Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sherry Bath (#47378769)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 18 days
Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
RE: # 115844887
No relation. Would you like a transfer? BTW, I went ahead and transcribed the obit and deleted the scanned one. I've been trying to do that because they become searchable when doing a web search.

Added by Nancy Ziemba Gleaton on Feb 27, 2016 12:17 PM

Bonnie Gay
RE: Barnes
You are more than welcome. Bonnie

Added by Bonnie Gay on Sep 17, 2013 8:21 AM

Cousins by the Dozens
Memorial# 47990447
You have attached headstone photo to Memorial# 47990447 which belongs to Memorial# 115513524. Could you please remove photo from Memorial# 47990447. Thank you

Added by Cousins by the Dozens on Aug 15, 2013 8:23 AM

Betty Sheely
Jinks T. Hillis (1908-1967).
Dear Sherry
You may have thought when I requested that you please remove the duplicate picture of Jinks T. Hillis before that I would be able to remove it, But I'm sending another email because I have learned that the person who originally puts a picture at Find a Grave is the person who has to remove it no matter whether or not you have transferred the Management to another person and your name is under the duplicate.

I apologize for having to bother you with this but it could be confusing for a researcher who may think the remains were moved to another cemetery and that is the reason for two pictures of a head stone for the same person.

Thank you very much for your kindness with my request.
Betty Jo

Added by Betty Sheely on Apr 17, 2013 3:56 AM

Betty Sheely
Jinks T. Hillis
When I asked that you remove your Duplication, I was referring to the Duplicate picture of my Uncle's Head Stone on his Memorial page which had already been added long ago by JRPV when he was the first to create Uncle Jinks Memorial.

Added by Betty Sheely on Mar 18, 2013 7:33 PM

Betty Sheely
Jinks Hillis
I understand that duplications are very easy to make but they are also very confusing for researchers who are building a legacy so their future loved ones will know them and the great sacrifices of our forefathers. And I've asked you before to please remove your duplication for Jinks Hillis. I have been told the reason I am unable to remove your duplication is due to the rules of Find a Grave being that the originator has to remove the duplcations they created. Thank you.

Added by Betty Sheely on Mar 18, 2013 7:03 PM

Linda Huffman Powell
Moses Hedges
Hi Sherry,

The writing on the side of Moses' stone is his wife Nancy and I've created a memorial for her and linked her to him. When I photograph a cemetery I always walk around each stone to make sure nothing is missed on the sides or the back so I'm pretty sure these are the only two listed on this stone. Hope this helps :)

God bless you,
Linda Powell
Lancaster, Ohio

Added by Linda Huffman Powell on Mar 02, 2013 7:59 AM

Eleanor F.
Timothy Meeker
Sherry, you can do what ever you would like with my photos. I take them to try to help others with their research!

Added by Eleanor F. on Nov 04, 2012 1:00 PM

Betty Sheely
Jessie Pauline Hillis
Dear Sherry. Please be assured that it is possible for anyone to make errors when recreating the beautiful story of who our Ancestors were. But the devoted researcher 'jrpv' had already set up a page in 2009 in Find a Grave. com for 'Jessie Pauline Andrews Hillis' which is the name the grave stone picture 'jrpv' took identifies who is buried there at Bethel Cemetery. You seem to have duplicated this burial location and also reversed her first and middle name.
The grave stone picture which has your name as having taken it states that her name was 'Jessie Pauline Hillis' and not 'Pauline Jessie Hillis' who the page you've created identifies her as.
You may find it to be helpful to use the outstanding research tools at to avoid further duplications which may become very confusing to world wide researchers who consider Find a to be an essential location for genealogy. For an example, when I put only the name of 'Jessie Hillis' into 'search all records' at Jessie Pauline's birth of August 6, 1886 and death July 9, 1965 appeared with the vital dates of her spouse, 'Jinks A. Hillis,' whose grave stone picture was also taken in 2009 by 'jrpv' who also manages the burial locations of both Jessie and Jinks who were the Mother and Father-in-law of my Aunt Mattie Madge.
As you research please know Sherry that your kind efforts to preserve the history of your family will be appreciated by your loved ones now and passed down for hundreds of years. Betty Jo

Added by Betty Sheely on Oct 15, 2012 1:26 AM

Betty Sheely
Jinks Thomas 'J. T.' Hillis (1908-1967).
My Mother is Jewell Josephine Joyner Siebrecht and her sister Aunt Madge Joyner was married to Jinks Thomas 'J. T.' Hillis (1908-1967). Burial information for Uncle Jinks was already recorded by 'jrpv' in 2009 before you duplicated it in 2012 which may be confusing for researchers. And I have requested of 'jrpv' who originally recorded his information that I be allowed to manage my Uncle Jinks burial information. And I am also making this same request from you. And as a novice myself I realize how easy it would be to make this duplication error because my family Tree with 11,000 family members also has many errors. But there aren't words to describe the gratitude felt by the entire world for the extreme hard work and total dedication of all Find a researchers who have recorded millions of burial locations for the sole purpose that we may know our loved ones. And 'jrpv' who originally set up Uncle Jinks page and may have taken the picture of his grave stone because their initials accompany it, has researched and recorded 7,585 burial locations by themself without the expectation of even a 'thank you' from those who benefit from this labor of love. Thank you Sherry for your consideration of me managing Uncle Jinks burial location and information.

