Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barb (#47390973)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 2 days
Next
Alice
RE: LeLand Eugene Vail # 76074614
Glad I could help. It is a small world.

Alice

Added by Alice on Jul 10, 2016 10:09 PM

Alice
RE: LeLand Eugene Vail # 76074614
This will probably make you think a bit and count but here it is:
Cynthia Wymore Playle was the daughter of James Martin Wymore (1825-1870). James was the son of John Joshua Wymore (1783-1855) who married Nancy Meeks. Incidentally, they are buried in Barnes City, IA.

My uncles, James & Jacob Meyer, wed Opal & Pansy Wymore--brothers wed sisters. Opal & Pansy's parents were Henry Samuel Wymore (1875-1941) & Anna Miller. Henry was the son of Abraham M. Wymore (1848-1927) & Olive McMains. Finally, Abraham was the son of Samuel Wymore (1828-1863)& Amelia McMains. This Samuel who was the son of John Joshua & Nancy Meeks was a brother to Cynthia's father James Martin.

That is where my Wymore interest was. I hope you understand all this. There are several Wymore's buried in the Mahaska Co., IA area and if memory serves me right there is even a Wymore cemetery around there.

I hope this helps you some.

Alice

Added by Alice on Jul 10, 2016 3:26 PM

Alice
RE: LeLand Eugene Vail # 76074614
Barb,

I really am not sure what information you are referring to for the communication must of been some time ago. Most of my research material comes from information found either on Ancestry.com or FamilySearch although I do search obits and such also. Possibly, you are asking about this person's death etc. I found this about him in the Minnesota Death Index: State File & Certificate #025530, Cert. Yr. 1963 Record #1538542: Leland Eugene Vail, born 16 Nov 1892, died 26 June 1963 in Hennepin Co. MN. Mother's Maiden Name: Spencer. There is also his World War I draft registration, censuses etc. to go by.

I am not directly related to this person. My interest in him was through his wife. Two of my mother's brothers married Wymore girls and Leland's wife, Alice Lucile Playle, was related into the Wymore's.

If I can be of any further help to you, please let me know. Happy researching.

Alice

Added by Alice on Jul 10, 2016 10:34 AM

Kendall Mellem
RE: LeLand Eugene Vail # 76074614
Leland and Lucille's memorials have been transferred to you. If there are others you'd like, just holler.

Added by Kendall Mellem on Jul 09, 2016 7:18 PM

Kendall Mellem
Leonard Snow, 75661824
Barb, I just noticed the photo you posted on Leonard Snow's grave. Thank you. It's a really nice, clear photo. You were a long way from home! :-)

Added by Kendall Mellem on Jun 27, 2016 6:56 AM

Norilee Williamson
RE: 49499353 and 49499352
Hi Barb; I got the info from LDS or Family Search. You don't have to be a member to make corrects and add to your tree. Here is the link. There is a phone number any assistance. You can add a pic and ur documents also. I have a little problem not related to yours. I have a old email that I had used for findagrave and I have go into my profile to try to delete it, there is no phone number. My direct email is norbaby65@yaoo.com Norilee
lds.org

https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=find&tab=name

Added by Norilee Williamson on Jun 24, 2016 6:17 AM

larry
RE: # 76074810 Alice Playle Vail
I am glad I could be helpful. There are many old burials of early settlers in this cemetery.

Larry :-)

Added by larry on Jun 23, 2016 7:49 PM

Shawn
William Taylor memorial# 7686636
Barb,
I travel to Iowa and Lincoln, NE in the spring to visit family. Your William Taylor is just off I-80. If this isn't full filled by next year, I'll stop by.
Shawn

Added by Shawn on Jun 23, 2016 12:59 PM

Shawn
Forest Hill Cemetery, Houghton, MI
Barb,
I appreciate you contacting about the Forest Hill Cemetery. I thought you like this sight to the cemetery listings and locations:

http://www.mfhn.com/houghton/foresthill/default.aspx
Click on the Records, for 4,250 she has collected. This not a complete list.

This is also where I contacted Scott & "Tami" Hiltunen on her continued research project. The sexton reports that there are over 20,000 burials. Of which Find A Grave currently list 7,385 memorials, less than half.

Hopefully Tami and others will continue collecting info. Keep my "Brayton" surname in mind in future visits. I live in Charlotte, NC.. Wish I could visit. In college, I did a road trip with friends of the great lakes, made as close as Marquette, MI. Thanks again.
Shawn

Added by Shawn on Jun 23, 2016 12:48 PM

Shawn
RE: Mary Brayton# 124152986
Sorry, I do not.. they lady was working on the index, was working on other things. I don't know if they have an office or that would be open. Wish I did know. I can't locate her e-mail at this time... I don't want to limit your time. His wife's parents "James & Mary Maher" I'm sure are buried there as well.. but also no locations. There are 3 Mahers listed on Find A Grave with stones, but no locations. No clues to help ya. But you might get lucky walking by it.. Thanks again...
Shawn

Added by Shawn on Jun 21, 2016 1:26 PM

PastorDeb
Oscar and Bertha Morlock Graves
Thank you so much for the time and trouble you took to photograph these family graves for me. I could never have made the trip there myself, and am deeply grateful.

