Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wilma (#47366711)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 5 days
Next
Janis Thompson
RE: John Myers
I just got your message Wilma. What do they mean ? All the messages I got from you were either helpful or words of thanks. Jan

Added by Janis Thompson on Apr 17, 2014 10:42 AM

Janis Thompson
RE: John Myers
Hi Wilma, I promise this is the last message on John Myers. I went to Baroda Township Hall today so the clerk could check the book. There is a John Myers listed with DOD 1951 as being buried in Ruggles Cemetery but the burial location was blank. All I can assume is that he does not have a marker.

Added by Janis Thompson on Apr 16, 2014 3:58 PM

Janis Thompson
RE: John Myers
Hi Wilma, I promise this is the last message on John Myers. I went to Baroda Township Hall today so the clerk could check the book. There is a John Myers listed with DOD 1951 as being buried in Ruggles Cemetery but the burial location was blank. All I can assume is that he does not have a marker.

Added by Janis Thompson on Apr 16, 2014 3:58 PM

Janis Thompson
RE: John Myers
Hi Wilma, I searched Ruggles Cemetery again today looking for John Myers with death date of 1951. Unable to locate. Several Myers' but not him. I will check with the Township clerk one more time. You never know :-)

Thanks,
Jan

Added by Janis Thompson on Apr 13, 2014 12:43 PM

Janis Thompson
RE: John Myers
I went back to Ruggles Cemetery and looked agin for John Myers. Unable to find a headstone for him. Just the one with the wrong dates. :-(

Added by Janis Thompson on Apr 02, 2014 3:31 PM

Janis Thompson
RE: Michael Myers
You are welcome Wilma

Added by Janis Thompson on Apr 01, 2014 7:01 AM

Boursaw
RE: Henry Osborn
I do not know if the two men are related or not. It is odd that both are named James Henry Osborn, both lived in Midland County at the same time, and both were from New York.
My Henry Osborn (of the NY 1 Artillery) was born 9 Mar 1844 in Le Ray, Jefferson County, New York. His parents were Eleazer Osborn and Eliza Hardigan. He Died 20 Dec 1927 in Bridgeport, Michigan.

Henry Osborn was my GGG Grandfather. I have more information and photographs. I'm not sure what information you need but feel free to ask me any other questions. I would be glad to help.

Added by Boursaw on Nov 06, 2013 2:52 PM

Jo Anne Vinyard Annis
Pvt Charles Wilderman
Wilma, I recently added three new photos to Pvt Charles Wilderman's Memorial page. If there is a photo that I have added that you do not want on the page please let me know and I will remove it. Jo Anne

Added by Jo Anne Vinyard Annis on May 05, 2013 5:13 PM

Gravehound Club
Civil War Vets
Wilma, by the way, your efforts are greatly appreciated. We agree that these stones need to be captured before they disappear and the Vets need to be honored. Good job and thank you.
Gravehound Club

Added by Gravehound Club on Mar 26, 2013 8:07 AM

Gravehound Club
Civil War Vet's Project
Wilma, some time ago we were contacted by the project director of the Civil War Vet's Project and given government lists of veterans. That is where all of the memorial's information came from. We check entries to make sure there is not a duplicate. If the facts are not the same between two memorials, then we have to build a new one for the veteran on our list. That could explain the what seems like and error or duplication.
Hope this help clear up the confusion.
Gravehound Club

Added by Gravehound Club on Mar 26, 2013 8:05 AM

Rosie♥Mooch
RE: Charles H Jeffers
Hi Wilma, I only took the cemetery photo that's used for anyone buried in Jerome Township Cemetery. The person who put the memorial up for Charles is Gravehound Club.

What you want to do is send them a correction through the "edit" tab on the memorial for Charles.

Rosie

Added by Rosie♥Mooch on Jan 20, 2013 3:14 PM

Sue Berge Blake
RE: Ashel Brown photo
Not a problem. It is nice to know someone else is excited about her research. Unfortunately not everyone is interested family history research. I find I lose peoples attention when I start talking about it.

If I can help in any other way don't hesitate to ask. I find research fun!! Good luck!

Added by Sue Berge Blake on Dec 20, 2012 10:38 AM

Sue Berge Blake
RE: Ashel Brown photo
Hello I talked to the caretaker of the LaPorte Cemetery and he didn't find Ashley Brown or Allen Barnes. They are not buried in there according to the records. I hope you are able to find them!

Added by Sue Berge Blake on Dec 20, 2012 7:42 AM

Sue Berge Blake
RE: Ashel Brown photo
You are welcome. Laporte is only a few miles from me. I looked for Ashley as well but he isn't listed in the transcript which was created by reading headstones. There were several that were not readable.

Added by Sue Berge Blake on Dec 18, 2012 5:10 PM

Sandy
RE: Midland County Civil War burials
Hi Wilma!

Yes, I would be interested in helping in whatever way I can. I have been helping with 'find-a-grave' since early this past summer, and really enjoy it. I have not gone out looking specifically for civil war veterans, just taken photos when requested of the particular peoples headstone, etc. I have done a number of them that were in the civil war, from all over the county.

Let me know what you would like me to do. Thanks for asking me.