Added by Betty Sheely on Oct 14, 2012 4:32 AM

Charlotte Carter Young
Two Bethel Brick Church files
Sherry, thanks for the posts you've made. Did you realize Jinks A. and Jessie Pauline Hillis have been posted to Bethel Brick Methodist Church Cemetery twice with different Memorial #s, creating a second file for Bethel Brick MCC, Screven Co, with only these two graves shown? If that is your preference then it's fine, but if you were unaware I thought you might like to know and remove the second file. May God Bless you and yours always, CY

Added by Charlotte Carter Young on Sep 25, 2012 1:31 PM

Ron Bacigalupo
RE: Hairs/Lees
It is no longer in print but I found it online and downloaded it in acrobat adobe 81 mb). It is too large to email but I can try and place it in Dropbox and send you a link to download it if you like or search for the webpage again. I haven't done that yet so it may take me a few to figure it out. I have other files that I downloaded from the SC historical society website if your interested. My email is Ronbaci at comcast dot net.

Added by Ron Bacigalupo on May 09, 2012 10:23 PM

RE: Anna Anderson Turner
No, I am not related.

Added by JLM on Apr 09, 2012 9:46 PM

Deanne Criste
Mary Anderson
I have a question about your photo request for Mary Anderson in Magnolia Cemetery. You added comments about her being buried near a Frank, Stephen, or Mitty Anderson. My research has found that Frank, Stephen, and Mitty Anderson are buried in Cedar Grove Cemetery right next to Magnolia Cemetery. Is it possible Mary is buried in Cedar Grove instead? There are many Mary Andersons buried in Cedar Grove and Magnolia however none have the same death year as your Mary Anderson.

Added by Deanne Criste on Mar 25, 2012 8:54 AM

Ron Bacigalupo
RE: Hairs/Lees
Sherry, the book itself is no longer in publication although you can download it in Adobe Acrobat format. I just can't seem to find the link at the moment. The file is large so I cannot email it to you. You can check at my page on MyHeritage if you like. Just log in and find my tree, request permission to join and I will let you in. Bacigalup/Hair is my site. I will keep looking for the link for you.

Added by Ron Bacigalupo on Oct 11, 2011 8:45 PM

Ron Bacigalupo
Clarissa Hair Lee
Great pictures! Thank you so much. I am researching the Hair family and have trees on Myheritage and with lots of old pictures. I am currently going through the book "The Peter Hair Family" to update all my records. If I run across anything more on the Lee's, I will be sure to let you know. Thanks Again, Ron

Added by Ron Bacigalupo on Oct 04, 2011 9:25 AM

Taryn DiTomasso
RE: Your photo request
Yes a photo of aunt doris would be awesome thank u ever so much

Added by Taryn DiTomasso on May 31, 2011 3:53 AM

Edward Traxler
RE: John H. Anderson
Sherry. I went by the cemetery and transcribed the inscription which I updated the memorial with. Not much to go on other then the last line which says "... His Widowed Mother By whom is Erected This Tribute to His Memory" .. from which I have his mother was a widow by his death and still alive

Added by Edward Traxler on Nov 27, 2010 10:15 AM

Harmony Methodist Church, Screven County, Georgia

Dear Sherry K. BATH,

My survey of Harmony Methodist Church Cemetery was made about the same time as that of Bethel-Brick. Harmony was the church of my great-grandparents (WOODS-SOWELL), begining in the early 1870s when they joined - they were married in 1875 by the minister of that church, and I suspect that they are buried there, but there are no marked graves for them. My paternal grandmother grew up in that church, and my father says that my great aunt (who lived with my grandparents) always talked fondly of the people of Harmony, probably until she died in 1964. My grandmother married a fellow from the opposite end of Screven County (actually slightly across the line, in Effingham County) in 1905, and then joined nearby Oliver Methodist Church (now disbanded - the magnificant building is for sale). So the regular attendance at Harmony of my grandmother and her elder sister would have ended about the time that your ANDERSONs arrived from South Carolina. My aunt's incomplete Bible record includes the name (but no dates or other information) of "yore aunt Liffie [Lizzie?] MEADS," but I've never been able to identify that particular MEADS-SOWELL relationship, or any hint as to who she might have been.

May God Bless You & Your Family,

Bob ><>

Added by jrpv on Nov 27, 2010 7:57 AM

Edward Traxler
RE: John H. Anderson
Sherry. Sorry, I don't have any more information on John H. Anderson other then the basic info I posted. If I can, I will try and get a good 'read' on the memorial .. perhaps it may have some information as to his parents.

Added by Edward Traxler on Nov 27, 2010 7:35 AM

HILLIS Burke & Screven Counties, Georgia

Dear Sherry BATH,

I am glad that you found the FindAGrave memorial for Johnson E. HILLIS. I've added what I could to his "bio." Although a marker, without dates, was included in surveys in the 1950s and the 1970s, I must have missed it when I surveyed Bethel-Brick Methodist Church Cemetery a couple of years ago (if the marker is still there). His FindAGrave memorial is linked to that of his son who predeceased him, T. J. HILLIS (1901-1927). I included his wife's obituary (1933), with imbedded links for the memorials for his daughter, Rosa HILLIS KEMP (1900-1953) and for a likely son, Robert Lee HILLIS (1906-1963) who is buried in Florida. 'Hope you have a blessed Thanksgiving, and

Note about loose ends: The Burke County, Georgia, Census of 1880 includes "Button" (!), Sarah and Emma in the 68th District (Girard). William MAY OR MAY NOT BE the son of Andrew HILLIS & his wife Rebecca, and Andrew MAY OR MAY NOT HAVE DIED in the Civil War.

May God Bless You & Your Family,

Bob ><>

Added by jrpv on Nov 24, 2010 10:11 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED