Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
janicet (#47361005)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 30 days
Next
caroline
Hannah Thompson
I added the info to her memorial and I thank you. If this is family and you want me to transfer to you please let me know.

Added by caroline on Dec 14, 2014 12:17 PM

BillRichardson
RE: Kenneth Keys
He is on the Bayeaux memorial. He was killed on D-day. Aged 20. His 'ship' is given as HMS Quebec but it is the code for a land base, a so called 'stone frigate'. Here is a story about his grandmother:
Daughter of W.P. 'Bill' Richardson's Great Great Uncle, James Howey



Sarah was born in the last quarter of 1866, her birth was registered in the Rothbury Registration District. She was the second child of James Howey and his wife Dorothy (nee Hall).

She was recorded on the census of 1871, aged 4 and living with her family at Felton Mills, Felton in Northumberland. Her Dad, James was 34 and worked as a cartman at the mill. Mam, Dorothy, was 31. Sarah had an older sister, Elizabeth (6) who was listed as a scholar and the two younger children were Jane (2) and William (8 months).

Sarah's mother, Dorothy, died in 1879 and then her sister, Jane, died in 1881.

The census of 1881 showed Sarah as age 14. The family were living in West End, Amble where her father, James (44) was working as a coal miner. Her sister Elizabeth was 16, William was 10 and they had a new sister Esther, who was 8.

Sarah's father, James, died in 1881 not long after the census was taken and so did her brother, William.

In 1889, Sarah had a daughter, Evelyn. Sarah was not married and I do not know Evelyn's father was.

By the time of the next census in 1891, Sarah was 24 and was recorded at 47 Beverley Terrace, Tynemouth, working as a domestic servant. The family she worked for were called Crouch and Mr Crouch was listed as a grocer. Sarah's daughter, Evelyn, was in Edlingham with Sarah's aunt Jane Rochester (nee Howey).

In the first quarter of 1896, Sarah married Edward Duncan Richardson. Sarah was 29 and Edward was 31, their marriage was registered in the Newcastle on Tyne Registration District.

The 1901 census showed Sarah and Edward living at 7 Gibson Street, Amble. Sarah was 34 and had two children, Evelyn (12) ad Mabel (4). Her husband, Edward, was 36 and he was a house decorator.

Sarah's husband completed the census form in 1911 and stated that they had been married for 15 years and in that time they'd had 3 children, I am not sure if this number included Evelyn who had been born before their marriage ( and may not have been Edward's child). They were still living at 7 Gibson Street, Amble and Sarah was 44. Edward (46) put his ocupation as house painter and decorator. Only her two youngest children were at home, Mabel (14) and Robert (5).

I do not yet know when Sarah died.
##############################################
His mother was Evelyn Howey. I think her address in Tynemouth is on the CWGC.

Thanks,
Bill

Added by BillRichardson on Dec 11, 2014 12:18 PM

Colleen
RE: Tetlow headstones
I did a search on the Walnut Grove website and it only showed your 2 Tetlows. However, I will go by and get the 2 pics of those other 2 headstones for you. I don't recall the names because I was only looking for Tetlows. Will let you know tomorrow...

Added by Colleen on Dec 02, 2014 5:28 PM

gippygirl
Emmaline Reinhoehl Leffler
I made the requested change and will gladly transfer any listings to their family to maintain. I am just trying to list the names in the local cemeteries. St. Paul's I listed from a compiled list and have not gotten to the cemetery itself to take the photos of tombstones which I will do one of these days! Thanks for your input.
Karen

Added by gippygirl on Nov 17, 2014 3:27 PM

VASMD
Mathias Wisner
I'm researching my grandchildren's paternal lineage and Mathias Wisner is their 6xGreat-grandfather. Do you know exactly where Wisner's Prospect is? I believe it's in Harford County, but would like to know where it is so we can visit the ancestors' graves. Any advise is appreciated.

Added by VASMD on Nov 12, 2014 1:39 PM

Tammy
George Glassford, Riverside Cem., Oswsego, NY
I have been attempting to clear some of the photo requests for this cemetery, and I wanted to let you know that an index that includes all burials up to 1910 does include him and a grave location (which I will send an SAC for.) I have not been able to locate any stone yet though. That particular section is on a steep hill and hasn't been mowed lately. I will try again before winter sets in.

Tammy

Added by Tammy on Oct 31, 2014 3:30 PM

Dan Phelan
Mary Carroll Bach
Hello, thanks for your suggestions for Mary Carroll Bach. Is this your family?
I added your suggestions to her bio. You likely noticed the other Unduch family members at St. Mary's.
Dan

Added by Dan Phelan on Oct 19, 2014 6:16 PM

Paulene Coen
Pvt John Hoover # 15476679
Janice,
Thank you so much for the work you did on the memorial of my 5x great grandfather, Pvt John Hoover. And thank you for asking me if I wanted to manage it! You are gracious and I am very grateful.
Regards,
Paulene

Added by Paulene Coen on Oct 17, 2014 1:36 PM

MissMarple51
RE: Joseph Armstrong-Sunset Hill
J.D.Armstrong's info comes from the Spencer Co. Cemetery book. Let me go back and see again. No need for you to do it, as I live a block away from Sunset Hill. I was a bit hurried the day I was there, and looking at the photos I took, I think I was going in the wrong direction.

To the left of Ida Armstrong, was a huge gap before another stone which must have belonged to Frank Armstrong, as all it had on it were dates and they match up with him in the book.

Let me go over there tomorrow(Fri) and I'll look again.
Thanks.

As for the Joseph Armstrong that was on the requests, are you saying that this one(the Civil War one) belongs to him? That is the only Armstrong with no dates. The ones we do have don't match the request.

Added by MissMarple51 on Oct 10, 2014 6:04 PM

Patty
karl
Please contact the cemetery for grave location
Sunset Cemetery: Phone: 614-878-4692

if you want a picture;
Cemetery notes and/or description::
Sunset Cemetery:
Formerly known as Memorial Park.
NOTE: Photo volunteers need to have
written permission from deceased's
relative in order to take photos
at this cemetery.
This does not apply to family members
taking photos, but to photo volunteers.

Added by Patty on Sep 03, 2014 9:00 PM

Troy Clowdus
RE: Memorial# 81644401
Hi Janice,

You mention family records show Daniel Murphree is buried in Shiloh. I'm wondering are there any specific "family" records anyone can point to that gives credence to the idea Daniel Murphree and family are buried in the Shiloh Cemetery? I can't find anything outside of members of Find A Grave and Ancestry saying so which is shaky ground to stand on. I'm hoping somebody has something more tangible than hearsay. I'll be traveling up there next month to research him and Harper Clowdus to see if I can find burial records in the county courthouse. Anything you have in that regards would be greatly appreciated and could help steer me in the right direction. Thanks for any help you can give.

Troy Clowdus

Added by Troy Clowdus on Sep 03, 2014 1:55 PM

Troy Clowdus
Memorial# 81644401
Hi Janice,

I'm a 5th great grandson of Daniel Murphree and on his page you indicate he's buried at Shiloh Cemetary per family records. Can you share any information on that and on his daughter and son in law Harper Clowdus that might also be buried at this cemetery?

Thanks,

Troy Clowdus

Added by Troy Clowdus on Aug 31, 2014 10:10 PM

Carlotta A Eland
Susannah Darr Verble
The cemetery listed on her page is the wrong Verble Cemetery. She is buried in an overgrown cemetery, also named Verble, that is between Monterey and Livingston. All of the photos and names are available on the Overton County genweb page. The person who took the photos is also credited there.
This cemetery took years to find, please correct your info by creating a new cemetery page.
Thank you,
Carlotta A Eland
Carlottaeland@gmail.com

Added by Carlotta A Eland on Aug 20, 2014 3:41 PM

Bill E. Doman
Transfers
Thanks for taking these where they are now in a relatives hand to make subsequent updates.

