Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cody (#47458158)
 member for 3 years, 6 months, 14 days
Andy T
RE: Clarissa Elvira Green Cloer
You are welcome. I know exactly what you are saying. I can't find my Great Grandmother in the cemetery that her death certificate says she is in. I'll just keep searching. Let me know if you need anymore help from this area.


Added by Andy T on May 24, 2014 5:09 AM

Julina Roberts #79135742
Please do not leave biographical information on virtual flowers. I report them and they are removed by the admins. If you have additional information, send a correction. LG

Added by LostGeneration on Apr 23, 2014 3:22 PM

Pearl Medford
Hi Cody,

You requested a photo of Pearl's tombstone at Greenhill Cemetery in Waynesville NC.

Could she have been named Ann? In 2001 the only Medford that was buried was Ann, on Oct. 26, 2001.

I will look for the tombstone if you think this is on the you want.


Added by CathyC on Mar 04, 2014 3:21 PM

Cpl Elbert S. Arrington, CSA
Hi Cody
I noticed that you referred to this man as your uncle. I assume that is either great uncle or great great uncle since he was born in 1841 and died in 1932, twelve years after his son, William F. died.

Elbert S. Arrington is my great grandfather, and William F. is my grandfather. That would, of course, make us cousins if E.S. is your uncle.

I have been driving by the cemetery location each Friday and it looks to me like the cemetery is no longer there. Where it was seems to be dug up and hauled off for fill dirt. I am going to go there and park to see if this is the case or that the digging is beside the graveyard. Of course I can't see as much as I drive by, but I can see where I used to park to walk up the hill to the cemetery and it just looks like the hill is no longer there. I will check further.

I am Joseph M. Rickman Sr. and my email address is:

Added by JOSEPH RICKMAN on Jan 12, 2014 7:54 PM

Lori Hager
RE: Re: Millie Rector
The gravestone that I believe belongs to John Harvey Rector reads "Harvey Rector 1883 - 1935".

The info I found for him shows his birth year was "about 1882" but the death date was Dec 29, 1934. Considering it's only a couple of days from the end of the year I'm not surprised the year on the gravestone is 1935. Besides if his body was shipped back from West Virginia, whoever carved the gravestone may not have known the died in 1934.

Also, "Harvey Rector" is buried in between Millie and James Wiley. It's my assumption he is Millie's son - I don't know for sure.


Added by Lori Hager on Nov 17, 2013 8:56 PM

Lori Hager
RE: Re: Millie Rector
Hi Cody,

I often see where documented birth or death dates may be off by a year or two - or a day or two, especially during the 1800s (and before) and in more rural areas.

I looked at Millie's death certificate and I believe the date of death is March 1, not 7. The "Date of Burial" and the date the d/c was filed was March 3, 1920.

BTW - I believe her son (James) Harvey Rector and grandson (James) Wiley Rector are buried next to her. I included them in one of the photos I uploaded for Millie. If this is true and you would like to create pages for them and request photos, I'd be glad to upload them.


Added by Lori Hager on Nov 17, 2013 6:12 AM

Susan Propst Graben
RE: Nathanial Thorn
N. T. died 1914 was my gg uncle too!! How are we related? W. P. and Ethel Simmons Alexander in that cemetery are my greandparents. Ethel's mother was Myra Jane Thorn Simmons, daughter of Nathaniel and Jane W. Thorn.

My email is


Added by Susan Propst Graben on Oct 31, 2013 3:05 PM

Sharon Brooks Brimmer
RE: Harvey Brooks
Isaac Crayton Brooks Jr. headstone shows birth year as 1831, Census reports also show his birth year as 1830 or 1831, so he would not have been on the 1830 Census.

If you look at census records, children born in the census year are not to be included. It usually shows this at the bottom of the census report as directions for the census takers.

Added by Sharon Brooks Brimmer on Oct 13, 2013 2:36 PM

Sharon Brooks Brimmer
RE: Harvey Brooks

I just got another DNA match today at 98% with the a descendant of Margaret Louisa Brooks.

Added by Sharon Brooks Brimmer on Oct 13, 2013 2:31 PM

Sharon Brooks Brimmer
RE: Harvey Brooks
Very little is known about my 3rd great-grandfather Harvey Brooks, he was born abt 1820 in Rutherford, North Carolina and died abt 1890 in Tennessee. (Source: From Family records).

The only record that shows his name is the death certificate of his son James Albert Brooks.

The Tennessee Death Report for his son James Albert Brooks shows; Father: Harvy Brooks; Mother: Mary Jane Brooks. Father's Birth place unknown. Mother's place Tennessee. We know that he was called Harvey Brooks, but do not know his full name.

My ancestry DNA results show, that I share two ancestors Confidence: 95% & 98% with the decendants of Isaac Crayton Brooks born 1792 in Rutherford, North Carolina.

One match 98% is with a decendant of Simpson Hester Brooks the son of Isaac Crayton Brooks and Nancy Logan.

The second 95% is with a decendant of Mary Jane Brooks, the daughter of Isaac Crayton Brooks and Rachel Caroline Roberts.

My DNA predicts that these persons I match with are my fourth cousins.

The DNA of Isaac Crayton Brooks , Simpson Hester Brooks , Mary Jane Brooks and Harvey Brooks would match.

Isaac Crayton Brooks was married first to Nancy Logan and second to Rachel Caroline Roberts. Simpson Hester Brooks was the son of Isaac Brooks and his first wife Nancy Logan and Mary Jane Brooks was the daughter of Isaac Brooks and his second wife Rachel Caroline Roberts. Since Harvey's DNA would match Simpson Hester Brooks and Mary Jane Brooks, this would show that Simpson, Mary Jane and Harvey all had the same father. Since Harvey was born in abt 1820, when Isaac was married to Nancy Logan, Harvey would have been the son of Nancy Logan. So Harvey would have been the brother of Simpson Hester Brooks and half brother of Mary Jane Brooks.

