Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Laura T (#47432599)
 member for 4 years, 8 months
~Pam Miller~
Wood Moore
Thanks for the info on Wood B Moore, I have deleted the duplicate.

Pam Miller

Added by ~Pam Miller~ on Aug 30, 2015 7:33 AM

RE: Ada Shortell

Added by Bythec on Jun 07, 2015 5:01 AM

Syd Gardner
I most appreciate ~ ~

the heads-up on where exactly Earnest Lee Gold was buried (in Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery rather than in San Antonio National Cemetery), and now the memorial - 146902054 - has been placed in the Fort Sam cemetery as well.


Added by Syd Gardner on Jun 06, 2015 1:38 PM

RE: Peter Shortell
And Ada is the one I'm related to! Oh well.

Added by Bythec on Jun 06, 2015 6:45 AM

RE: Peter Shortell
Sure. I am kin to the Henrys.

Added by Bythec on Jun 06, 2015 4:10 AM

Robert Hague
RE: Edward E Duffy
Sure if you would like to make the transfer. I do not remember the updates that I sent you. If you choose not to make the updates, would you please send them back to me.

Thank you,
Bob Hague

Added by Robert Hague on Jun 05, 2015 7:16 PM

RE: Otto Newman
Thank you for the beautiful pictures of my Great Grandfather's tombstone! Having been to several National Cemeteries around the world, I was surprised to see the variety of headstones surrounding Otto Newman's grave. Traditionally, all the headstones are exactly alike and most contain a cross for Christians and the Star of David for Jews. Do you know the history behind this tradition?

Added by Ann on Apr 14, 2015 8:20 AM

RE: Otto Newman
If you are in the San Antonio National Cemetery again, I would really appreciate your taking other pictures of Otto Newman's headstone. I was in San Antonio in 2011 and tried to visit the cemetery but for some reason they were not letting visitors in.

Added by Ann on Apr 08, 2015 1:53 AM

Otto Newman
Thank you for the photograph of Otto Newman's headstone in the National Cemetery in San Antonio. He was my Great Grandfather. His full name was Joseph Wilhelm Otto Newman - originally spelled Neumann. He was born August 2, 1855 in Germany, immigrated to the United States in 1875, served in the U.S. Army from 1878 until his death May 18, 1910. He married Sarah Sydney Mawhorr (1854 - 1920)on June 4, 1885. Otto and Sarah had three children: Otto Bismark (1886 - 1951), Rosa May (1887 - 1946) and Susan (1890 - 1981)

Added by Ann on Apr 03, 2015 6:36 PM

Paula J
Harold S Baxter #3060469
Thanks for the heads up on the removal to "mission cemetery". I do see clearly, now, the note. I have added it to to his memorial, however, do you know which "mission cemetery"?

When you locate him, would you please let me know and I will move him to the correct burial location.

Thanks for your help. You are doing a fantastic job!

Paula J

Added by Paula J on Mar 23, 2015 4:05 AM

John Montalvo
RE: Clifton Morales
Hi Laura,

I'm not related to Clifton Morales, but thanks for offering to transfer. I'm glad to help.

Thanks again and take care,


Added by John Montalvo on Mar 15, 2015 11:20 AM

Salvador Machos
Hi, Laura! I am so sorry about missing your SAC in July. I have no idea why I placed this young man's memorial in the wrong cemetery. I updated it to San Jose. Strangely enough, I am currently in San Antonio visiting relatives, but all of my notes are at my home in Austin. If you could get a photo of his grave, that would be fantastic. And if his parents are near him, even better.

Thank you so much for your patience and dedication. You truly are a blessing to Find A Grave and everyone who loves genealogy. I hope you had a wonderful holiday!


Added by Fluttergirl on Dec 28, 2014 10:43 AM

liz & lee
RE: Request for transfer - Roy J Lindsay

No, we're not related to Mr. Lindsay, so we're happy to transfer the care of his memorial to a relative.

We photographed all the readable grave markers in Comal Cemetery and have been adding the photos and memorials to Find A Grave over the last few months. We're just about finished and will move on to our next project soon.

Thanks for your kind remarks.

liz & lee

Added by liz & lee on Dec 03, 2014 8:42 AM

liz & lee
RE: Request for transfer - Roy J Lindsay
We transferred management of Mr. Lindsay's memorial to you. We don't have plot or location information and you may certainly use the photo as you wish, no attribution is necessary.

We searched for any women with the first name Lola in Comal Cemetery and there are seven. Two died as infants and one died before 1966. Of the remaining four two were born in the 1920's and one in 1914. Only one was born close to your grandfather's birthdate: Lola Engelke in 1905. However, she's buried next to her husband and they were married in 1923.

