Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Remember me (#47418257)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 20 days
Next
holly k
GAYLE LUCILLE STARKEY MURPHY
she was born starkey, married as starkey. the family changed their name when they were adopted by the grandfather. i already spoke to the family. i have reported it to Find A Grave. they will make the determination at 30 days. the family will also be getting in touch with Find A Grave and ancestry.

Added by holly k on Nov 30, 2016 8:42 AM

holly k
GAYLE LUCILLE STARKEY MURPHY
Name: Alva Starkey
Age: 33
Birth Year: abt 1887
Birthplace: Ohio
Home in 1920: Berne, Fairfield, Ohio
Street: Lancaster Road
House Number: Farm
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Grace Starkey
Father's Birthplace: Ohio
Mother's Birthplace: Ohio
Able to Speak English: Yes
Occupation: Farmer
Industry: Own Farm
Employment Field: Own Account
Home Free or Mortgaged: Free
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Alva Starkey 33
Grace Starkey 31
[36]
Harald Starkey 6
Gayle Starkey 5
Maybel Starkey 3

Added by holly k on Nov 29, 2016 10:07 PM

Richard Hodges
Warren Kellahan #76445300
Would you please either delete your 2014 photo of the temporary grave marker (it is a duplicate of an earlier photo from 2012) or upgrade the photo with one of the permanent marker (if present) for Warren V. Kellahan, #76445300? Thank you. - Richard

Added by Richard Hodges on Nov 29, 2016 4:09 PM

KEParker
Martha Jane Caraway Driggers
Thanks so much for all your hard work!

I have a question about this memorial. In my records, I have that her maiden name was Carmon. I believe this was from a book about the Driggers family. I would love to update my records if this is wrong...it might clear up a brick wall:-) Do you have a source for the maiden name? Thanks!

Added by KEParker on Nov 21, 2016 12:32 PM

S Hutchens
RE: Hutchens duplicated
Hi Don, its been quite some time since I've been on this site & just made some corrections I found on my family & saw this message, which I don't see that I replied to. Yes, I would appreciate your handing it over to me. Even if pictures are deleted, I have them as well as I visited the cemetery. Thanks for your help.

Added by S Hutchens on Nov 21, 2016 9:05 AM

Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johnson
Lois Gertrude Terry Bass
Ok, thanks.

Added by Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johns... on Nov 19, 2016 8:32 PM

Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johnson
Lois Gertrude Terry Bass
North Carolina Birth Index
Name Fleetwood Jennings Bass Jr.
Event Type Birth
Event Date 12 Sep 1902
Event Place Caswell, North Carolina
Gender Male
Race White
Father's Name Fleetwood J Bass Sr.
Mother's Name ***Lois Gertrude Terry***
Page 99
Source Reference 6
Citing this Record: "North Carolina Birth Index, 1800-2000," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VHTZ-PS9 : 8 December 2014), Fleetwood Jennings Bass Jr., 12 Sep 1902; from "North Carolina, Birth and Death Indexes, 1800-2000," database and images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : 2005); citing vol. 6, p. 99, Caswell, North Carolina, North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh.

Added by Bobbi Keefe Rollins Johns... on Nov 19, 2016 1:48 PM

holly k
hester
on her sister margarets memo, the one (number) i sent you, it has hester as her sister and mother. but dont worry, i went to change it and there is another edit already in there. i emailed jerry. i wont bother you again.

Added by holly k on Nov 16, 2016 7:31 PM

holly k
46615810
she is under parent and sibling. LOL. she was not robert colemans wife.

Added by holly k on Nov 16, 2016 2:23 PM

holly k
46615810
hester is on this one in two places. since she is yours i thought you could figure it out. i must run to the doctor.

Added by holly k on Nov 16, 2016 1:32 PM

Steven Rahe
RE: Memorial #156185244
Wow that was fast - I'm going to do some more due diligence before I pull the trigger. Will update you next week. Best Regards, Steve

Added by Steven Rahe on Nov 10, 2016 2:05 PM

Steven Rahe
Memorial #156185244
Thanks so much for the time you have dedicated to Find A Grave. You have been a great help to us as we build our Family Tree.

I suspect your entry #156185244 and my entry 150283293 are the same person. Your entry is supported by a Death Certificate and indicates Adgie A. Broadway was buried at Home Branch. B/1875-D10/22/1950. My entry is based only on the information on the headstone which indicated Aggie A. Broadway B/1885-D/1951. Digging through the early census and other public family trees I have found several variations of his first name and dates of birth. One thing that has remained constant is his parents and the fact that I have not been able to find a Aggie A. Broadway. The 1880 Census Records indicate that Adgie was 11 and his future wife (#61624102) was 13. This would make both dates of birth incorrect. I believe a family member had the headstone installed sometime later and supplied the stone mason with information that was not completely accurate. A resolution would be for me to delete my entry and share the picture with you on your entry. Your call on a possible fix if you agree. In the meantime I'm going to continue digging. Our public tree is posted on Ancestry.com and is titled "Rahe Bruner Family Tree." Thanks, SRRahe

Added by Steven Rahe on Nov 10, 2016 1:47 PM

Keith Edwards
RE: Mary Edwards Evans
I can email the info sent to me by a descendant & the 2 of you can work it out. They do sound legit. Thanks.

Added by Keith Edwards on Nov 09, 2016 8:09 PM

Keith Edwards
Mary Edwards Evans
I was hoping you would edit her name & add the middle name (Elizabeth). One of her direct descendants sent me that info along with other tidbits about her life. He would know more than anyone else. Wish I could send you the email he sent to me.

Added by Keith Edwards on Nov 09, 2016 9:34 AM

Keith Edwards
Thank you
For the edits to the memorial of Mary Edwards Evans at Salem Cem., Flo., SC. Have a blessed day.

Added by Keith Edwards on Nov 08, 2016 5:04 PM

Susan Neves
Date of death Susannah M Summer Werts
I am the great great great granddaughter of Michael and Susannah Werts and am doing now on the Werts leg. I see that you have the year Susannah died as 1832. But she has a son, George Henry, born in 1833.
I see Michael married Ann Foy after Susannah's death but according to other trees they were not married until 1838. This is consistent with the birth dates of Micheal's last 2 children.
Could you please tell me if it is possible that the condition of the stone made the actual number questionable?
Or was George Henry perhaps adopted or the child of one of the other children?

Added by Susan Neves on Nov 07, 2016 4:27 AM

Chan Joye
cemetery name
The Evans cemetery identified as being simply in Florence County could be better identified as "Salem, Pamplico South"

Added by Chan Joye on Nov 06, 2016 8:15 PM

Sondra McKay Hayes
Hazel haye
Thanks anyway. You do wonderful work. Keep it up

Added by Sondra McKay Hayes on Nov 06, 2016 4:39 PM

Sondra McKay Hayes
Hazel hayes
Don't think I'm oicky but please add the rest of the obit for Hazel , she's a relative by marriage. Thanks

Added by Sondra McKay Hayes on Nov 06, 2016 3:55 PM

GoneButNotForgotten
RE: Edit declined Lucille Nowlin
I received a written okay from Find A Grave to request supporting documentation. I got really tried of edits with incorrect information, and getting yelled at by other relatives over incorrect info.

I have hours of time spent in cemeteries taking images, and uploading, and adding memorials. The the spent verifying info for someone's relative is time lost taking pictures and transcribing. Any one can easily ask for a transfer and take care of the memorials.

Added by GoneButNotForgotten on Nov 03, 2016 5:52 PM

GoneButNotForgotten
RE: Edit declined Lucille Nowlin
Please see my profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47057784&

Since this isn't a family member of mine I don't feel obligated to research or verify this or any of the 8,000+ memorials that I manager.

I will gladly transfer this memorial over to you.


Added by GoneButNotForgotten on Nov 03, 2016 5:36 PM

michael baker
Louranah Truluck
why are there two headstones? and has someone else contacted you? She was my great,gr,gr,gr grandmother and I am trying to trace my roots any info helpful
Thank you

Added by michael baker on Nov 01, 2016 5:14 PM

Virginia Chick
Elizabeth C. Bottoms
You have the wrong date of death for my mother, Elizabeth C. Bottoms...the correct date is Oct. 30, 1994. I would like to know who you are to contact. I apreciate your entering her info, and would appreciate it very much if you would turn it over to me..Thank you!

Added by Virginia Chick on Nov 01, 2016 12:13 AM

Adriane
Annie Evans grave
Thank you for looking. I will make a note that her grave is not marked or in the surveys, only listed on the death cert.

Added by Adriane on Oct 30, 2016 9:14 AM

Marianne Granoff
RE: Memorial 103023797
Thank you.

Added by Marianne Granoff on Sep 28, 2016 5:13 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service