Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stone Branches (#47411175)
 member for 4 years, 26 days
Next
Laura McCreery
Charles Holland
Hi, Are you able to tell me if there is a grave marker for Charles Holland - 11 May 1935. I would consider making a trip out that way if there is. Thank you for your time and efforts.

Laura Bramble McCreery

Added by Laura McCreery on Jan 28, 2015 8:04 AM

Janice Duncan
Central State Cemetery
Thank you for your continued interest in completing the memorials for all of the persons buried in this cemetery. The records were so incomplete & you and I believe that they should be remembered!

Added by Janice Duncan on Jan 21, 2015 8:00 AM

Essex
Marshall Lewis Allen
There are three men named Marshall Allen who died in Alabama.

The first is Marshall Allen, an African American male, born in Alabama in January 1854 (shown on 1900 US Census). In 1900 he was living in Tuscaloosa, Alabama with his wife, Frances Wood Allen, who he had married in Tuscaloosa County on November 21, 1893. The 1900 Census shows his father's place of birth as Virginia.

The second is Marshall Lewis Allen, a Caucasian male, born November 7, 1894 according to his World War I draft registration information (shows North Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama as place of birth). His military headstone application, signed by his wife, Vesta D. Allen (presumed to know accuracy of dates of birth and death), and his Social Security record show this same date of birth. Both of these records show his date of death as November 1962. His Florida death record shows Marshall Lewis Allen died in Bay County, Florida in November 1962. The 1900 Census shows his father's place of birth as Alabama. That Census lists his father as James M. Allen and his mother as Fredona Allen. The correct spelling of her first name is Fredonia, per her death record.

To further cloud the issue, there is also a Marshall Lee Allen, a Caucasian male, son of George W. Allen and Margaret Morgan Allen, parents listed on his death record. He died on October 14, 1955 in Tuskegee in Macon County, Alabama. He was born November 27, 1894 in Harris County, Alabama according to his military records. The 1900 U.S. Census shows his place of birth as Georgia.

There is a man named Marshall Allen who died in Elberta City in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama on June 7, 1928. He may well be the first Marshall Allen referred to above since that particular Marshall Allen married and lived in Tuscaloosa County. It may be likely that he also died in Tuscaloosa County as well, but I do not know.

Therefore, I am paying to get a copy of the certified death certificate of the Marshall Lewis who died in Elberta City, Alabama. That certificate will include his place of birth, burial location, race, and names of parents and wife (if applicable at time of death). That information will confirm whether he is indeed the first Marshall Lewis referred to above. I do not know how long it will take the state to process my request, but I will send you a follow-up report whenever I get his death certificate.

Added by Essex on Dec 29, 2014 2:57 PM

imagal49
RE: Martin Family Cemetery
The oldest one I can think of would be Speck Funeral Home in Livingston, TN - they have a website and contact information. If they can't answer your questions, I'm sure they can put you on to a source who may be able to help.

Added by imagal49 on Oct 30, 2014 3:28 PM

Rita Collvins Mayfield
Margrette Taylor Martin
Received from you to me....First wife was Mary Warren b. 1820 North Carolina, d. Jan 1850 (Consumption) Wilson Co, TN. Married 27 Oct 1839 Wilson Co, TN.


Glad to hear from you. It has been a while since we last spoke. Thomas was married to Mary Warren in 1839, but I am fairly confident the Mary Taylor who died in January 1850 was not the Mary Taylor married to Thomas. The reason being, on the 1850 census, dated April 17, Mary is shown to still be alive, living with Thomas. After her death, Thomas married Henryetta Bryant August 29, 1860 in Marshall County, Tennessee.

Also Margarett could not be the daughter of Thomas and Henryetta as she was born in 1844 and they didn't marry until 1860. She also isn't the daughter of Thomas and Mary as she is not on the 1850 census with them. Not sure who her father with last name Taylor was, but I can't think it was Thomas B. She is also not the daughter of Henryetta by a former marriage as Henryetta is still living with her mother Sarah in Marshall County, on the 1860 census. I really think her link needs to be detached from both Thomas and Henryetta.

Let me know what you think.

Rita

Added by Rita Collvins Mayfield on Oct 06, 2014 7:33 AM

Juelette Fadness
RE: Thomas & Mary Ann Park
I've only made contact with a couple of other family members in my 35+ years of working on genealogy. Exciting to hear that your husband is part of this family too. If you use Ancestry.com I have my tree there, it's called "Fadness, Jensen, Okins, Shortt Tree". It has been a very fun line to research. I just retired two months ago, so I'm looking forward to having more time to work on it. Juelette Fadness

Added by Juelette Fadness on Jan 30, 2014 10:08 PM

Juelette Fadness
RE: Thomas & Mary Ann Park
Yes, Thomas and Harriet Parke were my 3X great grandparents, and Thomas and Mary Ann Parke were my 4X great grandparents. Juelette

