Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Charles Edmundson (#47372060)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 6 days
Next
Rosebud Duff
Charles Sidwell Edmundson
Thank you for sharing his information. I have made the updates. Glad you were able to link him to his parents.

Added by Rosebud Duff on May 12, 2016 8:08 PM

L Evans
RE: Katherine Pusey
Thanks for sharing.... I looked William's memorial... very nice to know your roots and have it nicely written.... it honors him well :)
Blesings,
L

Added by L Evans on Mar 21, 2016 9:09 PM

L Evans
RE: Katherine Pusey
Thanks for pointing out the James issue... I made a note of previous link and that it is unlikely that they are his parents... Katherine would have been 52 years of age when he was born..... I usually make notes on edits/links that come through, but some get by.....
In Appreciation,
L

Added by L Evans on Mar 21, 2016 6:48 PM

L Evans
RE: Katherine Pusey
I will look into the 2 James.... usually it is because one passed young and then renamed the next son the same name to carry it on... I will let you know, as it could be an error as well.

Added by L Evans on Mar 21, 2016 6:36 PM

L Evans
RE: Katherine Pusey
The "Mearis" was on the MM card or the original source, but when looking into more records, I found it as "Maris" and thought maybe the "e" was a typo... so I fixed it. I will make a note on her memorial the date you sent, but until we have something to source it, I would rather not "become a source" that gets referenced .... hope you understand;)
Blessings,
L

Added by L Evans on Mar 21, 2016 6:34 PM

L Evans
Katherine Pusey
Hello Again,
I was looking for her birth info.... couldn't find anything :).... do you have a source?
Blessings,
L

Added by L Evans on Mar 21, 2016 2:00 PM

L Evans
John Pusey
Hello,
I went digging a bit... found a family card... added his mother's maiden name to Bio, but I will be declining your edit, not because it is wrong, but because it is the converted date... I try to keep all "Old Style" dates original... in this case it would be May 16, 1708.
Thanks and Blessings,
L

Added by L Evans on Mar 21, 2016 1:33 PM

W & L
RE: Bonnie Jean McInnis
I am not related. I do live in Jefferson County, Texas, I know the cemeteries well, and I try, when possible, to identify and clarify information that will assist family members in creating accurate information.

Added by W & L on Feb 16, 2016 12:36 PM

W & L
Bonnie Jean McInnis
Do you have a copy of Bonnie Jean's death certificate? There is no such cemetery in Jefferson County, Texas that is called Babyland, but in 1946 either Magnolia Cemetery in Beaumont or Greenlawn Cemetery in Groves would have had a section called Babyland. It is possible that Forest Park in Beaumont also had one by that time but I don't think it did.

Added by W & L on Feb 16, 2016 11:11 AM

Alice Baker
Simon Henry Nelson
We were wondering where you found a death record. Born in North Carolina 1816. He was married to Lucinda Ann. We knew that he died in the civil war. we were hoping to find a unit that he served with if he did. The information says it is being researched. We would appreciate any information you have. Lucinda is buried at Point Clear Cemetery under the name of Lucinda Ann Hall. Her marker is near the grave of their daughter Kathleen Nelson Fulford.
Thank you.

Added by Alice Baker on Jun 20, 2015 11:35 AM

Lisa Enochs Davison
RE: Martha Isabelle Winberg
Sorry but I am not related at all.

Added by Lisa Enochs Davison on Sep 08, 2014 9:45 AM

Joyce Dienglewicz
RE: Message
I did speak to Joe Klump ,and he does have some
paperwork on the cemetery and will look through
them for me. It will take a few days. He said
Julie McKenzie also had some papers and he will
contact her. I'll let you know when I hear from
him.
Joyce

Added by Joyce Dienglewicz on Aug 29, 2014 4:00 PM

Joyce Dienglewicz
RE: Confederate Rest Cemetery
Good Morning Chuck
Did you receive my msg regarding my contact on
the cemetery? Didn't know if it went through.
Joyce

Added by Joyce Dienglewicz on Aug 29, 2014 8:24 AM

Joyce Dienglewicz
RE: Confederate Rest Cemetery
Chuck
I do not have anything in writing, however, just
received a name and phone nbr of a Joe Klump of
Fairhope who has the "Book on the Confederaate
Cemetery". The person who gave me his name and
nbr said he has all the names of persons buried
in the cemetery. That remains to be seen as there
are no markers on the graves. A Mrs Grace
Hutchingson, now deceased, was supposed to have
documentation regarding the gift of the cemetery
property by David Wallace and Dr Showalter. I'll
ask Mr Klump if he has any info on that.
I'll let you know as soon as I hear anything.

Added by Joyce Dienglewicz on Aug 28, 2014 3:50 PM

Joyce Dienglewicz
RE: Recent e-mails
Hello Chuck.
Yes,I did receive the photos and thank you very much. The picture you identify as Pamala is that
of my grandmother Mary Jane Wallace Straughn. Also
the picture you indicate as that of Uncle "Manny"
we have as my mother's brother Rueben who died as
result of a diving accident. He made a shallow
dive off a wharf at the family home at Battles
Wharf, and broke his neck. My sister, who lives
in Spanish Fort Al has a postcard picture, the
same as yours and written on the back is the name
Rueben. Do you have anymore info?
Several years ago they did a ground penetrating
survey at the Confederate Rest Cemetery and found
there were 9 anomalies in the corner of the cemetery
where our relatives are buried. No markers on our
family members graves. There were wooden markers
however, a cousin, Jessie Wallace moved them to
clean and didn't know where to put them back, so
left them against the fence.
We have come to the conclusion that my mother's
father, James M Straughn, two brothers: Rueben
and Baby Marion plus David H, Polly Ann, their
son Benjamin Franklin, and daughters: Anna
Parilee, Molly and Maly are buried there also.
Not too far from them are the graves of Hetty
Wallace and Martha and John Meyers.
We have also tried to find info regarding the
fact that we were told that David H Wallace
donated part of the land for the cemetery.
No luck so far. If you go into the family tree
of James Marion Straughn you will find more pics
Yes, I live in San Antonio, originally from Mobile
Good to hear from you.
Joyce