Added by Bill E. Doman on Aug 14, 2014 9:22 AM

ColoradoPatriot
Adolph Fehleison
Greetings,

I visited Evergreen Cemetery in Colorado Springs and photographed the grave marker for Adolph. I have added the picture to his memorial.

ColoradoPatriot

Added by ColoradoPatriot on Aug 11, 2014 10:52 AM

BR.
Luther Burl Hornbeek
Luther Burl Hornbeek has the correct picture now along with his wife picture has been added!
Thank you

Added by BR. on Aug 03, 2014 5:56 PM

Kim & Virginia Vaught
RE: re: James A Young #38442100
Glad we were able to figure that one out. I understand how confusing things can be. Thank you for your dedication to keeping information current & accurate. :)

Added by Kim & Virginia Vaught on Aug 03, 2014 3:35 PM

Connie Clark
RE: Hawk and Haggard
You are very welcome, it was our pleasure. I think you also requested Benjamin Ragland? I just finished adding his family. Best wishes, Connie and Wayne

Added by Connie Clark on Aug 03, 2014 1:21 PM

Candeux
RE: Sarah Merryman
I got to thinking...I noticed on the memorial that it said "(St. Paul's)" in connection with Sarah's death. So I did a search and found a memorial for her at St. Paul's Cemetery in Baltimore (see http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19985962). This is a much older cemetery and more likely to be the right one than Loudon. There are no other Loudon (or Louden) cemeteries in Maryland aside from Loudon Park National Cemetery, which is a military cemetery that covers the Civil War and following. I'm curious as to what the reference to Loudon Park Cemetery means, but I'm pretty sure St. Paul's is correct.

Nonetheless, there are a couple of Merryman plots at Loudon Park that I will check, just in case she was moved there after Loudon Park opened.

Added by Candeux on Jul 10, 2014 6:12 AM

Longmont Genealogical Society
Memorial edits
Tim Hess is not the most cooperative or speediest about edits or anything else. If you could ever get him to transfer the memorial to you, it would be great. He is well known for making mistakes - he often posts a dates that are different from headstone photos.

Added by Longmont Genealogical Soc... on Jun 25, 2014 1:39 PM

Rootsrcher
Ferrell
You had written to me asking about Isaac Ferrell, # 120463934, I used Internment Books directly from the cemetery and it shows Isaac as being buried Jan 12, 1888 in what is known as Free Ground in Old Part of Cemetery, If dates don't jive then maybe not correct one. There is also 2 unknown Ferrell graves in Old Hill Section. Section A, Block No 1, Fifth row, graves 56 and 57, nothing more is known, They are in the very old book starting 1837, but no dates were entered for them only the name Ferrell., Very few if any tombstones remain in that area if there ever was one.

Rootsrcher

Added by Rootsrcher on Jun 25, 2014 9:26 AM

Longmont Genealogical Society
Frieda Erickson
Why don't you ask Tim Hess to put complete information on his memorial for Frieda Erickson? We feel it is more important to include as much information as is available and then we will remove ours.

Added by Longmont Genealogical Soc... on Jun 24, 2014 3:36 PM

MICHAEL WAYNE HUTCHISON A PROUD U.S. ARMY VET
RE: Sarah Ann Butler Ireland #79828786
I called the cemetery and there is a George Ireland but his death date was 1931 not 32, is that him?

Added by MICHAEL WAYNE HUTCHISON A... on Jun 16, 2014 9:39 AM

Franny
John Tomer
Also a request for John Tomer at Twin Valley If I know what section I can hopeful help

bye
Franny

Added by Franny on Jun 04, 2014 6:55 AM

Franny
James Tomer
I saw your request for James Tomer's picture in Twin Valley Memorial Park. I have taken a lot of pictures but have not indexed them yet. Can you call and find out what section the person is in? Then I can search for them.




Thanks
Franny

Added by Franny on Jun 04, 2014 6:42 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service