Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brentley Shane Waller (#47476902)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 21 days
Next
Betty Radcliff Marshall
Ball Cemetery
Glad you located it!!!! Thanks for the work you do. When the photos are uploaded, I will make sure mine are in the right place. Thanks again!!1

Added by Betty Radcliff Marshall on May 03, 2014 3:27 PM

Richard O. Rotenberry
Entrekin Familys
Hello, I am Richard O. Rotenberry. Gr. grandson of William Jasper Entrekin of Wayne County, Ms. I have several ancestors that fought in the War of Northern Aggression. I am a member of the SCV and have tracked down many of my Miss, and Ala. ancestors who fought in the war. I would like to be friends with you as it seems that you are researching the Veterans of the War. keep me posted. Sincerely, Richard Rotenberry. "rickberrylock@msn.com".

Added by Richard O. Rotenberry on Aug 12, 2013 10:40 AM

Betty Radcliff Marshall
Cemetery
My prior post should have read: I go look for the CEMETERY before I post a new cemetery. I do post most obits if I know they are in the cemetery listed without going to the cemetery. Most of these peoples obits, in the present day and time, I have known personally.

Added by Betty Radcliff Marshall on May 30, 2013 9:33 AM

Betty Radcliff Marshall
RE: Ball Cemetery
The ones on the Balls have been transferred to your site. I will delete mine. I did these before I started going to look for myself.

Added by Betty Radcliff Marshall on May 30, 2013 9:10 AM

Betty Radcliff Marshall
RE: Ball Cemetery
Mr. Gene Phillips has personally walked the Ball Cemetery in Bexley. He is working on most of it. He also is trying to correct the two Mt Pisgah Cemeteries in Green Co. People just post whatever. I post obits when I find a person listed, but if I post a grave or cemetery, I go there.

Added by Betty Radcliff Marshall on May 30, 2013 9:05 AM

Jessica Devers
RE: Ball Cemetery Greene County
Hi,

Mrs. Tina was buried at Ball Cemetery in Bexley, George County. I entered Greene County by mistake. However, I deleted her memorial I created on here because a newspaper created another one for her and it has more information. I just wanted to make sure that she could be found on the website. She was a very special woman to me, my family is close with her husband Butch. You can find the memorial they posted by going to cemetery search and typing in Ball Cemetery and choosing Mississippi then George County. The cemetery is in Bexley it is down the road beside Carolyn's Grocery off of Hwy 98. I think the road might be called Bexley Rd I'm not sure. When I went to the funeral, if I remember correctly you take that road until you see the cemetery on the right and you will see Ball Cemetery on the gate doors...
I hope this helps Shane.

Jessica Devers

Added by Jessica Devers on May 30, 2013 6:54 AM

Ruth (Hickman) Wicks
RE: Lane Cemetery

No - I am sorry I have no directions to the cemetery.

I don't live in Mississippi. The memorials were created from a burial listing I obtained.

Added by Ruth (Hickman) Wicks on May 30, 2013 5:54 AM

Linda Ellis
RE: PIPKINS CEMETERY
The CSA cards I add are from Fold3. And I have given Jimmy Trussell some CSA soldiers for his list.

I believe them to be correct or they not?.
Linda

Added by Linda Ellis on May 29, 2013 4:11 PM

Linda Ellis
RE: PIPKINS CEMETERY
Right...I added a CSA card to his memorial page last year I believe.

You should add a virtual cemetery on your findagrave page, for your Greene Co Confederate Soldiers.
I am working on one for Jackson Co. on my findagrave page.

Jim Taylor has a list for Jackson Co burials, but it is not listed on findagrave.
Linda

Added by Linda Ellis on May 29, 2013 2:57 PM

Betty Radcliff Marshall
RE: Ball Cemetery
I have Tyra Augustus Ball in my data base as being buried in the John J Ball Cemetery, Vernal, Greene Co., MS. There is no record for him on Findagrave.

I have dates, children, and list of births and deaths. If you would like some of the information I have, please let me know.

I do research for the George Co. Library and have complied a database of over 154,000 people. It will soon be available in the Genealogy Dept. of the Library.

Let me know if I can help you!

