Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mr. B. Coberley (#47452863)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 27 days
Next
BThomas
Emanuel Wilhaber
Emanuel Wilhaber (Willhaber) is buried in Calvary Cemetery in PdC. See Find A Grave #13719912.

Added by BThomas on Jun 26, 2016 1:07 PM

JFH
Transfers
Thank you so much for transferring the Memorial for Bridget Fitzgibbon Cragan.

Added by JFH on Mar 12, 2016 7:26 PM

JFH
Transfers
Thank you so much for transferring the Memorial for Ellen Hurley Fitzgibbon.

Added by JFH on Mar 12, 2016 7:22 PM

NehawkaRoamer
Lucinda McKinney
Thank you for taking a photo of Lucinda's headstone. she is my wife's 3rd Great Grandmother. She just discovered who her father's mother was so she has been very excited to trace that family line.

Added by NehawkaRoamer on Mar 04, 2016 2:20 PM

northernpeach
Pearl A Wagner Ward
Thanks so much for the photo.

Added by northernpeach on Mar 04, 2016 2:03 PM

merwinter
Polly Peck
to clarify my earlier message: Memorial# 74702316, and the addresses for the links didn't come through. Let me try again: "mv.ancestry.com/viewer/dbeb813c-8c19-4d18-a1b0-c93406a37288/5274418/-1457906288" and "mv.ancestry.com/viewer/dbeb813c-8c19-4d18-a1b0-c93406a37288/5274418/-1457906288" . . .unless findagrave blocks this type of script.

Added by merwinter on Feb 19, 2016 1:00 PM

merwinter
Polly Peck
I found a biography for Polly Peck at . It lists the same parents as for Martha "Polly" Peck Templeton/Slyter, and states that she (Polly) was "also known as Mary". The birth and death dates for Polly/Mary in the bio are frequently attached to Martha, and I don't believe that that death date for Martha works for at least one other fact.
Another bio posted similarly at describes 3 free white females in the 1790 federal census, and 2 in the 1820 federal census.
My guess is that Polly/Mary and Martha were sisters, and Martha married Jacob and left New York, but Polly's and Martha's records have become intertwined.

Added by merwinter on Feb 19, 2016 12:55 PM

merwinter
Martha "Polly" Peck Templeton
Memorial# 74702316 (to clarify my earlier msg):
I am confused. Martha T seems to share her memorial with Martha "Polly" Peck Slyter. Both have the same birth and death dates, the same parents, the same husband, mostly the same children,and the same siblings. But one was buried in Dickson Cemetery in Wisconsin, and the other in an unmarked grave in Forest Hill Cemetery in Illinois.
Then there is another Polly Peck born to the same parents (quoting hls4444 at ancestry.com): "Polly Peck, also known as Mary"
Birth: 8 JAN 1804 in New York
Death: 11 MAY 1871 in Jay, Essex County, New York
Burial: Jay Central Cemetery, Jay, Essex County, New York
Change Date: 11 JUL 2002
[Descendants of Joshua Peck

This Polly Peck apparently married Stephen Smith, b. abt 1900. Biography(s) posted by hls4444 on ancestry.com seems to describe a Polly Peck that stayed in NY.

Can you clear any of this up?

Added by merwinter on Feb 18, 2016 3:30 AM

merwinter
Martha "Polly" Peck Templeton
I am confused. Martha T seems to share her memorial with Martha "Polly" Peck Slyter. Both have the same birth and death dates, the same parents, the same husband, mostly the same children,and the same siblings. But one was buried in Dickson Cemetery in Wisconsin, and the other in an unmarked grave in Forest Hill Cemetery in Illinois.
Then there is a "Polly Peck, also known as Mary"
Birth: 8 JAN 1804 in New York 1 2
Death: 11 MAY 1871 in Jay, Essex County, New York 3 2
Burial: Jay Central Cemetery, Jay, Essex County, New York 3 2
Change Date: 11 JUL 2002 2
Note:
[Descendants of Joshua Peck

This Polly Peck apparently married Stephen Smith, b. abt 1900. Biography(s) posted by hls4444 on ancestry.com seems to describe a Polly Peck that stayed in NY.

Can you clear any of this up?

Added by merwinter on Feb 18, 2016 3:15 AM

Genice
Emily Pickard Wing
I was wondering if you could tell me where the name "Pickard" came from. She is my GGG Grandma and we show her name as Packard. Any light you could shine on this would be greatly appreciated. I found her name as Pickard on Ancestry as well.
Genice

Added by Genice on Feb 14, 2016 9:57 PM

DMD
RE: Beverly Schloss double
This happens with this website alot - must be a glitch in the system.

