Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Emily Morris (#47389226)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 26 days
Dixie
RE: Sunset View, Berkeley
Hi Emily,

I think I told you that I have 4 different Morris lines, but I haven't yet connected this line to me. I have been working on this line for my friend Kelly. She brought several boxes of pictures, letters, and certificates over and I used them to get my info. I have given them back to her, so I am unable to verify right now, but I will try and get them back.
My Morris lines lived in many of the same towns in California, and Ohio as Kelly's, so I really think they will connect up.
When I talk to cousins all over the country my maiden name has about 6 different spellings, but we know that we go back to the same g-g-grandfather. I figured he and his sons' didn't know how to read or write and depended on someone's spelling. Plus we know that spelling regulations didn't come into existence until about 100 years ago.
I will look over the stuff and correct them.
Thank you
Dixie

Added by Dixie on Jul 29, 2014 1:24 PM

Richard K Thompson
Bertha Tearl Osborn middle name edit
I received but have declined your edit request for the middle name for Bertha Osborn. The inscription really does have "Tearl" for the middle name, not the "Pearl" that we would otherwise think it might be (click on the photo to see it enlarged). Although it would be an unusual name, unless there is documentation otherwise showing that the inscription was mis-engraved I think it is best to stick with the inscription version "Bertha Tearl".

Richard

Added by Richard K Thompson on Jun 10, 2014 7:07 AM

ebj
RE: Mattie Schooley Lee
Hi Emily, No, I do not know the location where they are buried at. Is there a caretaker there? I would go to city hall & see if they have any records. If not, maybe they know where you could find the cemetery records. If you find the location of the graves I will add it to the memorial pages if you will let me know. Good luck. I hope you are doing well. Have not talked with you for a while. Elsie

Added by ebj on Mar 12, 2014 4:50 PM

Karen
RE: Richard B. Smith
Good morning, I am sorry but I have no idea who you are talking of. Do I have them on Find A Grave?
Karen

Added by Karen on Oct 29, 2013 9:31 AM

D. L. Lee
RE: Jacob S. Baker
You are very welcome. I'm happy I could fill your request.

Added by D. L. Lee on Sep 23, 2013 9:19 AM

Roanna Camden Cann
RE: Amerilla Camden Jones
Just click on the message and it will give you the option to delete it.

Added by Roanna Camden Cann on Sep 04, 2013 5:46 AM

Jeanean Rogers Beamer DAR Member
RE: Salome Grable Baker
Emily,
We are definitely cousins!
I would like to do further discussions with you. Would you email me at rjbeamer@cox.net which will facilitate our comparisons.
I am descended from Jacob S Baker / Salome Nettie Grable through their son Israel Jacob Baker / Elizabeth Ann Myers. Their daughter, Nancy Caroline Baker married William Edward Cooksey. Nancy and Edward left Muhlenberg/Logan counties and went to Weatherford, Parker, TX and then homesteaded in Greer county. Both are buried at White Flat Cemetery outside Mangum.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Jeanean

Added by Jeanean Rogers Beamer DA... on Aug 13, 2013 12:16 PM

Cheryl White
William Pennington, Stull, Kansas
I have linked William's page to that of his mother. I Know his obit says his father is also buried in that cemetery, but if he is, there is no longer a stone for him. I worked on this one a couple of years ago, and as I recall, it was hard to find all the pieces of evidence. I walked the cemetery and photographed all the stones, but in the past this cemetery was vandalized, so I know there are probably many others buried there with no trace remaining of their gravestones.

Added by Cheryl White on Jul 01, 2013 5:44 AM

Dixie
RE: William and Alice P. Morris
I have Nancy Jane Goode married Thomas Morris
3 May 1844. The oldest child I have is Mary Jane born 12 May 1845.

Added by Dixie on Mar 03, 2013 10:58 AM

Dixie
RE: William and Alice P. Morris
Emily,

I looked on the Church's website. Thomas Dow Morris was added from the Ancestral file and that person had to have added that name possibly in the 70's. There was no address to contact her. The AF was full of mistakes. I know because I was first learning to research in 1970 and made lots of mistakes.

Another person put in just Thomas Morris without the Dow and her e-mail is maggie2vci.net

I'm not sure if the address is still good. The last entry she made was 2007. If it's still good she might be able to help you.

Dix

Added by Dixie on Mar 03, 2013 8:37 AM

Dixie
RE: William and Alice P. Morris
I agree with you on the name. I thought the same as you, but I was helping Kelly get started with research. I figured she would take over, but she hasn't so far.

If it was my family I'd be checking it out.

Dixie

Added by Dixie on Mar 02, 2013 9:12 PM

Dixie
RE: William and Alice P. Morris
I would need to get on the LDS Church website and look around. I do remember that Dow was his father or grandfather's middle name too. I didn't look any farther.

Dixie

Added by Dixie on Mar 02, 2013 8:16 PM

Dixie
RE: William and Alice P. Morris
I debated about the name, but the I looked at the signature and he signed it Franklin too.

My dad's name was Jayne. His grandfather was from England and it was a named spelled that way for men. His mother wanted him named that, but his dad did not, so he asked the docter not to put the name on the birth cert. My Uncle his brother was Edward, but we all called him Bill. I am sure most of the family do not know that Edward was his real name.

My mom was called Dick by her family. Their dad wanted a boy named Richard. My mom came along and named Hazel, but called Dick.

So I'm never surprised with different names.

Thank goodness when they named me after my mom I got Dixie.

Dixie

Added by Dixie on Mar 02, 2013 8:10 PM

Dixie
RE: William and Alice P. Morris
Hi Emily,

I checked my info on Kelly's family. I did give most of her stuff back. She did have a lot of certificates etc. You asked where I came up with the middle name Dow. I checked the LDS records on that family and that is where I came up with it. It seems to be a family name.

Dixie

Added by Dixie on Mar 02, 2013 4:27 PM

Dixie
RE: William and Alice P. Morris
Hi Emily,

I always say that there is room for mistakes. I got the middle name from the WWI Draft Registration card. The William Franklin Morris I found gave his birth date as 8 Oct 1879 and he was living in Conrta Costa county and his wife was Alice M.

I thought I had the right man. If you think I have the wrong one I'll go throught Kelly's records again.

As for the spelling I saw it spelled both ways, so I chose the one I saw most often.

Thanks for the info.

Dixie

Added by Dixie on Mar 02, 2013 3:27 PM

Ivywilde
RE: Sarah
Good morning, Emily,

I will add the Charles and Mary Jane Terry memorials when I get a chance. Life is quite hectic at the moment but I will get to it at a future date.

I have an email contact (made through Findagrave) for a Porter researcher who seems very knowledgeable. I will get that contact information and send to you. The Porters are a bit confusing.

My Terry line is out of Virginia; I've never found a connection to the northeastern Terry lines. There are some descendants of Sarah Terry's line in this area, unfortunately the one who was most knowledgeable has died. We never found a common connection but for at least 118 years our families have always referred to one another as "cousin."

Thanks for your help.

Sam Terry

Added by Ivywilde on Jan 14, 2013 6:44 AM

Ivywilde
RE: Sarah
Good morning, Emily. Thank you for catching the C.W. Terry vs. C.F. Terry name for Sarah's father. C.W. and Mary Jane are buried on the same plot with Sarah as well as C.F. Terry and wife and the Porters. I have photos of C.W. and Mary Jane's gravestones, though their names are mysterious, the dates on the reverse side of the stones confirm that is who is buried there. If you would like to create memorials for them, I will add the photos or if you'd prefer that I create the memorials, I will be glad to do it. Just let me know your preference. Thank you! Sam Terry IV

Added by Ivywilde on Jan 13, 2013 6:47 AM

Joanne Scobee Morgan
RE: Thomas Morris
I have no further info on the folks buried at Calvary Cemetery in St. Joseph, but I suspect that the Thomas Morris there is related to the Mary Morris that is there… they were both moved on the same date, which makes me think that the family had them moved. Most, but not all, of those folks were moved to the new cemetery, Mt. Olivet, which is huge. I don't see a listing for them there, so maybe there is no stone. ?? Well, I didn't look for Mary, to be honest, but there is no listing there for Thomas.
Why would you think he is buried in Kansas City if he died in St. Joseph? (Calvary cemetery is in Buchanan, St. Joseph, MO.). That's still an hour's drive by automobile. That would have been quite a trip back then.

I do believe that Thomas must have been married at least twice. In 1850 he has 2 sons nearly as old as his wife, Nancy Jane. William and Rice. By 1860, they are living elsewhere but aren't married. Maybe they are farmhands, boarding out. The Eliza Ann Yowell is his aunt, the sister of Thomas.

You do need to know that there were 2 Thomas Morrises in Linn Co. after yours arrived in 1880. One born in 1811 and the other in 1812! That's going to make things a little more difficult.

Boy, I've been working on this all day long, looking at the various censuses and with no more info than I had at the beginning of this letter. I am also interested in the Morrises in Linn County, MO. because my daughter's children are decended from them. Her father-in-law was named Morris as a first name. Kingsolver is their last name, but he is in terrible health and we don't expect him to last through the year. I was hoping to possibly find your Thomas and link him to Morris Kingsolver, and I might yet. I know his Morrises were from Kentucky.

Oh, as I said earlier in this letter, I believe that Thomas was married more than once… his son Rice was in Linn County long before Thomas. I bet you that is the reason Thomas went there. Good land and lots of it.
Anxious to hear from you again with more info, hopefully.
Joanne

Added by Joanne Scobee Morgan on Jan 09, 2013 1:41 AM

Dixie
RE: Donald Raymer
My great grandmother was Rebecca Morris from Ohio. They go back to Maryland. She was related to one of the Morris men that signed the Dec of Independence. Kelly says her family stories is that her Morris line was from the other Morris that signed the Dec of Ind. Then my great grandmother sister married a Morris also. As I look around some of my Morris are found living and buried in the same areas as Kelly's Morris. After Christmas I'll get down to looking closer on the relationship.
I think your planned visit with your cousins is great. I wish I could be there. When I do research for someone I almost forget they aren't my family.
Have a good visit and Merry Christmas.

Added by Dixie on Dec 05, 2012 11:50 PM

Dixie
RE: Donald Raymer
Hi, I think I've e-mailed you on Ancestry. I am working on this Morris line for my friend Kelly. Her great grandmother was or Myrtle and her grandfather was Ronald. Many of her Morris line lived in Calaveras county. I too have 2 Morris lines. I didn't think we were related but I now think we might be. I'm still looking into it.
Thank you for your info. Kelly might have e-mailed you. She is very very busy with teenagers and a foreign exchange student, but I know she would like to be in contact with you.
Dixie

Added by Dixie on Dec 04, 2012 1:10 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service