Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Henry Pierce (#47359041)
 member for 5 years, 19 days
Will Hudson
Holdina Hopkins
Hello, I sent you some edits for her memorial. A big thing to note is that the headstone says she was born in 1918, but she was really born in 1908. She is a relative of mine and I have her obituary and had correspondence with her daughter, so I KNOW it is incorrect. Also, her mother died in 1916, so that would be quite impossible. I also have the spelling for her name to really be "Holdiene." Edit as you will. Thanks.

Added by Will Hudson on Jun 09, 2014 11:48 AM

MN Headstone Hunter
RE: Darwin, Meeker, MN Campbells
Cool. Sorry they weren't there. I noticed your note. I'll keep an eye out for Campells in the area!

Added by MN Headstone Hunter on Jun 02, 2014 12:47 PM

Family Finder
RE: Isaac & Jane LEWIS
Ah , it good to findally get a thank you. Very much appreicated.

Added by Family Finder on Apr 09, 2014 12:13 PM

Marjorie Zamora
RE: My Grandmothers headstone
Hi Henry,

Hope you are doing well. Merry Christmas and Happy new year to you and yours

Added by Marjorie Zamora on Dec 26, 2013 9:54 PM

Mountain Traveler
RE: Mary Elizabeth CLARK
Hi again,

I am thinking that those parish pages of the church in Rye, England should be on Henry Clark's page rather than on Philip Clark Sr's page. I have recently discovered Philip Clark Sr.'s grave site in Rochester IL, so it would be his father/mother that might be in the St. Mary's cemetery in Rye England. I had better go check my pages on Ancestry. My aunt was over in Rye England and stopped at that church and looked over some of their records. I can't recall the story now, but I don't think she exactly found the records of Henry Clark, but the sexton there (I think that is what he is called) said he probably was there. My aunt has been deceased a long time now. I wish I could ask her. She may have it written down somewhere...but her family has a lot of her things, of course. I have a lot of her writings about the Clarks as well as my grandfather's writings about them.

Added by Mountain Traveler on Dec 22, 2013 11:27 AM

Mountain Traveler
RE: Mary Elizabeth CLARK
I think I may have talked with you on Ancestry. Mary Elizabeth Clark is a sister to my Philip Clark, Jr. I am Mountain Traveler on Find A Grave, but I am Alice Byerly-Kauzlarich on Ancestry.

Philip Clark Jr is my gt, gt grandfather.

Added by Mountain Traveler on Dec 18, 2013 2:04 PM

Historical Headstones II
RE: Thank you
Yor very welcome and I think you did thank me, but it was my pleasure!

Added by Historical Headstones II on Mar 26, 2012 4:47 PM

Jan Lange
RE: Ethel M. Wisdom
You, sir, have a sense of humor! I was really glad to leave that name behind at one time because of all the flak I took, now I wish it was still mine. Indeed the Wisdoms are a wise clan, at least a wise-cracking clan. Thanks for the memorial - my mom and dad were the best!! Nice meeting you.

Added by Jan Lange on Aug 26, 2011 2:49 PM

Cathy (Nimerichter) Smith
RE: O. G. Newton
It was no problem. I really enjoy it.

Added by Cathy (Nimerichter) Smith on Aug 08, 2011 8:49 PM

Patrick M. Campbell
Edward A. Campbell, Catherine Hayes Campbell
Hello, Mr. Pierce ---

Thank you so much for doing what you do.

It was exciting to find the location and photo of the grave of my great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Mills Campbell. From there I went to the page for her husband, Edward A. Campbell, and then Edward's second wife, Catherine Hayes Campbell.

FYI: Just within the past ten years I have confirmed their final resting place: It is not in the Lutheran (Ellsworth) Cemetery, but rather in the adjoining Catholic one, across the road from St. John's Catholic Church in Darwin MN. Many of the other Campbell relatives are buried at Calvary Cemetery in Litchfield MN or else at St. Gertrude's Cemetery in Forest City MN. Both these communities are within 10-15 miles of the two Darwin cemeteries.

Again, thank you for helping me confirm my g-g-grandmother's grave. I join many others in your debt.


Patrick M. Campbell

Added by Patrick M. Campbell on Jul 19, 2011 10:43 AM

Nancy Burr
Lewis-Filson headstone
All the stones are in a straight line including the large headstone. The smaller stones are not to one side or the other. I got the last names for Henry F., Susie J., and Isaac H. from the West Liberty Library site. As you noticed they do not say a last name on these smaller markers. That is why I wondered if Susie was Henry's wife and was a Filson. Maybe Isaac was her father.