In case you don't already have it, we have a copy of his death certificate if you would find it helpful.

liz & lee

Added by liz & lee on Dec 03, 2014 5:59 AM

William Falk
Hello.. Thank you for the offer of transfer, but I'm not related. I'm just updating WWI soldiers that I find online. So many of these young men have nothing known about them other then the Find A Grave memorial.

Thanks again!

Added by KChaffeeB on Aug 27, 2014 7:24 AM

Susan Skyler Lewis #60209847
Hi Laura,

Thank you for the note! I think that your suggestion would be wonderful. I agree that there are many mistakes made at the government cemeteries and that is such a shame. Your diligence is applauded.

Warm regards,

Added by Joan on Jul 19, 2014 11:56 AM

Bobbie Camp Floyd
John K McColm
Thanks for your efforts! I have moved this memorial to Odd Fellow Cemetery and hope he is safely at rest there

Added by Bobbie Camp Floyd on Jul 13, 2014 5:08 PM

Ruth M. Brown
Gary Lynn Moore
Hi Laura,

Thanks so much for letting me know Gary wasn't buried in San Antonio National Cemetery. The little "blurp" in our paper stated he was buried in San Antonio in the Veteran's National Cemetery. The only one I could find was San Antonio National Cemetery so I figured that was the correct cemetery.

I've deleted my entry since it seems he really wasn't buried anywhere and I won't put BUs on.

Thanks again for your help.

Added by Ruth M. Brown on Jul 09, 2014 3:56 PM

Ruth M. Brown
Re: Gary Lynn Moore
Hi Laura,

Thanks so much for letting me know Gary was not in San Antonio National Cemetery. The little "blurp" put in our paper stated Veteran's National Cemetery in San Antonio and all I could find was San Antonio National Cemetery so I figured that was the correct one.

I've deleted the entry as it seems he wasn't really buried anywhere. No BUS

Added by Ruth M. Brown on Jul 09, 2014 3:54 PM

Samuel Woods
Thank you for the picture of the tombstone. It was deeply appreciated.

Alice Smith

Added by Freestater on Jun 08, 2014 12:11 AM

Marilyn Dahl
Philippa Stevenson
Thank you for providing the full name for Philippa Stevenson at SANC. I hope you are doing ok on your searches there. Let me know if I can help!

Added by Marilyn Dahl on Jun 04, 2014 4:36 PM

Dodie Rosenbaum # 3540590

Thanks for your correction notice regarding Dodie (not Otho) Rosenbaum. That memorial was one of those imported from VA data. Many of those imported memorials were a real mess. There were tons of spelling errors and lots of memorials for folks actually buried in another cemetery. Originally it had been imported into the San Francisco National Cemetery in the Presidio of San Francisco. I had uploaded the image of the interment control card (which I've now deleted) showing that Otho was buried in a different cemetery. Then I sent in a correction suggestion. As frequently happened back in the olden days, instead of Find A Grave making the correction, they transferred the memorial to me. I changed the cemetery based on the info on the card. For reasons I can't explain, it apparently never occurred to me to check the VA gravesite locator, too.

I suspect that Otho was Dodie's dad. I've corrected the name and the plot location. Then I transferred the memorial back to the VA, since I didn't ask for it to be transferred to me in the first place. There is one other thing that may need correcting. That is the date of death. It was imported showing August 2nd. The VA gravesite locator says August 3rd. I couldn't read the date on the marker. If, when you go back out there and see that the date is, in fact, August 3rd, would you send in a correction suggestion?

I am so glad you brought this to my attention. I feel good when a memorial mess gets straightened out. Thank you.


Added by Carol on May 31, 2014 8:50 PM

Tina DeLong
soldiers at sanc
I am working to make Ft McKavett cemetery historical and gathering notes and info for them. I am not kin just a care taker of the Forts cemetery

Added by Tina DeLong on Apr 21, 2014 11:50 AM

Joel Meriwether
Martha Clarke Beall
Thank you for your note. I have requested a merger. Sorry I didn't notice the duplication earlier. Appreciate ALL of your contributions to the Find A Grave community.

Added by Joel Meriwether on Jan 19, 2014 9:40 AM

Diane Marino
Ernest Shacklett
Thank you so much for the cemetery correction. Dr. Shacklett would have been my father-in-law, but he passed away a year before I married his son. I appreciate the correction.
Diane Marino

Added by Diane Marino on Jan 19, 2014 9:06 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service