Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
L. Burnett (#47371214)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 13 days
1718 Jeremiah Burnett
1718 Jeremiah Burnett probably married a daughter of Richard Gatewood, brother to his mom. There is strong and convincing genetic evidence of this. If you are looking for a genetic link on Ancestry, you may find it easier to connect with other Burnetts using this information.


Added by G. on Oct 04, 2015 7:02 PM

Ann A
I hv done the edit. If u would like for me to transfer hi to you I would be happy to.

Added by Ann A on Aug 26, 2015 1:38 PM

Glen Love
RE: Loyola Payson Wimpey Shorb
I am related to James Edwin "Jimmy" Shorb. Loyola was his wife and though I was very young when she died, I think she was a native Indian. James was my mother's uncle. My grandfather was Herbert Shorb
The obit. was taken from the Ochiltree County Herald newspaper located in Perryton, Tx.

Added by Glen Love on Aug 21, 2015 8:11 PM

S. McDonald
Jeremiah Burnett Sr.
Do you have a date when Jeremiah Sr. married Rebecca Browne? My records show him being married to Mary McDaniel 16 Oct 1733 Talbot Co. MD, unless I'm mistaken. Thank you!

Added by S. McDonald on Aug 16, 2015 5:55 PM

Rosemary Wargo
RE: Richard Phillip Shuck
Ancestry Marriage Records

Added by Rosemary Wargo on Aug 10, 2015 2:49 PM

Rosemary Wargo
Richard Phillip Shuck
I found the correct marriage date. It is 5 Aug 1896.

Added by Rosemary Wargo on Aug 09, 2015 3:43 PM

Rosemary Wargo
Richard Phillip Shuck
His birth date is 21 Apr 1866 yet in the bio Olive Branch Cemetery says he married 5 Aug 1845 Fall City, NE. this must be a mistake as it is before his birth.

Added by Rosemary Wargo on Aug 09, 2015 3:38 PM

June Bork
RE: John Burnett
Definitely! Great hearing from you. June

Added by June Bork on Jun 20, 2015 9:29 AM

Jeni Ghormley
RE: Ellen Frances Hughes Randels
Anna Jeanetta Richardson - full name of mother given on death cert of Ellen Randels.

Sorry forgot to type the first name!

Added by Jeni Ghormley on May 28, 2015 10:26 PM

Jeni Ghormley
RE: Ellen Frances Hughes Randels
By the way if you would like me to e-mail a copy of the death certificate let me know.

Added by Jeni Ghormley on May 28, 2015 10:22 PM

Jeni Ghormley
RE: Ellen Frances Hughes Randels
The death certificate lists the Father as Francis B Hughes Born in Kentucky and Jeanette Richardson born in Kansas.

I was confused by Ellen because like you I had never seen the name before, only Frances, I always called her Grandma Randels. But the informant on the death certificate is Leslie Gillund which is her daughter - my Granny.

I imagine Leslie provided the name. She was a genealogist and was always very diligent in her research and sources so I can only assume it is accurate. I believe we are talking about the same person despite the Ellen/Frances name issue.

Added by Jeni Ghormley on May 28, 2015 10:21 PM

Jeni Ghormley
RE: Ellen Frances
She was my step-Great Grandmother. The name Ellen is on her death certificate.

Added by Jeni Ghormley on May 28, 2015 8:42 PM

James Blodgett
RE: Emma Mitchell
That stone had a lot of brown moss on it and despite my efforts to clean it off and add flour to it to enhance the engraving, the picture turned out rather so-so.

Added by James Blodgett on May 28, 2015 8:39 PM

James Ray Sealey
I am wondering if you found the information about James Ray Sealey that you wanted? His first wife Ida was my Grandmother's sister. A Grandson of Ray still resides in Polk, NE.

Added by KaS on May 23, 2015 6:44 PM

Caleb May
RE: John Edward Losey
I have processed the edits. If you are a relative, I would gladly transfer admin of the memorial to you.

Added by Caleb May on May 09, 2015 11:11 AM

RE: William Henry Smith
Yes, my interest is thru his wife. I do not know his parents; but can tell you he and his wife had a son, Charles Ferdinand 1898-1969. I see an 1880 census, time and place matching, to a CF and Martha. That's about all I can really provide, but can see what I have:

Hope that helps some!

Added by rlbiggs on Mar 23, 2015 7:21 PM

Brenda Pratt
RE: Betty Marie Losey Colbert
Hi...Betty is my paternal third cousin (2x removed). I got the name "Elizabeth" from the California Birth Index (1905-1995). They list her birth name as Elizabeth Marie Losey. Record Source: State of California. California Birth Index, 1905-1995. Sacramento, CA, USA: State of California Department of Health Services, Center for Health Statistics. Thanks for checking with me as to my source. Of course, I have never personally laid eyes on her birth certificate, and I can only assume that this record is correct. I only submit changes to Find A Grave if I have a record to back it up (or if the person was a close relative that I have first hand knowledge of), and I totally agree with the importance of checking a source before any changes are made. It's up to you to change her name, or not, but hopefully this information source will help you to make your decision. Sincerely, Brenda Pratt

Added by Brenda Pratt on Feb 19, 2015 8:17 PM

Vern Paul
RE: Ella Pauline McDonald Moomau #99495923
Ella's husband, #99495885, was my mother's first cousin. His mother and I shared family research for many years. We always kept in contact. My youngest brother was named LeRoy after Ella's husband. And, yes, Ella was a daughter of John Brasfield McDonald and Lucy Myers. who were married April 1, 1903, in Wichita, Kansas. More information available. Kind regards, Vern Paul

Added by Vern Paul on Jan 20, 2015 2:45 AM

Douglas K Lee
RE: Smith Tally family
Thanks for all your help

Added by Douglas K Lee on Dec 16, 2014 7:15 PM

D.E. Losey
RE: Mary Martin Losey & John Losey
I just cross indexed their spouse memorial numbers
D. E. Losey

Added by D.E. Losey on Nov 01, 2014 3:23 PM

RE: Edward Decrastos
You are quite welcome. Let me know of any links to be made - didn't want to do them without knowing for sure what ones needed done.

Added by BjJ on Nov 01, 2014 6:47 AM

Virginia Jones
RE: Albert Alexander Jones
Hi it is Albert Alexander Johnson, who is John's father. I wish I knew who his mother was, Mary was his and my grandfathers step mother. :) Thanks for adding this. Virginia

Added by Virginia Jones on Oct 01, 2014 7:24 AM

RE: Mattie Shipley Waddell and husbands
You are very welcome. Glad I could help in a small way.


Added by Grave_Walker on Sep 16, 2014 8:40 PM

Waddell/Shipley Photo request
I was able to go out this morning in the cool weather and take the photos and full your photo request. William Waddell and Mattie Shipley are buried next to each other in section 20 of this cemetery. Have posted an extra picture of their plot.


Added by Grave_Walker on Sep 13, 2014 6:11 PM

RE: Mattie Shipley
I have deleted their memorials I made and accepted your photo requests. Will go out and get photos of their headstones when I can get out there (cooler weather permitting).


Added by Grave_Walker on Sep 12, 2014 8:32 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service