Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
RobMinteer57 (#47389024)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 10 days
Next
Marlene Miller
Warren G Shipman
Hi Rob,

You have to memorials in for Warren G Shipman (#111048349 and 92992034)in Albion Cemetery and Carlton Cemetery respectively. I'm a distant cousin of Warren's and am wondering which is the correct cemetery. Some of his family is also buried in the Brown Cemetery in Carlton, Orleans, NY. I've been researching the Shipman's for some time hoping to find information on my great grandmother, Mary Ann Shipman who married William Miller.

Would you please verify the correct cemetery for Warren for me. Thanks so much.

Marlene Miller
marlenemiller0212@gmail.com

Added by Marlene Miller on Jul 03, 2015 11:01 AM

A AAA American at Find A Grave
RE: Wrights in Virginia
Dear Rob Minteer ,

On your and our family line(s) . It may well benefit youall looking in the early Parishes/Counties of Virginia. Your going to have fun, find many , and see so much more now.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie

Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Jul 02, 2015 11:46 PM

James Moore
Photo request
Could you send me a photo of Clyde Everett Moore's gravestone? Also if separate a photo of his wife which I have yet to identify. Thanks James Moore

Added by James Moore on Jul 02, 2015 2:58 PM

This Old Scarecrow
Andy Sobon Find A Grave Memorial# 99983287
Greetings Rob,
Just a 'heads up'...
The grandson of Andy Sobon; Andrew Sobon, and I have taken steps to have retrieved the transcripts of the trial involving his murder in Yukon.
We're both working with a case worker at the Clerk's office at the Westmoreland County Court in Greensburg.
This incident was previously unknown to me, or the surviving family members up until a few days ago.
After we find out the particulars, Andrew and I will prepare a brief bio for Andy including the circumstances surrounding his tragic death and it's outcome.
Hopefully, you'll be willing to upload this in his 'bio'.
Any questions, comments, or concerns will be welcome.
"This Old Scarecrow"

Added by This Old Scarecrow on Jul 01, 2015 12:42 PM

ReeT
RE: bogus info
I agree, but I liked it better when the creator of the memorial had a right to approve the addition or corrections.

Added by ReeT on Jul 01, 2015 7:46 AM

DebBeeღ
Mistake I made
Rob, I am sorry I sent you the wrong info on Fannie M. Cameron 100469463. Her spouse is William K. Cameron. 100469952
Sorry for any confusion.

Added by DebBeeღ on Jun 30, 2015 9:33 PM

T Barker
RE: St John/St Joseph in Hopwood
By the way THANK YOU for the map you added! It did make it clear by looking at that as to which cemetery I was in.

Tammy

Added by T Barker on Jun 30, 2015 3:08 PM

T Barker
RE: St John/St Joseph in Hopwood
I know it was very confusing when I was there a few days ago. I found a few more mixed up but I just added a note to each person and then added them to the correct cemetery with the picture I took.

Thanks

Tammy

Added by T Barker on Jun 30, 2015 3:00 PM

This Old Scarecrow
Thank You
Hello Rob-
"This Old Scarecrow" here...
Thanks for all the hard work you've done for me recently.
The Hyrcyk, Sobon, Stodolsky, and Leskosek families all appreciate your time.
It's been fits and starts, drips and drabs acquiring the info for all the updates.
I'm adding you as a friend, because you're a swell guy.
Thanks !

Added by This Old Scarecrow on Jun 29, 2015 5:55 PM

Jan Hauser
Charles E. Houser Viici OK

Hi Rob,

I am related to Charles E. Houser who was a prominent doctor and written about extensively in two Oklahoma history books.

And chance you can add more info to his find a grave site? Do you have connections in Vici, OK?

My email address janhauser77@gmail.com

Added by Jan Hauser on Jun 29, 2015 10:43 AM

Barb Martin
Charles W Janowski
- Hi Rob, Wondering if you would transfer Charles W Janowski, 99798242 to me. He is my great grandfather. (Barb Martin, 47061229) Also wondering how you obtained all of your info for these sites? Did you actually look at the grave stones or did you work from cemetery records? Reason being I have had a hard time determining if his name was Charles or Carl. If you saw Charles that would be helpful. Thank you!!

Added by Barb Martin on Jun 29, 2015 5:49 AM

ReeT
auto edit
Wonder if we said their father was Howdy Doody - Ancestry would accept it!

Added by ReeT on Jun 28, 2015 9:42 PM

Linda Herman
Eleanor Jane "Ella" Richards (nee Preston)
Eleanor's mother is Phoebe Almira Preston. Eleanor was born in Murray Twp, Northumberland Co., Ontario.

hermanjl@comcast.net

Added by Linda Herman on Jun 28, 2015 8:56 PM

smolte58
Flowers Edit
I made a mistake on a comment on flowers I generated and left a note for John Heib. Could you delete

"My Great Aunt Henrietta's Brother-in-law" and flower.

