Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
worshacf (#47384133)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 13 days
Pete & Betty
Thank you for accepting my edit requests. Very much appreciated

Added by Pete & Betty on Sep 20, 2016 4:49 PM

RE: Margaret Ann Leslie
The other edits I submitted were accepted; so was able to complete the new edits.


Added by Tonya on Sep 10, 2016 10:28 PM

Pete & Betty
RE: Memorial # 72395368
We have a lot in common so it is great to work with you.

Added by Pete & Betty on Aug 29, 2016 5:10 PM

RE: Trpr. Stuart Carlyle Gulley

His cenotaph is in Edmonton Cemetery and will remain there.

His grave is in Italy and that should also remain there.

2 totally different entries, just nice to have them hot linked to each other.


Added by Alison on Aug 26, 2016 8:00 PM

Pete & Betty
Reilly transfers
Thank you very much for the two Reilly transfers. That is very much appreciated.

Added by Pete & Betty on Aug 04, 2016 12:04 PM

Betty Smith
Bio info
Thank you!!

Added by Betty Smith on Jul 20, 2016 5:52 PM

Betty Smith
Birth place for Martha Parker
Can you not add Hoggs Hollow Ontario in her bio as an extra fact? I know it is "not on the list" .

Added by Betty Smith on Jul 20, 2016 5:22 PM

RE: Robert STEELE 1828
Thanks for your help!

Best wishes

Added by Lynley on Jul 01, 2016 7:11 PM

Robert STEELE 1828
Thanks for your prompt response.

I have not used FindaGrave before so am new to all this.

I will try messaging your friend who posted the memorial to Robert STEELE.

Lynley Chapman

Added by Lynley on Jul 01, 2016 4:44 PM

Robert STEELE 1828
Hello from New Zealand.

I believe that Robert STEELE is an older brother to my gt gt grandfather Matthew STEEL/E who arrived in NZ via Australia in the 1860's.

I would like to swap notes with any descendants of Robert.

I hope you can help.

Many thanks
Lynley Chapman
New Zealand

Added by Lynley on Jul 01, 2016 3:44 PM

RE: Memorial # 74032535
Hello worshacf,

No, I am not related to Tunis K. Snook however I am related to his second wife Mary Burnett (1 Nov 1803-11 Mar 1887). I am related to this Burnett through her brother Thomas Wellington Burnett (1798-after 1852). This Mary Burnett is a 3rd Great-Greataunt of mine. Both were children of John Burnett UEL (16 Feb 1763-1836)and Elizabeth Van Order UEL (Oct 1765-8 Aug 1835).

I have information that this Mary Burnett is buried in the Snook Burying Ground located on Latimer Road, however I have failed to find as of this message being sent to you.

I have been to Latimer Cemetery located at 4462 Holmes Road (north side) and did not find a stone for this Mary Burnett nor Tunis K. Snook. Latimer Cemetery is a concession south of Latimer Road and is south of the village of Inverary located at Latimer & the old Perth Road (Division St. in Kingston).

The Snook Burying Ground is located at 2935 Latimer Road on the south 1/2 of lot 19, concession 7. The Snook Burying Ground is located north and west of Latimer Cemetery. Perhaps this is why the confusion still exists today.

worshacf, I found a link that may be of interest to you.

Re: Snook Buying Ground

"These three white marble slabs formerly stood in a field on the farm located on the south 1/2 of lot 19, concession 7 on Latimer Road in Storrington Township. In 1977 the farm was owned by Mr. and Mrs. Blake McKendry, who had removed the stones from their former location to a barn on the property, because the stones were broken and sinking into the ground."

Here is the link: Page&''%2C'_parent'%2C'')%3B+window.close()%3B

It is loaded in a Java pop up window so here is the link to the page:§ion=details&person=LCZP-RBK

The image shows Tunis Snook is buried in the Snook Buying Ground as I also feel is also Mary Burnett his second wife and not in Latimer Cemetery as you have presented.

Please feel free to mail me direct as I would you if I was privileged to have yours.

If can squeeze it in I plan on visiting family located on Latimer Road west of Inverary and near this location this summer.

Hope you have an excellent day tomorrow,


Added by Gord on Jun 09, 2016 6:41 PM

Tunis K. Snook
Are you sure Tunis K. Snook Find A Grave Memorial# 74032535 is buried in Latimer Cemetery? I have been there on Holmes Rd. located just south of the village Inverary. I have family located just west of Inverary on Latimer Rd.

I have information that his second wife is buried on the Snook family farm in Storrington
Township, Frontenac County, Ontario, Canada

Please feel free to mail me.