Added by Betty Radcliff Marshall on May 29, 2013 9:53 AM

Betty Radcliff Marshall
RE: Ball Cemetery
I moved Underwood Ball to the Ball Cemetery, Greene Co., that is on Find a Grave. Was this the wrong cemetery. Let me know and I will move the ones I have that need to be in the right place.
Thanks

Added by Betty Radcliff Marshall on May 29, 2013 9:49 AM

Betty Radcliff Marshall
RE: Ball Cemetery
I moved Underwood Ball to the Greene Co., Cemetery. Does his mother need to be moved too?

Added by Betty Radcliff Marshall on May 28, 2013 9:18 PM

William Foley
RE: JJ BALL CEMETERY
it was from a trusted source. If necessary, I will be happy to delete all of the memorials and the cemetery.

Added by William Foley on May 24, 2013 7:40 AM

Linda Ellis
Pipkins Cemetery
Pipkins Cemetery is in George Co., at the Greene & George county line.
Linda

Added by Linda Ellis on May 24, 2013 6:09 AM

William Foley
RE: JJ BALL CEMETERY
the information came from the following web page,

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pastor/ball1.htm

Unfortunately, I think the author of the web page is also deceased.

Added by William Foley on May 23, 2013 5:49 PM

Dale Shows
Plesent Mills
Brent, I do not know who or when his headstone was placed at this grave.

Added by Dale Shows on May 04, 2013 6:02 AM

Gene Phillips
Thomas White- Griffin Cemetery
The only other vet's stone was for Oscar White in this section of the cemetery. The section the Whites Prines and Griffins are buried in is outside the fenced part of the cemetery.

Added by Gene Phillips on Jan 12, 2013 7:08 AM

Patricia Langley Harvey
RE: Berry C Cooley
why is it not possible

Added by Patricia Langley Harvey on Oct 19, 2012 2:46 PM

Gwen Langley Pittman
Berry Cooley
I remembered working on this before after I had started this time. I remembered how confusing this was. I thought I had it fixed. So, I have decided I am going to transfer to you and let you fix it. I know you have done a lot of research on this family and I do beleive that Aunt Lois knew what she was talking about.

Added by Gwen Langley Pittman on Oct 16, 2012 4:14 PM

Gwen Langley Pittman
RE: Berry Cooley
Thank you, I will check it out. I appreciate the information.

Added by Gwen Langley Pittman on Oct 16, 2012 3:35 PM

Mary Palmer
copeland
View image
Save image
Search collection
About this collection

Name: Jno Mcgilvray
Estimated Birth Year: 1852

Age in 1870: 18y
Color (white, black, mulatto, chinese, Indian): Mulatto
Birthplace: Mississippi
Home in 1870: Mississippi, United States
Household Gender Age
Cole Copland M 49y

Gender: Male
Malisa Copland F 48y
Albert Copland M 18y
Mary Copland F 15y
Jno Copland M 13y
Chas Copland M 11y
Mary Stephens F 12y
Jno Mcgilvray M 18y

Added by Mary Palmer on May 21, 2012 11:58 AM

Mary Palmer
RE: thomas, john, and charley copeland
I said on this census Jno McGilvray mulatto was enumerated with them. I did not write the original census so don't chastise me. Jno; in all the years I have been doing genealogy Jno was for John in that era. This 1870 census is on familysearch. Everyone makes mistakes including me. ancestry.com is full of errors, so is familysearch, History of Washington Co., AL that is why it is left up to you to prove it out.

Added by Mary Palmer on May 21, 2012 11:43 AM

Mary Palmer
T C Copeland
As already spoken with you and you had answers to questions I could not answer. As it turned out a marker was placed there by one of your relatives and I had no info if there was a stone other than the one there now. The photo of the one there was taken in 2007. Also cannot answer if he was interred in Greene Co. MS or in AL; only know his wife was in Washington Co.,AL.

Added by Mary Palmer on May 21, 2012 1:14 AM

Mary Palmer
Copeland
Nice chatting with you Mother's Days and hope that your wife enjoyed her spaghetti dinner. I did not know some answers to some of your questions on when and who placed the marker. I can and have told you the photo was taken in 2007 Oct/Nov timeframe. You said a Mississippi relative placed it about 2001. I don't know what happened to the old marker. Malissa is by John Copeland.

Added by Mary Palmer on May 16, 2012 1:52 PM

Mary Palmer
Smith
Sorry, I don't have anything further that would be of any help to you. If I come up with anything will ow.let you kn

Added by Mary Palmer on Apr 06, 2012 10:57 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service