Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
BBP (#47422199)
 member for 5 years, 22 days
Next
Mary Phalan
RE: Memorial # 119043199
You are welcome!

Added by Mary Phalan on Nov 22, 2015 8:26 AM

Patti Carleton Sanders
Deborah Dorsett 98938569
I just posted pic of stone for your g,aunt.

Added by Patti Carleton Sanders on Jul 22, 2015 12:47 PM

GN Corder
BBP Message for Sarah M. ?Beardsley?
Thought I'd better clear this up, as long as I was at it. The name "Beardsley" added to Sarah was my own doings, based on one of the children having a the same middle name.
Not very professional I know, but seems like their wasn't any avenue left that would provide a surname for Sarah.
Gary

Added by GN Corder on Apr 27, 2015 7:16 PM

GN Corder
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 94171626
Hi Barbara, I assume you resent the message. Unfortunately I can't give you an answer to your question that's based on any kind of proven or actual information. The best I can do is give you some links an suggest you follow it and as many links within the link as you can find. I don't have time to do so and also analyze the out come of the analysis. I spent a little time trying to keep track of the information presented in the various write ups, but don't have the patience to stay with it as I'm not active in doing any research.
Hope you are. At any rate, here is the first page of what I've been reviewing:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/20224092/storyx/a5f97e43-4b12-4a0d-9de1-3c631c549b5b
If you don't already have access to this, I hope you can make more sense to it than I. Our original information was the product of research did by my cousin Shaw Corder, who seems to have dropped out of sight lately. I'd appreciate knowing your findings. Gary

Added by GN Corder on Apr 27, 2015 7:07 PM

GN Corder
BBP Message for Sarah M. ?Beardsley?
Seeing your message about William Marion Tosh and Sarah M. ?Beardsley? makes me wonder if your husband's family recalls anything about who Sarah was. I have ?Beardsley? recorded, but that's pretty much of a guess.
Any information you can add will be appreciated.
Thanks, Gary

Added by GN Corder on Apr 14, 2015 12:24 PM

JP Rayder
Evergreens Cemetery
Hi BBP
I have updated the Minuse plot at Evergreens Cemetery it was located in the section-Ocean View,Lot- 273............JP

Added by JP Rayder on Oct 27, 2014 1:13 PM

Pat
Dixons @ Gedney
Links were incorrect, so I deleted them. Thanks for pointing out the discrepancy!

Added by Pat on May 28, 2014 5:08 AM

Shirley
RE: Thank You
Have pics of both stones (Dale Bullard and Dr. Joseph Bullard) if you want to reques them, I'll put them up.

Added by Shirley on May 14, 2014 12:04 PM

Audrey
RE: Inquire re Charles Browdwater & Family
The cemetery is on the corner of Tapawingo Rd. and Frederick St., SW, Vienna, Virginia.
Col. Charles A. Broadwater, Jr. and his wife, Ann Amelia Markham, are my 6th great-grandparents. Their daughter, Jane, married my ancestor, Col. John Hunter.

Added by Audrey on Mar 19, 2014 6:53 PM

Paul Sutton Kamalsky
RE: Thank You
You are very welcome, Barbara

All the best,

Paul

Added by Paul Sutton Kamalsky on Nov 30, 2013 5:28 PM

Paul Sutton Kamalsky
RE: Thank You
Hi Barbara,

You are very welcome. Concrete would look different from what you
see and the etching would be finger etching and not smooth

There are no other Greens in Benton Rural Cem. The walkthrough list
was compiled by Yates Co historian Fran Dumas and iis online

http://www.yatescounty.org/upload/12/historian/BENTON%20RURAL%20CEMETERY.htm

http://www.yatescounty.org/upload/12/historian/Benton/BENTON%20RURAL_2.htm

You are = welcome,

Paul

Added by Paul Sutton Kamalsky on Nov 29, 2013 9:15 PM

Paul Sutton Kamalsky
RE: Thank You
Hello Barbara,

You are very welcome. I photographed the cemetery on September 19
I had been there before and when a request came in, I decided to get
as many photos as possible for future requests since it is 30 mi away

It is a marble stone

I don't know what the red marking on the stone is. It looks like crayon

The inscription reads John Green died Jan 4 in his 89th year

Well, you sure are welcome. I appreciate your beautiful note to me. May
you have happy holidays!

Paul

Added by Paul Sutton Kamalsky on Nov 29, 2013 4:22 PM

Jim Morris
Charlotte & Lydia Terry
The memorial stones were in very good condition, considering their age. I linked Charlotte and Lydia to their father, Phineas.
The people at Montrepose Cemetery are not very cooperative. I ran into a similar roadblock when I was looking for my ancestors there. I think the only help you would get from them is if your loved one passed away and you opened your wallet for them.
Best of luck to you and all your genealogical pursuits.
Jim

Added by Jim Morris on Nov 20, 2013 2:43 PM

Joy Ann Strasser
RE: Inquiry re Noah Terry
Hi Barbara- Thank you for following up and asking about Noah. As you know it can be very difficult on a weathered gravestone to differentiate between a 1 and a 4. After seeing the sources that say he died in 1815, I can only conclude that I misread the stone and I have now corrected the entry.

Please do put in a request for a photo. I have been very busy most weekends in cemeteries much furthur west than Orient point. I am not sure when I will be able to get out there again.

Best,
Joy

Added by Joy Ann Strasser on Sep 13, 2013 12:14 PM

ATJ
another nugget
have you seen Noah Terry's quit claim to Phinias Terry & Jasper Terry?

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-32871-5383-48?cc=2078654&wc=M9M4-J5Y:105032367

g'nite!

