Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carol (#47392160)
 member for 5 years, 10 months
Next
Teri Downs
RE: Clara Ott
Hi Carol - I am so very sorry for not replying back to you much sooner! I only just saw your message today. I must have gotten so caught up in the process of the building my family tree and did not even think to go back and look for any messages on this site. Your information is very much appreciated. I will follow up on the suggested websites that you provided for me. I just now am able to go back and pick up where I left off regarding the continued growth of my family tree. Thanks again for all of your help!

Sincerely,
Teri Downs

Added by Teri Downs on Sep 16, 2016 8:51 AM

DMG
re: John Zielke
John is buried in Mt Olivet in Detroit. He died Mar 16, 1913. I would like the death record removed from his memorial. It is not the right place for this and all the pertenient info is listed.
Thank you for your assistance.

Added by DMG on Sep 03, 2016 7:36 PM

Bruce Gordon
RE: Lt. Col. John Warren's Baptism
Carol,

So sorry to hear of your troubles changing Software. I use The Master Genealogist, whose development was halted a couple of years ago, and will likely continue to do so until it no longer works with current versions of Windows.

With respect to Lt. Col. John Warren, I am descended from Robert Stanton, his wife Charlotte's brother and did some work their family while tracing the Stanton line. I would be interested in the story you mention and can be reached at bruce (at) gordons dot ca

Regards,

Bruce Gordon,
Ottawa, ON

Added by Bruce Gordon on Jun 16, 2016 2:25 PM

Frederick Porter
Clarence Cady
Hi Carol,
Clarence's stone info is inaccurate, I can only think that the stone cutter transposed the last 2 digits from his death cert., which is also wrong! The death records have him born in 1856, he appears with his folks in the 1855 NY census, and was actually born in Dec, 1854. His brother William is also buried in Oak Hill. I have submitted edits, but I just wanted to let you know that the edit info is really different from the marker info.
I am distantly connected to all of these folks. Thanks again for all of your efforts!
Fred

Added by Frederick Porter on May 11, 2016 10:34 AM

Patricia Ibbotson
Joseph Kidd
Joseph Kidd is not buried in the Eloise Cemetery. Please note burial location is Detroit on death certificate.

Added by Patricia Ibbotson on Apr 28, 2016 1:25 PM

Bruce Gordon
Lt. Col. John Warren's Baptism
Hi Carol,

I noted you submitted a correction for Lt. Col. John Warren's Memorial at St. Paul's Anglican Cemetery at Fort Erie: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=151181919 You suggest he was born 28 Apr 1777 at Suffolk in England.

The Dictionary of Canadian Biography Entry for his father list his wife, and presumably John Jr.'s mother as "Mary" and the Graveside project suggest "Susan". I assume that you are basing the date and place on the Baptism for a John Warren to parents John and Susan 28 Apr 1777 at Horningsheath, Suffolk and was curious to what other evidence there is to support that this is the correct record.

I do realize that many others assert that John was born in 1777 but the only evidence to his birth date I have yet to find is that he was the second son of John Warren Sr. and assuming that Henry 1772-1858 is the eldest that would make his birth date after 1772 and while this is consistent with a birth date of 1777 his 1796 Upper Canada land petition would have required him to be "of age" (21) suggesting a birth date
before 1775.

Regards,

Bruce

Added by Bruce Gordon on Apr 23, 2016 4:33 PM

Lori
Henry and Ann (Aris) Martin memorials
Thank you very much, Carol, for not only creating the memorials of our 2nd-great grandparents, but for transferring their memorials to me for their maintenance. They are in good hands! :)

Added by Lori on Feb 23, 2016 9:52 AM

JoDy
Re John Klebba
Sorry to bother you again Carol, but please disregard my message sent a few moments ago. I was able to locate a copy of the death certificate on Ancestry and the word is not 'Rohde' but 'White'. It is possible that this John Klebba is not the one I am searching for. Thanks again.
Joan Doyle

Added by JoDy on Feb 11, 2016 2:20 PM

JoDy
John Klebba #136260459
Hi Carol,
I noticed that you posted a memorial for the above John Klebba. I am searching for my 2x Gr-Grandfather. Name variations are Joannis Kleiby, Johann Kleba or John Klebba. What caught my eye was the death certificate that is posted on this memorial. I can't read it clearly, but the name Rohda appears on the right. This is a name that occurs often in my family tree. Would you be willing to email me a copy of this certificate so that I can determine if he is the ancestor I am seeking? Thank you so much for your help and consideration. My email is joandoyle@sympatico.ca

Added by JoDy on Feb 11, 2016 2:16 PM

Mary Bobbitt Richardson
RE: Alvin Cornell
Dear Carol, Nice to hear from you. I'm not descended from Haviland CORNELL. Indeed, I didn't have one in my large database, so I looked for him in Tom Cornell's. (See http://www.mindspring.com/~tvcornel/gene.html.) Tom has 3 Havilands in his database: a father, son, and grandson. All were apparently named for the father's mother Sarah HAVILAND, wife of Peter CORNELL. My database carried this line down to Peter and Sarah, so I added the next three generations of Havilands to see how you and I are related. Our common ancestor is immigrant ancestor Thomas CORNELL, who married Rebecca BRIGGS. I descend from their son Thomas II. The Havilands descend from their son John. The eldest of the three Havilands was my 4th cousin 6 times removed, and he was Alvin CORNELL's 4th cousin once removed.