Added by Juelette Fadness on Jan 29, 2014 4:27 PM

Juelette Fadness
Thomas & Mary Ann Park
Thanks for the information on Thomas & Mary Ann Park. I have updated their memorials. You have set up memorials for two small boys, Elmot and William Parke, who are also buried at Freidlein cemetery. They are grandsons of Thomas & Mary Ann. I will send you a request to link them to their parents, Thomas Leslie Combs Parke and Harriet Adeline Sims Parke. Regards, Juelette Fadness

Added by Juelette Fadness on Jan 28, 2014 7:46 PM

Lookn4Folks
William L. Page
Hello! I am trying to confirm the information regarding William L. Page who died in 1883 according to the following link and shows he is buried at Mount Holly Cemetery, Smithville, DeKalb County, Tennessee.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98341337

I have contradicting information that indicates he moved to Texas and and then to Oregon, changed his name to Charles Henry Allen, and died in Oregon in 1955.

Since there is no tombstone showing on the Find-a-Grave memorial 98341337 can you confirm that this information is correct?

Thank you for your help.

I sent an e-mail but received no response so I am trying the public message.

Added by Lookn4Folks on Jan 06, 2014 11:23 PM

Cindy
Nancy Ann Patton d/o Samuel Donnell Patton
Hello Stone,

I notice that Samuel Donnell Patton is missing a daughter in the list of his children. She was from his second marriage.

Her name was Nancy Ann Patton. She married Monroe Wilson ALEXANDER, s/o Samuel Houston ALEXANDER and Manerva Catherine ABBETTS/ABBOTTS/ABBOTT ALEXANDER. Nancy and Monroe Wilson, their son Nelson Gray Alexander, Samuel Houston & Manerva Catherine Alexander are all buried in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery in Norman, Cleveland County, Oklahoma. (You have documentation for Samuel Houston and Manerva Catherine's wedding on her findagrave listing. The writing on the marriage certificate is not legible, which explains the various spellings of her last name, as well as the misspellings of her first name and his middle name on records everywhere.) I recently learned, (on PBS Genealogy Roadshow, that Samuel Houston Alexander was born when Sam Houston was governor of Tennessee. That had been a puzzle to me!)

Anyway, I wanted to let you know about Nancy Ann being Samuel Donnell's daughter and her connection to the Alexanders.

I'm the ggggranddaughter of Samuel Donnell and Samuel Houston through their children John Calvin Patton and Ella Belle Alexander Patton.

Cindy Frankenfield

Added by Cindy on Oct 16, 2013 10:48 AM

Mr. B. Coberley
RE: Ella I Hysell (Keepers) 15171577
Sorry, I don't have any further info. I do know that in the 70s I knew Leslie keepers, son of Vern and he told me we were related through the Powers that his grandfather was married to Ella, but later divorced after Vern was born. My other family members told me that Ella was married to Vern, but I later found out that Vern was her son, not husband.I wish I knew more myself.This is the first I have heard of a Isabel Powers. I do know that Ella's middle name is Isobel though. May be a conflict of names there, I don't know.

Added by Mr. B. Coberley on Mar 27, 2013 3:30 PM

Debra Ponec
Blakeman Family
Photos for the Blakeman Family gravestones are on the website for Forest Lawn Cememtery in Omaha, NE.

Added by Debra Ponec on Jul 26, 2012 9:01 AM

David Goltry
Delbert Emerson
Hello,
My Aunt walked the cemetery back in 1983. At the time the grave was unmarked. I had wanted to rewalk the cemetery this summer. Just have not had the chance yet. You might try to contact the cemetery office. If they have more information, I would be happy to add it to the memorial.
David

Added by David Goltry on Jul 01, 2012 10:20 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Starnes Graveyard
Yes, two Starnes cemeteries in the right area for your folks. One was bulldozed, one was removed to Mt Holly with the dam, neither had any mention of your person, both had a lot of unreadable fieldstones. I'll ask John if he'll check his book for you.

Nothing on your Hayes headstone hostages yet, I assume?

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 28, 2012 9:13 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Alexander 86733054 & Patsy Martin 86733165
You are so very welcome! They likely would've been pleased to know they were not only missed, but "found", y'know.

Ed Cooper at Chestnut Grove/Taylor was today. As I tried re-taking Mary Mullican's photo, he practically dragged me over to his corner, goosebumps and all. No searching, no wandering, just creepy sense of urgency and direction, and a splash of sunlight. Dates on the marker were 5-9-1885/4-1-1915, and he's ready to go when you are. (More than ready, apparently.)

Cottage Home, a cemetery full of Hayeses, you want Pattons. Fortunately we found a monument with JB on north, Sarah on south, and someone named "John A Patton" with no dates on east. I did't move the pretty, fresh wreath on the 4th/west side, but didn't see anything obvious above, below, or through. Will ask John W. if he did.

