Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Merideth Hmura (#47399453)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 13 days
Next
S Talley
george morgan tate
Born and died in Lincoln County Tennessee, per his grandson, census, marriage and death certificate. was my father's grandfather.

Added by S Talley on Jun 07, 2016 4:03 PM

Bob
Martin Kingsley
A transfer is available if requested. I do not want you to lose your family additions, please feel free to add them now or after transfer.
Bob

Added by Bob on Feb 06, 2016 10:22 AM

Carol Holden
william sanford
thank you for responding - I was hitting the wrong edit button. thank you for your help, Carol

Added by Carol Holden on Jan 21, 2016 1:27 PM

Carol Holden
william sanford
Looks like all you did was add my nname to the page ? Does that mean you don't have any info on his 2nd wife, Lora Matilda Atkin? I thought yoou might want to at least add what I said in my earlier message to his page ? Carol

Added by Carol Holden on Jan 21, 2016 1:21 PM

Bill Day
Hannah Ripley duplicate
Hi Meredith,
In comparing various databases, I came upon the fact that your Find A Grave memorial to Hannah Ripley (65054298) is a duplicate of an older memorial to Hannah (46498097). Hopefully, you can come to a reasonable accommodation to combine these entries.
Thx,
Bill Day

Added by Bill Day on Jan 20, 2016 7:29 AM

Sam Rabbit
Harry Carden Johnson
On the Findagrave listing for Harry Carden Johnson it shows a calculated relationship between him and George Clinton Johnson and Hannah McCue Johnson and all of their children. I have the Johnson Family bible for George Clinton and Hannah Johnson. It lists all the births of their children. There is no Harry Carden Johnson among them. There is a Harry Clinton Johnson who lived a long life. Therefore I am almost positive that this calculated relationship is wrong. I don't know where the information may have come from but I do not believe it. I would appreciate you removing this calculated relationship from the memorial.

Thanks in advance. Sue Royal

Added by Sam Rabbit on Jan 16, 2016 4:28 PM

Carol Holden
william judson sanford
following the death of his first wife he married Lora Matilda Atkin (she went by Matilda) who had previously been married to Oscar John Burbank. Matilda was born in Harpersfield, Ohio on 18 Apr 1843 and she died I believe 24 Apr 1918 in Montana . I have bee unable to find her gravesite. I was wondering if you knew about her? I'm not positive she died in Montana (I found a death record but don't know if it's the right Matilda Sanford). Matilda is my 2x great grandmother just fyi. I guess you can't' link her as a spouse without an actual grave right? If there was a way you could I could add a photo of her but ...... Anyway thanks for any help you can give me. Carol

Added by Carol Holden on Jan 10, 2016 6:17 PM

Hooked On Family
Anna Hubbard
You recently sent some edits for Anna Hubbard.

Just curious: Are you related? Or how is it you are interested in the Hubbards?

I am a family member,vso I am very interested in learning about them!

Thanks.

Hooked On Family

Added by Hooked On Family on Dec 12, 2015 1:12 AM

Familly Researcher
Thanks!
Hi

Thanks for the info on Levi Roby and the correct cemetery location.

My info came from a US Government gravestone order that listed the burial location as Las Vegas Cemetery. And there is a Las Vegas Cemetery listed here on findagrave so that is why i entered him there. But i checked the other listing you gave me and they were the same guy, so i deleted my memorial.

I am a Past Camp Commander of a Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War Camp and have a special interest in African American veterans of that war.

Thanks so much for your help!

Take care
Tag

Added by Familly Researcher on Dec 08, 2015 2:01 PM

Greg Kimberley
RE: Masonic cemetery las vegas
Thank you for the kind words. I was only there for a part of a day. I had a difficult time discerning boundaries in the cemetery. Some of my entries may not be in the correct cemetery, but I think corrections have been made on most. I was very sad to see so many stones purposefully toppled in this cemetery.

Added by Greg Kimberley on Nov 28, 2015 9:28 PM

Bruce Wertz
corrections
Thank you for all the corrections I hope you had a great thanksgiving

Added by Bruce Wertz on Nov 28, 2015 11:27 AM

DChester
Edits D Chester
Wow! You have been a busy one lately. Thanks for those additions and corrections.