Added by Mary Bobbitt Richardson on Nov 17, 2015 10:42 AM

Patricia Ibbotson
Stella M. Moore
The death certificate information on familysearch.org gives a date of birth of 20 Apr 1889 and a date of death as 9 Jan 1975. This seems to be the correct information. What is your source on Stella M. Moore?

Added by Patricia Ibbotson on Aug 16, 2015 7:34 AM

MWarner
Find A Grave Memorial# 133686410
Please remove the death certificate you posted as it is difficult to impossible to read. I posted her death certificate that "ZOOMS" in when click it to get close up reading.

Added by MWarner on Jul 31, 2015 2:07 PM

Chris
Ferdinand Rank
Hello: I confirmed Ferdinand's date of birth on his death certificate and added it to his memorial. Thank you for contacting me.

Added by Chris on Jul 07, 2015 2:51 PM

Jess E. Bromley
Julia A Burbank
Thank you for making the edit.
Finding the married daughters of my family can be a real hunt but when they are found and listed with their family again feels a little like bringing them home.
Thank you so much
Jess E. Bomley
47709748

Added by Jess E. Bromley on May 17, 2015 4:34 PM

Jen Scarbrough
Papke
Wow!! Thank you again for contacting me . I cant wait to get this all figured out. jennifer scarbrough(poike)

Added by Jen Scarbrough on Apr 24, 2015 5:27 PM

Jen Scarbrough
RE: Papke
Hi ,Carol i just sent you a message in your email.. thank you jennifer

Added by Jen Scarbrough on Apr 24, 2015 5:01 PM

Patricia Ibbotson
RE: Sarah Hoag
Thanks for deleting the incorrect information.

Added by Patricia Ibbotson on Apr 21, 2015 5:11 PM

Chris
Mary Grosshans Papke
Hello Carol: I linked Mary to her parents, Frederick and Julia Grosshans, as requested. Thanks for letting me know.

Added by Chris on Feb 23, 2015 3:30 PM

donald knopf
genealogy rock star
....will add the new title to my name. LOL
I am more than pleased you found names that are a help in your search.....none of my work is copyrighted.....hope you continue to find my entries and the "quality" data that is included for each person.

Added by donald knopf on Feb 08, 2015 3:24 PM

Diana Dempsey
George Wright #35634734
Please note that the wrong picture was added. You have Harry Wright on George's . Thanks

Added by Diana Dempsey on Jan 06, 2015 5:58 PM

Ila Mae Draves-Methner Ezop
Gustav Clifford Draves #132485286
Thanks Carol for quickly responding to my request! Thanks for the transfer.

Added by Ila Mae Draves-Methner E... on Dec 07, 2014 5:31 PM

Ila Mae Draves-Methner Ezop
Gustav Clifford Draves #132485286
Hi Carol, since this infant is a cousin of my father, would you consider transferring this memorial to me. Thanks!

Added by Ila Mae Draves-Methner E... on Dec 07, 2014 4:35 AM

Barbara Jean Lewis
Stringer
Carol
Barbara has been an intermediary here, as I stubbornly chose not to join Find a Grave. We are cousins through Charles Alfred Stringer. My line goes Charles Alfred Stringer and Lib Nichols, Irene May Stringer and John Herman Hunt, Margaret Elizabeth Hunt and Robert Hodder Terry, Anne Sinclair Terry and Claude Meacham Watson, Garth Robin Watson (me - Gar). please email me at watson.gar@gmail.com.
Thanks - Gar

Added by Barbara Jean Lewis on Nov 28, 2014 6:01 PM

Barbara Jean Lewis
Joseph Stringer
As the death record you included shows, Joseph died on 10 Dec 1903, not 5 Mar 1901. In 1908, his old farm became the Grand Lawn Cemetery, and his son William Joseph itís first superintendent. His son Charles Alfred originally had Joseph buried at the Woodlawn cemetery, where he had his first wife re-interred from her original burial up in Hancock. Charles and his second wife (his first wifeís younger sister), were eventually buried at the Woodlawn Cemetery. After William Joseph then had his father Joseph re-interred at the Grand Lawn Cemetery as itís first burial.

Added by Barbara Jean Lewis on Nov 22, 2014 10:07 PM

Ila Mae Draves-Methner Ezop
Gustav Clifford Draves
Carol, I left an edit for you. This infant would be a cousin to my father, Edward Draves. I sent you Gustav's parents memorial numbers so you can connect them.

Added by Ila Mae Draves-Methner E... on Nov 16, 2014 6:44 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED