Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Don/Cindy Morris Rust (#47440360)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 21 days
Next
donn1e
Fontain Morris
I added a photo to the gravesite today, but I am sorry to report no stone exists for Fontain. It shows the location of where the stone should have been.

In Section R and in Row 10, I find stones for a Martha Tindall who is in Space 14 (Stone in photo on the left. Fontain Morris is in Space 15 and would be to her direct right. No stone is located in Space 16 either. The stone on the right side of the photo belongs to Henry Reynolds who resides in Space 17. Just wanted you to know I made the attempt and I do have copies of the plat maps of Grove Hill, so I knew exactly where to look. There is a possibility the stone might have sunk, but from past experience with talking with the caretakers of the cemetery, very few stones are ever found sunken. The cemetery has a rather large full time crew and they keep the grounds in excellent shape and have been doing this for many years. The cemetery also has its own Preservation and Restoration group which monitors those stones which do deteriorate.

Best wishes,
Donnie

Added by donn1e on Jan 26, 2016 1:33 PM

Katie Bryant Winters
RE: Mohler
Smith cemetery in Marshall county is where she is buried. All the entries are the same person and the same cemetery that is weird how that happened. I'm on ancestry.com and my family trees are public if you would like to have a look at them. They are a work in progress. Have a great day!

Thanks
Katie

Added by Katie Bryant Winters on Dec 07, 2015 3:06 AM

Bill Cheatham
John Pierce Morris
Thank you for the links to John Pierce Morris' parents. FYI, his daughter Tommie Morris was a friend of my father. She apparently had some legal training and helped my father get out of trouble a few times! Hope you both are doing well. Best regards, Bill C.

Added by Bill Cheatham on Jul 21, 2015 3:32 PM

Rob M
John Pinkston
Sorry to report there's no surviving marker for John Pinkston. I'll add a photo of his burial site, which is in mid-foreground of the photo.

Added by Rob M on Jul 02, 2015 5:22 PM

9th KY Infantry
RE: 9th infantry
Thank you very much for the information!

Added by 9th KY Infantry on Feb 05, 2015 1:36 AM

Edd Marks
RE: ex:136969774 and 75059455 Catherine Columbus Morris Kincheloe
The map for ivy hill is totally wrong.

Added by Edd Marks on Jan 23, 2015 7:02 AM

Edd Marks
old ivy hill
Believe them to be

different cem

Added by Edd Marks on Jan 23, 2015 6:36 AM

Edd Marks
Hardinsburg Cem.
From the coordinates and photos, it looks like Old Ivy Hill Cem, Hardinsburg Cem., and Old City cem are the same and should probably be merged.

Added by Edd Marks on Jan 22, 2015 9:55 AM

Edd Marks
RE: ex:136969774 and 75059455 Catherine Columbus Morris Kincheloe
I remember now. They are 2 separate cem. about a block or 2 apart East-west of each other.

Added by Edd Marks on Jan 21, 2015 2:18 PM

Edd Marks
RE: ex:136969774 and 75059455 Catherine Columbus Morris Kincheloe
Looked in the inscription book for Breck. Co
and they have the 2 listed as separate. That is all I can go by.

Added by Edd Marks on Jan 21, 2015 1:48 PM

bsfunk
Locia E. Fox maiden name
Yes her maiden name was Proffitt according to her daughter Geraldine Crowder's obit. She is of no relation to me so I don't have much knowledge of her family but I will update her page accordingly.

Added by bsfunk on Jan 05, 2015 7:58 PM

wawjr54
link to William S Woods
Don/Cindy

I hope you don't mind that I added a link for Jesse Woods (my grandfather) to William S (his Father).

Thanks

Rusty Woods
wawjr54

Added by wawjr54 on Jul 18, 2014 3:57 PM

Rosemary McFarland
Joe Ann Burgin
I have posted a picture on the website a few years ago with the obituary from the Anderson News. I thought I had sent the photo to you. Just wanted you to know.
Rosemary McFarland

Added by Rosemary McFarland on Jun 21, 2014 6:52 AM

Wayne
RE: 10904713 Margaret Wheelock Proffitt
As her page says, Margaret Wheelock Proffitt was daughter of John K. Wheelock (his middle name was Kincheloe by the way) and Elizabeth Kincheloe. The confusion comes from the fact that John K. was son of John C. and Sarah Kincheloe Wheelock; PLUS Elizabeth was born to Sarah about 1787, BEFORE she married John C. Wheelock in 1805 in Washington TN. This gave Elizabeth a maiden name of her mother apparently because either she was born out of wedlock or because the biological father was some other Kincheloe (I suspect the former is true or some varient)....or at least that is what it seems from record analysis. I think John K. was born 2-10-1772 Prince William VA and died 12-8-1851. Things are pretty error-prone when you get into people and dates this far back in history, so not sure of the accuracy of all this. Do you have any other information that you might want to share with me? What does your research show?

