Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Aunt Lainey (#47409695)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 22 days
Next
Nellie Cleo Swearingen Sparrow
RE: Jesse Carroll Sanders
Going by what is written on the back of the picture: from left in back: Margaret Elizabeth, John Snell, Allie, Robert Johnson, - front row from left: Annie Delamar, JoAnna, Thomas Roswell, and Robert Wilson. I remember Alice Ruth telling me that Allie Sanders in the picture, was her grandmother.

Added by Nellie Cleo Swearingen Sp... on Nov 14, 2015 11:54 AM

Stephanie Hill
Pipkin
Thank you for posting this photo!

Added by Stephanie Hill on Oct 19, 2015 6:59 PM

Vance Pollock
Reba Pollock Marshall
Aunt Lainey, I was searching for any reference to Reba Pollock who married James Clinton Marshall and lived in Macon, GA when I found a post by Elaine Wiles from way back in '05. I hope this message gets thru to you. I know who she was and can put you in touch with some nieces, but would really like to find some of her immediate family. Be in touch, Vance.

Added by Vance Pollock on Dec 08, 2013 11:09 PM

Sylvia Gay Scott
Lancaster Cemetery
Hello Aunt Laniey,

It is me Sylvia Gay Scott, again.
The wonderful person noted as Seerenity on this site has done amazing research. I did as you suggested and went to the ancestory.com web site even better I found out that my sister has been doing research for some time. The point is, Seerenity has the whole incredible tree of the Lancasters and this site is the one I wanted to find 40 years ago. With Seerenity's caculation Nancy lancaster would be my Grandmother, Cora Lee Lancasters 3rd Great grandmother and would be my 5th. Seerenity has full documation and I have looked at the Census as well. The Date on the William Lancaster Memorial #67811822 may be March 7th 1814 instead of 1848 could you verify this for me please? Also please email me at sscott32@nc.rr.com. I really want to go to this site and take my mother. We did go to Hopewell in Rhine. If you feel that this location might get damaged by giving out this information to me I do understand and will find it own my own, is will just take me longer. With so many uncaring generations out there I cannot believe that it has survived this long. One more question, is there more than 3 graves in this cemetery?

Thank you for your kindness Sylvia Gay Scott

Added by Sylvia Gay Scott on Jun 03, 2013 2:54 AM

Perry L
Lilla Belle Stewart, #69258993
Hi Aunt Lainey,
Check out subject memorial. The surname is incorrectly entered as "Wood" vs "Wynne".
Thanks for finding this grave.
Perry L

Added by Perry L on Jun 01, 2013 11:05 AM

Sylvia Gay Scott
RE: Lancaster History
Hi, Aunt Lainey,

I will be coming home on Sunday, May 19 to see my mother and we may make the trip to Hawkinsville from her home in Vidalia, Ga. Could you please tell me how to get to this one. I really think this is the one. Only because it is hard to find and My grandma Cora said is would be and he W. Lancaster was in service RW. I am good with directions if you would not mind directing me. Thank you so very much for responding to my questions. Sylvia Gay Scott

Added by Sylvia Gay Scott on May 16, 2013 10:48 AM

Sylvia Gay Scott
RE: Lancaster History
Hi. No message has come through yet. Thank you for your time. Sylvia Gay Scott

Added by Sylvia Gay Scott on May 14, 2013 10:55 AM

Sylvia Gay Scott
Lancaster History
Are you part of the Lancaster Family? I would love more information. I may have some history in a old bible I will look.
I am Sylvia Gay Scott I live near Raleigh NC
My mother is Sylvia Jeanette Jones Scott She lives in Georgia
Her Mother was Cora Lee Lancaster Jones She lived in Mt. Vernon Ga.
My Grandmother, Cora, told me some of the family history and one thing I remembered was that if I wanted to be part of the Daughters of the American Revolution that I would need to find a grave and it was in a small forest like place and we would need to hunt for it. Sadly, as most things, we never did look. I believe you have posted what I would never have found. WILLIAM LANCASTER. On the grave it looks like March 9th, 1814 was this his birth date? He would be my Grandfather I am not sure how many times Great he would be. Thank You again for all of your timeless efforts. Sincerely Sylvia Gay Scott

Added by Sylvia Gay Scott on May 08, 2013 9:04 AM

David Crenshaw
Meredith S Crenshaw and Cornelia Dixon Gardner Crenshaw
Just want to say thank you to you for posting the pictures of Meredith and Cornelia Crenshaw in Pipkin Cemetery. Meredith was my 2nd Great Grand Uncle.

Dave Crenshaw

Added by David Crenshaw on Apr 12, 2013 11:38 AM

Rhunae Helms Cross
RE: Helen S. Druitt surname record error
Thank you so much for your immediate attention.

Added by Rhunae Helms Cross on Mar 27, 2013 11:24 AM

Rhunae Helms Cross
Helen S. Druitt surname record error
I have already emailed regarding this error: the surname is misspelled. It should be Helen S. Pruitt or Helen Stewart Pruitt. I am just trying another avenue, not knowing exactly how to accomplish this. Thank you for you attention and for all the work that goes into this endeavor.

Added by Rhunae Helms Cross on Mar 26, 2013 12:02 AM

Finder2010
Capt Norman McDuffie
I have just linked his son Moses D McDuffie (8961756) to Capt Norman McDuffie (69542832). Need to contact any living descendants of Moses in or near Longview Texas.


f a m h i s t s l e u t h

at

g m a i l dott n e t

Added by Finder2010 on Oct 07, 2012 10:34 AM

Finder2010
Buchan
In my research of the McKinley and McDuffie families of East Texas 1850-1920 I have often run across the surname BUCHAN. I suppose this may have been one of the families who went with or followed Capt. Norman McDuffie to Texas in about 1869-1870. Let me know if I can help you with the Buchan families there.

f a m h i s t s l e u t h

at

g m a i l dott n e t

Added by Finder2010 on Oct 07, 2012 10:04 AM

Leonard
Cemetery Location
I am trying two take pictures of gravesites in Pipkin Cemetery but can not locate the cemetery. I see where you have taken an posted a picture from this cemetery. Would you please tell me where this cemetery is located and how to get to it?
Thanks
Leonard

Added by Leonard on Jun 30, 2012 12:51 AM

Lou Greiner
Bethesda
I have found several Buchan Graves in the cemetary but none for a Isabella. I took pictures of them all and can email them to you. I found a Bell and Ella.

Added by Lou Greiner on Apr 21, 2012 7:15 AM

Ellaine Goodall
Jelks
Are you by any chance related to John Joseph Jelks who had a daughter by his first marriage to an Emma Stapler by the name of Aline

Added by Ellaine Goodall on Dec 14, 2011 2:35 PM

Lisa Thomas
Orange Hill Cemetery
Thank you for posting the photo of my 3rd great grandfather Norman McDuffie

Lisa Thomas

Added by Lisa Thomas on Nov 14, 2011 4:23 PM

richokeefe
RE: Photo Requests
Hi Elaine,

Another photo contributor, Anthony Cooper, a law enforcement officer, filled all of the rquests at Orange Hill except for Wilsie Hall "Buddy" WRIGHT 1916 - 2008. I appreciate your help in getting so many of the marker photos I needed. Have a great day,
Rich O'Keefe

Added by richokeefe on May 16, 2011 2:17 PM

richokeefe
Orange Hill Cemetery
Elaine,

Thanks for taking & posting the photos of Alfred Nelson & Dudley Wood. I appreciate it.

Rich O'Keefe

Added by richokeefe on May 09, 2011 4:33 AM

richokeefe
Nelsons at Wesley Chapel Cemetery
Elaine,

I guess your weather got better down there. Thanks for taking and posting all this great memorial photos for John, Frank & Samanthia, Claude & Mamie, Pauline, Harvey and Mary. You even helped correct an error on John's wife's name. We had Margaret on her records but her headstone read Martha so we changed it.

Thanks again,
Rich O'Keefe

Added by richokeefe on Apr 04, 2011 4:53 AM

richokeefe
John Thompson "Tom" DANIEL
Aunt Lainey,

Thanks for taking & posting his marker photos. I never knew that he went by the name "Tom" before.

Thanks,
Rich O'Keefe

Added by richokeefe on Mar 24, 2011 4:39 AM

richokeefe
RE: Jane &
I should have said Emma Jane & Clayte. Don'twant tomislead you and thanks for checking.

Rich O'Keefe

Added by richokeefe on Mar 24, 2011 4:30 AM

richokeefe
Jane & "Clayte" Nelson
Hi Aunt Lainey,

That for taking & posting their marker photos. You took a close up photo of Jane's marker & I was wondering if you also did of "Clayte" whose full name was Alfred Clayton Nelson?

Thanks,
Rich O'Keefe

Added by richokeefe on Mar 23, 2011 3:29 AM

Nellie Cleo Swearingen Sparrow
RE: Ida Hogg
I did not realize I posted Ida twice! Thanks for letting me know

Added by Nellie Cleo Swearingen Sp... on Mar 21, 2011 7:32 PM

rhondajo
McDermott
Thank you for the beautiful pictures you took in the Revolutionary War Cemetery in Louisville.

Rhonda

Added by rhondajo on Mar 21, 2011 1:33 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service