Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marti Drumheller (#47395897)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 12 days
Next
Robert Brotherhood
RE: Robert h Beilter
You were at his funeral in 1889 ??
In that case: CONGRATULATIONS!
Tell me the secret of your longevity, as you must then be AT LEAST 126 years old, if you were BORN in 1889.
Oh, I am having such fun.....

Via Ancestry.com I searched for all people (no name) on Findagrave born 1920 +/- 10 years and died 1890 +/- 10 years (yes, 1890!), and I got 1,210,783 replies.......... I.e. died before born.
SO many incorrect years on Find A Grave !
RJB

Added by Robert Brotherhood on Apr 16, 2015 5:48 PM

Robin K
RE: Vilanda Wampole
Hi Marti,

Census records certainly are tricky when figuring ages!

I can only believe Landa ordered the stone when her husband died and can't imagine her giving the wrong birth year for herself (making her older!)

Daniel's stone says 1862, Vilanda's says 1863. He was born in March. That timing makes sense.

I found her in 1900 census with Oct 1863 as birthdate.

Hope this helps!

Robin

Added by Robin K on Apr 12, 2015 8:35 AM

budgross
RE: Byron Anderson
Is there a grave marker for Byron Anderson, Jr in the Lansdale cemetery? Perhaps the small casket was removed from Lansdale and re-interred at Hillside in 1931. I prefer to leave an Find A Grave memorial for Byron Jr at Hillside since the name appears on the family grave stone there.

Added by budgross on Apr 02, 2015 12:07 AM

budgross
RE: Byron Anderson
I posted the image of the death certificate on both memorials, and also posted a note on the Hillside memorial that there is a conflict between what's on the stone and what's on the death certificate. What do you recommend?

Added by budgross on Apr 01, 2015 6:29 PM

Algeo
RE: John Algeo Grave
Thank you!

Added by Algeo on Mar 19, 2015 5:10 PM

genieresearcher
Heath edit
Hi Marti, regarding Herman Heath and changing parents links, might you have more info/sources etc to verify that those I have him linked to are indeed not his parents and if so, I'd love to discover who is. thanks for any extra info!

Added by genieresearcher on Mar 15, 2015 7:45 AM

Eileen
Cahill
Thanks for adding a picture of Theresa and Alma Cahill grave.
I was a little kid when theresa was killed by her childhood friend. She is a distant cousin.
Eileen

Added by Eileen on Mar 08, 2015 10:33 AM

Linda H
Wm. Vache
Marti, I understand what it means (& have added the notation to Wm's memorial)---I just wondered if the cemetery record agrees with what I've put on his memorial? Linda H

Added by Linda H on Mar 01, 2015 10:43 AM

Linda H
Wm Vache in Lansdale Cem
Marti, You asked that I add "Cem Rec #2369" to the notes on William's memorial. I will do this, but could you explain what this notation means? Linda H

Added by Linda H on Mar 01, 2015 4:04 AM

Wilma Ann
Memorial # 113427891
Hello,and thank you for all you have done for Find A Grave!

My Uncle Clifford A. Mahan's birth date is incorrect on the SSDI. It is correct in other documents, plus I verified it with his granddaughter. Also, his sister (my mom) sent birthday cards to reach him by March 8:

Incorrect birth date: March 18, 1915.
Correct birth date: March 8, 1915.

Thank you for updating his page. Warm regards, Wilma Ann

Added by Wilma Ann on Feb 09, 2015 6:02 AM

Susan Gowin
RE: Robert S Huber
Thanks for your correction on that one.

Added by Susan Gowin on Feb 08, 2015 1:13 AM

Cheryl in StL
RE: Sallie Bryant Couter
Found it. Now I have to find Sallie as a little girl in 1880. Thanks so much for all your research!

