Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michael Wood (#47446530)
 member for 4 years, 9 days
Next
Robert Flood
Pvt, John M. Cheney (16th Ohio V.I.)
Michael,

What can you tell me about the 16th being at Milliken's Bend? My ancestor, Pvt. John M. Cheney was a member of Company F at Vicksburg. He was furloughed on August 10, 1863 from the Van Buren General Hospital, Milliken's Bend, LA due to a fever and sent home to Richwood, Union County, Ohio where he died the following month.

Not sure what the 16th Ohio was doing at Milliken's Bend.

Thanks,
Bob Flood
Bosque County
Texas

Added by Robert Flood on Dec 27, 2014 12:22 PM

Janice Lapp
RE: William Lovell gravesite
Yes, I would like that, too, about the checkbox for "no stone exists".....It would help when I find there is none & I tell the creator to put a note on the memorial & some don't see the "edits" & it takes a long time to get it taken care of with emails to the person, then, and finally I have to email F-A-G themselves & that takes a long time to get that done, too. I have a pile of notes that still aren't taken care of, but I won't give up until they are done.

Added by Janice Lapp on Dec 12, 2014 7:19 AM

Edward Rowlance
RE: Gravesite of Peter Eberly
Michael, I went to Old Hill Cemetery in Wayne county today and found the gravestone for Peter Eberly (there are actually two Peter Eberly's in that cemetery). I added a picture of the stone so you can see it (Find A Grave# 106464419).

In your previous comment to me, you had found a requisition for a government stone for Peter Eberly 16th Ohio Inf DOD 6/13/1890. I believe that is the stone I found today. It has no dates on it but I think your suggestion that his correct DOD is 6/13/1890 is correct and I intend to correct the memorial to that date.

There is also another Peter Eberly, 169 Ohio who died in 1888 at that cemetery. His stone is very visible and there is a picture of it on Find A Grave.

Thanks for pointing out this error in Peter's memorial.

Ed Rowlance

Added by Edward Rowlance on Sep 13, 2014 3:20 PM

Edward Rowlance
RE: Gravesite of Peter Eberly
Michael,

I'll try to get out to Old Hill cemetery in the next few weeks to see if I can find Peter's stone.

Ed Rowlance

Added by Edward Rowlance on Jul 20, 2014 5:25 PM

Edward Rowlance
RE: Gravesite of Peter Eberly
Michael,

My reference for this memorial is "Wayne County Ohio Burial Records" complied by the Genealogical section of Wayne County Historical Society in 1980. The information was compiled by volunteers so errors are entirely possible. The section on Eberly's starts on page 417 of the book:

EBERLY, Barbara, w/o Joseph d. 1874 77
yrs.
Mary, dau/o J. & B. d. 1870 49 yrs.
Peter, Co. I. 16th Ohio Inf. G.A.R.
d. July 17, 1861
Peter, father of J.B. Co. A. 169th
OVI d. Dec. 1, 1888 83 y. 19 d.
Sarah, w/o Peter, d. July 12, 1883
76-5-12
(Children of S. & H.F.)
Bertha 1878
Clyde 1876
Infant son 1869

Here's the information on how the information for this cemetery was obtained from the book:

Mimeographed records of these cemeteries
done by Rush R. Webner and presented to
Dr. Anna Blattenberg Yoder, D.A.R. were
received from the Ohio State Library.
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Liggett and Mrs. O.D.
Diller reread these cemeteries in 1973
and 1974.

If you haven't already, I suggest you put in a photo request for this grave. The cemetery is in poor condition but it's possible that that particular stone is still legible.

I hope this helps.

Ed Rowlance

Added by Edward Rowlance on Jul 20, 2014 12:24 PM

Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoeft
Military Notes on Alexander Durler - Oak Hill Cemetery
Mike...many, many thanks for adding the notes regarding Alexander Durler's 3 terms of service. I had 2 of 3 of his services sitting in my pending file and your note got me back on track. I've added all the information along with his pension to his bio (Find A Grave #71139858)and added contribution to you.

Many, many thanks once again for your dedication to your Civil War 16th OVI website...I think I just found 2 more of my ancestors on your site under Myers. Will be doing some research on your site to see how many more may be out there. Your site is so easy to use...appreciate your efforts so much!!!

Added by Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoe... on Jul 19, 2014 10:34 PM

FJE
RE: Request for Permission
Hello! Of course you can use the photo. Thank you for asking!

Added by FJE on Jul 19, 2014 2:24 PM

Joel Manuel
Albert Dial - Vicksburg
I went ahead and deleted my entry for Albert Dial ("Deal") in Vicksburg Natl Cemetery, as yours has more detailed information. Thanks for pointing out the error.

Joel Manuel

Added by Joel Manuel on Jul 01, 2014 8:02 AM

Cheryl Behrend
RE: Request for Permission - Harrison Decker
That is fine. Glad to help.
Cheryl

Added by Cheryl Behrend on Jun 23, 2014 5:51 PM

Barbara Butcher
RE: Civil War Veteran & Family
You are most welcome, Mike!! I am always happy to help out especially with the Civil War Veterans!! My husband is a member of the SUVCW in our area. His great grandfather served with Company I of the 23rd Iowa Volunteer Infantry. If I can help with any other Civil War Vets, please let me know. Blessings, Barb