I also created and made a correct one. His brothers wife is my Grand fathers sister. I did not write enough GREAT's in the first one.

I am trying to update with the best possible information I can gather. Thank you, Scott

Added by smolte58 on Jun 28, 2015 7:43 PM

Betty
My Memorials
Why did you take over some of My memorials? Betty

Added by Betty on Jun 28, 2015 7:13 PM

Joanne Graham Wazny
Thank you
I appreciate your generous transfers and quick edits! Thank you!

Added by Joanne Graham Wazny on Jun 28, 2015 3:21 PM

Matthew Carney
Seely Bovier (#15579156)
The photo on the Find-A-Grave site shows his wife is Florence Emma Becker (1851-1938) however I did find an 1870 US Federal Census record for the Ayres family in Granville Summit which shows "Hannah Bovier" and Archie Bovier. Can you shed any light on the two wives ? Thank you.

Added by Matthew Carney on Jun 28, 2015 5:24 AM

ReeT
Find A Grave Memorial# 99523707
Could you share with me the source for Melissa L. wife of Cornelius Moore's maiden name being Slate ?

Thanks, Ree Hopper reetree@optonline.net

Added by ReeT on Jun 27, 2015 11:06 PM

Scott Mulloy
RE: Florence Greenwald
Thanks! I am not certain it is her due to the fact she was married but we have conflicting records. Will let you know more as I do.

Thank you!

Scott

Added by Scott Mulloy on Jun 27, 2015 8:09 PM

Matthew Carney
Mother of Archie Minor Bovier
I am puzzled by your notation for Archie Minor Bovier (#99724371) in Woodlawn Cemetery in Elmira, NY. You wrote his mother is Hannah Ayres Bovier but I found Florence Emma Becker in the www.FamilySearch.org records. I would like to understand your notation & resolve an apparent discrepancy. Thank you. Matthew Carney of Corning, NY

Added by Matthew Carney on Jun 27, 2015 3:27 PM

Kenneth Pohl
Edith Melvin
Would you mind adding Edith's parents to her memorial? They are: Leander Galusha # 148038492 and Harriet "Addie" Morris Galusha #
00380472. (Forest Lawn Memorial Cemetery in Elmira, NY)

Thank you so much for adding Edith and her son, John G. Melvin to Find A Grave. You solved a mystery for me that I've struggled with for quite some time.

My appreciation...

Ruth Pohl #46537569

Added by Kenneth Pohl on Jun 27, 2015 1:57 PM

Judy Zarlengo
John Baker and Anna M. Baker
My name is Judy Zarlengo and I am 78, I live in Golden,Colorado. I have been searching for my Great Grandparents. Jno Baker 1863-1926 and Anna M. Immer Baker 1860-1945 they were both born in Missouri and died in Madison Coounty, Illinois they were married 46 years. The Children were Charles,Grace- my Grandmother, Agnes, Theresa and Archie Baker. I am wondering if they are the ones buried in Alton Cemetery. That was their last address that I have been able to find. Any help you could give me would greatly be appreciated. Most sincere Judy judypackin@hotmail.com

Added by Judy Zarlengo on Jun 27, 2015 1:31 PM

Johnnie Johnson
Arnold Gillmer
While searching for the burial site of my great grandfather Arnold Gilmer who died in 1900, I found your information regarding an Arnold Gillmer buried in Tioga County, PA
What is your relationship to Arnold. The Arnold that was my great grandfather spelled his last name with one l thus, Gilmer. He was born in Russell County VA and information I have is that he died in 1900.
I am trying to determine why it is that he was buried (if the Arnold Gillmer you have added and my g.grandfather are one and the same) in this cemetery. My Arnold was in the Civil War.

Added by Johnnie Johnson on Jun 27, 2015 11:48 AM

Rick Gardner
Schoenberger Cemetery-Mattesons
Hi Rob,

While the Wyandot County, Ohio Cemetery Burial Records book has been invaluable, I am finding lots of errors. As I continue to work on Schoenberger Cemetery, I found three more memorials that are duplicated. Glenn (95822663), Otto (95822663), and Ray (95822780) Mattison have their surname mispelled. The correct spelling is Matteson. I recommend these also be removed.

Regards,
Rick

Added by Rick Gardner on Jun 25, 2015 7:19 PM

judy
RE: getting old and forgetful
I am not seeing how I can remove the photo. If as you say, I put it
up, then I can take it down...I don't get it. thanks for any help you can give me.
judy

Added by judy on Jun 25, 2015 5:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service