Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Darrel Salisbury (#47446515)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 12 days
Next
Larry Draughon
Henry and Alice David Hobson

Added by Larry Draughon on May 22, 2016 3:37 PM

Bushong Weiss
Josiah Westcott bio
Sorry to hear of your health, Please transfer to me and I will add the information for deceased.
If you have others that you do not want to maintain, I will take them all and find their history and add to the memorials.
Thanks
Bushong Weiss 47042370

Added by Bushong Weiss on May 09, 2016 10:41 AM

Bertha B. Buttner
RE: Emma Faith
Thanks. Sorry this is all so confusing.
I appreciate all of your efforts on this.

Blessings

Added by Bertha B. Buttner on Apr 20, 2016 11:52 AM

Bertha B. Buttner
RE: Emma Faith
Thanks. I found this but can't verify it's accuracy.

Perhaps she went by different names??

https://fairchildfamilyhistory.wordpress.com/2013/07/21/facts-analysis-narrative-thomas-fairchild-lineage-ch-2-thomas-fairchild-1610-1670/

Added by Bertha B. Buttner on Apr 18, 2016 6:29 PM

Bertha B. Buttner
Sarah Seabrook Fairchild
Hi,

I believe Sarah Seabrook Fairchild (107217746) is the same person as Emma Faith "Sarah" Seabrook Fairchild (83442569).

Could you please either delete this memorial or see if you can have it merged with the other one? I also see that there are different dates on each. I can't tell you for sure which are correct.

Sarah and her husband Thomas Fairchild are my 8X Great Grandparents.

Many thanks!

Bertha B. Buttner

Added by Bertha B. Buttner on Apr 16, 2016 8:19 PM

Andrew L.
Hillside Cem., Georgetown
You can correct your LaSelle memorials now with photos

Added by Andrew L. on Jan 18, 2016 9:13 AM

Nancy Perret
RE: FAG correction, John Wheeler
Please don't be embarrassed! The wonderful work that all the volunteers do for Find-A-Grave continue to unlock secrets that have been buried with our relatives....the tangles of the census system (any the previous ability to "invent" a past - claiming to be widowed when a divorce was involved, creating new names when avoiding a past, etc.) provide a challenge for all of us - and the amazing detective work that you do helps us untangle the information. Please keep doing what you do!

Thanks!
Nancy Burris Perret

Added by Nancy Perret on Jan 05, 2016 9:33 AM

Kathy
Henry Wheeler #106699956
Thank you for posting his memorial for us to find.
He is an 8th Great-Grand Uncle to my husband. If your not related would you please consider a transfer. If not that's okay. Thank you again for posting his memorial for us to find & any consideration. Have a safe & enjoyable Christmas Season. Take care & God bless.
Rod & Kathy in WA State

Added by Kathy on Nov 29, 2015 5:01 PM

Virginia D
RE: FindaGrave correction, Ebenezer Devotion
A year or so ago, I sent the inscription for Ebenezer Devotion, (who was the minister in Suffield) as appeared in The King Family of Suffield, CT, published 1908. I sent an inquiry to the individual who photographed the memorial for Ebenezer's wife to see if she can confirm his burial in Old Center Cemetery.
Regards,
Virginia

Added by Virginia D on Oct 29, 2015 10:10 AM

Michele
duplicate
Hello,
Thanks for telling me about the duplicate grave. I am not sure how I missed it. I will try to correct it.

Michele

Added by Michele on Aug 28, 2015 2:19 PM

Sarah Pullen
#8914873 - Timothy Conant
Thanks for all you do in documenting the memorials. I wanted to make you aware of a possible duplicate for this person. It was put up in 2010 and is grave #53830595. Two different cemeteries so I'm not sure which is correct. Thanks.

Added by Sarah Pullen on Aug 05, 2015 1:54 PM

Tina
RE: Re: Find A Grave correction - Lucy J. Dowen
You should avoid making a duplicate memorial whenever possible. Please delete. Thank you!

Added by Tina on Jul 17, 2015 1:22 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
Find A Grave Changes
A friend told me about this change a couple days after this was deployed. I have sent an edit/s to you so I thought maybe you didn't know about it. You might want to pass it on to your friends. thanks!!! ~Peggy
==========================

New "Automated" system for "Suggest a Correction/Submit an Edit"

******Please Note******
New System for Memorial Edits deployed by FindAGrave on 12/5/2013

Go to your Contributor/Profile page. Look in the upper right corner. You should now see a tab called "Edits" - check there to see if any have been submitted to you. Then just review and accept.

Way easier for doing updates to names/dates/places/plot numbers/links. If you don't approve within 21 days it will automatically accept it.

You still will get e-mails to add info to bio section.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Jul 15, 2015 6:50 AM

Connie (Cross) Krueger
RE: Find A Grave correction - John Wheeler
Have a great day.

Connie (Cross) Krueger
Find A Grave member #47328642

Added by Connie (Cross) Krueger on Jun 08, 2015 2:42 PM

Todd Whitesides
RE: Correction - John Salisbury
Continue researching to see who his survivors were at his death, his widow Ursula, ONE son Henry, and three daughters.

Added by Todd Whitesides on May 10, 2015 3:38 PM

Todd Whitesides
RE: Correction - John Salisbury
John Salusbury had two sons named John, both of whom died before him. You can read it for yourself in the Bodfari Parish Records, or there are a few well documented books on him. His only survivors were his wife Ursula, one son Henry, and three daughters.

