Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
mbrother11 (#47376387)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 24 days
LilyPondLane
Emma DeHaas Brotherhood
Hi mbrother11,
Re: Grandma Emma.
Her birth certificate says that she was born on 16 April 1867, but her family, and also her death certificate (her husband Henry Earl Brotherhood, Sr., was the informant), maintained that she was born in 1868. I use 1867 as the year. To make the situation more confusing, her death certificate states that her birthdate was April 15, 1868. We know that her father registered five of his childrens' births, including that of a son who was already deceased, on the same day, 16 Feb. 1871, so he may have erred in the day of her birth. Emma married Henry Earl Brotherhood, Sr. on 25 Dec. 1886 in Milwaukee, WI. If I remember correctly, there is an error in the index listing at the Milwaukee Country Courthouse for their marriage date listing it as 25 Dec. 1887. I called this to the attention of a clerk who did nothing to correct the date in the index. (The certificate was RECORDED on 17 Dec. 1887, but the marriage took place in 1886.) To further substantiate the year of their marriage, Not only is the date of marriage given on the certificate as 25 Dec. 1886, but the certificate is itself dated 25 Dec. 1886. So, unless one viewed the actual marriage certificate (I viewed it on 13 May 1988), and not just the index listing, one would have gotten the wrong year of their marriage.
To recap:
Date of birth: 15 April 1867
Date of Marriage: 25 December 1886
Date of Death: 13 June 1920
Thanks for making these changes.

Added by LilyPondLane on Apr 16, 2014 2:03 PM

Kat
RE: Alfred Hime
SCANNED OBITS ARE ILLEGAL ON FINDAGRAVE. I hope you are not adding them in delibarate flouting of the rules.

I am not your secretary, but basically it says:

The son of Samuel Himes, he is survived by his mother,a sister, a wife and daughter. He died of consumption in White Haven, PA.

This obit is not on a pay site, anybody can access it.

And lastly, it is none of your business who I am related to.

Added by Kat on Mar 27, 2014 4:11 AM

LilyPondLane
RE: BRO genealogy
Hi Marlene, I don't have a clue as to whom this might be. She may be a local "graver" in Bristol, England who has entered Rowland's information into Find a Grave. Sorry I can't be of more help on this one. Love, Lynn

Added by LilyPondLane on Nov 17, 2013 10:47 PM

LilyPondLane
RE: Warren Lawrence Brotherhood
Hi Marlene, thanks for adding the date. I just noticed that somehow his middle name, "Lawrence", was omitted so you may want to add that too. Blessings, Lynn

Added by LilyPondLane on Oct 19, 2013 6:22 AM

Jennifer Madison
RE: Thuermann memorials
If you still have the message from me, can you tell me what it says? I know that we discussed creating memorials for the Thuermann children, which I did. I also asked you about 2 other people named Thurmann buried in the same area, but they were not your relatives.

Added by Jennifer Madison on Sep 17, 2013 2:26 PM

GMT
RE: Burial records
So sorry, no we haven't found out any more information on/who is the wife of Thomas Court buried in the Marysville Cemetery.
We have a long list of names we need to locate information on and the call of the weeds in the cemetery seem to have called on us more this summer. Once the cold weather and rain starts we can do the indoor research we are behind on.
Thank you for your interst in this.

Added by GMT on Sep 17, 2013 2:11 PM

Frankie
RE: E.G. Rumsey stone
You're very welcome. I really enjoy doing it.

Just in case you're interested, I took pictures of other Rumsey headstones in the same cemetery.

Added by Frankie on Sep 16, 2013 8:43 PM

Jennifer Madison
RE: Thuermann memorials
1) I will create those memorials this week.
2) Do you know if these Thuermanns are related to a Johann Thurmann (1833-1926)? The marker for Johann has the .. over the u, so it might be pronounced like Thuermann.

Added by Jennifer Madison on Jun 29, 2013 2:57 PM

GMT
RE: Burial records
Thomas, Court 1810-1886

Thank you for contacting me reguarding information of a 1886 burial in the Marysville CA Cemetery. You have been in contact with my daughter (VMT) about Thomas Court so I assume that was who you are researching. She, we work as volunteers in this cemetery and as a team on Find a grave and we will continue to see if there is information as to who his wife was. The Marysville City burial book 1870 - 1939 only stated that he was married at time of death, his death cerificate from Yuba county would surely state to whom. We are not sure how assessable those records are.

Added by GMT on Jun 21, 2013 12:53 PM

LilyPondLane
Thank you!
Thank you so much for adding my sister, mother and father's memorials. I visited Wisconsin Memorial Park today when I was out in that area. Thanks again for your kindness.

Added by LilyPondLane on Jun 19, 2013 7:10 PM

Joann Geybels
RE: Another son
You are right that Thomas Court had another son named Thomas Edgar Court, who went by the name of "Edgar". You didn't see him listed on Thomas Court's memorial because I don't know Edgar's place of burial and, therefore, cannot link him to his parents. (The same applies to Burtis Court.) Do you happen to know where Edgar and Burtis are buried? If so, I could set up a memorial for each and then provide the necessary links.
If you look at Adeline Court's memorial, you will notice that all of the children are listed in the obituary that I placed there when I set up her memorial. Today I added some information to Thomas's memorial, including a biography I found some time ago.