Added by ATJ on Aug 17, 2013 6:12 PM

ATJ
a bit more on Phineas Terry
If you search Old Fulton NY Post Cards http://fultonhistory.com/Fulton.html
Phineas Terry with the drop down box "exact phrase"
quite a few references come up for surveys he did in Sullivan Co, even those referenced after his death.

And note they sometimes refer to a "pile of stones" at a boundary point on the survey ... no doubt that pile of stones was gathered and placed by him and/or an assistant/apprentice.

If you click through the specific newspaper page comes, some are more readable than others.

Added by ATJ on Aug 17, 2013 5:54 PM

ATJ
RE: Thank You/Inquiry
Hi Barbara ~ thanks for your kind words.

The Phineas Terry burial is interesting because he is the only Terry in the cemetery according to the Gertrude Barber transcription of many years ago:
http://dunhamwilcox.net/ny/sullivan_cem38.htm

and the only Terry I saw, as well. Sorry the photo is so washed out, glare from the snow...will try to get back one day and shoot again when the light is better.

There is a brief account of his death (in the chapter on Highland, but it also seems to include Barryville Sullivan Co / page 320 ) here:

http://books.google.com/books?id=ytbiAAAAMAAJ&dq=surveyor%20%22phineas%20terry%22%20new%20york&pg=PA320#v=onepage&q=surveyor%20%22phineas%20terry%22%20new%20york&f=false

and another ref on his mentoring one William T Jackson,in Goshen
http://books.google.com/books?id=rKsQAQAAMAAJ&dq=surveyor%20%22phineas%20terry%22%20new%20york&pg=PA660#v=onepage&q=surveyor%20%22phineas%20terry%22%20new%20york&f=false

I'm not sure about a cross over between surveying and stone masonry and am wondering if he was involved with the surveying of the juncture of three states, the Tri-State Monument, NY NJ PA but the dates don't seem to be right for that https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Jervis,_New_York
It may well be there were numerous surveys of this point, not something I have researched. And without doubt surveyor traveled around!

Would be lovely to locate film of the actual surveys which he would have signed. PA has wonderful records online for state surveys, none that I am aware of for NY, though they must be somewhere. I do have the greatest esteem for the surveyors of this era though, rough job, tough guys!

The deed books, Grantee Index 1809 - 1855 for Sullivan Co are online, though browse only,& show a Nicholas & James G Terry purchased land in 1827, 1831,1834 respectively but no Phineas! https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-33138-12811-75?cc=2078654&wc=M9M4-6TH:643824830

Meanwhile, the Manning Cemetery has some of the most beautifully carved headstone, tall tablets. Lady Goshen took a lot of the photos, and shoots superbly.

If I happen upon anything else I will drop you a line, a thousand pardons if I've mentioned ground you have already covered.

Best, Jane





Added by ATJ on Aug 17, 2013 5:29 PM

New York Historian
RE: Marilla Ferris
Your quite welcome. Have a nice evening.

Added by New York Historian on Aug 16, 2013 8:41 PM

New York Historian
RE: Marilla Ferris
Thank you for your contributor note. As to your message, no,I am not related to Mrilla Ferris. I research and add people to help the relatives locate them. If you wish for me to transfer her memorial over to you, please send me your contributor number. Again, thank you for your kind words of support. Jim

Added by New York Historian on Aug 16, 2013 7:39 PM

Susan
RE: Inquiry re Rudolph Hillman, etc.
Yes, that's the tab. Sorry for getting it wrong. You're welcome' but for me it's a hobby I've grown to love

S

Added by Susan on Jul 14, 2013 11:31 AM

Susan
RE: Inquiry re Rudolph Hillman, etc.
Sorry, I'm not related. I'm just addicted to entering local cemeteries into the database. If you'd like me to transfer your relatives to you, go to their pages, click on the Edit button in the upper right' then click on add info, and request the transfer. I love to transfer people to their families

Added by Susan on Jul 09, 2013 11:22 AM

BDA.
RE: Mem # 64334684
I read your post: "To the 4th Great Grandfather to my husband James Pierson"
Glad to have been able to help.

Added by BDA. on Oct 27, 2012 6:30 PM

BDA.
Alexander Caldwell, Jr
I have transferred ownership to you, because he was one of your husband's grandparent.
Blessings...

Added by BDA. on Sep 30, 2012 10:05 PM

Michael Towers
RE: Coffee-Stutts database from Green-Wood
I can transfer the ownership of all of the Coffee names to you (I made sites for each of the names on the list).

In this way, you can post whatever you want anytime.

As for the Stutts, another researcher made sites for the three names a while ago (he downloaded a database file, and does not have a connection to the Coffees or Stutts - the original cemetery electronic file is not complete, hence the exclusion of the Coffees until I put in that first photo).

You will need to email him to transfer the three to you (T.V.F.T.H - don't know what the initials stand for). He is very responsive.

Added by Michael Towers on Sep 03, 2012 12:58 PM

Michael Towers
Coffee-Stutts database from Green-Wood
Last Name First Name Burial Date Lot Section

COFFEE AMELIA 1896-03-20 2300 94
COFFEE CATHARINE L. 1848-03-10 2300 94
COFFEE JOHN B. 1890-10-19 2300 94
COFFEE MARY V. 2/16/1921 2300 94
COFFEE PETER 1875-07-02 2300 94
COFFEE WILLIAM M. 1893-02-15 2300 94

STUTTS ARTHUR 9/16/1916 2300 94
STUTTS CONRAD 6/23/1914 2300 94
STUTTS JOSEPHINE A. 1897-11-20 2300 94

Added by Michael Towers on Sep 03, 2012 11:55 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service