Added by Todd Whitesides on May 10, 2015 7:32 AM

Anonymous
RE: FAG
Their concept is a good one, but, if they are interested in cemeteries, they are in dire need of a functional cemetery search. Their database needs some good programmers to step in a fix it so that, at the very least, the identical cemeteries are linked. Search now is a joke that results in too many duplicate cemeteries as well as individuals.

Searching on names is a total disaster. So many programs have the simple capability of linking all alternate names/spellings/et alia to one individual. Why Find A Grave doesn't do it is beyond me. THAT would eliminate the huge number of duplicate individuals.

Sorry for ranting, I will stop now. They do not seem to care. I wonder why not....

Added by Anonymous on May 04, 2015 4:04 PM

Anonymous
RE: Dominick Wheeler, dupl. memorial
Whatever calendar you use, he could not have died between 12 Dec 1615 and 12 Jan 1615, unless he was buried before he died!

Ergo, he died on 12 Jan 1616.

It would be ideal if Find A Grave would allow double-dating, but since each country had its own time table for switching to the Gregorian calendar, that is always problematic even in genealogy programs that accommodate double-dating.

Many contributors, and certainly most readers of Find A Grave do not realize that, in 1615 England, January 1615 came AFTER December 1615, because the year was from march 25th to March 25th.

If you are unwilling to change the date, please include a complete explanation in your notes so that readers will realize you did not make a mistake by burying him before he died.

Added by Anonymous on May 04, 2015 10:24 AM

Kate Jacques
RE: Mem. Susan Smith Nelson
Thanks for your note. I cannot find a memorial at the number you sent. She is buried in Delphos Cemetery and the memorial another of her descendants and I created in 2006 is in the Delphos Cemetery at # 16049190.

Added by Kate Jacques on Apr 23, 2015 9:26 AM

Sandy Sage Carr
Susan Ann Smith Sage
Darrell, you will find my great great grandmother Susan Sage Nelson buried in the Delphos Cemetery, in Delphos KS., and she is already on Find A Grave. She was born in TN as all her census say. She was born in Cocke Co. TN.
Hope this helps,
Sandy

Added by Sandy Sage Carr on Apr 20, 2015 2:18 PM

Sandy
RE: FAG#16049190
Susan Ann Smith, Please check the above Find A Grave Memorial. Sandy

Added by Sandy on Apr 18, 2015 1:32 PM

Faye Mars
Nelson Rodgers
Hi Darrel,Thank you for all the research you do.I am a descendant of Nelson Rodgers. Nelson was only 2 times.His first marriage was to Christina Farrel( spelling varies) abt.1833-Christina died after Adam was born,then Nelson married Amanda A. Gwin of Bath County,Va.-14 Oct.1848.I was told by a cousin in Kansas that Nelson had a nickname for Amanda-it was Sarinah-probably had one for the first wife.Think about this-how could he be married to 2 women same time and both women died the same year.Christina was married abt.1830 and Amanda was married 1849-WOW.One of Nelson's sons was Robert Moses Rodgers-n=my great grandfather-my grandfather was Rumsey Flarity Rodgers(named after 2 preachers in Highland County.I know you probably don't get into genealogy but this was confusing.Sometimes I think you have to be in the family and hear bits of info and later fit the information together.I just wanted to share this and maybe it will help someone.Thank you-frm

Added by Faye Mars on Apr 11, 2015 1:25 AM

Kathy Crownover
Salisbury
Hi Darrel, I sent you an email, but will post here as well. I'm related to a Richard Salisbury that was married to a Polly Milton. They had a daughter Kiziah who married Simeon Justus. Kiziah and Simeon had a son named Saulsbury Justus. Would love to have the info on the Salisbury side, and any others, as what I posted above is all I know.

Thank you, Kathy Atkinson Crownover Member #48634505

Added by Kathy Crownover on Mar 05, 2015 11:50 PM

Shelly Ketchum
RE: Find A Grave Correction: David Wheeler
Darrel, I can send you the 1668 Will of David's father, John Wheeler. I couldn't find a Probate record for David. The last reference I could find on him was that he had been admitted to the Rowley Church May 7, 1699. This info was from "Early Settlers of Rowley, Massachusetts - compiled by George Blodgette, Rowley, Massachusetts".

Shelly

Added by Shelly Ketchum on Nov 23, 2014 6:07 PM

Sandi K
Emeline Peebles
Don Stowell (#46794548)is the person who provided the Olmstead reference. From my birthplace of Decatur,NE I have a number of books & docs. Looked up this family in 'Story of an Old Town' which references the Rich's (Emeline's 1st husband's family) but the 'Dr. Rich' in those references wasn't her husband - his uncle I think. At any rate, within the same circle of people with whom he helped build the town there were reportedly two men married to Olmsted women - the same family (w/alternate spellings out there) as the architect famous in Chicago for World's Fair bldgs. That stuck in my mind as a Decatur association because one of my neighbors here in the south is a direct descendent of Frederick Olmsted & when I ran across it in one of the docs it stuck. So, Don's Edit seemed sensible in that way, although in my time in Decatur never saw that name connected to anyone - but of course I was young. Anyway, good luck researching, and as I said pls let me know if you discover it's wrong. Thanks and happy graving! Sandi

Added by Sandi K on Nov 23, 2014 12:53 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service