Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
greatgrands (#47420642)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 1 day
Next
robert b
Parkers of Tuckerton
Good evening,

My name is Robert Burns the son of Sophie Broome who was the Daughter of Evelyn Broome (Parker) who was the Daughter of Ellis Parker and Mrs Mccormick Parker... all the Broomes are dead and I am hunting for more answers. I started this endeavor seeking to find my Fathers history and I ended up learning that not only am the Grandson of captain John Louis Broome but also the Great Grandson of Ellis Parker.

Any information that you could give me would be very appreciated . thank you.

Added by robert b on Jun 25, 2014 11:36 PM

Caleb May
RE: p.s. Nancy Wilson
She is a relative. She's the sister of my great-great-great grandmother (I that that would be called 3rd great-grand aunt). I would be willing to take the management of the memorial.

As to the "copyright" issue with the obit, it's not an original scan or image of the newspaper article and it is older than 1922. The text was obtained legally from this site: http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/decatur/Obituary/nancy_wilson.htm and was originally posted by Keith Johnston of Lubbock, TX. The original date of publication is also included and in what paper, so as I read the guidelines on Find-A-Grave, it should be ok. Thanks for being conscientious and a good contributor!

Added by Caleb May on Jun 01, 2014 2:49 PM

Conni
Hufford
Thank you so much for tell me about the photo ! It does look like my Great great Grandfather
So nice of you to let me know
Conni

Added by Conni on Mar 08, 2014 7:32 AM

Tom Clark
Elizabeth (Ridgeway) Andrews death year
Elizabeth's husband, Samuel Andrews', will is dated 7 May 1763, leaves bulk of estate to wife Elizabeth. Your cemetery record indicated Elizabeth Ridgeway died in 1759. This implies Samuel had a second wife, Elizabeth, or perhaps the cemetery record was transcribed incorrectly. Do you still have access to the records? Tom Clark, Fairfax, VA

Added by Tom Clark on Feb 25, 2014 7:18 PM

Dennis Kolb Jr
RE: Thanks for photos and quick question
Your welcome, but since I didn't enter any of their information, I only took pictures of the whole cemetery and didn't get locations as I do when I enter the info, sorry. Plus I could never get an official map of this cemetery from the operators.

Added by Dennis Kolb Jr on Feb 09, 2014 3:48 AM

Roxanne Neel
RE: Wonderful treasure, John and Deborah Mathis
So grateful I have such a wonderful document!

Added by Roxanne Neel on Jan 06, 2014 10:20 AM

Debbie Hancox McMurry
Lacey
Wow....awesome researching!!! I'm a descendent of Edward Lacey.

Added by Debbie Hancox McMurry on Sep 20, 2013 12:19 PM

Sheila Peascheck
RE: Many many thanks.
You are very welcome!

I know how exciting it is to see your requests filled. It's like Christmas!

Enjoy!

Sheila

Added by Sheila Peascheck on Aug 11, 2013 6:03 PM

Theresa Ely
RE: Lacy Photo Thanks
It was my pleasure. It was a beautiful stone, it stood out from the rest because of it's size, color and position.

Added by Theresa Ely on Aug 11, 2013 5:34 AM

Phyllis Minner
Daniel LACY of Benton, Ontario Co., NY
I am a descendant of Daniel LACY/LACEY of Benton, Ontario, Co., NY.
B-01 Sep 1762 (Elizabethtown, Essex Co., NJ)
D-Bef. 1825 (prob. Benton, Ontario Co., NY)

Daniel was listed on the 1820 US Federal Census for Benton, Ontario Co., NY.

I am not sure whether or not this Daniel was a father of Daniel Somers LACY. However I do have information on him ... if you are interested.

Added by Phyllis Minner on Aug 09, 2013 3:17 PM

Chas
Thank You
Hi,
Thank you for putting in all the information in the Andrews and Mathis memorials.
You write that Mordecai Andrews Sr. eventually amassed 927 acres of land. I assume this is from Leah Blackman. (who actually said it was 929 acres) This has been shown to be in error by John P. Dornan in his thorough article, "Andrews" published in the New Jersey Genealogical Magazine. He notes that Blackman confused the 929 acres "with the tract above that Mordecai, Jr., by his will ordered his executors to sell." This article is available online. The exact amount of land accumulated by Mordecai Andrews Sr. at his death is unknown, but as Dornan notes, was about 900 acres.
Also, the original size of his house that burned down after several years is unknown. It may have only been one floor for all we know. It was rebuilt as 2 1/2 floors.
Kind regards

Added by Chas on Jul 16, 2013 6:38 PM

jtb
RE: Thank you once again!
You are welcome. It is always good to see an orphan get to family. There are many Deans at Mayflower, right now I'm cataloging the sections. I might stumble upon more that are of interest to you.

Added by jtb on May 23, 2013 6:56 PM

jtb
RE: Mayflower Hill Dean
I think they named the town of Marblehead after me. Added the cenotaph to the Fredricksburg memorial and sent a message to Findagrave as per their instructions. Please feel free to use any photos I take for Findagrave as you will. I deny and copyrights to my photos. Do you want the cenotaph xfered to you?

Added by jtb on May 21, 2013 6:15 PM

jtb
Mayflower Hill Dean
I don't understand what you mean. I added the cemetery card to the photo section. It lists Charles as a marker. Make it easy for me, I'm a little slow on the uptake. ;o)

Added by jtb on May 20, 2013 2:50 PM

RosaMariquita
Lacey
We took several pictures of Laceys. You might want to review them.
Mary

Added by RosaMariquita on May 03, 2013 1:31 PM

Bob Donkin
Croft - Rochester St Margarets
I was at Rochester St Margaret's Cemetery yesterday and searched section E but could find no Croft's graves. I did take a few general shots of the section. If you would likes those I could email them to you.

Bob

Added by Bob Donkin on Mar 23, 2013 4:59 AM

Debbie Herburg
Wright family
I am a descendant of Adam Wright, song of Peter Wright (1595-1663). I have a copy of "The Wright Family of Oysterbay, L.I." and I was thrilled to find your information and burial sights on Find A Grave.

Thanks for all the time you spend on adding to this site.

Debbie Combs (who married a Wright) Herburg

Added by Debbie Herburg on Mar 18, 2013 2:30 AM

regauntt
Hananiah & Ann Gaunt
Hannaniah Gaunt Jr is my 6th Great Grand Uncle.
Find a Grave # 75342972
b. 1707 in Burlington County, NJ
d. 1792 in Litle Egg Harbor, Burlington, NJ
Ann Ridgeway
Find a Grave # 75342987
b. 10 Aug 1710
m. 19 Jul 1730 in NJ
d. 6 Feb 1796 in NJ

Ron Gauntt
Friendswood, Texas

Added by regauntt on Feb 09, 2013 10:05 AM

Art Dubell
HAPPY NEW YEAR
May this year be the best ever.
Happy hunting for all
Thank you for all of your very
hard work and your love for
Genealogy.

Added by Art Dubell on Jan 01, 2013 6:22 AM

Art Dubell
Job Ridgway
The Job that was Ruth Husband I took his death date and the age they said he was when he died and it comes out to Sept 11 1742. In that same book Thomas Ridgway Jr was married to Mary.It says they had two Sons both Job.
And the one was born Sept 11 1742. I believe Thomas Ridgway Jr son was married to Ruth not Sr.
One job was born June 26 1737 says died young
And the other Sept 11 1742

Added by Art Dubell on Dec 31, 2012 4:22 AM

Art Dubell
Job Ridgway
Hi thanks for the fast reply.I was at the library today
and looked at the book from Leah Blackman
And on page 249 it has Deaths recorded in the book
of Births and Burials of the Friends Meeting of Little
Egg Harbor.
Burials: Job Ridgway (Ruth's Husband) Died 1st 5th Month
Age 70 Years 7 Months 20 Days -1813
If thats true then he was born Sept 11 1742 then.
And above that it says Ruth Ridgway 8th 8th month
Age 56 years 4 Months and 27 days. 1798
That means she was born March 12 1742
And down the same page it has Job Ridgway died
9th 8 th month 1802 but doesn't say how old he was.
That must be the 2nd Job Ridgway.
Well thats what I found so far.
Have a good night
Art Dubell

Added by Art Dubell on Dec 30, 2012 8:55 PM

Art Dubell
Job Ridgway 1706
You posted Job Ridgway 1706-
And you said his father is Thomas Ridgway Sr
1677-1724 and his mother Elizabeth Andrews
On Find A Grave. Well Thomas first wife Ann
Pharo didn't died until 1712 And then Thomas
Married Jobs mother which you said was Elizabeth
Andrews.So Job was either born later on after 1712
Or his mother was Ann Pharo??
Thanks for any help on this.
Art Dubell

Added by Art Dubell on Dec 30, 2012 10:46 AM

John Glassford
RE: Thanks for your time.
Hi GG,

No problem.

JJG

Added by John Glassford on Sep 17, 2012 2:39 PM

dicky2u
Charles Harrison "Harry" Olson (1868 - 1944)
This person is my great uncle on my father's side.
I'm trying to locate a burial location/grave stone.
His memory (73704588) gives info that he might be buried in new hampshire.
Can you add anymore info or location?
Thanks,
Dicky2u

Added by dicky2u on Sep 14, 2012 2:14 PM

Mark Hollister
RE: Are these duplicate cemeteries?
I have deleted the entries for the Mount Joy Cemetery for John & Lizzie HEAGY. I incorrectly entered them there. Thanks for catching that error.

Added by Mark Hollister on Sep 10, 2012 10:26 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service