Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bob Cates (#47417891)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 10 days
Next
Sharon Hunt
Mordacah Root
This person is interned at Mt Auburn in St Joseph Mo. He has a headstone. His death certificate is on Missouri free death records.

Added by Sharon Hunt on Sep 14, 2014 1:04 PM

Anne
Catherine B. Root/Woodmont
Hi Bob,

I think if you look at Memorial# 32194718 you will see that this is probably who you are looking for. In finding her death notice I see the dates are the same.

Anne

Added by Anne on Jul 28, 2014 7:41 AM

Michelle Adams Ramey
Jack Kissinger
I was working on a list for Spring Hill Cemetery and Jack Kissinger has been added for a photo request. I am not showing him listed in the cemetery. Do you have any other info on him?

Added by Michelle Adams Ramey on Jul 25, 2014 9:14 PM

tom Jacques
Catherine (Belden) root and roswell root
Bob

Trying to find out if you have any additional information on Catherine (Belden) root and roswell root?

I have info that I can share as well

Added by tom Jacques on Jul 24, 2014 1:04 PM

Airrow
Emile Santschi
I rejected your link to A.J. Cates because he was Emile's step father, not his father. Elizabeth Withrow married Emile Santschi 3/19/1881 and they had a son, Emile Eugene Santschi 12/13/1881. After Emile Sr's death, she remarried AJ Cates 12/21/1886, when Emile Jr. was about 5 1/2.

Added by Airrow on Jun 20, 2014 4:42 PM

Phil
Murphy's at Westview
Bob
Also the cemetery gave me a copy of the lot card for the Murphys that you may want to look at. I will be happy to send it to you. It may have some clues for you. Just let me know.

Phil

Added by Phil on Mar 15, 2014 1:50 PM

Phil
Murphys at Westview
Bob:
I found Edgar Murphy today and uploaded a photo. I also found:

Clara P Murphy (1907-1991)
Jacolynn I. Murphy (1936-1981)
Queen D. Payne (7/14/1885-4/13/1975)

Clara and Jacolynn have pages but Queen does not. Would you please make a page for Queen and then send separate photo requests for all three so I can upload their photos? Thanks so much.

Phil



Added by Phil on Mar 15, 2014 1:03 PM

Chuck McKinley
Elizabeth Root Green Lawn Cemetery
Elizabeth show on the list Bridgett does not show though next to Elizabeth with the same style of stone was a Katherine Belcher. Elizabeth stone says sister Katherine Belcher says Mother. Is this a part of the family.

Added by Chuck McKinley on Jan 27, 2014 5:59 PM

J and B Troutt
Dennings, photo request
When the weather breaks, my husband and I will try our best to photograph all of the Dennings you requested. Stay warm....from Tennessee.

Added by J and B Troutt on Jan 22, 2014 5:31 PM

Chuck McKinley
Roots in Green Lawn
Elizabeth is list in the cemetery though
Bridgett is not though looking at Buchan county I see in 1910 there was a Green Grave Yard not listed on find a grave unless it is Greenard Cemetery and that only list two people. I don't know maybe contact the funeral home and go from there if I can help let me know.

Chuck McKinley
cmck8218@gmail.com

PS I will try to get Elizabeth stone picture though on my list it shows that there is no stone though I will look the next time I go out.

Added by Chuck McKinley on Jan 20, 2014 5:37 PM

Jon Raymond
RE: Robert Lee Owings Photo
Bob,
Wanted to let you know I corrected the photo error. Sorry for the mix up.
Jon

Added by Jon Raymond on Oct 08, 2013 5:09 PM

Scott Plummer
Ginevra Fuller
Hi Bob,
I just claimed your photo request for Ginevra Fuller at Graceland Cemetery in Chicago. Are you interested in any of the other family members in that plot? As I recall, the Kings are there, too (Ginevra Fuller King, etc.).

Added by Scott Plummer on Oct 08, 2013 11:10 AM

Jon Raymond
RE: Robert Lee Owings Photo
Sorry for the error. When I download the photos I have to crop them for Find a Grave website and I write down which number they are so I can add them to the website. I will correct the photo.

Thanks for letting me know

Jon

Added by Jon Raymond on Oct 07, 2013 9:24 AM

Sterling Foster
RE: Allen Family at Grangeville Cemetery
Bob,
Melinda Susan Allen Owings is my 2nd cousin, 2 times removed. She was the grand daughter of Albina Jane Foster, who was the sister of my GGGrandfather, Overton H Foster.

Added by Sterling Foster on Sep 10, 2013 11:45 AM

Sterling Foster
RE: Allen Family at Grangeville Cemetery
Bob,
Thanks for the information. I bet the cemetery has changed a little since 1972. I will check out the other Allens and let you know. Good hearing from you again.

