Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Donald Flynn (#47440326)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 19 days
Next
storm320
R Medlin
I can't thank you enough for creating this memorial and now for transferring it to me. This is the son of my third great grandfather, and we hadn't been able to pinpoint where he was buried based on the Confederate war records. You have helpped bring closure to our search for this family member.
Paul

Added by storm320 on Apr 10, 2015 5:08 PM

Susan Denney
Gabrilla Forbes
Hello --

Could you possibly tell me who is buried nearby Gabrilla Forbes in New Providence Cemetery? It appears to be a family plot in the photo, but I can't make out any of the other names. Thanks very much.

Susan

Added by Susan Denney on Mar 09, 2015 1:08 PM

Churchwell
John Gunn - 1896

Don:

I have the entire 1896 "LaFayette Sun" and his obituary is from that paper. This is not the first time I have found incorrect death dates on older tombstones. It's far more common than you might imagine. The old newspaper obits confirm it.

Thanks!

Don Clark - LaFayette, AL

Added by Churchwell on Feb 28, 2015 12:43 PM

Jeff Morris
Keeling Carlton Gaines
Hello Donald.
I was searching files for updates and ran across your memorial for K C Gaines. He was my third G grandfather and I've been looking for his resting place for several years. I have a memorial for him, as well. I would like to merge the two.
Jeff Morris.

Added by Jeff Morris on Feb 04, 2015 6:09 AM

Jamie "BamaFann"
Celia Jones
I meant Celia Jones not Nina Jones transfer. Thanks again.

Jamie

Added by Jamie "BamaFann" on Nov 29, 2014 8:09 AM

Jamie "BamaFann"
James & Nina Jones
Thanks for the transfers I greatly appreciate it.

Thanks,
Jamie

Added by Jamie "BamaFann" on Nov 29, 2014 8:06 AM

Nicholas Thornton
RE: Memorial 63260553
Thank you for all you have done, and yes they are my grandparents. I am also working with Troup County archives to ensure that I have the right people as far as my great grand parents are concerned. My family had a bad habit of not writing things down, so it has become difficult to nail down that side of the family. Again thank you for the correction, we are only human.

Added by Nicholas Thornton on Nov 25, 2014 7:39 AM

Nicholas Thornton
Memorial 63260553
The photos that have been posted for this memorial are not for the individual listed. My name is Nicholas Thornton and the photo graphs you have are of my grandmother and grandfather and not of Henry Mulkey. I am currently researching my family history and if you have found my great grandfathers grave them my great grandmother may be there as well and I am curious about her maiden name. Thank you.

Added by Nicholas Thornton on Nov 20, 2014 2:22 PM

barbara
Lula Mathews Railey
I thought since you are the expert in this area and cant seem to find her burial at Shadowlawn Cemetery,that possible you could help in locating her burial..Thanks Barb!

Name: Lula Railey
Event Type: Death
Event Date: 29 Jun 1940
Event Place: Troup, Georgia
Gender: Female
Age: 49
Race: W
Birth Year (Estimated): 1891
Certificate Number: 18723

Added by barbara on Nov 07, 2014 12:57 PM

Mary Ransom
James M Flowers
Thank you for all that you do for Find a Grave.
Phyllis Ellis Waller Flowers is buried with family in the Traylor Johnson Cemetery.
She is # 67184666.
I am looking for her husband's grave. He is James M Flowers b. June 5, 1804 Hancock County, Ga. d. Dec. 4, 1869 Mountville, Troup County, Georgia as listed on the US Census Mortality Schedule 1850-1885.
Phyllis is the sister of Isabella Waller Ransom. Isabella died when Martha Elizabeth Ransom was very young and she raised her as her own. Martha Elizabeth Ransom Newsom #67184688.
John J Ransom #67184690 is Martha Elizabeth's father James Ransom's brother.
Could he be in the same cemetery?
Thanks for any help,
Mary Ransom


Added by Mary Ransom on Sep 29, 2014 2:57 PM

Rachel G
Marcella Mattson Correction
Thanks for letting me know about the incorrect link. I've deleted it now.

Rachel G

Added by Rachel G on Sep 02, 2014 6:47 PM

Ms. Hicks
Rosetta Woodard Bray
Thank you Donald for your contribution. Rosetta Woodard Bray was my great-grandfathers sister. I live in Maryland and I've never been to Troup or Meriwether Counties, but hope to visit one day. This is a great find! I'm sure there are several more of my Woodard relatives in the cemetery.

Thanks again,
Nicole Hicks

Added by Ms. Hicks on Aug 08, 2014 8:31 PM

Carolyn Machost Simmons
FAG Memorial Number 67461662
William Kennady

His spouse was Mary Elizabeth Johnston.

She can be found at Find A Grave #7806570

At this time, Mary Elizabeth Johnston is connected to a Wm Kennedy who was a Union soldier. I have been trying together that connection changed, but have shofar been unsuccessful..

If you don't mind transferring him to me, I would appreciate it, then I could add all of his children for others use.