Added by Joyce Dienglewicz on Aug 24, 2014 3:32 PM

Joyce Dienglewicz
RE: Hattie Wallace
Hello Charles
Yes, I'm related to Hattie Wallace on my mothers
side. My Mom was Vera Straughn, daughter of Mary
Jane "Jenny" Wallace, Hattie's older sister. One of my gandfather, James Marion Straughn's
sister married an Edmunson, are you related?
I'm so interested in old photos of family members,
do you have any? I;m looking forward to hearing
from you.
Joyce

Added by Joyce Dienglewicz on Aug 21, 2014 4:17 PM

Carole Marie McMahan
RE: John D Purkey
You are welcome! Checked the site... it looks great! Great job!

Added by Carole Marie McMahan on Jul 29, 2014 2:02 PM

Carole Marie McMahan
RE: 106232322
Hi Charles,
I don't really do the pics anymore because I don't have a camera anymmore. If you go on his site and request a pic I'm pretty sure someone in the area will pick it up and get it for you. If not then let me know and I will run out to Northwood and take the pic for you! I did transfer his memorial to you.

Added by Carole Marie McMahan on Jul 09, 2014 11:33 AM

Deb
Gant
Hi Chuck ... check his pg now and tell me what you think about info I added. I think I know Opal's name, just don't know where she is.

Added by Deb on Jul 30, 2013 11:13 PM

DMWK
RE: David H Wallace
Been there.

Added by DMWK on Apr 09, 2013 6:04 PM

DMWK
RE: David H Wallace
Such flattery! It's funny, I had your g-parents in my tree but not connected. It was just a matter of connecting them, adding your parents and then you. Not to take away from you regard.
Cousin, Diane

Added by DMWK on Apr 09, 2013 5:41 PM

DMWK
RE: David H Wallace
Your 3rd cousin 1x removed

Regards, Cousin Diane

Added by DMWK on Apr 09, 2013 4:14 PM

DMWK
RE: David H Wallace
Based on the dates of David H Wallace's birth and his mother's death, it looks like she may have died having him of shortly there after.

Added by DMWK on Apr 09, 2013 3:28 PM

DMWK
RE: David H Wallace
These are the records that I have for Lucinda:
Lucinda Ann Parris
Birth1827
17 Mar Hancock Landing, Burke, Georgia, USA
Add Media

Marriage to Simon Henry Nelson Sr
1845
22 Apr
Age: 18
Sumter County, Alabama, USA

Census1850
Age: 23
Woods, Sumter, Alabama, USA
Simon Nelson 34 Lucinda Nelson 22 Thomas Nelson 3 Eliza Nelson 0


Census1860
Age: 33
Choctaw County, Alabama, USA
S Nelson 43 L Nelson 34 T Nelson 13 E Nelson 11 S Nelson 8 M Nelson 7 S Nelson 4 S Nelson 2


Marriage to Moses Hiram Hall
1866 Age: 39
Baldwin, Alabama, USA


Census1870
Age: 43
Baldwin, Alabama, USA
Hiram Hall 34 Lucinda Hall 40 Thomas Hall (Nelson) 18 Mary Hall (Nelson) 16 Simon Hall (Nelson) 14


Census1880
Age: 53
Tatemville, Baldwin, Alabama, USA
SELF Moses H. Hall M 43 Ga WIFE Lucinda Hall F 52 Al DAU Ella Hall F 13 Al SON William Hall M 9 Al DAU Laura Hall F 6 Al step dau Kitty Nelson F 15 Al step son Dock Nelson M 22 Al


Census1900
Age: 73
Battles Wharf, Baldwin, Alabama, USA
Head Moses H Hall M 63 Georgia Wife Lucinda Hall F 71 Alabama Daughter Laura Hall F 25 Alabama


Death
9 Mar 1901
Age: 73



Added by DMWK on Apr 09, 2013 3:25 PM

DMWK
RE: David H Wallace
John Easton Wallace
Birth: Mar. 12, 1795
Portsmouth
Carteret County
North Carolina, USA
Death: 1871
Baldwin County
Alabama, USA

John Easton is the son of Robert West Wallace and Hannah Wallace. Grandson of David B Wallace Sr. & Mary Willis(ton).

John and Jane had 7 children.

Family links:
Spouse:
Jane Valentine Gaskill Wallace (1802 - 1841)

Children:
Allen Lupton Wallace (1825 - 1861)*
Hetty S Wallace Hall (1828 - 1862)*
John Valentine Wallace (1829 - 1863)*
Thomas Burton Wallace (1835 - 1909)*
David H Wallace (1841 - 1895)*


Allen Lupton Wallace is David H Wallace's brother and the father of George Washington Wallace

Added by DMWK on Apr 09, 2013 3:17 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service