Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alane Beck (#47384007)
 member for 4 years, 17 days
Next
Shirley Stanford
Francillo Durfee
Thank you so much for taking the time to take the photo of Francillo. According to my records Francillo was in a different cemetery while other records had him buried here. You cleared this up for me once and for all and I Thank you so much!
Shirley, third great granddaughter

Added by Shirley Stanford on Nov 26, 2014 9:25 AM

momomom
RE: Werner Papenfuss
Thank you for doing all that work! Lots to think about.

Added by momomom on Nov 25, 2014 4:06 PM

Annastasia Trahern-Jones
RE: Thank you
You are very welcome!

Added by Annastasia Trahern-Jones on Nov 23, 2014 8:56 PM

Summer Cooper
photo
thank you!!!!!!!!!

Added by Summer Cooper on Nov 20, 2014 6:36 PM

Janet Allison
John Allen
note the dates on the stone are different than in the memorial. Hope this is the correct stone. Janet Allison

Added by Janet Allison on Nov 19, 2014 8:17 AM

Richard Sanders
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 29142063
Ray Mallory married Esta Allen on 24 Feb 1915 in Maysville, Dekalb County, Missouri.

Ray's death certificate lists informant as Mrs. Mable Mallory. Since there are no close kinfolk by the name of Mable Mallory, I assume Mable was Ray's wife. But, I have no marriage info.

You are certainly welcome to use my photo of my uncle Ray as you wish.

Since you are related through the Allen line, you might like to have a picture of Gilbert Eugene Mallory, Esta Allen's son. I could send you a digital copy.

According to the Social Security Death Index, Esta Allen Mallory Best died in Hammond, Indiana. That happens to be where her son and his wife lived at that time.

For what it's worth, the only male by the name of Best buried in the High Ridge Cemetery where Esta is buried is James Franklin Best (1898-1979). I wonder if he was Esta's husband.

Added by Richard Sanders on Nov 14, 2014 2:04 PM

Richard Sanders
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 29142063
You were right about Esta Leona Allen and Raymond Mallory in 1930. Ray Mallory was my uncle, and Gilbert Eugene Mallory was my 1st cousin. Ray and Esta broke up sometime between the 1930 and 1940 census. I believe she remarried, but I have no details,

Gilbert Eugene Mallory died on 6 Dec 1990. He is buried in Gentry County, MO. He was married to Blossom Jayne Alsbury.

I have more info if you are interested.

Richard Sanders

Added by Richard Sanders on Nov 13, 2014 4:57 PM

Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Birth year and place for William Ireton
Right now there appears to be some problem with the Find A Grave data base. It will not permit me to link them as a married cople, nor another couple I was working on, a mother and daughter. The data base "fail"s the operations on each attempt.

I will add your note, and link them if and when Findagrave gets its links working again. Thank you for this information ....

Sue Ann

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Oct 29, 2014 8:46 PM

Sue Ann Harfst
William and Vada Ireton
You are very welcome. I just finished the notes on William's memorial. Please check that out. I cannot help you with the date of his birth, but you can consult the Idaho State Historical Library for death certificates and obituaries, which might be of some help. They are online, or you can call them on the phone. There are helpful librarians who live to research.

Sue Ann

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Oct 29, 2014 5:36 PM

Darlene
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 76163797
Hi --

The answer to all your questions is "yes". The information is from Missouri death certificate #23705.

Darlene

Added by Darlene on Oct 27, 2014 5:31 PM

Harold W Havard
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 129056099
Thank you so much for the corrections. I misread the the last name Tayloe for Taylor. Made corrections. Max was a good friend of mine and I was trying to link his family. Thanks again, HH

Added by Harold W Havard on Oct 22, 2014 9:21 PM

GravesScribe
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 137403525
Thanks for the info-corrected. Is Mildred's maiden name Tayloe or Taylor? Thanks again!!

