Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Beverly Smith Leach (#47381426)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 24 days
Next
Becky Doan
RE: Mayflower ancestry
No, I haven't formally searched; just dinked around. http://mayflowerhistory.com/hopkins-constance/

Added by Becky Doan on Jun 13, 2015 12:25 AM

Becky Doan
RE: Mayflower ancestry
I guess no one has located any written documentation, like town marriage records, to "prove" that Hopkins married Doane. At least that is how I understand it! So if you come from that line you can't belong to the Mayflower Society because of the lack of documentation!

Added by Becky Doan on Jun 12, 2015 7:45 AM

Becky Doan
RE: Mayflower ancestry
Yes, familiar, but not a "true" authority. The Mayflower people don't accept the connection because no one can find documentation as 100% proof, but all the Doane/Doan people believe it! Did you have a question about it? Becky

Added by Becky Doan on Jun 11, 2015 10:23 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
Rezin Virgin
Thomas Virgin md. 2) Eleanor DAVIS, dau. of Thomas DAVIS, Sr.whose will was signed on 19 Feb 1801 in Montgomery Co., KYand named his dau. Eleanor DAVIS (then not md. yet).Eleanor's brother, Lamack DAVIS, later had land bordering
Thomas VIRGIN's in Greenup/Carter Co., KY and Thomas and Eleanor (DAVIS) VIRGIN named a son Lamack/Lameck VIRGIN.Thomas and Eleanor had seven children:

c. Rezin VIRGIN
d. Elizabeth VIRGIN
e. Lamack/Lameck/Lamach VIRGIN
f. Thurza VIRGIN
g. ? VIRGIN (male "under 10" in 1810 Census - may have died young
h. Lucy VIRGIN
i. Louisa VIRGIN

Thomas, Eleanor, and son Lamack are buried together

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 14, 2015 11:06 AM

John Blakemore Sellers
Mahala Smith
I would not rely on 50. It is likely an estimation. One of my great grandfathers always underestimated his age in the census records, as he was married to younger women.

Found one of their children
Smith, Rezin m. Cynthia Greenslate Jan 9 1833

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 14, 2015 8:10 AM

John Blakemore Sellers
RE: Mahaley Smith
Age 50

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 14, 2015 7:40 AM

John Blakemore Sellers
RE: Mahaley Smith
I would likely trust the death record for death date, less trust on how old she was (like a census record). The responsible family member likely got her death date wrong for the inscriber. I have seen many headstones get the dates wrong and even the spelling of their last name. The death record does indicate that Reason Virgin is her father.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 13, 2015 3:41 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
Mahaley Smith
1857 Greenup County Deaths

Name
Mahaley Smith

Age
50yrs

DOD
5 Mar

Birthplace
Carter Co. KY

Parents
Reason Virgin

The above is transcribed from microfilm found in the Kentucky Dept. for Libraries and Archives in
Frankfurt, KY. Roll#994036 Greenup Co. KY vitals 1852-1910. All residence were listed as
Greenup Co. KY.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 13, 2015 7:34 AM

John Blakemore Sellers
RE: Rezin/Reason
Too much for me to handle.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 9:16 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
RE: John & Mahala
# 112177833

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 9:10 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
Jemima A. Arnold Virgin
Her marker is in front of Rezin Virgin's grave and the birth dates coincide with a proper marriage.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 8:36 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
Jemima A. Arnold Virgin
Polly Ann Lewis, based on her age may be a daughter. Or a second Marriage to Rezin Virgin, but not likely. Based on the link I sent, it indicates her father was Reason/Rezin Virgin. Dates of death are always suspect. But, more reliable are her father listed. They all are now far away from one another. There is only one Reason/Rezin Virgin here in this area.

I descend from the Lewis family, old pioneer family here, and none of the sons married into the Virgin family.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 8:33 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
Mahala Virgin Smith
She is actually the daughter of Rezin and Jemima Virgin. Rezin is the brother of Thomas Virgin, who is in the Plummer Cemetery. Rezin Virgin is buried not too far away.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~kygreen2/1857Greenupdeaths.html

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 7:13 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
Mahala Virgin Smith
Greenup County was formed from Mason Co. in 1803, so she would have been born in Mason County. You could say Greenup County. In text, Greenup County, then Mason County, and now Carter County.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 6:58 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
Smith's
http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/l/e/a/Beverly-S-Leach/index.html

This link page needs updating for the Smith's.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 6:46 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
RE: John Smith grave
Also there were many capable physicians in Greenup at the time, and she may have been visiting a family there and needed immediate attention. Whereas, Grayson, Carter County only had a couple physicians, specializing in births and examining deaths. Greenup County also had physicians across the river in Ohio, that were raised in Greenup County.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 6:30 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
RE: John Smith grave
The Virgin family were one of the original settlers of what was Greenup County, and now Carter County. The were a large landholder and many would try to marry into the family. Thomas (1760-1822) and Eleanor (1770-1822) are buried there with their son Lamack, who had married two of Curry sisters. The Curry family is old Greenup County. John's wife is likely buried at the cemetery in Greenup because of Lewis (1805-1882) and Elizabeth Bagby (1805-1885) at the cemetery, who were well to do and a family descendant had a mansion in Grayson, nearby the Virgin property.

No middle initial on John's headstone.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 6:10 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
John Smith
The old Virgin Farm is next door to the Plummer Cemetery. The old Virgin family is buried there, and the cemetery land was once their land.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 5:20 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
John Smith
If you click on the picture of his headstone, making it larger, you can see the faint "4".

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 5:17 PM

John Blakemore Sellers
John Smith
On closer inspection of the headstone, he did die in 1848, as typically the inscription of a "4" are faint. This is consistent with the children's birth dates.

Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Apr 12, 2015 5:14 PM

Janet Muff
Abner Blackmer photo
Hello Beverly,

Thanks for your message. You're welcome to use the photo of the Abner Blackmer stone. I think it's quite lovely and have often wondered who carved it. I'm currently working with Margaret Jenks (who transcribed all the gravestones in Rutland Co., VT) on her new book about the early gravestone carvers of Rutland County. The more I look at these stones, the more the details of image and lettering take on importance for me. Before, my eye didn't register those features as my primary goal was "get a photo of the inscription that's legible!"

All the best,

Janet

Added by Janet Muff on Nov 10, 2014 1:00 PM

Amber
RE: Ross Family Graves
Your welcome :-)

Added by Amber on Mar 05, 2014 3:33 PM

Jean Ann Purdom McAlister
Mary Polly Meehen Shirley
Please check her death year--seems to be a problem, it should be abt 1835--Ezekiel Shirley is my 4th great grandfather

Thanks and God Bless
Ann

Added by Jean Ann Purdom McAlister on Feb 10, 2014 1:33 PM

Westy
Nancy Cunningham
Could you please link Nancy Anderson Cunningham's parents? Thanks.

Father-Samuel Anderson 124671948
Mother-Nancy Thomas Anderson 124672011

Added by Westy on Feb 05, 2014 3:04 PM

JMM
Aunt Ned
Hi Beverly,

I am so, so sorry that it's taken me so long to respond to you. Not long before you first wrote I had started a new job and it turned into one of those life consuming things and I didn't have time for anything. We also had some other things come up that messed everything up. I'm no longer working there and things have started to slow down and hopefully will stay that way for a while.
My Mom is the one who actually has the pictures and she said that she would rather you didn't put them on Ancestry. We found out that they claim ownership of the pictures you put on their site and neither one of us like that. We'd prefer that they be available for free to whoever wants to see them. But please feel to use them any other way you want to. Mom has at least one picture of her as an adult do you want me send it to you so you can put it on or do you want me to post it?

I hope you had a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year and are keeping warm.

JMM

Added by JMM on Jan 06, 2014 10:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service