Sellers Cemetery is from the Transcription of the cemetery as well as the last Cemetery Book of Grady Co., GA.

I am leaving my info as it is, until someone can prove otherswise. The cemetery book had error's, but, not on this cemetery. Perhaps you should go to the cemetery and see what is there.

Thanks

Winnette

Added by Winnette on Mar 23, 2015 12:26 PM

Winnette
Harrells
I don't believe there were 2 John Oscar Harrells with the same dates of birth and the same dates of death.

Also, in the future if you want a response from me, please contact me through the edit button on the memorial in question. There is a very good reason for this and that is why I have it listed on my Profile page.

Please provide proof that the information I have posted is incorrect, as this is listed in the Book, Cemeteries of Grady Co GA, pulished in 2006.

Mary Sellers has a sister named Regina, but, that is all I know.

Thank you so much,

Winnette

Added by Winnette on Mar 19, 2015 7:36 PM

Sue Edwards
RE: Harrison Cem # 1
I just saw this message. My aunt is Alice Ausburn Harrison who lived just up the road befotre moving to her daughter's. I will transfer them to you if you will send me a list of names wnd I'd numbers. Sue

Added by Sue Edwards on Mar 12, 2015 5:11 AM

John Rogers
Dixon cemetery
I do not know the location of Dixon cemetery. The memorials I added are from a transcription by Eustus Hayes in the 1950's.

Added by John Rogers on Oct 27, 2013 5:31 PM

T.S. Mauldin
RE: Nazworth
Your are more than welcome. I go by that church every day and stop sometimes just to look around. Glad to help you.
Steve

Added by T.S. Mauldin on Aug 21, 2013 6:30 AM

Tim Jones
Sarah J Maxwell
Wanda, Thanks for pointing out my error. I mixed up John Maxwell's (b. 1824) sister Sarah Jane Maxwell Sutton (b. 1830) who married Grier M. Sutton (b. 1826) with his daughter Sarah J Maxwell Godwin (b. 1859) who married Austin M Godwin (b. 1859). I think the Godwins are probably buried in or around Dade City, Pasco County, Florida, but I haven't found their graves yet. I have now linked her properly. Lord only knows how many people have copied the error blindly into their family trees without question! :) Happy hunting!

Added by Tim Jones on Jul 16, 2013 5:28 AM

P.J.
Hopeful Cemetery
Hello Wanda!

Unfortunately, I do not remember taking or sending you any photos from the Hopeful Cemetery. Can you please refresh my memory as to where the cemetery is located and whose pictures you are requesting?

I'd be happy to help if I just knew where this was located.

~PJ~

Added by P.J. on Apr 17, 2013 5:43 PM

Sue Edwards
RE: Maxwell
You are welcome. I see you on Ancestry, too. Since we research some of the same people we may even be related somewhere down the line
Sue

Added by Sue Edwards on Jan 19, 2013 7:24 AM

Donna Powell
RE: Cain
Thought I had taken John H. Cain. Got home and didn't have it but will get back by. I dropped my good camera and tried to use the one I replaced that wasn't working very good and still didn't. It lost several of the photos I took while at Pine Forest. Maybe Santa will be good and bring another.

Donna

Added by Donna Powell on Dec 20, 2012 8:23 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED