Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Danna Sanders (#47461333)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 11 days
Next
Louise Homan Keiser
RE: Armistead R Wynn, Febby Lambert, Milton Feggans, Louise Faggins, James Perry
Please go to the EDITS tab on your homepage, just below where it says how long you have been a member, on the right side of the screen. You will find more information for the Mercy Seat memorials I wish for you to add.
Thanks, Louise

Added by Louise Homan Keiser on Jul 09, 2014 11:54 PM

Louise Homan Keiser
RE: Armistead R Wynn, Febby Lambert, Milton Feggans, Louise Faggins, James Perry
Thank you, I am unrelated to any of the interments at Mercy Seat. Rather, I am working on many of the African American descendants of slaves here in Brunswick and the surrounding counties of south central Virginia. Mercy seat is one of the Churches that were relocated, along with their cemeteries, when Fort Pickett was expanded during the early 1940's. The college of William & Mary has contacted me about several others as well. I will be doing research that is available through the census and birth records for each of the memorials. The mission is to find the still unrecorded burials that were reinterred. I appreciate your help in adding data, but if it becomes too much, I am willing to care for any or all of them you wish to transfer with the understanding that I will in turn transfer them to family members who make the request for management. Thanks, Louise

Added by Louise Homan Keiser on Jul 08, 2014 9:45 PM

Yvonne Hollenbeck
RE: Thomas Lookabill Photo
Danna,

Yes, Mary Anne Kayton that married Christopher Columbus Lookabill is my great-grandpa's aunt, my gr-gr-grandpa's sister. I'll bet I can find more Lookabill photos if I keep digging. I didn't realize any of them ended up around Wood, SD. That is not far North of where I live. I'll have to check it out and see where they lived/homesteaded, etc. A lot of Kaytons were in Virginia. In fact, MaryAnne and her siblings all were there to begin with and then went to Ripley County, Indiana and to Iowa/Nebraska and scattered with the wind. Their mother, Jean Steele Kayton, was the daughter of a Revolutionary War Patriot, Andrew Steele, and he is buried in Virginia at Spottswood. Small world. Anyway, I sure enjoy hearing from you.

Added by Yvonne Hollenbeck on Jul 07, 2014 5:33 PM

Yvonne Hollenbeck
RE: Thomas Lookabill
I just posted the photo. I have one of Jim Lookabill too. Are you related to the Kaytons? My mother was a Kayton and that's where these photos came from, from her great-aunt. I have quite a bit of family history if you need anything too. I live on a ranch in South Dakota. Where are you?

Added by Yvonne Hollenbeck on Jun 23, 2014 8:22 PM

Yvonne Hollenbeck
RE: Thomas Lookabill
Absolutely. I would be willing to transfer this to you too. Also, I have other pictures, I think, of the Lookabills. If I do, I'll let you know as you may want them.
Yvonne

Added by Yvonne Hollenbeck on Jun 23, 2014 8:09 PM

Joseph Farmer
RE: Missouri Calhoun
Thanks Danna,

Sure I would love to manage Missouri's memorial. My grandmother was a Hulsey and I have been trying to get all of the Hulsey's in Robertson County on FindAGrave together and linked. Thank you so much for your time!

Joseph

Added by Joseph Farmer on Mar 27, 2014 3:26 PM

Yvonne Hollenbeck
Thomas Lookabill
I have a good photo of the above that was taken in 1882 and would really like to post it, however, there are 5 photos already posted (mostly of the grave marker) and I am unable to post this one. Would you consider removing your photo so I can post a photo of the deceased? Thank you for your consideration. Yvonne Hollenbeck (a relative)

Added by Yvonne Hollenbeck on Mar 16, 2014 3:14 PM

David ~ Effie
RE: Mack Sanders
You're welcome. Have a wonderful day!

Added by David ~ Effie on Jan 21, 2014 2:22 PM

Lavonne Hopkins Sloop
Julia E. Sanders buried at Poplar Spring Baptist Church
Danna,

Are you related to the above? Do you live in Oconee County SC?

She was my grandmother.

Thanks!

Added by Lavonne Hopkins Sloop on Nov 18, 2013 9:59 AM

SCV62
RE: Billie Dorris 82763107
Thank you again Danna!! Have a great week end!!

Added by SCV62 on Oct 25, 2013 10:05 PM

SCV62
Billie Dorris 82763107
Hello,

Would you consider transfering my 2x gr. grandfathers memorial to me? 82763107.
Thank you,

Sylvia

Added by SCV62 on Oct 23, 2013 5:11 PM

Kelly Jane O
Thos Edward Sanders # 88281101
I posted an obit for him with quite a bit of info in it if you are interested.

Added by Kelly Jane O on Jul 14, 2013 3:56 PM

Tony & Cindy Lloyd
James S Barker Fairfiled Cemetery
Danna,

We began our Find A Grave journey by creating memorials for Civil War veterans buried in the state of Nebraska from a list we found online. It was our intention to honor their service to our country by doing so. Unfortunately, the source of our data has not always proved accurate. We have been contacted over the last couple of years by contributors who identify errors in spelling of names, dates of life, companies in which individuals served, and even a few buried in different cemeteries than what was listed.

This seems to be the case with our James S Barker memorial. We will send a correction to the other memorial to note his service during the Civil War then delete our erroneous memorial.

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. We do not make duplicate memorials on purpose.

Tony & Cindy Lloyd

Added by Tony & Cindy Lloyd on Jul 05, 2013 9:20 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
RE: James S Barker
You are very welcome. I try to get them done as soon as possible or I would get way behind.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Jul 04, 2013 3:49 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
James S Barker
According to his death certificate he passed away in Pierce County, but he lived in Randolph, Cedar County, Nebraska. Therefore, I put his death place as Pierce County.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Jul 04, 2013 12:10 PM

Mert57
Eleanor Newman
RE: Eleanor Newman b. 1792, d. 1868 Burial: Bourne Cemetery.
Hello! I wanted to let you know that I took some photos of Bourne Cemetery in Port Royal last week, but I was only able to take those from outside the fencing, because inside it is terribly overgrown and plenty of poison ivy is visible, unfortunately. The stones readily visible were able to be photographed, but I'm afraid none of them belonged to Eleanor. If you would contact me this fall or winter, I will gladly go back when all of the green foliage has died down and try to find her gravestone and take a photo.
Sincerely,
Karen

Added by Mert57 on Jun 24, 2013 10:01 PM

Kevin Johnson
RE: Nancy Mullinax
No problem, glad to accommodate. I knew right where this was, it was simple. Just hope it means something to someone.

Added by Kevin Johnson on Jun 03, 2013 6:32 PM

eidolon126
Jacob Dull
Ok, I'm officially confused! The death date matches Jacob I. Dull, but the age matches his father, Jacob F. Is there any way to confirm who is really buried there? Is there a wife or child buried near him?

Added by eidolon126 on Apr 27, 2013 7:11 PM

Stone Reader
Virginia
Thank you for the transfer.

Added by Stone Reader on Apr 27, 2013 6:40 PM

AnisahD
RE: re: Re: Jacob I Dull
I think we're getting it figured out! Thanks Danna! I believe its Jacob F Dull, the 19 yr old son of Jacob DULL. I know he & his father both passed away and were buried in West Virginia and the marker's citation of parentage meshes with the other things we know. THanks

Added by AnisahD on Apr 23, 2013 5:24 PM

SCV62
RE: Rosa Anna Dorris #82763082
Danna,
Thank you!! I'm having a great time tracing my families roots:)

Added by SCV62 on Apr 23, 2013 4:25 AM

AnisahD
re: Re: Jacob I Dull
I am wondering about the age transcribed as being 79 yrs. Jacob F DULL (jr) would have fit more to this record, IF it is actually reading 19 yrs. His father was Jacob Dull and his mother was Mary Ann STUCKEY (DULL), whose initials would have fit the inscription as to the parents of the deceased. Are you able to review the inscription on the stone? Could it be 19, not 79 Years?

Added by AnisahD on Apr 23, 2013 12:47 AM

AnisahD
re: Jacob I Dull
I was wondering if the middle initial on the stone was clear enough to confirm it was an "I" and not an "F"? I ask because we have a Jacob F Dull who passed in West Virginia who would have fit the same age, etc ... but his middle initial should be "F"

Added by AnisahD on Apr 23, 2013 12:37 AM

eidolon126
O'Bryon
Thank you so much for the photos of Sarah & Robert O'Bryon's headstones.

Added by eidolon126 on Apr 22, 2013 6:15 PM

SCV62
82763082 Rosa Anna Dorris
Hi Danna,
Thank you for having taken this picture of my 2x great grandmother's memorial. I am tracing the Dorris side of my family and came across this. Would you consider transfering the memorial to me?

Sylvia

Added by SCV62 on Apr 16, 2013 8:18 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service