Added by DChester on Nov 26, 2015 12:52 PM

brian duley
Jonathan and Hannah Ross Welch
Hello Merideth,

My name is Brian and I have just recently proven my connection to Jonathan and Hannah Ross Welch of Tacnic Rd Wells. Several years ago I discovered a sale of land that Jonathan and Hannah had sold signing it with their x-mark. The document was dated 1801 and was witnessed by my gr gr gr gr grandfather William Jepson and his son Elijah Jepson of Boyd Rd. The Jepson Farm is still standing and is located about 2 miles down the road from the old Welch farm.
I have also discovered another land document from my 4th gr grandfather Joseph Welch son of Jonathan Welch. He mentions that he purchased some adjoining property from his father Jonathan Welch on Tacnic Hill.
Jonathan married Esther Harrison of York but she probably died. He married 2nd Hannah Ross of Berwick.
I have Jonathan Welches pension record which states his correct birth date Nov 1750 (Berwick)

Added by brian duley on May 26, 2015 10:22 PM

Bill Paschal
RE: Ross Family
Hi Merideth. Happy to help, if there is anything specific that I can help with, let me know. Bill P

Added by Bill Paschal on May 14, 2015 4:00 AM

Jon Clayton
Family
Hello, looks like we are related through the Ripley line. I am decedent of Experience and Phineas Ripley down the Watson - Clayton line. I wanted to thank you for all you have done to create the records.

Added by Jon Clayton on Mar 29, 2015 8:35 PM

BLESSING
Memorial# 9357587
Thank You for the Photograph

Added by BLESSING on Mar 17, 2015 4:46 PM

Sarah Pullen
Grave #114998911
How can I find out if Elisha Ely is actually buried at Mt. Hope Cemetery in Rochester? His wife Hannah (Dickinson) Ely (23569286) is def. there.

There is another grave for Elisha Ely in Allegan, Michigan (61589614). It is for the same person. The one in Allegan has a stone. Allegan is where Elisha settled after his wife passed away in 1832. Any help would be most appreciated.

Added by Sarah Pullen on Mar 11, 2015 2:52 PM

Judy Parmer Morgan
Bobby Tussing Jr
Hi

He died in 1966 from a gun accident.

Added by Judy Parmer Morgan on Mar 11, 2015 12:48 PM

DBruton
Children of Harry and Judith Sibley
I am researching the Sibley family and am curious about information listed in the bios you manage for Harry Sibley #67235293 and Judith Lenore Edwards Sibley #67235076. Their bios state they had 3 children but I have only found records for two. Are you related to the family and if so, do you have any records for the third child which isn't linked to their memorials?

Added by DBruton on Mar 10, 2015 7:17 AM

Gloria
Memorial

Added by Gloria on Jan 19, 2015 2:31 PM

Betty Judy
Delaware Dellie Cross
Hi,
Thank you for the picture of Dellie's stone.
I appreciate your work.
Betty

Added by Betty Judy on Jan 01, 2015 7:47 AM

BLESSING
re: Photo, Memorial# 9357591
Thank you for providing the photo for this memorial. I always feel the headstone photo completes the memorial. Thank you for taking the time. God Bless You and I hope you have a Happy New Year.

Debbie

Added by BLESSING on Dec 31, 2014 4:35 AM

Carol
Find a grave #74357608
Elizabeth B. Bannister you list her as marring Walter H. Weber and having one child Janet E.
According to the 1930 census their we 2 children.

1930 census for New Trier, Cook, Illinois list the following:
W.H. Weber 42 HOH
Elizabeth Weber 37 wife
Janet E. Weber 12 daughter
Frances Weber 6 daughter

Thanks Carol

Added by Carol on Dec 13, 2014 12:31 PM

Cheri Viles
RE: Viles
That would be very interesting. I'm married to Timothy John, son of Robert Eugene, son of Chester W, son of George Dewey and Ardis Mae (either Brown or Billingsley) Viles. My knowledge of this line of Viles is limited as Chester divorced his wife in 1961 and to the best of my knowledge neither he nor his family ever contacted my father-in-law or his sisters.

Added by Cheri Viles on Dec 01, 2014 3:40 PM

Cheri Viles
Lillian Glover
Thank you for the edits and all the work you do!

Added by Cheri Viles on Dec 01, 2014 9:11 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service