Gord (#48985937)

Added by Gord on Jun 05, 2016 8:38 PM

RE: Memorial 70370682 - Maria Derby Abbey
I understood your message perfectly. Thank you for making the change that I requested.

As previously stated, Polly Brewster Derby would have been 54 years old in 1835 There is absolutely no way that she is Maria Derby Abbey's mother. Someone made a mistake. It may have been the person who set up the memorial or it could have been someone else. However, it is my understanding that since you maintain Maria Derby's memorial, you are the only person that can delete the erroneous parental relationship.

Thank you for making this correction.

Added by AnneS on May 20, 2016 10:31 PM

Memorial 70370682 - Maria Derby Abbey
I am following up on my previous message about your inclusion of Polly Brewster Derby (1781 - 1848) as the mother of Maria Derby Abbey (1835 - 1885. This is an error.

Polly Brewster Derby never lived in Canada. She was born in Tinmouth, Vermont in 1781 and married Benjamin Derby on November 3, 1804. they had 10 children. Their daughter, Maria Derby was born in Vermont in 1815 and married Eleazar Smith in 1835. Maria Derby Smith and her family were living in Illinois in 1880 and I believe continued to move West.

Polly Brewster Derby is descended from Elder William Brewster, who was a Mayflower passenger. Her lineage and her children are well documented.

Please reconsider your decision not to edit your memorial and remove Polly Brewster Derby as the mother of Maria Derby Abbey.

Thank you.

Added by AnneS on May 20, 2016 7:56 PM

High Plains
RE: Memorial #129022051

The memorial was added by me but the photo was added by jaitken as shown under the photo.

You will have to contact her to request another photo be put on the memorial of Edmund Scott.

Added by High Plains on Feb 19, 2016 7:09 AM

RE: Eay Mary Morgan Sherratt
Mary Morgan's daughter Isabella is my relative, and from what you have told me here we are related, I would like to discuss this more with you, do you have a contact that you are willing to share that is not this public posting board?

Added by Denise on Feb 17, 2016 8:13 PM

RE: Eay Mary Morgan Sherratt
Eay Mary Morgan Sherratt is my 3rd great grandmother, which Christina Sherratt are you related to, I am finding more than one in my tree and there is one I don't have a spouse for so that might be your person on my tree, if you have the birth and death date I would appreciate that.

Added by Denise on Feb 17, 2016 7:46 PM

Eay Mary Morgan Sherratt
You mention in your bio that you are related to a lot of the memorials that you have, I am related to Eay Mary Morgan Sherratt memorial #73417803. Could you please contact me to see if we are related and how. Thanks

Added by Denise on Feb 17, 2016 6:47 PM

Robert Mitchell
RE: Nicholas Walton - Memorial #73819888
Dundalk and Maple Grove are the same cemetery.
Can findagrave merge them?

Added by Robert Mitchell on Feb 10, 2016 2:36 PM

High Plains
RE: Mary Scott #129022062

Added by High Plains on Jan 09, 2016 4:30 PM

High Plains
RE: Mary Scott #129022062

Added by High Plains on Jan 09, 2016 4:30 PM

High Plains
Mary Scott
Her marker shows her name as Mary D. Walton beloved wife of Edmund Scott.

Added by High Plains on Jan 09, 2016 3:29 PM

High Plains
Mary Scott #129022062
You sent edits to link Mary to parents Thomas and Jennie Hendry Walton.

But you sent an edit to put Hendry as Mary's maiden name. Does that mean Thomas is not her father? If so, why are you liking him as her father instead of making a note in the bio that he was her step father?

Added by High Plains on Jan 09, 2016 3:23 PM

Valerie Gray
Mary Cattanach
happy New Year
You will notice that the duplicate memorial has been removed
Sorry for the confusion but it did manage to sort out the fact that it was the son,not husband on the grave stone and now the family reads correctly

Added by Valerie Gray on Jan 02, 2016 3:33 PM

John G Hendry
I've just come across your Hendry/Hay family, and to my surprise, it's pretty clear that your John G Hendry is the same person I know as John Henry. But from his 1855 marriage, it seems to be he's been rather cagey in that this was his second marriage, not his first!

Can you get in touch, because the children (in particular William F Hendry who is actually William Henry born 7 May 1849) of his first marriage (to Charlotte Grant) were brought up by my gtgtgdmother in Banff - her name is Janet Cruickshank. Names do seem to have got muddled - I would venture to suggest by John Henry himself!

At the least, I would like to clarify how come John Henry's children come to be living (for over 10 years) in my gtgtgdparents house alongside my gtgdmother Helen Duff.

Added by Fordycer on Jan 01, 2016 1:21 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED