Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathy Lewis Antuna (#47440757)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 12 days
Owl63
RE: William Surrey McDonald
Kathy,
Thanks. Hope to post a photo of his burial location/marker soon.

Added by Owl63 on Apr 03, 2014 7:21 AM

Grave_Walker
Ethel McDonald Groves transfer
I have transferred Ethel McDonald Groves' memorial to you. I feel family should maintain memorials.

Blessings,
Grave_Walker

Added by Grave_Walker on Jan 22, 2014 4:57 PM

Vickie
RE: James Skiles
Yes. He does. Do you know my aunt Sue?

Added by Vickie on Sep 23, 2013 6:04 PM

Vickie
James "Speedy" Skiles
Hello,
I think you may have the wrong grave attributed to James Harold "Speedy" Skiles. I think this one is my uncle Jimmy. His name was James Hamilton Skiles and he was the son of James Alexander and Jeanetta Lorene Skiles. I feel confident about this because of the birth and death dates. But we can be positive by checking one of the graves near him. He is buried next to my uncle Clifford Hudson. There's actually a space between the two graves for my aunt to be buried. That's not to say that Speedy Hudson isn't in the same cemetery, but I don't think this is him. If not, could you please correct the information on this page to prevent errors in other's genealogy research. Thank you.

Vickie

Added by Vickie on Sep 18, 2013 4:56 PM

Linda Stockton
Porter
I have made the corrections to Jo Dean's memorial, I think. Please check it out. I listed her grandparents as you gave them to me the other day. Also, I know nothing about the Woodmen of the World Sanatorium. I have seen quite a few gravestones with that on them (Woodman of the World) but have no idea about any sanatorium. You might contact the Chamber of Commerce in Colorado Springs and see if they can help you. Let me know if I have Mrs. Porter correct now.

Added by Linda Stockton on Jan 02, 2013 9:33 AM

Linda Stockton
Jo Dean Porter
I have added her parents. I have a couple of questions however. Her parents' name is Brown. Is that her maiden name, or is Brinegar her maiden name? Or was she married to a Brinegar before Porter? I am slightly confused and want to get it right. Also, the stone is obviousely a V. So not sure what that means. I am guessing that she had her stone placed next to her husband's when he passed so would assume that she knows about the V. Please advise and I will try to get this all correct.

Added by Linda Stockton on Jan 01, 2013 9:36 AM

Craig McCraw
William Tarrant
Hi Kathy,
Per your request, I've added W. Tarrant's Parent's info to the Memorial.
Best,
Craig

Added by Craig McCraw on Oct 01, 2012 2:23 PM

Jeri (Ingram) Bishop
Emma Salena Ingram Brookshire
Just wanted to let you know, I added her father Corp William Jasper Ingram. Thanks for this info.

Added by Jeri (Ingram) Bishop on Mar 27, 2012 7:23 AM

junebb
RE: Rosson
You're welcome. I was happy to do it.

Added by junebb on Mar 22, 2012 5:09 PM

Elreeta Weathers
James Leonard Fletcher and Sam Ella Newby Fletcher
Thanks for the additional information.

Added by Elreeta Weathers on Feb 27, 2012 6:50 AM

J. Oliver
Tijerinas
Corrections made. The memorial numbers were off by one. So sorry that I didn't pay more attention. That's terrible I had 2 men listed as the parents :(. Thanks for paying attention. Take care.

Added by J. Oliver on Feb 05, 2012 8:14 PM

Desert Wind
RE: Ruby Lewis
Yes - Ruby is buried next to her husband. The information that Find A Grave has for McGill and every cemetery in this El Paso, was provided by me three years ago when I cleaned up all of the listings.

No rudeness perceived. Many people find it hard to believe that someone actually does all of the footwork in an area's cemeteries as opposed to taking all of the information off the internet.

Added by Desert Wind on Feb 01, 2012 10:31 AM

Desert Wind
RE: Ruby Lewis
If I did not know for sure that you had placed memorial for Ruby in the wrong cemetery I would not have bothered you.

She is in Restlawn Memorial Park because I have the information for both cemeteries. I live here and I am surveying both cemeteries and have photographed every single burial at McGill for 1974. So I know for sure she is not there.

Her dc says Restlawn "Cemetery" not "County". In 1974 the death certificates said McGill if it was McGill. Up until the the 1960's McGill was named Restlawn "County" and was later named re-named McGill, thus the AKA on the cemetery name which says Restlawn "County". I have read 10,000's of the death certificate, pretty much every single death certificate for each entry I have created, if available. So I know what cemetery they are referring to.

She is at Restlawn Memorial Park because the cemetery records I have for Restlawn say that she is buried in Devotion Garden (Section K), Block 1, Lot 39, Space 4 with her husband Robert W Lewis (1893-1954).

And if you still do not believe me......place a photo request for Ruby and her husband after you move Ruby to the correct cemetery and create her husband's record. I or another volunteer will get the marker photos.

Added by Desert Wind on Feb 01, 2012 9:52 AM

Eugene Cornelius
Antuna
Kathy, I forgot to ask you if you would like the other Antuna family members transferred to you.
If so - I'd be happy to move management to you.

Added by Eugene Cornelius on Jan 16, 2012 11:16 AM

Eugene Cornelius
Moore Kin
Kathy

My wife's kin is actually Moores ilo Moore.
Strange name and not commonly seen. I think they came from Arkansas to Texas - probably from Alabama originally.

I just added several other Antuna photos for the Emmanuel AOG Cemetery. Might be of interest to you.

Added by Eugene Cornelius on Jan 16, 2012 11:14 AM

Ed Kosary
Morrison and Bledsoe
Howdy,
Have just made the updates/corrections you sent me.
Thank you for helping make the memorials as accurate as possible.
If any of those are family members and you would like, I would be more then happy to transfer them to you.

Added by Ed Kosary on Oct 05, 2011 5:01 PM

Genevieve
Alexander Moore
Kathy, Alexander Moore is not buried in the Bosqueville Cemetery. He is buried in Greenwood Memorial Park in Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas. His (Find a Grave Memorial) Number is #36507250. I walked the Bosqueville Cemetery over twice with no luck. I turned to other resources and found him. I did not look any further for his wife, but I feel she may be buried in Fort Worth.

Added by Genevieve on Oct 01, 2011 5:29 PM

Ronna Dumas
Ethel Bryant Dumas
Hi Kathy,

I added the information you wanted to Ethel Dumas' memorial. If there is anything else don't hesitate to ask.

Ronna

Added by Ronna Dumas on Sep 19, 2011 12:05 AM

SamK
Elizabeth Nolan
Hi. Can you please contact Restland for plot location(s)? Restland is over 400 acres, with over 100 gardens, and over 130,000 interments. The chance of anyone stumbling upon your person is slim to none, and the office refuses to help us obtain plot locations as we're not family. You can contact them at 972-238-7111 or by e-mail at: http://www.restlandfuneralhome.com/home/contact_us.html - They are open 7 days a week, 8am - 6pm CST. Thanks!

Added by SamK on Sep 11, 2011 4:41 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service