Sandy

my e-mail is: musicmomsandy@charter.net

Added by Sandy on Nov 08, 2012 7:27 AM

Karen Darwin Robert
How to shrink photos
Wilma,
Check out the photo resizer on this Michigan GenWeb website. It works great and you can resize one photo or a whole file full.

http://www.usgwtombstones.org/michigan/mitstable.htm

Blessings,
Karen Darwin Robert

Added by Karen Darwin Robert on Nov 04, 2012 7:09 PM

Farison-Fruchey Roots
Almond Barnes
Thanks for the information. I must have entered the information for the father. Updated :)

Added by Farison-Fruchey Roots on Oct 01, 2012 11:08 AM

Farison-Fruchey Roots
Almond Barnes
Thanks for the information. I must have entered the information for the father. Updated :)

Added by Farison-Fruchey Roots on Oct 01, 2012 11:07 AM

Kimberly C.
RE: Herman SNEAR
Thank you for the info. I will update the memorial. Some of the older stones which I believe are from the Snear family are in rough shape and many are unreadable. I will certainly check again to see if I can find the one you requested :)

Added by Kimberly C. on Aug 13, 2012 12:25 PM

Terry Goodwin
RE: West Hartland Cemetery
You are quite welcome. It was a personal pleasure to visit both cemeteries, because some of my ancestors are buried in each. Besides, it's a beautiful drive in the country.

Added by Terry Goodwin on Jul 18, 2012 6:03 AM

amwm
RE: Jonathan and Sarah Miller
Wilma.....Would be happy to turn these folks over to you if you would like. Most of my Connecticut pictures are just that, they don't belong to my line, but I have done them for others. Let me know.
Alison

Added by amwm on Jul 15, 2012 1:54 PM

Terry Goodwin
RE: CHURCH, Uriah and Deborah
You are certainly welcome. I had wanted to get to East Hartland, so was glad of the incentive. I was impressed with the story of the cemetery told on a marker there; and how many men from such a small town, served in the revolution.

Added by Terry Goodwin on Jul 13, 2012 6:26 PM

Jo Anne Vinyard Annis
RE: Charles A. Wilderman
Wilma, by the way...I would be honored to share in the experience, with you and your sister, in marking the grave of your beloved Great Grandfather Charlie.
You may want to include others who are helping me find him as well-like the lady who keeps the records of the Mt Moriah Cemetery, the Sloan Funeral Home director Kenny Sloan, etc. That is if you would desire to do so.
Sincerely, Jo Anne :)

Added by Jo Anne Vinyard Annis on Jun 18, 2012 9:25 PM

Jo Anne Vinyard Annis
RE: Charles A. Wilderman
Wilma, I am not sure what was meant by the terms "bed factory". I am guessing that there may have been a factory that made cast iron beds in the Harrisburg IL area or feather beds at one time... Not really sure. Also not sure about the term "Home" unless that meant a Veteran's Home similar to the Veterans Home in Marion, IL; again not sure about that.

I do not have any background as of current on the Harrisburg, IL Grand Army Post #454. The main reason is that I have not been able to get in contact with the Genealogy Society of Saline County, being they do not have a telephone number, or a contact person and they are not always open on the days and times stated on their door, to find out if they have any records from the GAR/Grand Army Post #454. I am hoping that they will. I will have some time off from work next week (boss going on vacation)so perhaps then I will be able to speak to a genealogist there.
Also, I plan on contacting the American Legion and the Veteran's of Foreign Wars, in the meantime, to see if they may have any records from the GAR/Grand Army Post #454.
I called the records keeper of the Mt Moriah Cemetery today to have her check any and all cemetery records that she has available to see if she can find the grave plot of your Great Grandfather Charles A. Wilderman. She will call me and let me know if she finds anything.
I'll keep you informed as I get any up-dates from my sources and myself.
Oh yeah, by the way, there is a Methodist Church very very close to the Mt Moriah Cemetery.
Jo Anne

Added by Jo Anne Vinyard Annis on Jun 18, 2012 9:12 PM

Jo Anne Vinyard Annis
RE: Charles A. Wilderman
Wilma, here are some more records that I found in the Harrisburg Library today on your Great GrandFather Charles (Carlos-a typo I am sure) Wilderman. See the following information:
1900 United States Federal Census Record for Carlos Wilderman
Wilderman, Carlos: Head of houshold, White, Male, Born June 1842, Age 57, Married in 1893, Number of years 7, Place of Birth Illinois,
Place of Birth: Father, Illinois,
Place of Birth: Mother, Illinois.
Education: (he was blind or nearly blind at this time) Can Read: No, Can Write: No, Can Speak English: Yes.
Ownership or Rent: Rent. Farm or House: House.
Huldia is possibly a typo---Huldah
Wilderman, Huldia: Wife, White, Female, Born March 1843, Age 57, Married in 1893, Number of years 7, Number of Children: 0, Place of Birth Kentucky,
Place of Birth: Father, Maryland,
Place of Birth: Mother, North Carolina

From the Saline County Illinois Marriage Register Book A-1 1878-1898
Page 192 #229-3
Wilderman, Charles R(residence)Harrisburg, Illinois, Occupation, Farming, Age 52, White, Born in Illinois
Father: Jacob Wilderman Mother: Wilderman
3 Marriages
Fleming, Huldah Residence Harrisburg, Illinois, Age 49, White, Female, Born in Kentucky,
Father: Webb(last name) Mother: Dolty(last name)
2 marriages
Married in Harrisburg, Illinois 28 March 1893.
Hope you can use this for your records.
Jo Anne

Added by Jo Anne Vinyard Annis on Jun 16, 2012 10:02 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service