Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
pjk999pjk (#47404217)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 7 days
Next
MGlass
RE: Elizabeth P. Moore Keeney
Thanks, I already had pics of them actually but went looking for another I had claimed (didn't find :-( ) and took more. I still have other photos I haven't posted. Guess we all do that! Thanks again!

Added by MGlass on Apr 30, 2015 1:36 AM

Pamela
Sarah Vestal and William Hardy Vestal
I have left previous messages for you on April 11 and April 14 concerning editing the name of Sarah Adeline Record Vestal (you have her listed as Sarah A Vestal) as well as adding her parents John Franklin Record and Rachel Teague Record. I also request that you transfer the memorials of Sarah A Vestal and William Hardy Vestal to me. They are my 2x gg. Thank you!

Added by Pamela on Apr 29, 2015 5:45 AM

Pamela
William H Vestal
would you transfer this memorial to me please? He is my 2xgg. Thank you for considering

Added by Pamela on Apr 14, 2015 10:17 PM

Pamela
Sarah A Vestal
would you transfer this memorial to me please? She is my 2xgg. Thank you for considering.

Added by Pamela on Apr 14, 2015 10:13 PM

MGlass
Elizabeth P. Moore Keeney
I just wanted to let you know that I removed the picture I posted to this memorial because I realize it was the wrong person. I have created a new memorial for that person. You may want to re-post your photo request for the Keeney memorial since I claimed it with the photo I have since removed. Sorry!

Added by MGlass on Apr 01, 2015 1:47 PM

Mark McCrady
John Weesner
You have a photo on the page for John Weesner, died in 1896 and buried in West Union Cemetery. Your photo is wrong. It gives and estimated location for him, and his location is known as he has a stone. Please remove your photo.

Thank You,
Mark McCrady

Added by Mark McCrady on Apr 01, 2015 9:18 AM

Luann Heald
William Townsend
Hi, I have ancestors buried in the Sugar Grove Friends Cem., Plainfield, IN. Ann Hockett Townsend was my aunt a few generations back. I have walked the cemetery and have seen William Townsend's tombstone. I believe it is very near his in law's, Jesse and Jane (Millikan) Hockett. The Plainfield-Guilford Twp. Public Library has records for this cemetery. They may have him listed in a row by row record of the stone inscriptions. Luann

Added by Luann Heald on Mar 11, 2015 8:36 PM

Jan
RE: virtual flowers
thank you. i would like to make you one of my friends if it is ok. thank you jan

Added by Jan on Feb 09, 2015 5:01 PM

Jan
THANK YOU
THANK YOU FOR THE FLOWERS LEFT ON THE MEMORIALS OF MY FAMILY MEMBERS. I WOULD LIKE TO BE FRIENDS.

Added by Jan on Feb 05, 2015 7:16 PM

Jeff & Janice
Beau Kayser(Kazer)
Do you know how he died? It all seems very secretive. Thanks for any information. Janice

Added by Jeff & Janice on Jan 15, 2015 3:08 PM

Jeff Hall
Sgt Shigeo J "Joe" Takata Info
Thanks very much for providing the information for Sgt Shigeo J "Joe" Takata. The Distinguished Service Cross was a very significant award for his actions during WW2. I have updated his memorial with the information provided from the internet links.

Added by Jeff Hall on Jan 14, 2015 8:16 PM

R.Holly
RE: Please add pic
Added the photo you requested.
Hope this is a great year for you both in health and finance.
hugs

Added by R.Holly on Jan 05, 2015 9:26 PM

Jan
Quakers
Demaris has been transferred to you. I will look forward to you linking her to her descendants.

Now I'm wondering about placing the Phelps and Hills in this cemetery. I can not find them listed anywhere else and it would be wonderful to make reference to the article by Gwen Bjorkman.

I was amazed to hear from you that there are burial books for the various Quaker cemeteries as this is the first I've heard of it. While it makes sense they would record burials, I have only heard of monthly meeting records describing births, marriage and deaths.I wonder if Guilford College would have these records? Anyway, I will write as you suggest.

I am not descended from Henry and Demaris. My Quaker ancestors were the Newby family which started out England then fled to Ireland and finally Nansemond, Virginia, before moving to North Carolina. They mostly settled near Hertford. Eventually they became active in the underground railway and when all slaves they knew personally were freed, they left for Indiana.