Added by Joann Geybels on Jun 18, 2013 6:57 AM

William Lyman
Brotherhood Amuel
See internment info at link below. Also, may have been requested with names incorrectly ordered. Grave location reads REM1649 (may want to post).
http://www.namesinstone.com/ViewMap.aspx?deceasedId=556891
-Regards, William

Added by William Lyman on Apr 27, 2013 10:27 PM

Joan Cavanaugh
RE: Great photo
The pleasure was mine. I'm glad you liked the photos.

Added by Joan Cavanaugh on Apr 13, 2013 3:23 PM

Norma Meier
Lettie Kinson Hicks
There is no gravestone for Lettie Kinson Hicks in the Clifton, Illinois cemetery. Official cemetery records show Lettie Kinson Hicks buried in gravesite #5, Lot 18, Section 8. This is the lot purchased by Mrs. Marie Kinson. Other unmarked graves in this lot are those of Henry Kinson, Maria Kinson and Albert Kinson. Lettie is buried two gravesites to the left [or north] of Mabel Swival.

Added by Norma Meier on Mar 11, 2013 4:08 PM

joe harrington
RE: Hattie Sykes Kinson
i really can't remember where i got it from. it could have been one of the early histories of chebanse residents. sorry

Added by joe harrington on Jan 10, 2013 4:39 PM

B*-*-*-L-*-*-*-U*-*-*--E
Brotherhoods
Your correction was this:

Greetings,

Find A Grave contributor mbrother11 has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for James Brotherhood.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=88952695
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47376387
Email address of contributor: mbrother119@att.net

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Would you mind linking Dr. James Brotherhood's memorial to that of his wife Zeta and son James Stewart Brotherhood, all of which have findagrave memorials showing burial in Woodlawn Cemetery.


**********************************

I have no problem linking, I just need memorial numbers to make it a lot easier and the names next to the memorial number so to make sure the number goes with the name

Thanks! Keep up the good work!
Blue

Added by B*-*-*-L-*-*-*-U*-*-*--E on Aug 10, 2012 12:39 PM

D K Railsback B
RE: Ula Whyte
Just wandering the cemetery looking for a picture for someone else probably.
I have no further info on her.

Added by D K Railsback B on Jul 27, 2012 5:29 AM

Gail Wenhardt
RE: Kathleen Peters
No, sorry, I don't.

Added by Gail Wenhardt on May 16, 2012 10:17 AM

B Alexander
RE: Photo
You are very welcome. I am glad you liked the photo and I was thankful for the opportunity to visit such a lovely cemetery.

Added by B Alexander on Mar 25, 2012 6:25 PM

Jim Ferris
RE: Question on Angeline
The info I used to create her memorial comes my family tree and numerous sources, which may or may not be correct. I have her listed as unmarried. Do you have her parents' names?

Added by Jim Ferris on Feb 25, 2012 1:53 PM

Richard Wesley
Sarah M. Adams
Hi, Marlene..!! Well, since it has been more than a year since I created Sarah's memorial, I don't remember for sure about any other family members buried next to her, but I think she is buried by herself since I did not link her to her husband.
To find out if her husband and children are buried at Forest Lawn, just go to the Forest Lawn Memorial Park-Glendale page on findagrave....At the bottom left of the cemetery discription you will see "Burial Location". Click on that and type in a name, and select the Glendale location. Click on the name you want and you can get further information including the date of death and the plot location....
I hope you find what you want..!!
REGARDS, RICHARD

Added by Richard Wesley on Nov 04, 2011 8:31 AM

JMcL
RE: Robert Joshua Vilas
If you look at the other Vilas in this cemetery you will see exactly what the stone says as it lists all those people. I have the photo of the large stone along with each persons name on their entry. The little stone in front was probably the original one & the large stone set later. The front stone was probably the least expensive one they made at that time & as fortunes improved the big stone was set. The little stone is for a son, Jack Vilas. All 3 photos are on his entry.

Added by JMcL on Jul 27, 2011 6:00 PM

Joan Cavanaugh
RE: Thanks for the photo
Always my pleasure to go to this beautiful cemetery.

Added by Joan Cavanaugh on Mar 05, 2011 11:50 AM

Saratoga
RE: Brotherhoods at Magnolia
The Brotherhoods you wrote me about are in fact at Magnolia, but I wasn't able to locate any of their headstones. They were all buried in the single sections of the cemetery where most grave don't have a headstone. Sorry, I tried. If you want more information I suggest you contact Beverly at Magnolia by emailing her. Magnoliacemetery@aol.com
Within their records they may have information you may be interested in. Good luck.

John

Added by Saratoga on Nov 04, 2010 2:27 PM

Saratoga
RE: Brotherhoods at Magnolia
Sure MBrother 11! I suspect that they don't have headstones, but I'll try to find them.

Added by Saratoga on Oct 30, 2010 4:43 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service