Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
GL (#47467016)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 8 days
PreviousNext
Frank Rinesmith
RE: Turney
Just est & trf s/o Matt Turney to you, Early #136893652. Note yob is 1869 vice 1868. Took this photo at 3 different times & this was best of the lot. Problem with sun which is off to the right. Daylight hrs are so short now that even late in afternoon there is a bad shadow on the boy's stone. Hope this meets your approval. Have a great day.

Added by Frank Rinesmith on Oct 06, 2014 2:04 PM

Don Hoban
Preston Green Morris
Hi,

The elder Preston was married twice (as far as I am aware) the mother of his children is Adaliza Miller. He was also married to a woman named Salina who had been married previously.

He has a grandson through his son Clarence Lee (uncle of my great grandfather Clarence Lee) named Preston as well. The younger Preston was married to a Catherine Maria.

Yours,
Don

Added by Don Hoban on Sep 24, 2014 3:50 PM

Frank Rinesmith
RE: Turney
Feel free to use the photo's as requested. FYI, there is another tombstone on the lot for an infant. In the near future, I'll take a photo, est. a memorial & let you know if you want me to trf. Thanks & have a great day.

Added by Frank Rinesmith on Sep 24, 2014 3:25 PM

Gordon Edwards
RE: Martha Hale
You bet - always happy to work your requests.

Added by Gordon Edwards on Sep 24, 2014 2:42 PM

Don Hoban
Morris Maurice Morris
Hi Cousin,

I am the direct descendent of Morris Maurice Morris through his son Preston Green and his Grandson Nathaniel Miller, and his great grandson Clarence 'Lee' (who was my great grandfather). Through his son Melvan who was my grandfather and Marty my mom. I was born Morris (long story) but adopted by step-father. I was raised by my granddad Melvan 'Red' Morris and his wife Gladys. My grandmother is 98 (Melvan's wife) grew up with the Morris family and remembers some of the members like Millie (and of course her in-laws Nettie and Lee) quite well.

Have you gotten a copy of the Morris book from Anne Morris Mertz. Have you read it? Any opinions?

Thanks,
Don Hoban

Added by Don Hoban on Sep 19, 2014 4:57 PM

DebL
Ira T Harvey 119167977
Hello - you sent me an email stating you feel the photo added to this memorial by wlinzer is on the wrong memorial. Please contact wlinzer about that - I cannot remove photos placed by someone else. It also looks like that photo was posted in response to a request from you, so it would be best if you work directly with the person who filled the request to get it moved, if needed. Thanks - Deb

Added by DebL on Sep 11, 2014 7:29 AM

wlinzer
RE: Harvey
It was my pleasure, and yes, you may use it in your tree. Happy hunting!

Added by wlinzer on Sep 05, 2014 1:36 PM

Thomas Mone
RE: Buswells Glens Falls
Yes, you certainly can!

Added by Thomas Mone on Sep 05, 2014 12:34 PM

Thomas Mone
Buswells Glens Falls
Hi Gail,

I fulfilled some Buswell requests today. The stone for Catherine may be fallen. There was one face down to the right of Nancy. There were two other old stones in the plot in line with James and Nancy: Elizabeth wife of M L. Buswell died Oct 1867 aged 39 years, six months AND a difficult to read stone Son of perhaps James and Nancy, died Mar? 31st 1855. The first name looks similar to Rutherford.

Tom Mone

Added by Thomas Mone on Aug 08, 2014 11:21 AM

Jonathan Papai
RE: Lettia Dobbs
you may use photoson ancestry.com for this person

-Jon

Added by Jonathan Papai on Aug 07, 2014 3:46 PM

Diana Hollingshead
Cage family
My family is related to Jesse Cage. My sister & I recently became DAR members. Please feel free to contact me.

Diana Hollingshead
Corpus Christi TX
361-980-0944
Dianah48@sbcglobal.net

Added by Diana Hollingshead on Aug 02, 2014 10:04 PM

Frank Rinesmith
RE: Turney memorial photos
Glad that I could help. Don't forget that I est. a memorial for a child, Matt 1872-1873 #132760464. Today I did the other child on the lot, unnamed boy 1881-1881 #133372727. Stone was broken and dod was below ground, but I did a little digging enough to take the photo. Be glad to transfer these 2-Just do the edit tab thing. Have a great day.

