Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
edward brown (#47425239)
 member for 3 years, 11 months
Next
Dorcas Garrett
RE: Jessie Monoe Brown
I have transferred his memorial to you.

Added by Dorcas Garrett on Dec 13, 2014 11:46 AM

Dorcas Garrett
RE: Jessie Monoe Brown
If you would like for me to transfer management of your great-uncle's memorial to you I would be happy to do so. Just let me know.

Added by Dorcas Garrett on Nov 27, 2014 3:32 PM

Jason Lee Edwards
RE: Leander Brown
Send me an email and we will discuss.
jason.l.edwards82@gmail.com

Added by Jason Lee Edwards on May 19, 2014 3:59 PM

Jason Lee Edwards
RE: Leander Brown
Glad to hear from you! I have been working on untangling the Browns of Ivy Mount for years. I come down from Henry Brown who died in 1845. The cemetery is on land that belonged to Henry when he died, and I have been able to establish connections to almost everyone in the cemetery. Email me at jason.l.edwards82@gmail.com and we will compare notes.

Added by Jason Lee Edwards on May 02, 2014 11:39 PM

Brady Fuller
RE: Eunice Short #83867365
My mother used to be married to her brother Walter

Added by Brady Fuller on Jan 05, 2014 12:04 PM

Brady Fuller
Eunice Short #83867365
Hello,

Eunice Short's maiden name is Lantroop not Lantrrop.

Her father is Willam "Thad" Lantroop #94243086 and mother is Ludie Bell (Harrington) Lantroop #119325371.

Thanks.
Brady Fuller

Added by Brady Fuller on Oct 26, 2013 3:03 PM

TimelessSpirits
Douglas E. Brown - 77356624
I claimed your photo request and posted a gravestone photo for Douglas E. Brown. Hope you find it satisfactory.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Oct 09, 2012 12:51 PM

Ronda Sammons Reno
Brown's of Old Hendry's
Sorry looked at the contributors name instead of the deceased name I will have to go to the cemetery and see if there is an L. B Brown there in any form. sorry for the mix up


Ronda Reno

Added by Ronda Sammons Reno on Aug 29, 2012 2:35 PM

Alice
Fish Market on Caddo Lake
As a young person, I loved going to your uncle's fish market right on Caddo Lake to buy fish for our family's fish fry cook-outs. I don't remember what your uncle looked like, but do remember how nice and helpful he was.
Alice

Added by Alice on Jun 21, 2012 5:30 PM

Dee Dubya
RE: Ancestory.com
Hi Edward,
Nope, ancestry.com got too expensive, had to let it go.
Debra

Added by Dee Dubya on Apr 02, 2012 10:29 PM

Kathy Henning
Colonial Maiden
The last message is for Colonial Maiden....she needs to make corrections or do more research before posting incorrect information.

Added by Kathy Henning on Feb 10, 2012 4:23 PM

Kathy Henning
JOHN ANDERSON, JR
The information you are posting about John Anderson married to Cassa is incorrect.......John Anderson, married to Cassa was never in Georgia, nor did he have his wife and children scapled by Indians....
We have been through this before, please make corrections.

Incorrect information was posted by you January 2012?

Added by Kathy Henning on Feb 10, 2012 4:22 PM

Butterfly Rose
RE: John H Anderson
he is John Anderson's son so that would make him a Jr.

would you happen to know Cassa's maiden name?

CMR

Added by Butterfly Rose on Jan 29, 2012 7:56 PM

Butterfly Rose
RE: John H Anderson
this is the information that I have.

This is the information that I have.

John Anderson Jr, was born in 1762 in Virginia and died in 1843 in Harrison co, Texas. He married Cassa Unknown bef 1799. She was born in 1777 in Virginia and died aft 1850.



More about John Anderson Jr.

died 1849, Telfair Co (Toombs co Ga)

census 1 His wife and children were killed by Indians He was Scalped. (source McKelvey- Anderson. FTW DATE import Sept 7, 1998.)

census 2 1810, Eddyville, Caldwell co Ky page 17 2201-201

Comment 1 was in Rev War SC under Perkins

Commebnt 2 Apr 11, 2000, Ancester of Harold Solomon

Probate Harrison Co, Texas per Harold Solomon

Tax List 1782, Rutherford Co, NC.



