Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Deanda Lyne (#47410470)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 22 days
Next
Compass Rose Ranch
RE: Elmer Ellsworth Hartzell
Hello Deanda,
Thanks for your message! It's always a pleasure to be able to add another name to my list of relatives. The Hartzells are not one of the families I am primarily focused on, so I'm afraid I don't have any information about where she is buried. If you need any information about E. E. Hartzell's time in the Little Snake River, do let me know. If I find my research is sending me down the Hartzell direction, I will certainly contact you! Thanks again,
CRR

Added by Compass Rose Ranch on Nov 05, 2014 9:52 AM

cdstokes60
Sarah's father
Sorry, I didn't see my previous response until after posting the one just now. I thought I had answered your inquiry, but couldn't find record of it in my notes. My apologies for the duplication.

Added by cdstokes60 on Aug 06, 2014 7:52 PM

cdstokes60
RE: Sarah's father
William A. Stokes always used only the middle initial rather than his middle name when signing papers or filling out legal documents. In determining what his middle name was we have to rely upon the preponderance of the evidence. I have concluded from that evidence that his middle name was Arthur.

For me, first, both my Grandfather Stokes and my Grandmother Stokes and all their siblings always said their great-grandfather's name was William Arthur Stokes. (My grandparents were second cousins to one another and great-grandchildren of William A. Stokes and his first wife, Elizabeth F. Skipper). My grandmother's paternal grandmother was Sarah Candace Stokes and my grandfather's paternal grandfather was John Allen Stokes, the oldest surviving children of William A. and Elizabeth Stokes. In my experience information passed down in the families of older children tends to be more accurate than that passed down in those of younger children. This stands to reason. For example, I am the oldest of my parents' five children. When I was born, five of my great-grandparents were living and I have many memories of three of my great-grandparents who lived until I was about 10 years old. On the other hand, my sister (10 years my junior) and my youngest brother (12 1/2 years junior) never knew any of our great-grandparents and certainly never interacted with any of them. They often confuse details about our great-grands because they don't really have the reference point of having known any of them.

In addition to these two lines of family tradition agreeing with one another, there is also the fact that John Allen and Sarah's younger brother, Simon Peter, had a son named William Arthur. Additionally, their half-brother, Samuel Stokes, also had a son named William Arthur. Thus, William A. Stokes (1821-1896) had two grandsons named William Arthur Stokes, apparently his namesakes.

The idea that his middle name was "Allen" seems to have crept into the picture because his oldest surviving son was named John Allen Stokes. However, John Allen was the second son and third child of William A. and Elizabeth Stokes. Sarah Candace Stokes Jackson was the second child. The oldest child was William D. Stokes, who apparently dies sometime in the 1860s, perhaps about the time of his mother's death circa 1864.

For these reasons, I believe the preponderance of evidence points to the middle name of Arthur.

Added by cdstokes60 on Aug 06, 2014 7:50 PM

Diane Nichols
RE: Mrs Clara R Allsip
Deanda - I don't know if the wife of Albert is this person or not. I did not make the memorial or link the people. All I know is that a Clara Allsip, with the place of death and dates is in the interment records. It is possible that the census is wrong, with a neighbor giving the names, or some other circumstance. If it isn't Albert's wife, it is someone with the same name. I read that Find A Grave is linking people by itself now, and I don't think it's a very good idea. I seldom link people on these memorials, just because of duplicate names. This needs more research, obviously. Thank you for the update.

Added by Diane Nichols on Apr 16, 2014 8:27 AM

Garth Woodward
William Alexander Alsip
(continued) I found the obituaries for William Alexander Alsip and William Pitt Alsip because there were two William Alsip's who died in the same month in the same year, according to the cemetery records, and I wanted to ensure it really was two people instead of one.

Added by Garth Woodward on Apr 14, 2014 9:32 PM

Garth Woodward
William Alexander Alsip
Hi. I am doing some work on Winnipeg's Elmwood Cemetery. There is a William Alexander Alsip who is a nephew of your William Pitt Alsip. Here is a link:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=127977940
I also added some info to William Pitt Alsip.
Garth Woodward

Added by Garth Woodward on Apr 14, 2014 9:16 PM

cdstokes60
RE: Sarah's father
I've never found anything in records for William Arthur Stokes where he used his middle name--always just the initial, William A. Stokes.

However, the preponderence of evidence has led me to believe his middle name was Arthur. First, my paternal grandparents were second cousins to one another and great-grandchildren of William Arthur Stokes and his first wife, Elizabeth Skipper. My grandfather and his four siblings and my grandmother and her brother all told me their great-grandfather's name was William Arthur.

Secondly, William had two grandsons named William Arthur Stokes. One was a son of his son, Simon Peter Stokes, by his first wife, Elizabeth Skipper. The other was a son of his son, Samuel Absolom Stokes, by his second wife, Lydia Pink Skipper (Watson).

I think the "Allen" has crept into the record because people have assumed that William's son John Allen Stokes must have been named in part for William. Of course, many people, including my grandfather, thought John Allen was the eldest child, or at least the eldest son. (John Allen was my grandfather's grandfather). However, William and Elizabeth had a son named William D. Stokes, born about 1848, who died between 1860 and 1870 and who probably died about the same time Elizabeth Skipper Stokes died. Our family story is that Elizabeth died while her husband, William, was in the Confederate Army. William Arthur enlisted only after the 1864 "Joe Brown Census" that Georgia conducted in January and February 1864 to determine how many men, not already in the army, between the ages of 16 and 60 were eligible for military service. This would place Elizabeth's death in 1864 or early 1865 and likewise, the death of eldest child, William D. Stokes.