I ended up establishing a number of Quaker graveyards on Find a Grave in an attempt to place my own Newby ancestors who lost track of the burials after moving to the Midwest.These include Piney Woods, Little River, Suttons Creek, Welles Monthly Meeting cemeteries in Perquimans and Somerton Monthly Meeting in Suffolk City County (formerly Nansemond County) Virginia.

My great grandmother was the last birthright Quaker. She married a Methodist and they followed a charismatic Quaker minister to Gate Oklahoma, where they established a new Quaker community. After moving to Colorado in the Dust Bowl days the whole family drifted away from the faith. However, my own mother was raised by my great grandmother so she was imbued with Quaker values and passed them on to me.

Added by Jan on Jan 03, 2015 10:49 PM

Jan
Demaris White
I have created a memorial for Demaris White in the Little River Friends Cemetery along with a short bio. If you would like to manage either this memorial or Henry's let me know. And again thanks for the article. I learned a lot of Quaker history that I did not know before.

Added by Jan on Jan 02, 2015 11:32 PM

Jan
Henry White and wife Demaris
Thank you for your additional documentation and very interesting history by Gwen Bjorkman whom I know through another family history site. I will make the changes you suggest. It's always a pleasure to see good research with such excellent documentation.Thanks for contacting me.

Added by Jan on Jan 02, 2015 4:24 AM

Jan
Demaris White
I was a little confused by your note. Are you sure that Demaris Page Morrison from Puritan Massachusetts, is the same person who married Henry White the Quaker? I ask, because the Puritans tarred and feathered and even hung some Quakers on Boston Common so it seems an unlikely alliance or else a very interesting conversion story?

Added by Jan on Jan 01, 2015 5:02 PM

Colleen Sanders Broyles
RE: Warner Hockett of Sugar Grove (Hendricks COunty.
done! :)

Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Dec 18, 2014 3:17 PM

Bryan S. Godfrey
RE: Nathaniel & Sarah Atkinson Newlin Memorials # 21611570 & 21611576
I'm not sure whether there are any photos in existence, but feel one would have been included in the Newlin book if there were any since the authors were her great-grandsons.

Added by Bryan S. Godfrey on Dec 16, 2014 11:44 AM

Colleen Sanders Broyles
RE: Sugar Grove
I fixed the Osborn name just now and added the info giving you credit for the book work! One wasn't yours but Ryan's and his was a little newer than mine so I had duplicated that one and deleted it all together...He had more info as well. I left William H because our dates are so different that I'm thinking it's possibly a different person..son/father maybe. :)

Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Oct 10, 2014 7:39 PM

Colleen Sanders Broyles
Sugar Grove
Sorry bout the mixup on the last names...I had used a burial list I got from the Anderson Public Library and used the spelling which I should of double checked! Great job and I'll get around to fixing up the memorials later this evening :) Great job!!! I was out there about a month or so ago and finally got some more photos...going to try to get what I took online tonight as well so that will help with any mistakes we might come across from the list as well. Have a great day!!!

Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Oct 10, 2014 7:02 AM

Kris Lowe-Bartell
Cynthia Farmer
Thank you so much for doing this!

Added by Kris Lowe-Bartell on Oct 09, 2014 9:21 PM

Eric Lowman
Vestal
Thanks for the updates. I have changed and or updated several of your suggestions including Vestal. Thanks so much for the information. Eric

Added by Eric Lowman on Oct 06, 2014 6:09 PM

C. Scott
George Hollingsworth Info.
Pam, I have added info. from indygov to the George Hollingsworth memorial. Thanks for the help! C. Scott

Added by C. Scott on Sep 29, 2014 7:45 PM

R.Holly
RE: Thank you!
You are most welcome.

Added by R.Holly on Aug 06, 2014 5:46 AM

Ronald Baxter
RE: Thomas Baxter
Thank you for the info. I see that some thank Thomas Baxter was married to Nancy Murphy and or Lydia Murphy do you know if that is true? I also see that Thomas had Thomas, James, Samuel Matty, Nancy, Elizabeth, Adaline, Lewis, and one more not named. Could it have been John L. Baxter my 3rd great grandfather? John is not listed in any of Thomas Baxters family trees.
Thank you for any help you can give me.
Ron

Added by Ronald Baxter on Aug 05, 2014 9:35 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service