Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Debra (#47442357)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 12 days
James Coston
John & Polly Clower, Louisiana
Hello again Debra,
I almost forgot about something.
Since U have a lot of fotos, I need to inquire about Elbert Clower (1806-1876) one of the children of John & Polly Clower, they are buried in Louisiana. He and his family are in Huntsville, Tx.
I have a family foto that is "said" to be of Elbert and his parents but I can't verify it.
However, if U also have one, then we could match them up which would prove the suthenticy.
Anxious for your reply, James Coston

Added by James Coston on Nov 27, 2015 10:08 PM

James Coston
Clower line
Evening Debra,
From reading your bio about your aunts work on genealogy, she and I have a lot in common.
We both had to have the paper facts, not fiction.
I have been doing the same since 1995 and like her, I take nothing for fact, I also visited the dark, dank records of the court houses and stomped thru the cemeteries, all the way from Berks Co. Pa. thru Florida, Louisiana and to the resting places for our ancestors in Texas.
Just wanted to make contact and see where you and I tie together, Maybe Payton. ???
give me a shout out when convenient.
Later, James Coston
Mother is Bessie Charlene Clower Coston, daughter of Arthur Lawrence Clower and Rosa.
From Robert Pleas Clower via Payton Clower

Added by James Coston on Nov 27, 2015 10:02 PM

Sharon Udwary
RE: 108842684 Ruth Mason
Her stone is broken and laying on the ground. I have put another angle out there. Hope it's ok.
And thank you!

Added by Sharon Udwary on Nov 08, 2015 7:03 PM

Connie Kappelman McKean
RE: Andrew Martin VanBuren Bartholomew
I can't find who asked for the update ... and I can't find documentation either ... so I think I will just delete VanBuren ... thank you for your help ...

Added by Connie Kappelman McKean on Oct 27, 2015 2:22 PM

Connie Kappelman McKean
RE: Andrew Martin VanBuren Bartholomew
the reason I am inquiring is I was wondering if it was you that gave me the update that his middle name is VanBuren ... I made the change because of someone's request ... now someone is questioning it ... do you have any information ...
thank you ...

Added by Connie Kappelman McKean on Oct 27, 2015 11:27 AM

Connie Kappelman McKean
Andrew Martin VanBuren Bartholomew
are you related to Andrew Martin VanBuren Bartholomew ... Find A Grave Memorial# 68989030

Added by Connie Kappelman McKean on Oct 26, 2015 10:10 PM

Mary and Maria Mason
The info you have on David's page indicates that they are two different people...I don't have any knowledge about their family.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Oct 26, 2015 1:23 PM

Memorial# 67850699
The memorial with the later date is the duplicate,it appears mine was created before the other one

Added by Coleman on Oct 18, 2015 5:11 PM

Henry and Ruth Mason
If the children match--those linked and listed--your census record, I would say it must be them. I'll be glad to transfer them to you if you want.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Oct 16, 2015 5:30 PM

Shelia Dean Bobo (Shadow Stalker)
I would be happy to transfer both to you since im not related to either

Added by Shelia Dean Bobo (Shadow ... on Oct 13, 2015 5:10 PM

Shelia Dean Bobo (Shadow Stalker)
My memorial is not the duplicate it was created a month before the true duplicate.

Added by Shelia Dean Bobo (Shadow ... on Oct 13, 2015 10:04 AM

C. Granberry
RE: Clarence and Annie Odom Walker

I didn't know there were two death certificates for Katherine; perhaps, the 18th was the burial date instead of the death date. That happens sometimes with transcribed documents. Unless you disagree, I believe I will leave the death date as it is on the headstone.

Thanks for making the note as to Annie's birth year.

By all means, do add the paragraph to your bio 'cause those people irritate me as much as they seem to irritate you, and it's about time someone told it like it is with some Find A Grave memorial managers.

Have a good day. Let me know if need me to do anything else.


Added by C. Granberry on Oct 10, 2015 3:03 PM

C. Granberry
RE: Clarence and Annie Odom Walker
The only other thing I should have told you but didn't is that on the Census records Annie is listed a year younger than Kate, so I think her birth year would have been 1873 mostly likely.

Thanks for the pointer on putting in the correct birth county and making a note in the bio. I changed Kate's to reflect the correct county.