Added by GravesScribe on Oct 22, 2014 3:41 AM

Cliff & Jackie Gould
RE: James J Clemmons
Hi Alane..
Thank you so much for calling my mistake to my attention. You are absolutely right. I must have looked at the wrong date. I have made the correction as you suggested.

James Clemmons is my great grandfather and I admit that tracing his genealogy has been a bit difficult with so many Williams and James in the Clemmons'line.
Any information you have on Jamesí ancestors would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks again for finding my error.

Added by Cliff & Jackie Gould on Oct 20, 2014 9:00 PM

Don Watkins
Davis @ Forest Lawn
I think the mother for Alice Davis(D1889) might be Alice O. Davis not Anna Davis. The baby, John, and Alice O. are buried pretty much in a straight line. Anna is buried above the baby.

Added by Don Watkins on Oct 12, 2014 4:49 PM

M & K Fine
The Allen Family - Bethany Cemetery
Hello, I have photographed your requests for the Allen Family in the Bethany Cemetery. To answer your question, yes, these four people are all burried together. (John - Nancy - John jr. - Jessie). I hope this helps you out.

Added by M & K Fine on Sep 17, 2014 3:19 PM

Sharron Connor
RE: Amos Lewis
Glad to help.

Added by Sharron Connor on Jul 28, 2014 5:46 PM

Sharron Connor
RE: Amos Lewis
Glad to help.

Added by Sharron Connor on Jul 28, 2014 5:46 PM

Missouri
Earl Allen Spouse
Alane:

My source for the John D. Allen is page 63 of the genealogy book by Maude Bliss Allen titled Seven Generations of Allens - Pvt. Samuel Allen of Kentucky. The book is linked on some of my other Allen pages. Pvt. Samuel Allen is my G G G Grandfather. You can search that book title online and find it archived as a searchable pdf document. See the John D. Allen family listing on page 63. Maude wrote to Allen families all over the U.S. to get information for her book, so I am fairly certain that this information about the John D. Allen children was reported to Maude Bliss Allen by either John D. Allen or his spouse. MO

Added by Missouri on Jun 29, 2014 6:22 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
RE: Helen Irene Gingrich 1898-1975
Below is the email I received back from my first cousin.

Randolph married Helen on March 17, 1969 in Hastings. She died on May 9, 1980. That is all I know about her. I was unaware that her middle name was Irene or that she was born in Jewell. The birth date agrees with what I have however.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Apr 08, 2014 8:38 AM

Peggy Bargen Duey
RE: Helen Irene Gingrich 1898-1975
Still no reply from my 1st cousin, so I guess you are going to have to be patient....sigh.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Mar 20, 2014 5:52 PM

Jackie
RE: John Davenport
Never a problem. I did find several other Davenports if your interested.
Jackie

Added by Jackie on Mar 18, 2014 1:21 AM

Load
Roth request
I was able to find your request. I also found 3-4 other Roths, but only took a picture of two of them.

Added by Load on Mar 15, 2014 2:50 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
RE: Helen Irene Gingrich 1898-1975
I am not related to the Gingrich family, but my aunt was a sister to Randolph. I will email my cousin and see if she knows anything about Helen.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Mar 07, 2014 8:43 AM

Jocelyn
Matilda Brummer
Their marriage date must have been misprinted in the Phillips County Post obituary. Especially since it states they had six children in three years. I've posted your information to the memorial as well. Thanks for the note!

Added by Jocelyn on Nov 27, 2013 7:29 AM

Vincent Howard Beazel
RE: Festus Mousley
Hello there! I wasn't sure if I had responded to your thanks you note. I do the paper work, but Mark Brobst deserves the credit for the excellent photos. He got me back into actively searching thru the records, after many years of watching other family members do the heavy lifting!

It was the sense of adventure that FINDaGrave brings to those who can turn it into a treasure hunt! Now I have become an active crusader, to open up this world of Find & SEEK, to the young people in this region, as well as my siblings' numerous offspring, who saw genealogy as something that grandma did indoors. Besides, I have fun doing the research!

Added by Vincent Howard Beazel on Nov 13, 2013 5:33 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service