Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard Ross (#47435528)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 18 days
Next
Joanne Paisley
Re: Laura Turner #144959803
Thanks Richard for catching my error. Must have been too long on the computer. Joanne

Added by Joanne Paisley on Apr 20, 2016 9:44 AM

Arnold Turner
William Turner
I posted a reply to you on my ancestors but made a hugh mistake. William had a son named Henley and he was the father of my great grandfather Everett.

Added by Arnold Turner on Apr 06, 2016 7:43 AM

Arnold Turner
William Turner
William I believe is my great-great-grandfather. His son Everett is my great grandfather I got to know him somewhat. His son Victor is my grandfather and my father's name is Everett. I live in Barnesville, OH where William and his wife are buried nearby at a Quaker establishment. I am retired from the Navy and my son is finishing up 34 years of Navy life. My great grandfather and my father both played various musical instruments and my brother and I both played many. I've always loved Scottish music and never knew why until I saw your post that William came from Scotland. I can't find his parents grave sites but believe they were buried on a farm where they settled near Bethesda, OH. My grandfather and father were deep mine coalminers all their lives.

Added by Arnold Turner on Apr 05, 2016 12:43 PM

Gloria Bello
Drounette
I transferred this one to you. Thanks for using the Edit button. That makes it so much easier for the contributor to ID the memorial and have access to your contributor number. Thank you for your work with Find A Grave.
Gloria

Added by Gloria Bello on Aug 28, 2015 8:12 AM

Gloria Bello
Albert Drounette
Please go to the memorial and use the EDIT button to make your request. And provide me with your contributor number. Thank you.
Gloria

Added by Gloria Bello on Aug 26, 2015 2:00 PM

Sheila Mobley
RE: your Turner ancestry
Richard, It was kind of you to offer me info via Ancestry, but I do not have access to it as I'm not a member. If ever I can answer any of your questions, I'm willing. I did acquire Deborah Stubbs Vernon's memorial. She was married to Robert Vernon of 1777---a lot of Quaker history there concerning the Vernon and the Stubbs families. You probably know that she is buried in Pleasantville Cemetery, Pleasantville, Marion County, Iowa. Feel free to look over her memorial. It's a work in progress and there are probably mistakes enough to go around. If you see something that needs correction/attention, please let me know.
Thanks for emailing me. Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on Jul 18, 2014 8:49 PM

Sheila Mobley
your Turner ancestry
Richard, In researching my Rebecca Vernon, I see that we meet again. Continued best wishes---

Added by Sheila Mobley on Jul 12, 2014 10:12 AM

Bonnie
RE: Louis Pregent
I checked with the cemetery and this is their response. (Didn't find anyone with that name buried here) This is the phone number for the cemetery 206-932-0053 or you could email
hallie.kennar@DignityMemorial.com
Bonnie

Added by Bonnie on Jun 18, 2014 12:00 PM

Bonnie
RE: Louis Pregent
Yes, I live close. I have left a message and ask for any Pregent buried there. Will let you know what I find.
Bonnie

Added by Bonnie on Jun 13, 2014 9:50 AM

Bonnie
Pregent
You might want to remove your request at Forest Lawn for Charles & Louis Pregent as the cemetery has no record of them.

Added by Bonnie on Jun 09, 2014 9:07 PM

Thomas Henning
Melissa McCullough
Hi Richard,

Sorry for the incorrect entries on Find A Grave and the dereliction of my duties in getting things straightened out. I have been out of touch for about six years du to bad health. I am just now truing to go through all of the emails.

I believe I have part of the corrections made for Isaac Wilmer McCullough. I have deleted the duplicate memorial. I believe some of the problem was I was going off W.P.A. records and other information that left some to be desired. My mistake. Also I did not place the photos on the memorials on Find A Grave. I have linked Isaac Wilmer McCullough to his wife Adda Florence Caven McCullough as his wife as you had stated in an earlier email.

Now in this email am I correct in the fact that Isaac Wilmer McCullough was married twice. His second wife being Melissa Rhodes McCullough? I just want to make sure I have the facts straight.

Again I am sorry for the confusion and any problems I may have caused.

Thomas Henning

Added by Thomas Henning on May 14, 2014 9:50 AM

Sheila Mobley
Vernons
Richard, Hi again. I am not a member of Ancestry so I guess I have to contact you this way. Thanks for getting back in touch. I have copies of pictures of some of these people:

Thomas Winfield Vernon (my g grandfather, 1/2 bro to J.T) and wife Sarah Ann Stroud Vernon
Lindley E. Vernon (1/2 bro to J.T.)
Mary M. Richardson Vernon (my gg grandmother, 2nd wife to Joseph Vernon of 1820)

Those are the ones that come to mind at the moment. If you are interested in seeing any of those, I could send them via attachments if I may have your personal email address. Let me know if you're interested. You have my personal email address. Thanks.