Census reports are known to be inaccurate many time, but DNA is not. No names of children are shown on the 1830 Census, so we can not be sure who the children were on that Census Report.

It is also possible that one of the children may have been missed or not shown on the census.

I am sure these DNA results that Harvey was the son of Isaac Crayton Brooks and Nancy Logan.

Added by Sharon Brooks Brimmer on Oct 13, 2013 12:43 PM

RE: Junie Ashe
Answer to your question. John Ledford Jr and wife Elizabeth Bryant was killed in a windstorm, a tree fell on there wagon in Cumberland Gap KY. John Was the third great grand father of Jerry Lloyd Ledford. John was my fifth great grand father.

Added by ROY LEDFORD on Oct 03, 2013 6:09 AM

K Wickman
Grover Knight at Grand Lawn
You may want to delete your request and request again. There is a gentleman who goes there often to take photo requests, but maybe only takes new ones by the e-mail sent. He doesn't seem to be looking at the old requests. It may be worth a shot.

Added by K Wickman on Aug 24, 2013 7:24 AM

RE: Elias Steadman
Glad I could help. Found a few other Steadman's and took photos .... hope they were of use.

Added by BarryC on Jul 09, 2013 9:19 AM

deborah holloway
Eva Sutton
Thank You for the family links. I have updated the memorial.

Added by deborah holloway on May 31, 2013 6:23 PM

Sallie Biggerstaff
You are welcome for the photo. The stone was very difficult to read. In checking the locator her DOD was November 23, 1932 and it states that she was a relative of Louis Albert WO US Army, if this information would help with your research. I have found that many times the relative stated is the mother in law, but I have not researched Ms Sallie's information.

Yes, you have my permission to use the photo of Sallie Biggerstaff at Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery. Please use this line:

2013 by LKat on Find A Grave. Used with permission.

Thank you very much for being considerate in asking if you could use the photo.

Added by LKat on May 29, 2013 4:46 AM

Martha Logan
In reply to:
Do you know anything about this Martha Logan other than her name? It's hard to tell who she is with nothing else.
There are no dates. Even went back and checked out a transcript, no dates there either.
I can't make up dates to add.
I am checking out all of the logans I added to that cemetery, possibly there may be a clue.

Added by Elizabeth on May 25, 2013 5:07 PM

Carlton McKee
RE: re: Dora Allman
You're welcome. I'm sorry it wasn't a better pic, but the stone was covered in lichen and I didn't have a brush with me.

Added by Carlton McKee on May 25, 2013 4:31 PM

Undertaker's Gr/Granddaughter
RE: Lydia Moore
She is a mystery. I was hoping either you or the cemetery owner knew who she belonged to. I like keeping families together. :o)

Added by Undertaker's Gr/Granddaug... on Apr 29, 2013 5:36 AM

Undertaker's Gr/Granddaughter
RE: Ann Moore
I also found a child, Lydia Moore 1856-1858. She wasn't listed on the memorial page, so I made one for her. Do you know who she belongs too? I took and posted pictures for every headstone, but one is unreadable. :o)

Added by Undertaker's Gr/Granddaug... on Apr 28, 2013 6:56 AM

Undertaker's Gr/Granddaughter
RE: Old Moore Cemetery, Cooper Co., Mo.
I love finding hidden cemeteries. I found this one by accident. I was talking to a man about cemetery searching, how I was trying to find Old Moore and he said it was on his daughters property. I took pictures of every headstone, hopefully will get them all up this week. I didn't notice the dog, funny. :o)

Added by Undertaker's Gr/Granddaug... on Apr 22, 2013 6:17 PM

Undertaker's Gr/Granddaughter
Old Moore Cemetery, Cooper Co., Mo.
I found your 2 William Moore's, also Mary Moore 1824 - 1892, Edith Moore, wife of W. H. Moore 1812-1881, Ann Moore, wife of Wm. Moore 1782-1867, Lydia Moore 1856-1858. :o)
Also Lucy, but some one has already put in a request.

Added by Undertaker's Gr/Granddaug... on Apr 21, 2013 7:15 PM

Mike Huffstetler
RE: Re: David and Christopher Brooks
You are welcome It was a pleasure to fulfill your request


Added by Mike Huffstetler on Apr 07, 2013 8:38 PM

Sorry for my lack of clarity. You took a picture of the plaque for Rogers-Bell last year ( so I thought you would know where it is located. None of the 61 menorials have pictures. There was a request for a photo of Sarah Hackett Bell.

Added by Swangirl on Dec 08, 2012 2:08 PM

Rogers-Bell Cemetery
Could you tell me where Rogers-Bell Cemetery is located? I cannot find it. The Find A Grave page has it listed as being Rogers Cemetery but it is not. I went out to North Fulton this week and found Rogers Cemetery but they are not the same. Rogers Cemetery has no Bells in it and it is a small, poorly maintained cemetery located just off busy Bell Road.

Any help you could provide would be appreciated. THANKS!

Added by Swangirl on Dec 07, 2012 11:14 PM

Deborah Butcher
Benjamin Mashburn
Hi I found this and didn't know if it was him or not Ray Mashburn 1918 to 1971 wife Ethel 1922-2001. Let me know if this is the right one and I'll put it in.


Added by Deborah Butcher on Nov 20, 2012 3:07 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service