Added by DMD on Jan 28, 2016 5:47 PM

Mary C. Craigo
Maria L. Hughbanks White
Dear Mr. Coberly, Thank you for your effort and dedication in sponsoring this memorial page for my GGGrand Aunt Maria L. White. I am wondering why you have her name as such when her headstone reads "Mariah", the spelling that appears in all US Federal Census documents for her. Can you tell me what the "L" is for? I am very interested in the source of your information because it would help me in my search for her mother's parents. Any information concerning Maria "Mariah" L. Hughbanks White will be greatly appreciated. Again, thank you for your time and effort in maintaining this memorial, Mary C. Craigo.

Added by Mary C. Craigo on Jan 13, 2016 2:27 PM

RMunns
Duplicate of Keith WARD
Memorial #89103962 and #18762641.

Added by RMunns on Jan 12, 2016 4:49 PM

RMunns
Ward Family
Mr. Trendel has been transferring WARD Family memorials to me. I'll try to let you know if I find a duplicate with one of yours.
The first one is #67560020 is a duplicate of #18762739.
Roxanne

Added by RMunns on Jan 12, 2016 4:42 PM

RMunns
RE: Keith Ward
Thanks for letting me know! I understand...

Added by RMunns on Jan 09, 2016 11:25 AM

RMunns
Thank you!
Thank you for all of the WARD Family transfers! It is greatly appreciated!

Added by RMunns on Jan 04, 2016 8:01 PM

RMunns
RE: Lucy WARD Question - Duplicate?
That would be my assumption, too, but I don't know how you got the information in the first place to put the memorial in the Christ Cemetery. Seems a little weird, so I thought I'd better ask!

Added by RMunns on Dec 29, 2015 10:02 PM

RMunns
Lucy WARD Question - Duplicate?
I am wondering whether Lucy (Powell) Ward (b. 1862 d. 1878) has two separate tombstones - one in Boscobel (#89100368) and one in Christ Cemetery (#69077866). Is there any way to know whether they put up two stones for the same person? You own both memorials on Findagrave, so I am really unsure what you or us (the family) should do.

Added by RMunns on Dec 29, 2015 4:56 PM

RMunns
Transfers
Thank you for the WARD family transfers! I appreciate it!

Added by RMunns on Dec 22, 2015 8:00 AM

JFH
Johanna Fitzgibbons White 84687261
I mistakenly attached her to the wrong parent. She is the sister of Edmund (edward)d. 1889 and not his daughter.
Please unlink her and I will link to her father John Fitzgibbon when i identify the correct John Fitzgibbon.

Added by JFH on Dec 04, 2015 10:43 AM

Judy Howard
Richland County Cemetery
Thank you for all you have done in Richland County. It much appreciated. I have found several of my 2nd great Uncles from memorials you have posted.
Judy in Minnesota

Added by Judy Howard on Nov 18, 2015 8:13 PM

AMB
John W. Weldey: fag # 73185101
The bio that is on John W. Weldey's findagrave page has some major errors. Here is his page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73185101

I offer the following as a correct bio:

John Weldey married Amelia Ann BEARD (also known as "Permilla") on June 6, 1839, in Carroll Co., Indiana. Two children were born to the marriage: Alexander (b. 1842) and Moses (b. 1843). Amelia was dead by the 1850 census when John was living in Carroll Co., Indiana, with his sons and his dead wife's parents. John married Cintha (last name unknown) in about 1852. A daughter was born to Cintha in February 1853 in Richland Co., Wisconsin. Cintha died on February 22, 1853, in Richland Co., Wisconsin, and daughter Martha died in September 1853. John married Manerva A. McPETERS in about 1853. Four children were born to John's third marriage: Martha (b. 1855), Senna (b. 1862), John (b. 1865), and James (b. 1869).

Added by AMB on Nov 07, 2015 11:31 AM

DMaron
Thank you!
A long overdue thank you for all of your work. Your name appears often on the memorials of the ancestors of both my wife and I. My wife; Dobbs, Sparling, Walton. Mine; Atkinson, Copsey,Cook, Hawkins.... and many more. I can't thank you enough! Dale and Laurie (Walton) Maron

Added by DMaron on Oct 19, 2015 8:33 PM

Loveid Genealogy Project
Lorna Waters Memorial
Hello, thank you for transferring Lorna's memorial to me for management. I truly appreciate it

Added by Loveid Genealogy Project on Oct 09, 2015 9:38 AM

Mark Goebel
RE: Otto Hogenforst
I think the fact that yours was created in the incorrect cemetery may take precedence over the time of creation.

Added by Mark Goebel on Oct 06, 2015 4:22 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service