Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barb OD (#47434609)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 1 day
PreviousNext
Danielle Green
Lambrecht Photo
I fulfilled your request for Richard. I also added the photo to Anna and requested that they be linked.

Danielle

Added by Danielle Green on May 28, 2014 5:03 AM

Stoneman
RE: Photo request for Elizabeth Travers
True. Your information is correct. However, depending on circumstances, not everyone could afford or wanted a headstone back then. I got this info from someone who works at a cemetery.

Added by Stoneman on May 22, 2014 9:19 PM

Paul Wilcox
RE: Rill and Hmielewski
Sure, happy to help. :-)

Added by Paul Wilcox on May 22, 2014 6:53 AM

KIA
Lambrechts Buried In Stiles
When I found William & Susan, I also found Fred (1856-1941) and Anna (1873-1946)Lambrecht buried near by. I have the picture of the stone. Based on your note, you wanted to set up the memorial page, so I can send you the picture and you can add it or set up the memorial and I will add the picture.

Also near by was a stone for Herman and Ernstine Lambrecht or Lambreght. When I saw the stone in the cemetery - near my grandparents and great-grandparents stone I thought it was the spelling with the C but looking at the picture, it could be a G. Herman was born in 1847 and did not have a death year carved in the stone. Ernstine live from 1846 to 1923. If you would like to set up the memorial I can add the picture or send you the picture for you to up load.

Let me know your preference.

Added by KIA on May 21, 2014 10:43 AM

Stoneman
RE: Photo request for Elizabeth Travers
I looked on the web site for the cemetery to be certain. Behind the Demers monument and to the left of Monty is the spot. No stone does not mean that she is not there. I had a similar experience with another on this day as well.

Added by Stoneman on May 20, 2014 7:56 PM

Stoneman
Photo request for Elizabeth Travers
I went here on Monday (May 19th). Looked long and hard to be sure of my non-findings. Unless you have made a mistake, there is no stone. I did take a photo of the space where the stone should be. I will post it shortly. Regards, Robert

Added by Stoneman on May 19, 2014 9:23 PM

Al Gruling
Sargeant Obits
I am sorry to say but we looked at the 1945 East Troy News paper and most of the 1958 papers and did not find Margaret or Lester Sargeant's obituaries.
we do not have one July 1958 paper in our collection but we will try and find it. Did they live in East Troy or another nearby town?

Added by Al Gruling on May 17, 2014 6:20 PM

Doris Treamer
RE: Constance Travers
Your welcome

Added by Doris Treamer on May 17, 2014 6:14 PM

Margaret Barylski
Constance Travers
Per your request I linked her record to her mothers.
Thanks for the suggestion.

Marge

Added by Margaret Barylski on May 16, 2014 9:02 PM

Al Gruling
Sargeant
I have not found Margsret Sargeant's obituary yet. I will keep looking for it this week in our historical societies old news papers. Al

Added by Al Gruling on May 11, 2014 6:40 AM

SLUKES
RE: Robert Lindsay
My pleasure to help. Have a great day

S Lukes

Added by SLUKES on May 07, 2014 9:45 AM

The Lady in Black
Re: Andrew Justice
HI:

I took some photos of Section O and posted them on his page, so you can see the section where he is buried. There is a lot of empty space there, and he's there, but, unfortunately, we don't know exactly where. To make it plain, Section O is all of those really old markers up to the large tree in the top photo. Section J, behind it, has all new markers.

Hope that helps,
TLIB

Added by The Lady in Black on May 06, 2014 11:00 PM

Al Gruling
Sargeant Family
Barb, I would be happy to turn management of the Sargeant graves over to you, if that is ok with you?

Added by Al Gruling on May 06, 2014 6:53 AM

Cheryl Senescall
Donoghue
Hi Barb,
I took all the Dohoghues that were in their plot. There happened to be a local man in the cemetery at the time and he showed us where they were located. Hannah could be there under a married name, if you ever find out if she had one, please let me know and I will look in Belfield again. I checked out the Dickinson Cemetery database and didn't see anyone with her name. If in my visits to other cemeteries in the area and I happen to find anymore Dohoghues I will post them and let you know.

Cheryl S.