Added by Sterling Foster on Sep 10, 2013 11:27 AM

Susan Steady
Thomas Fitch
Hello,
We went to the cemetery office and there was one Thomas Fitch with the correct death date on the index card. At the plot there was a Col Thomas Fitch with a Date of death, and Ann was his wife. Could not find Olivia, Caroline or Vine. Will return to office and look some more. (did not see any index cards for them the first time) Will also check under the maiden name Fletcher.

Added by Susan Steady on Sep 06, 2013 5:43 PM

Jason Hall
Walter Root
I took the photo of his headstone for you. Note that the birth date is different than what you have listed on the memorial. The death date is the same, so I'm assuming it's the same man. This was the only Walter Root in the cemetery.

Added by Jason Hall on Sep 05, 2013 2:23 PM

Law-Miller Roots
John Denning in Grandview Cemetery, Chillicothe, OH
Hi,

I posted the photo to "John Denning" and I have sent a correction to the owner of the memorial to change the name to read "John M. Jordan" as stated on the tombstone. The stone also includes other Jordans and Dennings.

Added by Law-Miller Roots on Aug 21, 2013 5:35 PM

Phil
Westview Cemetery
Hi
I see you photo request for Westview Cemetery in Atlanta. If you would please call the office at 404-755-6611 and request the section and lot numbers, I will go and look for you. The office wants to charge me for that information. The cemetery is massive and if I have a section number it will help narrow the search. Thanks.
Phil

Added by Phil on Aug 04, 2013 6:15 PM

FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn)
Sarah Root
No other Sara(h)'s listed in that cemetery or the adjacent cemeteries. Sorry :-(

Added by FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn) on Aug 04, 2013 2:11 PM

FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn)
Root Family
Sorry, another note :-) Please make sure you update your memorials according to the stones also. Deacon Root's Bio says he died at 80y, 3mo, 18d & his stone says 80y, 4mo, 18d. Also, Electa's name is different on the stone. I found there are a lot of Sara(h)'s also and I am going back today to see if I can find the one that you requested a photo of. I found 2 or 3 others, but not this one. I will let you know at the end of the day today what I find. Have a good day! Nikki

Added by FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn) on Aug 03, 2013 8:21 AM

FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn)
Lincoln L. Root
One last message. I put a listing in for Lincoln L. Root. The cemetery has him listed as passing away at 3 weeks in 1861 and he is buried next to Edward S. Root, but has no headstone.

Added by FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn) on Aug 03, 2013 12:24 AM

FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn)
Wright/Root
More info :-)
Small brown stone far left:
Lena Root Leffingwell
Oct.30, 1857 May 29, 1895

2nd small brown stone from left:
Rebecca Baker Root
Dec.26, 1837 Oct.17, 1907

Large Stone:
WRIGHT
ROOT

2nd small gray stone to right of large stone:
Lafayette
1847-1916

Small gray stone far right:
Isabinda
1848-1921

Added by FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn) on Aug 02, 2013 11:47 PM

FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn)
Root Info
Here is what I found in order of stones in the Root section:
Please look at dates and names because there are some differences....Electa (Ransom)West is what her listing says, but according to the stone, she was also a Root.........
STONE FAR LEFT WITH FLAG & BASE JUST TO RIGHT OF FLAG:
Deacon Israel Root
Born Dec.22, 1800
Died Apr.10, 1881
Aged 80 yrs, 4 mos, 18 dys

2ND STONE FROM LEFT
Electa (Root) West
1820-1906
WEST

3RD STONE FROM LEFT
Edward S. Root
Died Apr.4, 1863
Aged 27 yrs, 11 mos

4TH STONE FROM LEFT
Lora L.
Dau of E.S. & R.E. Root
Died Apr.29, 1862
Aged 3 yrs & 25 dys

5TH STONE FROM LEFT
Orvel
Son of
F.O. & I Root
Died June 4, 1860
Aged 2 yrs, 3 mos

6TH STONE FROM LEFT
Sarah L.
Dau of
W.H. & N.L. Root
Died Feb.5, 1867
Aged 11 yrs, 8 mos, 2 dys

Large stone ROOT

TALL WHITE STONE TO RIGHT OF LARGE "ROOT" STONE
Wm H. Root Died July 11, 1875
Aged 52 yrs

STONE ON FAR RIGHT
Nancy L. Root
1839-1891
Mother

Added by FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn) on Aug 02, 2013 11:34 PM

FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn)
Root family
I am loading pictures of the Root Family now. If you click on the picture of the multiple stones in a row, I have given detail as to who is located where and the inscription of each of their stones. I have provided dates and such so that you can adjust your records accordingly. Enjoy, Nikki

Added by FOOTPRINTZ (Nicole Quinn) on Aug 02, 2013 11:06 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service