Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
BMB (#47436140)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 29 days
Next
gary barnes
RE: ref last msg
Thanks so much and hope you have a really nice one also.

Added by gary barnes on Dec 06, 2016 3:25 PM

gary barnes
RE: Ref mem 103057762
Glad we got it worked out. Its nice to meet you two and working together I'm sure we can make the web site as accurate as possible. I hope we can work together on memorials again.

Added by gary barnes on Dec 04, 2016 4:36 PM

Adam McCartney
RE: Ref Mem for Vanessa Coker #103057762
Thanks for getting it deleted. I appreciate it. I'm not a stickler or picky normally, but would like to at least get a mention for a photo. I have added the photo to your memorial. Thanks for all you do on find-a-grave.
Adam

Added by Adam McCartney on Dec 04, 2016 4:23 PM

gary barnes
RE: Ref mem 103057762
I agree. I pride myself on trying to be accurate in all aspects of this work. So many people are entered inaccurately as to their burial places. Glad this one is worked out. There are still two memorials for her at Cool Springs. Maybe one should be deleted. I am glad to help with any research of burials. Just let me know. Thanks for taking care of it in a timely manner. Lots of members do not.

Added by gary barnes on Dec 04, 2016 2:09 PM

gary barnes
RE: Ref mem 103057762
You added the memorial first, so you two can work that out. I took my pic off. I only put it on to show that she was buried there at Cool Springs. Thanks for taking care of it.

Added by gary barnes on Dec 04, 2016 9:19 AM

gary barnes
RE: Ref mem 103057762
I know that, I was just showing you that she was not buried at Twin oaks. You wanted proof and I didnt want to drive back out there. He took the pic at Cool Springs. It belongs to him.

Added by gary barnes on Dec 04, 2016 9:15 AM

Adam McCartney
RE: ref mem #127065496
I will delete mine later, but will you please first give me photo credit as you used the photo I took and posted? Thanks.

Added by Adam McCartney on Dec 03, 2016 11:50 AM

gary barnes
RE: ref memorial #103057762
She is buried in Cool Springs Cumberland Pres. Cemetery in Terry community. Her father I knew personally. He and his wife are buried there also. The reference number I included with the request for an edit will carry you to her memorial there. #127065496

Added by gary barnes on Nov 29, 2016 7:56 PM

Bobby
RE: Anna Rameriz
Sorry. I just noticed your latest message.
The memorial number is: 163483935. And my findagrave
number is 48648557.
Thanks.

Added by Bobby on Oct 27, 2016 11:36 PM

Bobby
RE: Anna Rameriz
That would be great. Thanks!

Added by Bobby on Oct 23, 2016 8:15 PM

Bobby
RE: Anna Rameriz
That would be fine. Thanks!

Added by Bobby on Oct 17, 2016 10:32 PM

Bobby
Anna Rameriz
Hi,
I tried an email to you, but couldn't make it go through. Thanks for your submissions to find a grave.
I wanted to ask about the memorial that I think is listed as Anna Clara (Sanderson) Rameriz. Are you a descendant? I am unsure as to her middle name. My family always thought that her name was Anna Christina. I noticed that most records show her as Anna C., but the 1910 census shows her as Clara A. If the information that her middle name was Clara was passed down from her children then it is most likely correct. My family may well have gotten it wrong. Can you tell me where your information came from?

Just another small thing, I used to think she was born in New Mexico, (I think it says that on her death certificate), but the 1900 census shows her as having been born in Colorado. That is the earliest source and I think Colorado is correct.
Again, thanks so much for all you do.

Added by Bobby on Oct 17, 2016 4:03 PM

Patricia Harrison Armstrong
Zanchi - Butte
Thanks! If I can help you in Butte, I'm very happy to do what I can.

Added by Patricia Harrison Armstro... on Aug 09, 2016 9:22 PM

Patricia Harrison Armstrong
Dominic and Jennie Zanchi - Holy Cross Cemetery - Butte, MT
I was photographing graves today at Holy Cross and took pictures of these two graves. I found on find-a-grave that both of these headstones have been photographed previously by another volunteer in our area. You've recently added a duplicate memorial for Dominic Zanchi. I am sure Rose will happily transfer these graves if you are family. Pat

Added by Patricia Harrison Armstro... on Aug 09, 2016 5:00 PM

Donna Parsons
Milan Cemetery
that is wonderful what they are doing to take care of the cemetery; it would be so nice if the housing development company that built the subdivision around my family's - that I didn't know I had and am not a direct descendant of, don't know where any of them are, trying to find out - would do that but they just seem annoyed that it's there

Added by Donna Parsons on Jun 07, 2016 10:06 AM

Sheila Skidmore
Memorial #120110349
Edward Markham needs to be changed to Edmond

Thanks for all you do for Find A Grave

Added by Sheila Skidmore on Apr 29, 2016 1:23 PM

Cristie
RE: Ref mem#51106300
I am not related so I just transferred the memorial to you. Thanks

Added by Cristie on Dec 14, 2015 4:52 AM

Cathy Stroud
Ernest Thomas Mem. #99667900
Yes, I will be happy to send along copies of what I have on him. Give me a day or two to gather up, scan, and prepare those documents for sending. While your waiting check out the death cert posted on his memorial. If you click it it'll come up larger and easier to read. In the lower left of the certificate you can see in the section for maiden name of mother is written Mary Hall and you have her listed as one of his wives. I'll include in the documents I'll send you a copy of marriage document that confirms his first marriage to Anna Thomas and any other info I have on him.

Added by Cathy Stroud on Dec 10, 2015 11:11 AM

Cathy Stroud
Ernest Thomas Mem. #99667900
Mary Hall listed as a spouse on this memorial of Ernest, was his mother not his wife, see his Death cert. at the find a grave memorial. His first wife was Anna Thomas daughter of James k. Thomas and N. Jane Sharp. Anna dies prior to 1900. In the 1900 census Ernest is widowed, Head Of Household and has his mother and two brothers living with him. By 1910 Ernest is remarried to Nora and they have two of her sons from her marriage to a Blackman living with them. Ernest and Anna Thomas married 2 March 1893 and had no children. I would be happy to send you copies of documents I have on these persons at cathyjomert@frontier.com or see them in my tree on Ancestry.com named, Land, Lockridge, Thomas and more

Added by Cathy Stroud on Dec 06, 2015 10:21 AM

Ethel Gore
RE: ref #143520529
If you w like to that would be fine. She is my son in laws Aunt. I am trying to help him get his relatives on Find a grave. And connect them. Thanks for being a part of find a grave and all you do.

Added by Ethel Gore on Nov 27, 2015 3:46 PM

Ethel Gore
Jowers # 143520529
Please link her to her parents. Father #155388503 Luther. Mother Lennie #67727431. Thanks.

Added by Ethel Gore on Nov 25, 2015 5:07 PM

Jean Roberts Ennis
Cannon Cemetery
Thanks, BMB. I drove around that area looking for the cemetery about 2+ years ago and couldn't locate. Started looking closely with Google Maps and I think I have located it enclosed in a chain link fence. Anxious to go this coming Spring.

Jean

Added by Jean Roberts Ennis on Nov 22, 2015 2:24 PM

Jean Roberts Ennis
RE: Cannon Cemetery
No, but have an idea where it is and plan to go in the spring. Have you been there?

Added by Jean Roberts Ennis on Nov 21, 2015 5:38 PM

Marie Ward Mills
Eddie Hays
Thank you for the info for Eddie Ann Hays. I have made the corrections.

Added by Marie Ward Mills on Oct 10, 2015 11:46 AM

kim mitchell
Franklin Grady Taylor
I couldn't find the email with the corrections that you asked for so I decided to transfer the memorial to you. If you have information on Taylors in Henderson County I would love to know more. I believe that my gg grandmother's maiden name was Taylor. Her married name was Lucretia Whittle. She married someone with the last name of Moore first and they had one child, a daughter, Mattie Moore. She was born in 1848 and died in 1906 and she is buried in Nebo Cemetery. The death certificate that you put on Franklin Taylor's memorial is fuzzy and I can't make out what it says but I had wondered if they might be related.

Added by kim mitchell on Oct 10, 2015 5:29 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service