Added by Barbara Butcher on Jun 10, 2014 12:27 PM

Barbara Butcher
Civil War Veteran & Family
Hi, Michael! Just wanted to let you know that I finally got a couple photos posted to fulfill your request in the Red Cloud, NE Cemetery for Isaiah Beal. As you will see from the overview photo, there are five Beals buried in the same area ~ Charles, Elizabeth, Isaiah, Harry, and Laura. I created memorials for them IF none existed and posted photos for them. From your info on Isaiah's page, I think Charles and Harry could be sons and Elizabeth would be Isaiah's wife. I will gladly transfer any of them to you if you want to manage them. There is also a Mary F. Beal Frisbie (1871 to Aug. 13, 1965) buried in the Red Cloud Cemetery. I just saw it here on F.A.G. but did not see it when we were in Red Cloud. That could possibly be the daughter Mary you have listed. Perhaps this is way more information that you really wanted to know, but I believe this all connects to Isaiah. THANKS for all the work you do to honor our Civil War Veteran!! Blessings, Barb

Added by Barbara Butcher on Jun 01, 2014 4:25 PM

Jim
RE: William Buchanan
Hey Michael -

I took that picture for a photo request a few weeks ago. I'm not sure who requested it but the grave number (#197 - Cemetery #1) was already on the description on his memorial. Try sending a message to Mat Tackett the creator of William's memorial - he was probably the one who identified the grave.

I did a quick check on one of the veteran sites I like to use called 'Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War'. William's grave site is identified as that grave as well. Here's a link to that site:

http://www.suvcwdb.org/home/search.php?action=search

If you have used the site, you will find that it's really nice because you and search for a Civil War Veteran using many different parameters including unit number, cemetery, city and county. I have found a couple mistakes using this site; but not many.

Also, at the location of the asylum where William was buried, there are three cemeteries. At his cemetery (Cemetery #1), there are approximately a dozen veteran markers among the 400+ graves at that site. William's grave was only marked with the numbered marker shown in the picture I took. There is an effort being put forward by a non-profit organization to appropriately mark veterans buried there. Their site is:

http://www.faacofohio.org/

I saw the site you put together for the 16th. It's very nice. I will keep an eye out for the 16th soldiers down my way and gladly forward you the pictures that I find.

I hope all this info helps. Take care - Jim

Added by Jim on May 26, 2014 1:58 PM

Wendi Scally
RE: Henry Livingston - Civil War Soldier
You are more then welcome to use the photo for your site. I have no problem with it. Good luck with your project.

Wendi

Added by Wendi Scally on Apr 15, 2014 5:06 PM

buckeyegirl1721
Lewis Caskey
You are right. It was just a typoe that he died in 1906 - it was his wife who died in 1906. Thank you for pointing out my error. They are my GGGgrandparents.

Added by buckeyegirl1721 on Apr 13, 2014 10:54 AM

Museum Curator
RE: Request for Permission-Image of Henry Cushman
You have permission to use Cushman's image, but please credit the photo to the Cass County IN Historical Society. thank you

Added by Museum Curator on Apr 10, 2014 9:41 AM

stormswimmer1985
RE: Image of Jacob Clark
You're welcome, but it looked like the memorial already had a photo of this headstone, and a better one than I took! So I wasn't sure if this was what you needed.

Added by stormswimmer1985 on Mar 29, 2014 8:44 AM

Joe Gibbens
Paul Wilder - Oak Hill Cemetery
Hi Michael - No I can't tell if that is an interment date. I got the listing on interment.net.

Joe

Added by Joe Gibbens on Mar 03, 2014 4:15 PM

Glenn
Irvines
Michael,
I made the updates you suggested. Thanks for sharing and your volunteering.

Added by Glenn on Feb 22, 2014 4:53 PM

AKemper-Barcus
RE: Calvin L Cordray permission
I was on your website and noticed a few things that need corrected on the caption just below my picture I took for Calvin Cordray's headstone: The cemetery is Brushy Fork Cemetery (you have it listed correctly on the list page but the picture caption it says Brushy Creek)and the photo caption says permission from "skye", FindAGrave.com. Will you please remove "skye" and replace with my name because that is my picture. Please make these two correction and yes you have my permission to use ANY of my photos for your site and thank you for asking. Great Website honoring the regiment.

Added by AKemper-Barcus on Feb 11, 2014 3:11 PM

skye
RE: Request for Permission - Kinglsey R Mills
Please feel free to use any of my headstone photos for your site at any time. Thanks for asking.

Added by skye on Feb 02, 2014 11:13 AM

Greg and Cindy Thredgold
RE: Request for Permission - Sylvanus Cass
Michael… Sylvanus is not a relative, but I was on a research trip to Ohio and stayed at the B&B across the street from the cemetery. My 3rd great grandfather's 3 wife is buried in the cemetery and while I was there, I photographed several headstones in the cemetery… none of which are my actual relatives… just trying to fill some photo requests while out of town.

You have permission to use ANY of the photos taken in that cemetery… or for that matter any that I've taken elsewhere, most of which were taken while on the research trip. I live in Utah now, but am a native of Mansfield, Ohio… thus many relatives in Ohio in the Muskingum County and Richland County areas.

Thanks again for all your work documenting the 16th!!

Added by Greg and Cindy Thredgold on Jan 26, 2014 9:58 AM

Cindy
Thomas Carnes
Michael,

Thanks for the added information of Thomas. It has been added to his memorial and to my family history. Thanks again! Cindy

Added by Cindy on Jan 11, 2014 12:07 PM

zi94sm65
RE: Request for Permission
Please feel free to use the image on the 16th OVI website.

Added by zi94sm65 on Jan 08, 2014 8:43 AM

bluebelles
Beegle - Civil War
Thanks for your help.

Added by bluebelles on Jan 05, 2014 7:23 PM

Tracy Todd
RE: Request for Permission - Harrison Bible
Thank you for asking. You may use any image you wish that I have posted. Sounds like you have a pretty huge task and glad I could help!!

Added by Tracy Todd on Dec 21, 2013 10:17 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service