Added by Sheila Mobley on May 03, 2014 5:35 PM

Sheila Mobley
Joseph Vernon b.1820 Ohio
Hi, Richard. I'm glad to hear from you. I have NOT researched Joseph's siblings such as your Rebecca of 1814. Joseph of 1820 was my gg grandfather and Mary M Richardson Vernon (wife#2) was my gg grandmother, so that is where I come from. My research has focused more on Joseph's children by both 1st wife Martha Hicks and by 2nd wife Mary M. Richardson. I hold some of their memorials, including J.T.'s which you were good to transfer to me. I have copies of some of their pictures---Mary M Richardson Vernon, Thomas Winfield Vernon (my g grandfather, 1/2 bro to J.T.), Lindley E Vernon (1/2 bro to J.T.) If you're interested in any of that, I'll share what I have. I'd be happy to email you a list of the Vernon and the Richardson memorials that I hold but you'll have to let me know a different email address to use rather than your Find A Grave one. The one listed for me through Find A Grave is my home email address. Hope to hear from you-Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on Apr 30, 2014 12:01 PM

Sheila Mobley
John Townsend Vernon
I had no idea that you had an association with John Townsend Vernon and some other of the Vernons. Would it be too personal to tell me either who your father is or at least how he's related by marriage to the Vernons? John Townsend Vernon's father was my gg grandfather Joseph Vernon who is buried in Bluff Springs Cemetery in Valeene, Orange County, Indiana. If we have relatives in common, I'd be happy to fill you in if I know anything. Thank you so much for the transfer. I appreciate you and what you do.

Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on Mar 24, 2014 8:42 PM

Sheila Mobley
Dallas Cemetery, Marion Co., IA
John Townsend Vernon was a member of my Vernon family. Are you willing to transfer his memorial to me? Please let me know. Thank you.

Sheila Find a Grave #48084236

Added by Sheila Mobley on Mar 22, 2014 7:26 PM

Glenn Mouton
Re: Claude Dronet - Photo
Broussard and Romero Marble in Kaplan has the complete records for the Kaplan (Holy Rosary) cemetery. They told me where Claude Dronet's grave was located. The picture I submitted is of the headstone at that location. As you can see it's unreadable.

Added by Glenn Mouton on Mar 03, 2014 5:26 PM

Mary Erickson Olsen
alma koestler
I AM A MEMBER OF THE PREGENT FAMILY, GRANDDAUGHTER OF ALMA PREGENT KOESTLER, DAUGHTER OF CHARLES PREGENT AND JOSEPHINE MARIE FOUNTAINE.
CONTACT ME IF YOU SO WISH.

Added by Mary Erickson Olsen on Feb 18, 2014 1:10 PM

RH
Marie Walsh
Richard

I see that you have requested a photo for Marie's page. There are two postings. I do not know the person who entered the data in mid-July.

I'm a trustee at Webb Cemetery. I manage lot sales, measure for the graves, stones, etc. I established a more comprehensive page for Marie filling in the lot location, family links, funeral card info on July 31. I updated the pix of the stone after the family had the date engraved. Please reference said posting. Hope this is helpful.

Rosemary Hoover, Trustee
Webb Cemetery Assoc.

Added by RH on Jan 10, 2014 8:36 PM

Treasure Hunter
RE: Alphonse L. Pregent & Wife Memorial
Sorry about the delay in transfer, my laptop had a small accident. Still learning how to operate this tablet I got to tide me over till I find out the fate of my laptop. Happy hunting

Added by Treasure Hunter on Dec 30, 2013 8:47 PM

ChuckNorris
Alma Koestler
I only transfer within Find A Grave required transfer guidelines. Great Aunt does not qualify for a transfer. Please feel free to send any updates via the edit tab on the memorial.

Added by ChuckNorris on Dec 21, 2013 11:34 PM

Roxie
RE: Big Thanks!
Hi Richard, I'm glad I can help. I live less than a mile from Center Cemetery. My 4x great grandparents are there. Let me know if I can help with anything else.
Kind Regards, Roxie

Added by Roxie on Nov 13, 2013 8:15 AM

David Hardy
RE: John W. Foreman II
Hello Cousin Richard ,
Sorry it took so long to reply . My computer crashed and now I'm back up and running. John Ward Foreman II is my 2nd great Grandfather as well . My Great Grandmother was Winnie Foreman Hardy.
You are correct the pictures I posted are from a larger Foreman family photo. It was taken in Alto Cherokee Co. Tx. before 1913 . I have a few more as well . Send me your email address and I will be glad to send copies .

Thank You
David Hardy

Added by David Hardy on Oct 20, 2013 7:29 PM

Gloria Bello
Drounette
Was Albert Drounette who is buried in Temple Cemetery and who died in 2009 the father of Sharon Felice? If so, I will link their memorials.
Gloria

Added by Gloria Bello on Oct 12, 2013 3:46 PM

Linda Gasper
RE: Hickory Grove Cemetery
Richard, I have been to Hickory Grove twice in the last couple of years and I do believe that I have most of the photos. I will do a double check to see what I can help you with. I live about 1 hour away from the cemetery. I will be gl;ad to help you any way I can. If you wish to use e-mail with me , my e-mail is ligasper@fbcom.net.

Added by Linda Gasper on Oct 10, 2013 3:23 PM

Earl Reid
Minna Miller
Hello Richard - There is no head stone for Minna, although there might have been in the past. One head stone is definitely out of place from the office map. I marked on the photo Minna'a spot in relation to two headstones that appear to be in the correct spot. Over the years vandals have hit this area of the cemetery and I am sure destroyed some stones. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

Added by Earl Reid on Aug 19, 2013 11:04 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service