Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nipper (#47367165)
 member for 4 years, 14 days
Next
Patricia
Lee Carrell Fannon
No did not find his name. Sorry

Added by Patricia on Oct 02, 2014 5:29 PM

Patricia
RE: Harriet Fannon
okay

Added by Patricia on Oct 02, 2014 3:27 PM

Patricia
Harriet Fannon
Hi

Are you related to Harriet Fannon nee Warden. She is the sister of my g-g-grandfather Charles Emory Warden.

Pat Volkmann

Added by Patricia on Apr 29, 2014 6:00 AM

SleepingDog
Eva Catherine Lee?? Steale Phlegar
Nipper,

I've changed that maiden name to Steale, and also the year of her birth--her husband's birth, and added when they were married, etc.

I kept the "Lee" as part of her name, but I don't know if that's right or not. Please look over what I did and if you see anything wrong, please let me know, as I don't remember where I got my information.

A Judson Phlegar had married Elma Lancaster--who was related to my Lancaster relatives. It seems like I remember that one of the Phlegars had died while crossing a river?? as they were headed out West but his wife had survived. But I can't remember any details. It could have been Judson???

If you know any more about these people, please let me know.

Added by SleepingDog on Apr 05, 2014 5:28 AM

B Sterosky
Ella Lesh Fry 87688599
Thank you for your email re: Ella's father, Jacob Lesh. I do not manage Ella's record; therefore, you should contact the contributor if you believe Ella's father is John Wesley, not Jacob. The contributor for Ella's record is the only one who can change the links to her parents.

Added by B Sterosky on Dec 21, 2013 4:41 AM

Rick L. Gray
Andrew Ruthven Gordon
Thanks for the additional info on Andrew Ruthven Gordon. He is also in my family line but not direct. If you would ever like the memorial transferred to you, just let me know.

Added by Rick L. Gray on Nov 16, 2013 2:17 PM

TLT
Campbell tombstones
This site has photos of the stones you are searching for.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~maury/cemetery/ShaneCem/shaneindex.htm

Added by TLT on Oct 08, 2013 1:42 AM

Lisa Gerald
Eleanor Riley
Thanks much for pointing out her resting place. Not sure if her remains were moved, or the death record was in error. A photo volunteer recently took photos of all the gravestones at Mooseheart, and a few people recorded as being buried there did not have any markers. I will definitely check to see if they are elsewhere!

Added by Lisa Gerald on Sep 13, 2013 9:28 AM

TLH
Ernest Ledwell
You need to call Sparkman Hillcrest and ask if your person is buried there.
They don't give findagrave volunteers burial locations but you could get one if you called on the phone at: 214 363 5401.
If he is buried there, let me know the location and I will go out there next week and fill it for you.
Thanks!

Added by TLH on Mar 20, 2013 9:18 AM

Evelyn Bobo Housum
Janet Rothrock
I'm going to the library tomorrow I will try to find out There's a Janet Rothrock (b:1864-d:1951)next to J.L Rothrock in WAshington Cem

Added by Evelyn Bobo Housum on Feb 07, 2013 9:19 PM

Evelyn Bobo Housum
mem # 97313478
J L Rothrock. I have picute of his second wife Janet Rothrock if you want to add her B:1864 D 1951

Added by Evelyn Bobo Housum on Feb 06, 2013 3:34 PM

RJM_2012
Ganoe in Philipsburg Cem.
Working on your requests for James & Mary Ganoe: I was out today and took photos. Each has a footstone with the initials, and each has a headstone marker, with name on the beveled edge. Sunlight was at bad angle for me to see any other inscription, but it does not look like any was there, or if there, it is illegible at this point. I was looking for the Ganoe name to be on the face of the markers. Other Ganoes are in the area, so it seems location is a family plot of sorts.
Rick

Added by RJM_2012 on Jan 19, 2013 7:58 PM

James Coston
John Kennedy, Mexia
"No, I don't know where it is located in the cemetery" is not the best line to get someone to help ya out, at least not here in Texas. Indicates a pre-emptive strike on Q n' A. Maybe "I have no idea where he is buried, possibly someone could assist me and locate the marker" would be more effective. Having said that, Mexia is my favorite cemetery, I have ur fotos but am leaving for Dallas right now for the weekend. Check back Sunday, they should be posted.
Later, James Coston

Added by James Coston on Sep 27, 2012 3:42 PM

Zella
RE: Laura Bell Young Rothrock
Sorry - I only have the names. I did a google search on Ner, as it was such an odd name, and if I remember correctly, I found a county biography that mentioned him and gave the children's names.