Added by PastorDeb on Jun 21, 2016 1:19 PM

Shawn
Mary Brayton# 124152986
Thanks for looking.. Although I don't maintain the memorial, I am however a relative. I'm a Brayton descendant. The Brayton name isn't common to the Houghton/Baraga County, MI area... Might I ask, if you ever run across the Brayton.. please let me know or post here. We believe Charles W. Brayton (father of Mary) and two or more of his children are buried at Forest Hill Cemetery, Houghton, Houghton Co., MI. A lady I've e-mailed is working on an index to Forest Hill, but hasn't got back to me. Thanks again. I really appreciate any info. Shawn West

Added by Shawn on Jun 21, 2016 12:55 PM

Melva Taylor
Horace V Geib
Thank you so much for this grave information for preservation. People like you that do this does a great service for us who are interested in those who are no longer with us. They will live forever online.

Added by Melva Taylor on Nov 02, 2015 6:08 PM

Sheri Nozawa
RE: Teresa Lyons 113733081
Thank you very much. I will be updating her memorial tonight. I have a big family photo that sadly she wasn't in. So i know after when it was taken.

Added by Sheri Nozawa on Jul 08, 2015 4:19 PM

Donnie Adams
RE: Thomas H Crum 11497981
Done :) Thank you for the info

Added by Donnie Adams on Jun 15, 2015 7:14 PM

Chris & Sally Baughn
Leslie Addison Fults #62346818
You are quite correct about this error. I simply never noticed it. It has been fixed.

Thanks for the catch.

Added by Chris & Sally Baughn on Jun 13, 2015 2:05 AM

S PRICE Nance
Stephen Allen
I'm sorry but I did not submit the memorial for Mary Ann Yoakum. You will have to request a father link from her memorial. Also, you can have her maiden name ALLEN added to her memorial.

Added by S PRICE Nance on Mar 12, 2015 7:29 AM

S PRICE Nance
Stephen Allen
Please explain the discrepancy in this memorial. I am confused as the dates are entirely different on the headstones.

Added by S PRICE Nance on Mar 11, 2015 5:50 PM

S Barger
Serena Chandler
Hi Barb,

The information I found for Serena is sourced on her memorial and mentions the discrepancy between the stone and the obits. When there is a discrepancy, FindAGrave guidelines say to always list it as what is on the gravestone and note any discrepancies in the bio section. (Btw, I just noticed that her middle initial on her gravestone does appear to be an "L", so I changed it from an "I".

The links were requested by another contributor. The following links were requested by Kelshm (FindAGrave member #48239188)
Father:
John C Chandler
(1832 - 1904)
Mother:
Lydia Elizabeth Ann Playle Chandler
(1842 - 1926)
Spouse 1:
William Thomas Playle
(1846 - 1919)
Spouse 2:
David B Phelps
(1865 - 1932)

The same contributor also requested the following link for Nellie Renshaw:
Father:
William Thomas Playle
(1846 - 1919)
Mother:
Serena Chandler
(1887 - 1971)

If these links are incorrect, let me know and I will remove them. As I mentioned there are inconsistencies and I have no problem reverting back to nothing more than what is included on the stone (meaning no bio and no links).

Best Regards,
-Sherryl

Added by S Barger on Dec 28, 2014 2:32 PM

Steve Edquist ~In Memory Of Aaron & Scrappy~
RE: Fort Snelling
Thank you very much. I was lucky to get that photo. Being at the right place at the right time. Ft Snelling is a beautiful cemetery.
~Steve

Added by Steve Edquist ~In Memory ... on Oct 19, 2014 5:07 PM

InMemory
ps
It is fabulous how you are so willing to take photos for everyone. That is great teamwork :)

Added by InMemory on Sep 27, 2014 8:26 PM

InMemory
RE: George L Brown 112884094
FYI I got the information I updated from the death certificate from the online website Family Search. It's free.

Added by InMemory on Sep 27, 2014 8:25 PM

InMemory
RE: George L Brown 112884094
No George is not related in any way to me. I just try to link loved ones when I see they should be. If I was related, I would appreciate the offer. Thank you for offering

Added by InMemory on Sep 27, 2014 8:19 PM

J Terry
Saxe
My pleasure to assist you take care.

Added by J Terry on Sep 17, 2014 2:37 PM

Judy Ward
RE: Ed Yoakum or Fanny Yoakum
Hi Barb, if you would send me your e-mail address, I will be glad to send you stories about the Yoakums. My mom and dad married in 1936 and moved into the house next door to the Yoakums. We called them Aunt Fanny and Uncle Ed. Sadie was committed to the insane asylum in Osawatomie around 1945-46. Ed had the most fantastic flower (roses) and vegetable gardens. He was the first to plant zoysia grass really early in the 50's. No one had ever heard of it. The house was incredible and is still standing although it was converted to a duplex in the early 60's after Ed and Fanny had both passed away. They totally ruined the character of the house. I always told my family that if I could purchase the house, I would renovate it and return it to its original condition. It had tin ceilings in the kitchen and the most beautiful parlor doors! The root cellar still had a dirt floor! I believe the Yoakum house was one of the first built on Rainbow Blvd. I think it was built around 1906. I will dig through my boxes and see if I can find you any pictures. I know I have the congratulation cards that Fanny sent when I was born in 1944. My e-mail address is rward5218@sbcglobal.net. I loved them dearly and would be glad to help you in any way I can. Judy Ward

Added by Judy Ward on Aug 25, 2014 12:22 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service