Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Glenn Ellis (#47410127)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 19 days
Next
D Snyder
Campbell
Please send all links. Thanks.

Added by D Snyder on Aug 02, 2016 11:56 AM

Sue Leitzsey Bradley
Katherine Elizabeth Nabors Flanders #97581478
I tried to get Kathrine's first husband, George Neely Howell, into the first husband position, but no matter what I do makes it happen. I requested the manager of George's memorial add their marriage date and they did, but it didn't flip him to first. I think the issue might be George was linked to Katherine from the manager of George's memorial.

Added by Sue Leitzsey Bradley on Jul 27, 2016 9:32 PM

Bonnie Baker
Iram Green Reid and Mary Louisa Campbell
On the memorial for Iram Green Reid, you have that he died 11 Feb 1954, but that he was buried 12 Feb 1956. Which year is correct?

Bonnie Baker - smyles200us@yahoo.com

Added by Bonnie Baker on Jul 26, 2016 9:57 AM

Bea Wellborn
welborn
Thank you for your work and especially for your kind, personal words about Lucretia- .

Added by Bea Wellborn on Jul 16, 2016 7:00 AM

Arthur Mullies
George Mullis Sr. 1768 - 1848/9
Though George filed a Will in Surry Co. in 1833, that does not mean he died that same year. He died 1848/49 living with his namesake son in Iredell, on Hunting Creek. In Jan.1850, Caroline Roark of Walker Co., Ga. gave power of attorney to "my brother, George Mulies," Re: distribution of estate of "my father, George Mulies."

A male corresponding in age to George Sr. was enumerated in household of George Mullis (Jr.),on Iredell Co. Census in 1840, so he may have been seriously ill when he wrote the 1833 Will.

Per 1833 Will, other male children of George Sr. included Stephen (b. 1789, moved from Surry to Ashe Co. ca. 1830, and John (b. 1790) who remained in Iredell Co., died on old homeplace of his grandmother, Sarah Mullis, in Brushy Mts. of Wilkes Co.

Added by Arthur Mullies on Jul 13, 2016 4:32 PM

gandj parks
Catherine Selina Lentz Epps
You posted a image of Catherine on Find A Grave.
She is my wife ancestor.
When and where was photo taken?
Do you anyone who has used her line to join DAR?
thanks,
Gordon Parks

Added by gandj parks on Jul 10, 2016 4:27 PM

Melanie Garrish
Wrong Death Date
Glenn,
I have been researching my family for over 30 years. I am a descendant of Nancy Ellen Walker Redmond, memeorial #162904424. She did not die in 1885 as she was still living at the turn of the century. She remarried after Thomas passed away. Her place of burial is unknown.

Melanie Garrish

Added by Melanie Garrish on Jul 02, 2016 11:23 PM

Stone Finders
removed
Doubles and burial unknown are removed by find a grave when they are found.

Added by Stone Finders on Jun 29, 2016 12:53 PM

RobMinteer57
incorrect link to 102615924
The asterisk indicates that the link was added from the other end, so I sent an edit to remove that link. As for the picture on this one being incorrect, I must wonder why you would say that...it was taken in this cemetery, the dates match--the only thing missing is her husband, and he is apparently still alive.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jun 26, 2016 8:56 AM

Linda Carrillo Stroot
Capt Henry Delano Fitch
Hello Glenn,
There appear to be several Find A Grave's for Capt Fitch. Your # appears to be most complete. I added spouse #39007868 (my 2nd Great Aunt). Could all of the memorials for Capt Fitch be combined?
TY, Linda Carrillo Stroot

Added by Linda Carrillo Stroot on Jun 23, 2016 2:09 PM

Rich65k
James Conant Austin
I checked at the cemetery office. Ina & Abbie Austin are buried here, but James Conant Austin is not buried in Woodbrook Cemetery, Woburn, MA.

Added by Rich65k on Jun 09, 2016 11:44 AM

Stone Finders
FYI
The burial unknown you added has been moved. It has been turned in to find a grave and with in 30 days the one that was moved will be merged to the one added to the cemetery first. To many think it is the one added first stays. But if you read the FAQ's you will see they are wrong.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?searchArg=burial+unknown&page=listFaqs#141

Added by Stone Finders on Jun 08, 2016 10:45 AM

Stone Finders
Burial unknown
In the FAQ's find a grave has
"In regard to duplicates, a memorial with a correct known burial location will always be preferred over an unknown burial location."

Added by Stone Finders on Jun 07, 2016 3:38 PM

Debbie Jordan
RE: Bost
HI Vic

Are you down in NC? I just attached Vic to our tree. So, Would you provide me with the rest of the line to you? Let me know if I can be of help to you.

Deb

Added by Debbie Jordan on Jun 05, 2016 6:03 PM

Emily Stokes Rowe
Rebecca NICHOLSON Coleman
Memorial #74609809. I would love to hear from you as I keep coming across your memorials in doing research on my Coleman antecedants and their related families. I am particularly interested in your research on Mary Campbell Colemans antecedants.
But, I am confused as to why you think Rebecca Nicholson Coleman died in Montana and is buried in Kansas City. She is probably buried in an unmarked grave on the land that belonged to the Colemans - near where her husband Beverly was buried. Also, her maiden name was definitely Nicholson even though some records put it as Nichols or Nicholls. She is positively indentified in her father's will (Abel Nicholson) and appears in the North Carolina marraige records as Nicholson (Sometimes Nickelson). There were many Nicholsons in Wilkes County and I am trying to determine their relationships - I am certain they were related to one another.
Emily Stokes Rowe,
a granddaughter of Maynie Lee Coleman and John Reynolds Stokes.

Added by Emily Stokes Rowe on Jun 05, 2016 3:22 PM

Patrick Murphy
Katherine Woelfle-Hachborn 1852-1914.
Glenn
Are you sure that Katherine is buried in Boston.

I know she died there, but I have a transcription on the Woelfle Family Tombstone with her name etched on it and a foot marker with her name & date on it.

Added by Patrick Murphy on Jun 04, 2016 7:06 PM

Jacki Bierma
Lewis Rash in Miller Cemetery, Hardin County, Iowa
Your entry is a duplicate to #52844576 which has all this family linked together. Didn't know if you were aware that you duplicated this 2010 entry.


Jacki

Added by Jacki Bierma on Jun 04, 2016 4:31 PM

LH Carpenter
RE: Ethel S Earnhardt
Sorry I overlooked this. The memorial has been transferred to you.

Added by LH Carpenter on Jun 03, 2016 5:33 PM

G Moore
Tobitha Ann Campbell Dobson
Glen, For Tobitha Ann Campbell Dobson "Stack" (#67474028), why is there a Stack at the end of her name? Did she have a second husband after Josehph Frankline Dobson? The memorial doesn't say anything about a second husband. Thanks for looking into this.

Added by G Moore on May 30, 2016 5:45 PM

joan
ETHEL PAINTER
Glenn, I have added Ethel`s husband to her memorial. Thanks for that information. If you are related to Ethel let me know and I`ll transfer her memorial over to you. Thanks again and have a great evening. Joan

Added by joan on May 06, 2016 2:38 PM

chcobe
Don W Cheek-69399135
I am doing Ellen Manuel's edits for her while she is ill. Mr. Cheeks birth index lists his middle name as Woodroe and his draft card lists Woodrow. You requested Woodrow. Do you know which one is correct?
Thank you

Added by chcobe on Apr 16, 2016 7:11 AM

KT
Ned Garrett Johnson
I am curious who you are -- you seem to know/related to my father and the Bost family. Not familiar with your name.

Added by KT on Apr 06, 2016 1:29 PM

THE BONZ
RE: Lindolph H Souther
Hello Glen,
Thank you for your message, I have deleted my Lindolph. He is resting next to his wife now.

Added by THE BONZ on Apr 05, 2016 11:25 AM

Kevin D. Sloop
Catherine Barringer Setzer Memorial #67189577
Catherine Barringer Setzer is buried at Old St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Catawba County, NC. Her Find A Grave Memorial there is #14744201, and includes a photo of her gravestone. You have created a Find A Grave Memorial for her, #67189577, at St Paul's Lutheran Church in Iredell County, NC (both Find A Grave Memorials are for the same person, as the birth/death dates are identical.)It is understandable that this mistake was made, with the two churches in adjoining counties. Please remove your Find A Grave Memorial #67189577, as Catherine Barringer Setzer's gravestone at Old Saint Paul's, Catawba, verifies she is not at Saint Paul's, Iredell (and, St. Paul's Iredell was not organized until some years after her death.) Thanks for your help with this.

Added by Kevin D. Sloop on Mar 30, 2016 3:00 AM

Del Groves
correct web address
ourfamilysaga.com

Added by Del Groves on Mar 26, 2016 7:09 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service