Added by Wayne on Apr 24, 2014 1:52 PM

Wayne
RE: 10904713 Margaret Wheelock Proffitt
I think that is the same group but I don't have that whole tree at hand. Will need to check with my sister-in-law when she gets back home to see where Margaret fits. She is in the right area and that combination is fairly unique for that time period for sure. Appreciate you writing to me and I will get back to you.

Added by Wayne on Apr 23, 2014 9:59 PM

Rachel
RE: Cecil Richardson
That IS strange. I took that photo in 2012 in the Temple Cemetery in Louisville. Was your uncle Jewish? Richardson seems kind of an odd name to find in a Jewish cemetery, but nevertheless, there it was sitting there. I did a little more research but I can't find anything that we don't already know. It's an interesting mystery.

Added by Rachel on Jan 06, 2014 12:32 AM

James Richards
More on Williams Cemetery
Hi, when I got home tonight I look into this further and realized that I have been to Williams Cemetery on Fort Knox. Unfortunately, that cemetery has no remaining readable stones, at least none that I saw. At some point in the past, someone did identify the graves there and document it.

Added by James Richards on Jul 25, 2013 6:48 PM

James Richards
Deborah Rust and Williams Cemetery
Hi,

There are about 100 small cemeteries on Fort Knox, with Williams Cemetery being one of them. Almost all of these cemeteries are small family cemeteries from the 1800s and early 1900s. The memorials that I created in FindaGrave are from a list of burials in several Fort Knox cemeteries that was researched and compiled in the 1990s. I have visited many of these cemeteries and the list has been pretty accurate. So, until someone goes to Williams Cemetery, I remain fairly confident that Deborah Rust that cemetery. But thank you very much for suggesting it - I will try to get there next Memorial Day when the post training areas are open for cemetery visits.

Added by James Richards on Jul 25, 2013 11:29 AM

GRS
RE: email
I'll have it to you by Sunday.
Geri

Added by GRS on Jun 24, 2013 10:43 PM

GRS
RE: Sarah Jane Morris Redman #52303711
The information I sent to Find a Grave didn't show up. Is it Ok to sent to CRUSTX@msn.com
Let me know.
Look forward to hearing from you.
Geri

Added by GRS on Jun 16, 2013 6:11 PM

Charlotte McConaha
Re Helen Mattingly
With the difference in birth dates I am not sure it is a duplicate. But I will do some further checking.

Added by Charlotte McConaha on Jun 13, 2013 4:26 PM

The Mortician
RE: Elizabeth Burgin 111955883
I dont have the photo anymore, if you want go to the husbands memorial and save the pic and add it , I am on with you doing so. thanks for sharing the information with me and everyone else.
Jamie

Added by The Mortician on Jun 10, 2013 5:05 PM

GRS
RE: Sarah Jane Morris Redman #52303711
I sent your information, I rec a message saying it was under review and should take no longer than a day to post. Must be something new.

Added by GRS on Jun 03, 2013 8:51 PM

GRS
RE: Wearlie B. Chesser
Hi again,
I have Uncle Wearie link to Grandpa and Grandma Chesser.
I have two of is children, Elmer Lee Chesser and Ronald Gene Chesser.
He has two other sons who are deceased,
William Oscar Chesser died Nov 25, 2012 in Texas,
he was cremated.
Clayton Ray Chesser died Aug. 08, 1972 died in a car accident along with his son, Clayton Ray Chesser Jr.Their buried in Valley Cemetery, Taylorsville Ky.

Added by GRS on Jun 02, 2013 10:21 PM

GRS
RE: Irvin Chesser
Hello, I need to asked my Aunt Margie where Uncle Irvin is buried. He lived in Nelson county most of his life he may be buried in Nelson County. I'll follow up. Thank you for contacting me.
Are you related to the Chesser family? We're a big family.

Added by GRS on Jun 02, 2013 10:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service