Added by Cheryl Senescall on Apr 28, 2014 1:56 PM

grave plotter
RE: re- willaim stephen
according to the cemetery records she is buried in the murphy plot - with william stephen.- plot #TR 09116
graveplotter

Added by grave plotter on Apr 26, 2014 8:03 PM

grave plotter
RE: re- willaim stephen
sorry about that- actually it is your Murphy plot _ william Stephen -- # TR- 09116
on the tombstone is 1917- 1983
even if he is married - according to your records he is one year old --
just a little adjustments need to be made
have a good day
graveplotter

Added by grave plotter on Apr 26, 2014 3:18 PM

The Lady in Black
RE: Andrew Justice
Hi Barb:

I wonder when that was removed. The photo request count has been at 13 for awhile, and Andrew wasn't on the list when I sent you that note. I've been trying to locate some of the memorials that don't have photos, but haven't had any luck so far, other than that ones like Andrew aren't marked.

If you had a request out, you probably weren't notified if it was cancelled (or fulfilled, depending on which). It's happened to me, and it's a known issue that the site administrators are working on to fix. I had five requests filled, but I didn't write down who they were, so I'm trying to remember. Likewise, some Suggest A Corrections aren't being received. You might want to put your photo requests in a Virtual Cemetery, since you have so many, so that you can keep track of them. That's what I'm going to do with the ones I have remaining.

Take care,
TLIB

Added by The Lady in Black on Apr 26, 2014 9:01 AM

grave plotter
re- willaim stephen
just to verify -- the date of death- you have 1918 -- which makes the deceased one year old --
I think it is 1983 -
that being said how could he have a spouse -
probably a typo--error -- might want to review the information
have a good day
graveplotter

Added by grave plotter on Apr 26, 2014 7:09 AM

Susanne D
RE: Enzenbacher at St Boniface
Sent

Added by Susanne D on Apr 17, 2014 10:05 AM

Susanne D
Enzenbacher at St Boniface
Yesterday I took photos at St. Boniface. At the site there are some very old graves that are hard to read. I will email you the photos if you like. You can see more in the photos than when you are there. I will post a photo of the site on the memorials since I can't positively ID the stones.

Added by Susanne D on Apr 17, 2014 8:46 AM

Ima BC Graver
Edith May (Magee) Cline-#96809091
Hi Barb,

I will accept the edits re birth date and place, as I know that 1909 death certificates are frequently sketchy. I will then correct the place of death back to Cranbrook. Kootenay-Boundary Regional District is almost three hours to the west (the boundary is between Salmo and Fruitvale BC).

F.A.G. dropdown fields are still flaky regarding BC Regional Districts; sometimes they drop down and sometimes not. The equivalent of the County Finder Utility is not yet working, at least not that I've ever seen.

Pat

Added by Ima BC Graver on Apr 06, 2014 11:54 PM

Ima BC Graver
Charles Magee-98876558 & Family
It's been a while since I looked at Cranbrook Catholic Cemetery, so I followed some of your clues. Edith's death certificate said her husband was Edward, but the marriage certificate said William Edward Cline. He's buried in Forest Lawn in Burnaby, as is his mother-in-law Delia (Devany) Magee.

Delia's informant was her daughter Florence K. McDermot, also buried in Forest Lawn.

I suspect "Ed Cline" might be a stillborn child of W. Edward's and Edith's, but Cranbrook wasn't as strict about registering stillbirths as, say, Rossland.

Good luck, and enjoy following more clues!

Added by Ima BC Graver on Apr 06, 2014 4:02 PM

Vita Brevis
Emil Lambrecht
Greetings Barb - I believe Emil is the son of William & Susanna Lambrecht of Stiles, WI. I looked at several census records on Ancestry and it appears so. There several brothers and sisters. John

Added by Vita Brevis on Mar 31, 2014 12:00 AM

Marguerite
Saint Mary's in Anchorville, St. Clair Co., Michigan
This will help you out - there are 2 St. Mary's and Saint Mary's Cemeteries in St. Clair County - very confusing - one is in the City of St. Clair and the other is in Anchorville. You want the one in Anchorville-Fairhaven:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mistclai/cemeteries/cemeteries2.html

Added by Marguerite on Mar 28, 2014 11:03 PM

El Memorializer
Mother's Memorial
I have transferred your mother's memorial to your care per your request. Sorry for your loss.

Kathy

Added by El Memorializer on Mar 28, 2014 4:57 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service