Added by Zella on Sep 21, 2012 6:50 PM

Karen
Philip Rothrock
Thank you for your information. It has been corrected and added, I do have a question. For Amanda, is her name Baeze or Baize?? Thank you so much
Karen

Added by Karen on Sep 18, 2012 8:40 PM

Debra A. Felger
RE: Mary Frances Hull
Yes, I think I've also found McQuistion, too, but don't know if they are related. Doesn't seem quite right to refuse to make corrections if there is no headstone. Doesn't he realize that many people never had one or they have been destroyed? Very odd. It takes awhile, but you can always ask Administration to make the updates. That's what I do. You just have to hope he doesn't delete the corrections after they've been made.

Debbie

Added by Debra A. Felger on Sep 14, 2012 12:45 PM

Debra A. Felger
Mary Frances Hull
Thank you for the information. I have added it. This memorial was originally created by a gentleman whose name I can't remember. I contributed the original headstone photo and provided an obituary to him, which he added. I am a Hull descendant, although I have not yet made a connection to her husband (she had two...married brothers). For some unknown reason, this contributor deleted all his memorials. A friend re-created them and transferred them to me. I have not had a chance to make the re-connections and add the obituary information, but will eventually. I believe there are other McQuistons at East Fairfield cemetery.

Debbie

Added by Debra A. Felger on Sep 13, 2012 5:28 PM

Larry & Edie Doepel
Mary Baird # 26540668
I'm sorry, but no. The book I referenced is just names and dates. She transcribed the cemeteries and published them in that book, way back before computers were accessible to the public. I don't have anything other than just what's on her memorial.

Edie

Added by Larry & Edie Doepel on Aug 06, 2012 8:09 AM

Rick L. Gray
Ross
When I posted below I was under the impression that you had put Emmaline's entry on Find A Grave, but then I realized I did. I made the corrections.

By the way I saw the conversation below about John Kennedy that is buried in the Jackson College Cemetery.

He is my 4th Great Grandfather. Are you related to him?

The information posted below is not about him though but about a John Johnson.

Added by Rick L. Gray on Jul 24, 2012 10:41 AM

Rick L. Gray
Emmaline Ross
Thanks for the suggestion of adding Emmaline Ross to her parents.

I cannot do that. You will have to do that from the Emmaline Ross memorial.

Parents are added to the memorial from the child's entry -- not the parents.

Added by Rick L. Gray on Jul 24, 2012 10:24 AM

Penny Lee
RE: Josephine 'Billie' Teer
I have no idea. We photographed the entire Grandview cemetery and put as much information as we found on each person in their memorials. Sorry I can't be of more help. Penny

Added by Penny Lee on May 08, 2012 8:55 PM

Lois Hottinger
Georgia Melton
Hi, it wouldn't let me copy and paste this, but this is what I found on Riverdale site about her.
Melton, Georgia; Female; d/o/d June 4, 1938; Plot location, 136 1; cause of death, Nephritis; place of death Columbus, Ga.; d/o/b Mar. 3, 1869; Age, 69

Added by Lois Hottinger on Feb 08, 2012 5:27 AM

Gene Geraci
RE: John Kennedy
I am very sorry. I sent you the wrong photo I think. I will go back and repost the correct photo. I hope you accept my apology. I was working on a John Johnson and a John Kennedy at the same time and got them mixed up. I will have it posted within a few minutes as I have found the photo.

Gene

Added by Gene Geraci on Jan 02, 2012 7:53 PM

Gene Geraci
RE: John Kennedy
Sorry, sent the message to the wrong person.

Gene

Added by Gene Geraci on Jan 02, 2012 4:14 PM

Gene Geraci
RE: John Kennedy
Your very welocme. I thought I might give you a little explaination in case you didn't know.

JOHNSON, John, probably born ca 1750-52, married 1771 Isabel Erwyn, died ca 1831-32, buried in a rock covered tomb with no inscription along side of Isaac & Judith Sellers. "Served in Gen. Sumter's command thru the entire Revolutionary War." (from the work of Mrs. Edythe R. Whitley.) A great grandson, in Moore papers at the state archive library, says he was a: "Captain in the Revolutionary War under Marion - lived in Chatham Co., N.C., buried 5 miles north up Duck River from Roberts Bend."
[I have no reason to question this but the Hugh Cemetery across the Santa Fe Pike about 800 yards due south is near the Duck River and also fits the description of this 5 miles. However there are specifics mentioned here that if correct cannot be ignored as pointing to this cemetery. A lot of this information was obtained from "They Passed This Way, 1963."

Gene Geaci

Added by Gene Geraci on Jan 02, 2012 4:09 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service