Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
James Stair (#47431848)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 29 days
Next
Diana
Margaret Easter
Jim,
I sent this to you in an email too because sometimes mail from my iPad goes in space and stays there. I just want to be sure you get this. As for the photos on Margaret's memorial you will have to get in touch with Roane County Historical...
I am unable to delete someone else's contribution. Normally I would do it no questions asked. Sorry.
-Diana

Added by Diana on May 24, 2015 9:23 AM

LostGeneration
RE: Marcus Plemmons
I don't have to prove he wasn't, it's your correction and you should have the source material to back it up. I don't make an assumption based on where he was living when he was 3 that that is his birth location. He could have been born anywhere and moved there in the 3 years prior to the census. You shouldn't make such assumptions either. I'll decline your correction. Thanks, LG

Added by LostGeneration on May 23, 2015 2:25 PM

LostGeneration
RE: Marcus Plemmons
I guess I wasn't very clear. Just because he was on the 1860 census LIVING in Leicester, that is not proof that he was born there, as your correction states. I'd like to know where you found that he was BORN in Leicester. Thanks, LG

Added by LostGeneration on May 23, 2015 1:22 PM

LostGeneration
RE: Marcus Plemmons
Yes, I can see that he was living in Leicester at the age of 3, your correction states he was BORN in Leicester. That birth place is the source I was looking for. Thanks, LG

Added by LostGeneration on May 23, 2015 11:53 AM

LostGeneration
Marcus Plemmons
Can you please provide your source for the birth place of Leicester? Thanks, LG

Added by LostGeneration on May 23, 2015 11:01 AM

Shawn Riley
RE: Marcus Plemmons
Thank you, Jim! It was pleasure finding the headstone for Marcus Plemmons. I'm glad I could help. ~ Shawn

Added by Shawn Riley on May 09, 2015 8:04 PM

Clarence J DILLION
RE: Roy Lee Hill
It is our pleasure.

Added by Clarence J DILLION on May 08, 2015 6:17 PM

Louise
RE: Laurel Bluff Cemetery
You are very welcome. Did you see my two emails, subject Durham and Laurel Bluff Cemetery? They maybe got lost with all your responses about the photo requests.

Added by Louise on May 05, 2015 11:12 AM

Rose
Karen Denise Stamey Tatham
Regarding her grandparents Thomas and Hazel Plemons. I don't know her or her family, but I looked on Ancestry.com and think I found the answer to your question. There are two Hazel Plemons in Tennessee on Findagrave but I'm pretty sure that Karen's grandmother is not one of them. I found 1930 census records for Thomas and Hazel Plemons in Lenoir City, TN and Hazel's widowed mother was living with them at the time. As far as I can tell Hazel was born in 1912 and died in 1999 in Lenoir City and her parents were A.J. and Pheba Crisp. They are on Findagrave and are buried at:
Hickory Valley Cemetery
Unitia
Loudon County
Tennessee, USA

Added by Rose on May 02, 2015 9:59 PM

jgray
RE: Colton Plemons
You're welcome. I will try to add additional photos for the Plemons family soon.

Added by jgray on Apr 30, 2015 8:45 PM

Carol & Mel Hochstetler
RE: My Mother !!!
Your welcome, James. It was our honor to be able to assist you with your mom's memorial. Thank-you for acknowledging our efforts.

Added by Carol & Mel Hochstetler on Apr 16, 2015 1:51 PM

Diana
RE: Family Tombstones
I'm confused. Do want the location of Woodlawn Cemetery or the Section and Lot of the Oury's? I will have to get the Lot and Grave from the office. They are in Section B. If you would like I can get the GPS location of their graves.
-Diana

Added by Diana on Apr 11, 2015 8:38 PM

spanielfam
Hazen's Alto Reste
Also took pictures of Loretta S. & Howard M. which was on the back of Bertram & Maude

Added by spanielfam on Mar 29, 2015 3:24 PM

Jeff Harvey
RE: Ellis Barto
My pleasure, Jim!!

Added by Jeff Harvey on Mar 25, 2015 10:43 AM

Jeff Harvey
RE: Starr Family
My pleasure, Jim! I see you've already met Ed Smith :-) We also added the plot numbers to the memorials.

Added by Jeff Harvey on Mar 22, 2015 4:17 PM

edward smith
photos
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pasulliv/churches/PleasantHill.htm

Added by edward smith on Mar 21, 2015 11:34 AM

edward smith
Sussanna Starr
If you actually look at her death record you will see it says DOB june 2, 1875. Whoever transcribed the record did not look at the certificate properly.

Added by edward smith on Mar 14, 2015 1:00 AM

edward smith
RE: Abram Starr
There were two Abram/Abraham Starrs in the area at the same time. One was P I believe the other L the P I think was the one in the civil war. People get them confused. I don't mean to be difficult, I am just trying to keep things correct. When there is something showing info on the memorial to be wrong I am glad to change them. When there is conflicting information I stick with what is on the stone. I know Abrams' sons' middle name was Lee but have seen nothing showing Abrams'. I have always thought due to time he was born and first name if middle name may have been Lincoln. Abrams' wife was my 2nd cousin several times removed.

Added by edward smith on Mar 12, 2015 11:59 AM

edward smith
RE: Abram Starr
show me something supporting this. The records I have seen for him show as Abram mostly with middle initial L. You were wanting me to change middle initial to P. Now you are saying his middle name is Lee.

Added by edward smith on Mar 11, 2015 4:32 PM

edward smith
Abram Starr
It does have Abram on his headstone not Abraham.

Added by edward smith on Mar 11, 2015 2:21 PM

Christine Taylor
RE: Stair/Russell Family
You're welcome! Best wishes to you and your family.
Christine

Added by Christine Taylor on Feb 13, 2015 10:26 AM

osengineer3
Steward D Russell, Sr
I'm failing to understand why there is something wrong with the picture (I did not post the picture). The headstone matches the person being described here. I'm not sure how I can do anything different.

Added by osengineer3 on Jan 23, 2015 9:07 PM

Tammy F
RE: Roach Family
You're very welcome! I was happy to do it. :)

Added by Tammy F on Dec 11, 2014 2:24 PM

Penny Pennington
RE: Foust Family
Have to go back Roseburg, dark set in lol.
Have a Merry Christmas.

Added by Penny Pennington on Dec 02, 2014 10:20 AM

Linda Mullen
RE: Walker Family
I have been interested in the Walker family in Mt. Zion that was connected to the Samuel and Pheobe(Parker) Wells family. I could not find evidence of their burials at Mt. Zion either but suspected that they were because of the daughter, Louisiana V. (Wells) Chancellor was buried there. One of her sisters (Martha/Mathy) married an Issac Bradford Walker. I could not confirm her burial location, but then shortly around the time of her death, the family moved to Leon County. Do you have any information on this part of the Walker family? I did find a bit of information from the Walker family Bible records transcribed. But it did not list the burials location.

Thanks
Linda Mullen

Added by Linda Mullen on Nov 21, 2014 7:08 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service