More about Cassa Unknown

Census 1850, Albany, Caddo Parish, La page 358 listed as Cassy Anderson, next door to Nathaniel Crocker

Children of John Anderson and Cassa Unknown are:



Jonatha Hadley Anderson b Bet 1798-1806, Livingston,Ky died aft 1850, Carthage, Panila co, T.





Garrison Anderson b 1799 KY: D Bet. Dec 1843 - Aug 1844 Marshall, TX



Calvin Anderson b March 26 1799 LIVINGSTON Co, KY d May 05, 1856



Scheherazade Anderson b 1801, Livingston Co, KY



Clara Harmon Anderson b 1803 Livingston Co, KY



Thomas Anderson b 1808 Livingston Co, KY



Elizabeth G. Anderson b Bet 1810-1820



Icy Phea Anderson b 1811, Caldwell Co, KY

Added by Butterfly Rose on Jan 29, 2012 6:11 PM

Butterfly Rose
RE: John H Anderson
what do you mean about my link being broken I can get into it just fine.


I have information stating that John Anderson's wife and children were killed by Indians. I also have information saying that they were married befour 1799. Also I tryed to e-mail you just a few minutes ago and yahoo says that it is not a valid e-mail.

Added by Butterfly Rose on Jan 29, 2012 6:09 PM

Butterfly Rose
RE: John H Anderson
what do you mean broken?

Added by Butterfly Rose on Jan 28, 2012 4:46 PM

Butterfly Rose
RE: Hi
Do you have any other information that might help?

Added by Butterfly Rose on Jan 27, 2012 1:10 PM

Gary Wayne Parks
Hello Edward
Ownership of N. Bell Vanhorn has been transferred to you... -Gary

Added by Gary Wayne Parks on Jan 27, 2012 12:12 PM

TimelessSpirits
William Leander Brown
The Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909, shows the marriage of W. L. Brown and Julia Hutchins on November 7, 1879, in Red River County, Texas. And that is where they were living when their children was born. In 1900, William was listed as a widower living in Antlers. So obviously his wife, Julia, died sometime between October 1895 (when their last child was born) and 1900 when the census was taken. She likely is buried in Red River County, Texas.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Jan 22, 2012 11:06 PM

TimelessSpirits
William Brown
Oops see my last message to you. There is a third William Brown living in Antlers in 1910. The third one was born in 1883 in Tennessee.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Jan 22, 2012 10:51 PM

TimelessSpirits
RE: Thanks
There are two William Brown's living in Antlers in 1910. Which one is it? One was born in 1855 in Tennessee and married to Victorya and the other was born in 1857 in Georgia.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Jan 22, 2012 10:49 PM

TimelessSpirits
RE: William Brown
I always put everything I have on a memorial. Whenever I do additional research on a particular person, I just keep adding information. With regard to the William Brown who died in 1917, he does not have a tombstone. The information that I posted came from the city records. I do not know if the city clerk has additional information or not, but you might try calling her. I believe her number may be (580) 924-1446. Mr. Brown is buried in Lot 0434. To find his grave, you go to Cemetery Drive 2, go to the fourth section, go to Row 2, and then count 2 lots to the east. Good luck. Let me know if you find anything we need to post.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Jan 22, 2012 9:24 PM

Thousandwinds
Virgil Edwin Brown Sr.
You sent me a suggestion on the memorial of Virgil Edwin Brown Sr. (1889-1980) and it isn't clear what you are asking. It appears you think that his actual birth and death dates are 1932-1961 and that is not correct for this gentleman. You also sent me an email asking me to link his daughter, but F.A.G. does not give us the capability to link to a child. You have to go to the child's memorial and link to the parent. Let me know if this is not what you are asking.

Added by Thousandwinds on Jan 22, 2012 7:38 PM

TimelessSpirits
Virgil Edward Brown
I don't seem to be able to find Virgil Brown in 1930 for whatever reason. In 1920, his wife was not living with him, so perhaps they separated and he married again. He ultimately moved to Texas, and once again, I don't know when. With regard to the William Brown in Highland Cemetery that died November 23, 1917, that could NOT be the son of Virgil because Virgil's sons, William and Robert, were living with him in 1920. Let me know if you have more information that may shed more light on where Virgil might be in 1930. Thanks.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Jan 17, 2012 9:56 AM

TimelessSpirits
RE: Virgiil Edwin Brown
You said you were also interested in William Brown buried in Highland Cemetery, but you didn't say which one. There are three buried there.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Jan 13, 2012 11:13 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service