William Kennady (misspelled on his stone) is my GG Grandfather. I live inMaryland, but have many times stopped in LaGrange for a visit when I am heading home to Louisiana..

Added by Carolyn Machost Simmons on Jun 29, 2014 1:00 AM

Kellywpa
Ivan McCoy
Thank you for linking Ivan's parents to his memorial. I appreciate it!

Kelly

Added by Kellywpa on Jun 27, 2014 5:47 PM

Stormy
RE: Death date of Mary E. Wilson
her death certificate is on Family Search.org under Mary Edna Wilson in Troup Co., Georgia, it says birth year 1917, but it is most likely an error on Family Search.org's part

Added by Stormy on Jun 04, 2014 10:28 AM

Stormy
RE: Death date of Mary E. Wilson
I do have a Mary Edna Wilson in my files with the same dates and burial place that you have

Added by Stormy on Jun 04, 2014 10:08 AM

Stormy
RE: Death date of Mary E. Wilson
I don't have a Mary E. Wilson listed

Added by Stormy on Jun 04, 2014 9:54 AM

Bennie Gross
Thompson Cemetery
Howdy Mr. Flynn:

I was hoping that you may be able to tell me where the above named cemetery is located at in Troup County Georgia? I would appreciate your help in this matter.

Bennie

Added by Bennie Gross on Mar 27, 2014 2:45 PM

This Is Who We Are: One Big Family
RE: Asaph Alsup' grave
Yes please.

Added by This Is Who We Are: One B... on Jan 09, 2014 1:34 AM

Candace Thomas
RE: I. T. Epps
Thank you Donald the info in both messages help me a lot. I'm searching for him because possibly could be the uncle of my great grandfather Ralph Thomas who possibly lived with him at the age of 16. Interesting that the cemetery could be a connection.

Added by Candace Thomas on Jan 07, 2014 9:54 AM

Terry Smith
Infant O'Neal at Long Cane
Hello, Don. Regarding this photograph:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=62375164&PIpi=40698246

The caption says that for reasons you do not understand the infant of Rance and Sara O'Neal is buried with the Hodnetts. That is because they are Sara's parents and the grandparents of the infant. Rance was a doctor in West Point and he and Sara are buried there. Rance was my great-grandfather's brother (Dr. Ruben Shirley O'Neal). I hope this helps!

Added by Terry Smith on Jan 06, 2014 10:39 AM

Candace Thomas
I.T.Epps
I was doing some research and I ran across this name. Was this person an Afican American physician.?
Or is there other graves of Mary(mother), Annie, Earley, Lonsdale, Frank, Sophia, or Alfred there (all his older siblings)

Added by Candace Thomas on Jan 05, 2014 10:03 PM

John Otto
RE: Sarah Baublitz as 2nd Spouse
Hi Donald,

In response to your message:

"Sarah Baublitz as 2nd Spouse.

I am not sure who did it, but the addition has been made.

Jacob and Olivia Baublitz are my 2nd great parents on my mother's father side (Gill). Are you related to either Jacob or Olivia Baublitz. If so, I would like to understand the relationship."

Here's what I have:

McPhersonGenealogist (#47103621) made the change from memorial 74339836. He/she also added a statement from me to that memorial. The statement, copied literally, had a few mistakes which I will ask him/her to correct.

Sarah Elizabeth (Fillius) [Bayne] Baublitz (1845-1924), Olivia Anna (Fillius) Baublitz (1847-Apr 1888) and my second great grandmother, Mary Katherine "Kate" (Fillius) Kelley (1849-1924), were daughters of Thomas H Fillius (1821-bef 1858) & Olivia Anna (Ellis) [Fillius] Bayne (1822-1893). Sarah married John Thomas Bayne (1841-1877) in 1864 (they were step siblings since 1858) and then married her late sister's husband, Jacob Baublitz, in Dec 1888. In the 1900 census Jacob Baublitz is listed with his 2nd wife Sarah, a dau, a son and a grandson. The dau and son, Sarah & William, are from Jacob's marriage to Olivia. The grandson, John Oliver Bane, is Sarah's through her son John Thomas Bayne (1871-1953).

Olivia (Fillius) Baublitz and her sister Sarah were my second great grandaunts.

If my information is correct (I'm rarely 100% sure even with "reliable" records), we share 3rd great grandparents, Thomas H Fillius and Olivia Anna Ellis. That makes us 4th cousins.

For more of my information, see the John E. Otto Family Tree on ancestry.com.

Happy New Year,

John (#47195538)

Added by John Otto on Jan 04, 2014 12:08 PM

faye
hansons
Sent a correction of Ron Manley Could not take it off of Dorothy Ward Hanson she was married to Olin Hanson His second wife He married two times Mary alice Brown and Dorothy Ward

Added by faye on Dec 30, 2013 9:10 AM

faye
Louise Baptist
There are two cemeteries listed as Louise Baptist One has none listed It needs to be deleted. Thanks

Added by faye on Nov 30, 2013 4:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service