It's nice to deal with someone who is actually interested putting in the correct information - the correct way. I know what you mean in your bio about those who are just interested in the numbers and haven't done research and want to be disagreeable about everything with those who have.
The worst are those who decline edits without telling what data they are using that conflicts with what you have, as though they have some secret information that only they get to know. I too was under the impression that we were all suppose to be working on getting history correct for our ancestors.

Anyway, thanks again,


Added by C. Granberry on Oct 10, 2015 1:10 PM

Charles Bell
I would like to pick up your photo request but Sparkman Hillcrest (SH) does not like to provide burial locations to volunteers, citing privacy issues. Your cooperation is needed in order for requests to be filled. The volunteers will need you to call SH and request the location. Their phone number is 214-363-5401. Once you have the location, please add it to your request. Thanks.

Added by BassetLover on Oct 05, 2015 3:49 PM

Eva Bell
William Lorenzo Keith
Debra... How can I contact u? I have a lot of questions. My Grandmother is the little girl in the family picture. She left me her hand-written memoir. It left me with even more questions.

Added by Eva Bell on Oct 04, 2015 11:49 PM

Lella Thompson
Hi, thank you for bringing my typo on Lella's memorial to my attention. It has been corrected.


Added by LADONNA GREER COLLETT on Sep 10, 2015 5:52 AM

Lorie Fowler
RE: 42577925
added photo to George Keith #42577910. I was so excited to find this cemetery.

Added by Lorie Fowler on Sep 08, 2015 5:49 PM

Thanks for the Chambers edits

Added by Mary on Aug 16, 2015 4:08 PM

Lorie Fowler
RE: 100878214 Robert T Logan
Sent you some pictures in a private message. Hope you can open them.

Added by Lorie Fowler on Aug 14, 2015 6:28 PM

John Mallory Land
Memorial #54948888
Hi - thank you for letting me know about the duplication of the memorial for my cousin's husband, Anson T. KING. Before merging these memorials, I am trying to figure out why the newspaper death notice and Alabama Death Index report his place of burial as New Park Cemetery, whereas he appears, along with his wife, on a survey of Midway Cemetery, where their grave markers have been photographed. He may have been moved, the reports about New Park may have been in error, or he may be at New Park but have a monument at the site of his wife's grave at Midway, where her parents and other kin are also interred. At any rate, I am working to get this resolved and appreciate your alerting me to it. Best wishes - John

Added by John Mallory Land on Aug 14, 2015 9:19 AM

Lorie Fowler
Keith cemetery
I am unable to find this cemetery listing in dalton. I did find some information that a family cemetery is named Stuart-Mitchel cemetery. Some information leads me to think they are the same as the same names are there on a genealogy page I found but no directions to the cemetery. Do you have any directions on where this cemetery is located? I would like to get the pictures for you. Lorie in Dalton Ga.

Added by Lorie Fowler on Aug 13, 2015 3:44 PM

Lorie Fowler
RE: 100878214 Robert T Logan
there is a spot right next to him without a head stone. It looked to me to be where her head stone could have been but I am unsure. A lot of the old ones are broken for just no longer there. I will go again and look tomorrow since it is close to me. I will take a picture of the whole spot.

Added by Lorie Fowler on Aug 13, 2015 3:01 PM

James Grizzle
I just uploaded a photo of his headstone using the Transcription beta. I do not know if it let you know that this has been added or not so I thought that I would let you know.

Added by aylaeh on Jul 17, 2015 4:43 PM

Luke Walker
RE: John Walker 1785-1849
Hi Debra, thanks for your note. I have lived in New Mexico for 35 years, currently in Madrid, NM! My legal name is Lucius E Walker, Jr. Dad was Sr., son of Alba Brumfield and Benjamin Ross Walker. We have no idea who John's parents were. Do you? Will share photos. I found a large group photo online with WR and family in it. Are you familiar with WR's parents in law, Sophronia Varnado and Solomon Simmons. The photo is also on their Find A Grave memorials. WR and wife, Martha Jane are next to The old couple, Sophronio and Solomon.

Added by Luke Walker on Jul 11, 2015 3:36 PM

Phil Prince
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 79394695
Thanks so much for the help Debra. You know in genealogy there are sometimes mistakes that are just perpetuated and it's almost impossible to get them corrected, such as member contributed data on Ancestry. Some of those folks just copy other's data without doing any research to verify it Thanks again. Phil Prince

Added by Phil Prince on Jun 30, 2015 4:51 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service