Added by Nancy Burr on Mar 27, 2011 7:36 PM

Nancy Burr
adjacent Lewis stones
Barry Robert Lewis
Capt. Robert E. Lewis
Susie J. (Lewis)
Isaac H. (Filson)

Added by Nancy Burr on Mar 27, 2011 12:56 PM

Nancy Burr
Henry F. Lewis
Yes, there are five buried near the Lewis-Filson headstone. I meant to add that to the caption on his headstone. I added it this morning. I think I added who was adjacent to who on all the other 4 headstones.

I have taken pictures of Inez and Lon Lewis. I have looked them up in the Census and this Inez M. Lewis was a wife to Lon Lewis. I will need to add a memorial for Lon, but you may want to remove her as the wife of Henry Fletcher Lewis.
Do you know who the Susie J. Lewis was buried next to Henry F.? I noticed she is about the same age. Was Susie J. a Filson and that is why they are all buried there?

Added by Nancy Burr on Mar 27, 2011 8:01 AM

Historical Headstones II
Butler Headstones
My pleasure Henry, BTW I love your poem about Ancestors, May I copy and use it?


Added by Historical Headstones II on Mar 14, 2011 7:12 PM

Stephen Engle tombstone pic
Thanks so much for the picture and also adding the info about his parents. Much appreciated. made my day.


Added by Bebe on Feb 10, 2011 2:57 PM

John Steele
Florence Steele gravestone photo
Thank you Henry. The photo is excellent. I just recently learned of her grave location and truly appreciate your kindness. She was a grand aunt whom died the year I was born. One of her grandsons became the Managing Editor of the New Orleans Times-Picayune newspaper.


Added by John Steele on Feb 07, 2011 6:35 PM

Photos of James and Maie Gilland
Henry - thanks so much for offering to email me a copy of the pictures. I would love that. My email is located under the contact page. Thanks again for the wonderful pictures.

Added by JPCZim on Feb 07, 2011 12:08 AM

Carla J Roberts
Paul Gile Tombstone
Thank you for taking the time and finding this tombstone for me. It is greatly appreciated.

Carla J Roberts

Added by Carla J Roberts on Jan 31, 2011 11:15 AM

James & Marie Gilland
Henry -- so absolutely thrilled with your photos. Not many volunteers know how to resize photos to expand to full screen. Wonderful job! Thanks so much for taking the time to do mine.

Added by JPCZim on Jan 30, 2011 10:15 PM

Ken Ray
RE: Steve Smrz

Thanks, I can see your 2nd picture and yes it does look very much like a military cemetery. I have searched what records I can and only have found Katherine Smrz's death record of 1980 from Colorado. I'll try to see if there are any obit resources available out that way.

Thanks again.


Added by Ken Ray on Jan 30, 2011 12:51 PM

Patricia Mulvaney
Patricia mulvaney
Thank you so very much for taking the wonderful pictures of my great uncle Robert Garner and his wife Mary Jane Elliott. I have searched for many years to find their final resting place and I am so grateful to you and all the effort you made to make my search complete. Thank You!


Added by Patricia Mulvaney on Jan 30, 2011 10:46 AM

Ken Ray
Steve Smrz
Thank you very much for the picture of this grave. Now I wonder if there are any other person by that name that may be buried around there. By the dates shown on this stone, he may very well have been the husband of the great aunt of my wife (Katherine 'Kit' Smry).

Ken Ray

Added by Ken Ray on Jan 30, 2011 10:15 AM

Ella Lamberton
Thank you for taking a look for Ella Lamberton. The location was based on information of the city, and may have been incorrect...If you had see any other Lambertons in the area It might have been the correct location with a missing stone.
Thanks again

Added by kjlamberton on Jan 30, 2011 9:22 AM

Marjorie Zamora
My Grandmothers headstone

I dont know if it has been inscribed yet. It turns out that there was a conflict between my cousin who paid for my grandmothers services and Blunt Mortuary. Blunt overcharged what they originally quoted therefore there wasnt money left to pay for the inscription. I paid for that myself to Spence Memorials only to find out that Blunt had paid for it so my money was floating around. Anyway, Spence is suppose to do it and let me know when it gets done. I will check again next week and let you know.Thanks

Added by Marjorie Zamora on Jan 25, 2011 10:04 PM

Charles Paul Crandall Jr
Thanks for the nice photo of Charles Paul's gravestone. Looks like there is still not much snow there compared to Denver.

Added by JPCZim on Jan 17, 2011 12:20 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service