My grandparents did not remember William D. Stokes. My finding him on the census records for 1850 and 1860 proved the first time they had heard of William D. so his death must have been something his siblings did not speak of.

Incidentally, my grandmother was the granddaugther of Sarah, the second oldest child of William Arthur and Elizabeth Skipper Stokes. John Allen was the third child. My grandmother was also the last person living to have an immediate family member buried in the Stokes Cemetery. Her brother, Thomas J. Jackson, who died about 1907, was buried with his grandparents, James Early and Sarah Stokes Jackson.

Added by cdstokes60 on Mar 13, 2014 3:46 PM

Shirley Bybee
Gregory Owens
I do not have the answer for that.

Sorry,
Shirley

Added by Shirley Bybee on Jan 23, 2014 6:23 PM

Lainey
Floodwood Cemtery
Lynn, will you please send me edit requests for those incorrect memorials at Floodwood? The information I was given for Floodwood was a typed list. I don't have personal knowledge of that cemetery.

Added by Lainey on Jan 21, 2014 3:46 PM

Lainey
Floodwood Cemtery
Lynn, will you please send me edit requests for those incorrect memorials at Floodwood? The information I was given for Floodwood was a typed list. I don't have personal knowledge of that cemetery.

Added by Lainey on Jan 21, 2014 3:46 PM

The Stubbs
Aunt Nan Lyne
Names have been added to her picture.

Added by The Stubbs on Dec 21, 2013 6:33 PM

Betty Rose M.
Hudson
I have made the links. Thank you for the information.
Betty Rose M.

Added by Betty Rose M. on Dec 05, 2013 4:24 PM

Bunnygirl
RE: Paul Family
I think it says "in the 24th year of her life". I had looked at it earlier. If you click on the photo, it will load in a separate page the you can click on that to enlarge it.

Added by Bunnygirl on Nov 08, 2013 10:58 PM

Bunnygirl
RE: Paul Family
Deanda...I've added new & more photos to the Paul family memorials at Fairmount. I have a better camera & the stones can be read easier now. I added a photo of the group of stones and captioned it with a list of who is buried where, including the old upright stone. I hope this helps. The obelisk stone in the background belongs to the Howes family. Bev

Added by Bunnygirl on Nov 08, 2013 12:07 PM

Bunnygirl
RE: Paul Family
Deanda...I don't remember the order of the slabs or who the stone behind is. From the photo on Dr Robert Cravens memorial, he is on the far left, Sarah Grover Paul Stevenson is next, after that I'm not sure. I'll have to look again, probably tomorrow, its supposed to be sunny. I'll take a bunch more detailed photos for you. Bev

Added by Bunnygirl on Nov 07, 2013 11:57 AM

Babby Blair
RE: Paul Hendricks
You bet. I hope I didn't send too many. If you want me to delete any, let me know.

Added by Babby Blair on Oct 25, 2013 9:25 PM

Grave Runner
RE: Iva Lee Guthrie
The words "sister of" was left out of the sentence under notes for Iva Lee. My family tree records show that she was sister to Lawrence. Hope this clears it up for you!

Added by Grave Runner on Sep 15, 2013 9:12 PM

Betty Frank
William Hicks
You asked me to link William to his wife, Nancy Lee. You didn't give me Nancy's Find A Grave number. You gave me William's number to link with William's number. I quickly looked for Nancy and didn't. I'll be glad to make the linkage when given the correct number. Sorry.
Betty

Added by Betty Frank on Aug 28, 2013 12:54 PM

Roger Teters
Alsip
I maintain Wm. 1834- & 3 other Alsip's..
Would you take transfer of them ??
I am related through the Craig's..
Roger Teters Teters2@gmail.com

Added by Roger Teters on Aug 02, 2013 11:23 AM

Pioneer Museum
Jock Derry
Thank you for contributing to Jock's memorial page.

Added by Pioneer Museum on Jul 08, 2013 12:26 PM

Judy Willis
John Willis
Hi Deanda, My name is Judy Willis and John is my husband's(his name is also John) great grandfather. Could you please transfer this over to me so that I can link him up with the rest of his family. My memorial # is 93091037 in Hartland Central Cemetery, Hartland,Niagara County
New York, USA. Thank you so much, Judy

Added by Judy Willis on Jun 05, 2013 11:47 AM

Linda Hedlund
RE: Ada Louise Derry
Ada Louise Derry France was born 17 November 1862.

Thank you

Added by Linda Hedlund on May 02, 2013 5:15 PM

Linda Hedlund
Ada Louise Derry
Would you please add her married name of France? She married William France.
Thank you

Added by Linda Hedlund on May 02, 2013 1:11 PM

Joanne
RE: Carl and Anna Trimble
I sent you the Number for Anna Chunn Trimble. She is the only other Trimble in the Cemetery. Thank you Joanne.

Added by Joanne on Apr 06, 2013 12:42 AM

Joanne
Carl and Anna Trimble
I'm interested in Carl Trimble #29881646 and Anna Trimble # 29881645 in Putnam Co., Florida.
I really believe they are my realitives from Indiana. Anna's maiden name was Chunn. Do you have any information on these two people? I would really appreciate any help you could give me. Thank you Joanne

Added by Joanne on Apr 05, 2013 11:43 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service