Added by Frank Rinesmith on Jul 26, 2014 7:44 PM

Engraved in Stone
RE: Abigail Reeve
I enjoying helping. I'm a genealogy nut myself and have done some volunteer work helping with ancestor searches. Since you asked, go ahead and use the photo/s (assuming you are going to add her husband, kids, etc.)on your Ancestry page.
Anna Marie

Added by Engraved in Stone on Jul 25, 2014 12:02 PM

Frank Rinesmith
RE: Turney memorial photos
Thanks for the nice words. You're welcome to use the photo's in anyway you so desire. I don't need the credit. FYI, I est. a memorial for a child on the lot, Matt, 1872-1873, Mem #132760464, which I did for you & it's ready for transfer. There is another infant on lot w/broken stone, which I have to do a little digging to obtain date of death. I was going to wait & tell you of both at same time. When I get it done, I'll let you know. So far, can't find any trace of other Turney requests, but still checking. Thanks.

Added by Frank Rinesmith on Jul 17, 2014 11:43 AM

Kris Neves
RE: Wiley Roberts
Yes, you may use my photo.

Added by Kris Neves on Jul 09, 2014 7:55 AM

Anne
RE: Orcutt
Thank you for the kind words!!
And you may most certainly use any of the photos you would like. I appreciate you asking!
I'll keep my eye out for the Orcutts in the NEK.

Anne

Added by Anne on Jul 06, 2014 7:28 PM

Anne
just an fyi
Hi Gail,
I just looked through one of my cemetery records (Hillside Cemetery, West Burke, Vt) and found a bunch of Orcutts that had not been listed yet.
Beckwith, Lucinda Orcutt 132399294
Orcutt, Alvira Gray 132399213
Orcutt, Bela 132399187
Orcutt, Catherine Rice 132399257
Orcutt, Dale Francis 132399383
Orcutt, Hortense M 132399367
Orcutt, John M 132399343
Orcutt, Lorenzo W 132399235

If you would like any or all of these just let me know.

Anne

Added by Anne on Jul 06, 2014 8:50 AM

Anne
Transfers complete
Hi Gail,

Transfers all set. Glad they have gone to a family member!!


Anne

Added by Anne on Jul 05, 2014 8:41 PM

Anne
Bela Orcutt
Hi Gail,

It is not a matter of not wanting to link, I am more than happy to do any edits or linking wished.
That being said, I am also more than happy to transfer any of them over to you.
I consider myself merely the photographer of these cemeteries and I place the memorials up hoping to find those of the present and the future and reconnect them with those of the past.
I have done several of the cemeteries in Caledonia County and the volume is rather high and internet toooo slow to add all info that I would like.

Did you want all of the Orcutts that I have?

Orcutt, Althea B Thompson 95286714
Orcutt, Bela 96468398
Orcutt, Desire D 96468511
Orcutt, Luella C 96468450
Orcutt, Lyman H 95286703

Added by Anne on Jul 05, 2014 3:49 PM

EveyBl
My dad, Don Park
Gail, thank you for the touching message you left for my dad. Short, but definitely touched my heart. God Bless You. :-)

Added by EveyBl on Jul 04, 2014 12:38 AM

Patty Wisher
RE: John and Sarah Brackin Bracken
Yes you can use them for your family tree!

Added by Patty Wisher on Jun 25, 2014 9:11 PM

Patty Wisher
RE: John and Sarah Brackin Bracken
I only took the one picture,even though there are several requests for West Union! We were just driving through and I thought the name was familiar, so I checked the list I had and they were on it! The big stone is just huge! I am so glad you were happy with the pictures! So sorry about the spore or mold that are on sarah's stone! I notice that a lot in Iowa!

Added by Patty Wisher on Jun 25, 2014 8:28 PM

Judy T
RE: Kiowa Cemetery
You asked about getting copies of some obituaries -- I will certainly try. If I have a death date it makes it easier to look up in paper....A lot of our obituaries are on our genealogy site at www.okgenweb.org/~okrogerm .... and there are some in the Kiowa Cemetery Book.
Just let me know which ones you would like to have. my email is Tdale55@aol.com if that is easier. Blessings, Judy

Added by Judy T on Jun 23, 2014 8:38 PM

EastRidge
RE: Margaret Simpson Osborn
You may use the photo on your Ancestry tree. However, I put on a second one that has better contrast. Check them out.

Added by EastRidge on Jun 21, 2014 12:43 PM

Jade
RE: Mayvilles
It's alright, thank you. Just thought I would ask.

Added by Jade on Jun 19, 2014 9:40 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service