Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Andrew Paisley (#47385582)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 8 days
ROTC11
Natterman
I see you created the page on Ernst Natterman. He is a relative. are you related?

Thanks,

Daniel Flora

Added by ROTC11 on Jul 28, 2016 8:02 PM

Mary
re: Cordelia Welker & her brother Theodore
Hi Andrew. Can you share the record you have found which identifies these two siblings and the names of their parents?

Added by Mary on Jun 30, 2016 3:59 PM

Ruth Smith
Emma Yates Welker
Hello Andrew - glad to see someone else is involved in working on genealogy. We do have a mystery concerning Emma Yates Welker. Your memorial page #90446467 seems to be a duplicate. She is linked to William Welker but according to records, she is actually buried at Fairmount Cemetery in Cape Girardeau, Mo. My memorial page for her is #118525578. There are several other members of the Welker family buried here at Fairmount - her grave is listed as Section 2 and lot 66 but there is no monument for her. I am a volunteer for find-a-grave and have walked this cemetery and another city cemetery and took pictures of all monuments so if it does not appear on the page, there was not one there. Also another volunteer put her death certificate on your memorial page and it states she was buried at Fairmount.
Hope this is not too confusing - Could you please check into this and let me know if she actually was buried with her husband. I would be glad to change anything or transfer her memorial page to you. It is important, though, that we get it correct, don't you agree? Thanks. Ruth Smith

Added by Ruth Smith on Mar 25, 2016 2:21 PM

Kim Wichern
transfer of William Newell
I was wondering if you could transfer william Daniel Newell 91375253. This is my wifes grandfather and we are working her family tree. I would like add some information to him.

Thanks
Kim Wichern 46928288

Added by Kim Wichern on Dec 16, 2015 12:30 PM

Carol Wright
Clayton Bryson
I'm The great granddaughter of Clayton Bryson and Granddaughter of the late Edith "sis" Bryson Wright 1/17/1913 - 3/21/2004 who had 7 sons James Bryson, Ralph F, John C (my father), Kenneth, Harry, Jerry and Larry Wright. I am looking for his grave site do you know where he was buried? Also, how are you related to my great grandfather?

Added by Carol Wright on Aug 14, 2015 6:17 PM

BjJ
Arthur Barnes, Jr. 57968747
Hi. I declined your request to remove the "Jr" from his name. I had already put a note in his bio that you believed the stone was in error and that he was not a Jr. We are to list the names as they appear on the stone, so that is how I need to keep it. Having the note in the bio should suffice. Thanks.

Added by BjJ on Jan 30, 2015 9:00 AM

JEANIE EDWARDS BARKER
Conda L Cloninger
Thank you for the info, it has been added to her memorial.
Jeanie Edwards Barker

Added by JEANIE EDWARDS BARKER on Aug 14, 2014 4:44 PM

Robert Maupin Hall
HUFFMAN - HALL
Hi Andrew- I am helping my dad do some research on his family. They are all from the Kennett, Mo area. As best I can figure, your gg-grandfather, Jackson Huffman and my g grandmother, Allice F Huffman Hall were brother and sister. I think my dad has done some research on the Huffmans. I am sure he would like to share information with you if you agree. Feel free to contact me at my email address. Take care.

Robert Maupin Hall
Rome, Ga.
maup-kid@comcast.net

Added by Robert Maupin Hall on Jun 14, 2014 11:11 PM

Mabry
Sarah Burris not daughter of Lott Bell
re: Sarah Elizabeth Bell Burris
[http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45897676]

I do not think she is the daughter of Lot Holten Sr. and Mariah Ann Bradley Bell.

Lott Bell is in Indiana in 1850:
1850 census: Indiana, Posey Co, p 196b, Lott 28 Tenn, Mariah 18 Tenn, Sarah E 1.
in Franklin Co Illinois in 1860:
1860 census: Illinois, Franklin Co, Lot H 38 Tenn, Mariah A 28 Ind, Sarah E 11, Ind, Lavina 6 Ill, James 4, Mary E 1, Lucretia Bradley 16.
Maria is a widow in the 1880 census.

Issac Jefferson Dillon married 18 Dec 1870 Elizabeth Bell in Franklin Co, Ill.

In 1880 census, Elizabeth is 31, born Illinois, parents born Tennessee. (not Virginia & Kentucky as Sarah Burris says)

Sara Elizabeth "Bettie" Bell Dillon is buried in Franklin Co. [http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=93537593}

Since the only Bell family in Franklin Co, Illinois, 1860-80 was that of Lott H, I conclude that his daughter Sarah Elizabeth is the husband of Issac Jefferson Dillon, not Andrew Burris.

Added by Mabry on May 04, 2014 10:55 AM

robin schnicker
sanders
hi andrew was wondering if you had any information on any sanders my name is robin schnicker

Added by robin schnicker on Nov 02, 2013 10:54 AM

jonnie gulrich
re: bryson relatives
i am mary's sister jonnie, my moms name is margaret and she was married to my father john gulrich so this makes us cousins through aunt edith

Added by jonnie gulrich on May 13, 2013 8:35 AM

mary moore
family history
Hello Andrew, my name is Mary Elizabeth Moore (Gulrich). I am the oldest daughter of Margaret Isabell Bryson and John Gulrich. I have been looking for members of my mothers family for just about 50 years. I saw the page for Lucy Alberta Bryson (my grandmother) and was absolutely shocked to see her picture. The last time I saw "Grandma Bryson" was in 1964 when my mother died. I have not seen my half sisters, Sharon and Barbara Pearce since that time either. I would love to speak to you personally for I have too many question to ask in this forum. I have become a member here and I hope you will contact me asap...we (my sister Jonnie) and I have been lost for such a long time...have pictures I would love to share...and thank you for the what you have done here...

Added by mary moore on May 06, 2013 10:51 PM

Leon Barton
Icy Cubbison
I added the maiden name and middle name to the memorial for Icy Cubbison. I will need the ID numbers to link her to her parents. Send them to me and I will make the link. Have a great day.

Added by Leon Barton on Jun 08, 2012 4:52 PM

brenda joyce
Cloa Stevens
According to Find A Grave rules, if a woman has multiple married names, only the name on the tombstone should be used. Other names are added in the biography section.

Added by brenda joyce on Jun 05, 2012 4:43 AM

Margie Buchheit Hartle
Modean Welker Bollinger Hahs
Andrew,, Thank You for bringing this blunder to my attention,I corrected the mistake, Thanks, Margie

Added by Margie Buchheit Hartle on Jun 01, 2012 10:46 PM

Heaven bound
Belva Jean "Belle" Niswonger Litzelfelner
Link for Belle's mother: 91103489

Please link Belle's father, Pink Niswonger, who's already linked to Ella.

NOTE:NOT A GOOD #

Added by Heaven bound on Jun 01, 2012 8:54 PM

brenda joyce
Ella Niswonger
I can't do what you ask, yours is a duplicate memorial.

Added by brenda joyce on Jun 01, 2012 12:39 PM

Heaven bound
Litzelfelner
Got the memoral #'s?
Link to her parents' graves
Ella E. Niswonger and Pinkston Pervis Niswonger.

Added by Heaven bound on May 24, 2012 10:52 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service