Added by Cheryl in StL on Jan 30, 2015 8:03 AM

Cheryl in StL
Sallie Bryant Couter
I am related to Lewis Kepler Bryan. I do not think Sallie is his daughter. She does not appear in the 1880 census with his other children. Have you found her death certificate? Thanks.

Added by Cheryl in StL on Jan 29, 2015 7:44 PM

Raymond Sassman
John Cuffel
Sorry about that. I try again 80102555--Birth year 1847

Ray

Added by Raymond Sassman on Jan 10, 2015 7:03 AM

Raymond Sassman
John Ciuffel 81102555
Hi Marti are you sure his birth date is 1817 and not 1847?

HIs parents were married around 1842
Thanks

RAy Sassman

Added by Raymond Sassman on Jan 09, 2015 2:31 PM

MTRogers
RE: Whitemarsh Memorial Park
Thank you so much! Grace (Findley) Brown is part of a family tree mystery. I have had trouble finding facts to support the little bit of known information.

Added by MTRogers on Jan 03, 2015 11:20 AM

MTRogers
Whitemarsh Memorial Park
I found your Find-A-Grave memorials from Whitemarsh for Grace Brown and Mabel Welch and Wilbur Welch. I am wondering if you have any indication that they are related? I suspect that Mabel is Grace Brown's daughter and that Wilbur Welch is Mabel's husband.

And did you come across a Mr. Brown, who died between 1895 and 1900? I am looking for Grace's husband, but I don't have a first name.

Thank you!

Added by MTRogers on Jan 02, 2015 10:39 PM

Bruce W. Miller (varkaard)
RE: Anna B Moyer Schultz
Marti,

I was trying to find in my edit list what information I sent that you declined but I couldn't find it. I just sent an edit to add her husband, Abraham S. Schultz, who is in the same cemetery. If that is what you need proof for, you have him as the children's father but for some reason, he is not on Anna's page.

Bruce

Added by Bruce W. Miller (varkaard... on Dec 29, 2014 7:34 PM

Rich Stackhouse
RE: Adeline & Jacob Martindale
When I log on using the link, I see two of each spouse. I can not fix it as you created the memorial. It is sometime that Ancestry goofed with my request to link spouses.
Try this link I was sent by Ancestry and see if you see two of each. Well, would you believe, I just clicked on that link and now it is correct. They must have seen the error and fixed it.

Problem solved!

Rich

Added by Rich Stackhouse on Dec 10, 2014 7:50 AM

Christina Dunigan
RE: Eva Moyer
I don't have any other information. I'm sorry. Best of luck to you!

Added by Christina Dunigan on Dec 02, 2014 12:46 AM

ShaneO
RE: Radtke Gravesite
They gave you the incorrect name of the cemetery...

See 56249801

Added by ShaneO on Nov 30, 2014 5:54 PM

bookworm98
Charles Bean FAG # 65900811
Thanks for correcting my typo on his birth year. It's been updated.

Added by bookworm98 on Nov 10, 2014 3:24 AM

Jan
Lorraine S Davison
Thank you for posting this grave. I am new to all of this and have spent alot of time recently taking pictures and doing research.

Lorraine is my sister and I had not gotten around to taking grave pictures of family members yet as I was trying to complete the line first.

I am also fulfilling many grave photo requests and noticed that I have several of your requests on my list in Quakertown area. Would love to stay in touch with you and could also use some mentoring :)

Thank you.

Added by Jan on Oct 19, 2014 10:04 AM

cindy styer
pfc Donald Cressman
I was looking at the memorial for my father donald M Cressman.
In the first part of the memorial you have listed that his wife has since joined in as of june 20, 2012. it should be 2010. It is listed on the stone.

Donald also has another sister that also has passed on her name is Aldonna Cressman Landis died in 2005.

Added by cindy styer on Oct 16, 2014 8:45 AM

Tina
RE: Anna Statuti
Frank Corrado, his grandmother was Anna Statuti.

Added by Tina on Oct 14, 2014 4:47 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service