The missing Jennie, and/or James, if she/he still has a marker, could easily turn up around Watertown, Statesville, Prosperity, Liberty, etc., in the company of Vantreases and Pattons, but I know I didn't see her/him yesterday.

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 14, 2012 7:38 PM

Harriet W. Berry
Non-hostage Hayes summary
Matt and Richard are already listed/photo'd in Smithville with spouses, James R may or may not be in Dekalb Memorial.

You can safely add Susan L (11-13-1864/9-10-1884), W Toy (9-25-1868/5-25-1952) and Infant Son (3-20-1867/2-19-1868) to the Alexander Martin cemetery. Got 'em. Saw you'd listed Alexander and Patsy Martin, so added photos.

Anderson/Cottage Home has L Hayes/Hays + 2 spouses, Alonzo Hays + spouse and perhaps daughter, James T Hays Sr & Jr., Malinda (wife of ? Hays), and Sarah (wife of Pleasant Hays). And Pattons.

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 14, 2012 12:03 AM

Harriet W. Berry
Good Hays day
John and Retta Waggoner and I frolicked amongst Hayses and Pattons at Anderson/Cottage Home today.

I headed up to Alexander Martin to re-do bad photos (most present and accounted for, including RC & Missouri, Wm Toy, Laura, Susan, and more than one infant, plus Martins), then down to Walker's Chapel for an unmentioned Mullican, thence to Taylor/Chestnut Grove for Mary Mullican and assorted others. Completely forgot Edward Cooper, but will have to go back anyway since sun was setting.

Remind me, if you would, who you thought was at Cottage Home and/or Liberty?

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 13, 2012 9:24 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Richard & Missouri Hayes
Smithville City Cemetery has Matt M. Hayes*, his wife Mollie Driver, and a daughter Violet Hayes LaFever; Richard M.* and wife Fannie Conger.

*Both identified as sons of Richard Crowder Hayes and Missouri Martin

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 12, 2012 3:51 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Chestnut Grove Cemetery
The bad news is that none of your folk turned up in transcriptions for Chestnut Grove Cemetery aka Taylor Cemetery. However, John says a lot of fieldstones and unmarked graves were noted there.

The closest is a Mary Mullican b. May 30, 1861, d. July 10 (no year). Of the many Mullicans county-wide, a few are in the right age range for children, but only Pauline at Taylor.

No Slates listed for Dekalb at all.

The moderately good news is that the first Taylor Cemetery that pops up on Find A Grave for Dekalb is the one that was known as Chestnut Grove, AND there's a bunch of Pages listed. None of the Mullicans are, yet.

Sorry. Will keep an eye out for them.

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 12, 2012 2:56 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Richard & Missouri Hayes
BTW, Patsy Martin (b. Feb 17, 1801, d. Jul 18, 1879) was transcribed on a separate marker next to Alexander in "their" Martin cemetery. I noticed there wasn't a memorial for her in the "wrong" Martin.

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 12, 2012 2:08 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Richard & Missouri Hayes
Just noticed you'd sent Susan Hayes, so she's definitely found. The only other "likely" Hayes turned up so far is a 2009 transcription for J. Rex Hayes (James Ray?) with the somewhat coincidental dates of b. July 14, 1883, d. July 14, 1973, interred at Dekalb Memorial Gardens. *James* Rex Hayes Jr is memorial #43936893.

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 12, 2012 1:40 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Richard & Missouri Hayes
This isn't clearing up any you sent, but the Dekalb transcriptions from 2009 also have the following indicated for your Hayes family in Alexander Martin cemetery:
daughter: Susan L. Hayes, b. Nov 13, 1864, d. Sept 10, 1884
son: Infant, b. Mar 20, 1867, d. Feb 29, 1868
And Martha Ann was indeed transcribed as "Cappie". :-)

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 12, 2012 12:49 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Chestnut Grove Cemetery
There was, apparently, a Chestnut Grove school, thereby indicating a community, off Hurricane Ridge Rd, south of the lake/river. Right neighborhood for your folk. Nearest cemetery appears to be Taylor, no online transcription. If you'll shoot me some names, I'll check.

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 11, 2012 8:04 PM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Richard & Missouri Hayes
Was giving the contributor with the misplaced persons a shot at it, but if she hasn't taken advantage at this point, I'll do it. Gonna have to re-take my yucky photos, can see that coming.

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 11, 2012 6:40 PM

Harriet W. Berry
Stealth Patton deposits
Based on afternoon inventory, deposits made for Jones Hill accounts of GW & Paralee Jones, Richard H. & Mary E. Patton, Robert & Sarah E. Patton, and Joseph T. Patton. If you need account #s for reference, let me know.

Amongst the photo'd, but not listed, is Infant of Robert & S. E. Patton, born & died Aug 19, 1908.

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Mar 11, 2012 6:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service